
Aston Martin DBX vs. Rolls-Royce Cullinan: Complete comparison 2026
Aston Martin DBX vs. Rolls-Royce Cullinan: A detailed comparison of performance, luxury, and features. Read our verdict and find out which premium SUV to choose.
Apr 18, 2026
Articles
Review
Porsche Cayenne Electric review: real owner experience, practical boot space, performance specs, and our verdict on the new luxury SUV.
November 1, 2026

The Porsche Cayenne enters its fourth generation as a fully electric luxury vehicle, competing at the upper end of the premium full-size crossover segment. This review focuses exclusively on this fourth-generation model line (internal designation E4), which celebrated its world premiere in November 2025 when order books opened across Europe. Series production began in February 2026, with the first European customer deliveries following at the end of June 2026.
The lineup launched in a traditional Porsche Cayenne SUV body style and expanded in April 2026 to include the Porsche Cayenne Coupé. The powertrain roster grew as well, with the S variant joining the initial base and Turbo options in March 2026. Having arrived recently on the market, the generation has received no facelift to date.
This generation targets buyers seeking a blend of sports-car chassis tuning, substantial towing ability, and daily practicality. It is aimed primarily at executive drivers and families looking for a spacious long-distance cruiser with an all-electric drivetrain.
European customer deliveries of the all-electric Porsche Cayenne Electric began at the end of June 2026. Because the vehicle has been in service for only four months, long-term durability and component reliability cannot yet be established. No recurring, model-specific defects have met the threshold of independent corroboration in owner reports or specialist testing. While isolated forum reports mention occasional electronic warning messages after third-party accessory installations, these remain unverified single cases rather than systematic generation faults.
Official safety records across European surveillance databases show that no recalls have been issued for this fourth generation of the Porsche Cayenne as of November 2026. Prospective buyers should still verify any individual car by VIN against official manufacturer databases to confirm that all routine factory software updates and technical quality actions are fully up to date.
Professional tests describe the substantial weight of the electric platform as the primary factor influencing wear on running gear. Heavy battery-electric vehicles subject suspension bushings, active dampers, and high-performance tyres to significant mechanical stress. Uneven tread wear on the inner or outer shoulders of large-diameter wheels is a potential issue to monitor, particularly on cars driven regularly on winding roads. Similarly, because regenerative braking handles a large portion of everyday slowing down, the friction brakes can develop light surface corrosion if not exercised periodically.
Most pre-owned examples currently entering the secondary market are dealer demonstrators or manufacturer inventory. On vehicles equipped with advanced chassis hardware, such as active suspension levelling (optional on higher trims) and rear-axle steering (optional across all variants), prospective buyers should verify that all electronic ride adjustments cycle smoothly without hydraulic whine or valve hesitation. If you are evaluating a pre-owned car, arranging an independent condition inspection through CarAudit provides an objective assessment of chassis components, battery diagnostic readouts, and cosmetic integrity before purchase.
The fourth-generation electric Porsche Cayenne relies exclusively on dual-motor battery-electric powertrains paired with an automatic single-speed transmission and permanent all-wheel drive. The line-up spans three distinct power stages, each offered across both the standard SUV and Coupé body styles.
| Engine | Fuel | Power | Gearbox | Model years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne Electric | Electric | 325 kW (442 hp) | Automatic | 2026 – present |
| Cayenne S Electric | Electric | 490 kW (666 hp) | Automatic | 2026 – present |
| Cayenne Turbo Electric | Electric | 850 kW (1,156 hp) | Automatic | 2026 – present |
For urban commuting, suburban errands, and daily family duty, the base Cayenne Electric is the most rational selection in the range. It delivers smooth, quiet progress and progressive throttle calibration that makes navigating congested city traffic relaxed and predictable. Out on open roads, it provides prompt responses for overtaking and composed motorway cruising, offering all the pace a luxury family vehicle realistically requires.
Drivers seeking the most versatile configuration for mixed driving should focus on the Cayenne S Electric. Benefiting from a directly oil-cooled rear electric motor, this variant delivers consistent performance even under sustained loads without power fading. It is particularly well-suited for cross-country touring and regular towing duties, providing substantial pulling reserves when hitched to heavy trailers or traversing mountainous routes. For most buyers of this Porsche Cayenne, the S represents a well-judged middle ground between everyday comfort and grand touring ability.
At the summit of the range, the Cayenne Turbo Electric exists for drivers who demand blistering acceleration and rapid high-speed progress on unrestricted motorway sections. Its instant throttle response produces sports-car pace in a straight line, making it an enthusiast's indulgence rather than a pragmatic daily driver.
Given the recent introduction of this generation, long-term powertrain durability and verified component issues are detailed in the owner experiences section.
| Dimension / Parameter | SUV | Coupé |
|---|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 4,985 | 4,985 |
| Width excluding mirrors (mm) | 1,980 | 1,980 |
| Height (mm) | 1,674 | 1,650 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 3,023 | 3,023 |
| Rear boot capacity (upright / folded, litres) | 553–781 / 1,588 | 490–534 / 1,347 |
| Front boot / frunk (litres) | 90 | 90 |
Note: Rear luggage ranges reflect backrests in upright versus cargo positions. Figures do not apply to Turbo models, which feature slightly lower maximum boot capacities, while optional upgraded sound systems reduce rear boot space.
The electric Porsche Cayenne provides expansive passenger accommodation across both seating rows thanks to its long wheelbase. Taller occupants find abundant legroom in the rear, although the Coupé body style trades away a noticeable portion of rear headroom compared to the more upright SUV. Standard SUV variants offer seating for five, whereas the Coupé comes standard in a four-seat layout with an optional five-seat arrangement. Everyday usability benefits from a 40:20:40 split-folding rear bench with electrically adjustable backrests, which can be released directly from the cargo area to create an even load floor. The dedicated front compartment acts as a secondary storage well, ideal for keeping charging cables separate from daily luggage. However, over-the-shoulder visibility is hampered by broad roof pillars and tall rear headrests, making parking sensors and cameras necessary aids during tight manoeuvres.
On the road, the electric Porsche Cayenne maintains steady composure, filtering road imperfections effectively at higher speeds. The standard air suspension balances impact absorption with chassis control, while the active suspension, optional on higher trims, hydraulically keeps the vehicle level through rapid directional changes. However, professional road tests note that on narrow roads or tight hairpins, its substantial physical mass cannot be disguised. The front pushes wide if carried into turns with excess momentum, and steering feedback softens off-centre. Optional rear-axle steering aids low-speed maneuverability, although it feels artificially light at car-park speeds. Cabin refinement is strong, with wind rush and road noise well isolated.
Inside the Porsche Cayenne SUV, assembly standards and material fit are high. The digital displays present a multi-layered menu layout that requires familiarisation, and outward visibility is restricted by thick pillars alongside fixed rear head restraints. Testers also point out that the steering wheel lacks paddles to modulate regenerative braking on the move.
Professional reviews agree on the quiet cabin, secure high-speed stability, and flat cornering posture, but they diverge on primary ride comfort. While some tests find the damping calm on open motorways, others judge the baseline suspension tuning to be uncompromisingly firm over broken urban tarmac.
All market charts in this section reflect Carvago listings across the entire Porsche Cayenne model family—including earlier generations alongside the current lineup—rather than isolating the reviewed fourth generation. Advertised prices display a steady progression across build dates, where a 2019 model posts a median asking price of €64,900, rising to €99,900 for 2023 examples and reaching €139,200 for 2026 models.
Active listings for the Porsche Cayenne ranged between 7,873 and 8,351 across the six-month span from April 2026 to September 2026, starting at 8,187 and reaching a high of 8,351 in June 2026. The chart below tracks how advertised inventory fluctuated across these months.
Active listings over time
| Month | Porsche Cayenne |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 8 187 |
| 2026-05 | 8 297 |
| 2026-06 | 8 351 |
| 2026-07 | 8 279 |
| 2026-08 | 7 873 |
| 2026-09 | 8 139 |
Source Carvago
Buyers can expect an extensive selection on the market, with monthly advertised stock consistently hovering around the 8,000-vehicle mark despite a brief dip to 7,873 in August 2026 before recovering to 8,139 in September 2026.
For used listings advertised today, the median asking price of cars built in 2019 is €64,900, compared to €139,200 for those built in 2026.
Median advertised price by year of manufacture
| Model year | Porsche Cayenne |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 64 900 |
| 2020 | 69 800 |
| 2021 | 75 000 |
| 2022 | 85 000 |
| 2023 | 99 900 |
| 2024 | 124 300 |
| 2025 | 131 000 |
| 2026 | 139 200 |
Source Carvago
Buyers targeting 2020 vehicles face a median asking price of €69,800, whereas stepping up to a 2024 model requires a median asking price of €124,300.
This depreciation curve tracks how the Porsche Cayenne's residual value falls with vehicle age, showing a loss of approximately 16% after the first year and 37% by age three.
Residual value by vehicle age
| Vehicle age | Porsche Cayenne |
|---|---|
| New | 138 900 |
| 1 yr | 116 000 |
| 2 yrs | 104 200 |
| 3 yrs | 87 200 |
| 4 yrs | 77 100 |
| 5 yrs | 67 900 |
| 6 yrs | 60 800 |
| 7 yrs | 52 900 |
Source Carvago
Over the seven years shown, the model sheds roughly 62% of its initial residual value. The steepest annual declines occur within the first three years, before the loss rate moderates to a steadier pace from age four onward.
Between April and September 2026, hybrid and petrol variants formed the core of advertised vehicles, with hybrid listings closing the period at 3970 alongside 3466 petrol cars in September 2026. The breakdown below shows the monthly listing counts across all recorded fuel types.
Supply composition by fuel type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Electric
| Month | Petrol | Diesel | Hybrid | Electric |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 3 738 | 514 | 3 879 | 47 |
| 2026-05 | 3 721 | 419 | 4 061 | 90 |
| 2026-06 | 3 644 | 428 | 4 038 | 237 |
| 2026-07 | 3 552 | 424 | 3 975 | 326 |
| 2026-08 | 3 337 | 363 | 3 839 | 333 |
| 2026-09 | 3 466 | 366 | 3 970 | 335 |
Source Carvago
Hybrid and petrol models dominate the market by a wide margin, leaving significantly fewer options for those seeking a diesel, with 366 listings, or an electric version, with 335 in September 2026. Buyers will therefore have extensive choice among petrol and hybrid variants, but will encounter a far smaller pool of diesel and electric cars.
Between April 2026 and September 2026, the average asking price for a Porsche Cayenne began at €91,100 and stood at €92,200 the following month.
Average price development over time
| Month | Porsche Cayenne |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 91 100 |
| 2026-05 | 92 200 |
| 2026-06 | 91 600 |
| 2026-07 | 91 800 |
| 2026-08 | 92 700 |
| 2026-09 | 92 600 |
Source Carvago
Over the six-month span, the average fluctuated within a narrow band between €91,100 and €92,700, ending at €92,600. With an overall change of less than two percent, values remained comparatively flat relative to the total price.
Strong cabin refinement with thorough isolation from wind and road noise
Composed high-speed stability and flat cornering posture on air suspension
Ample rear passenger legroom and practical front boot storage
Substantial vehicle mass limits agility through narrow roads and tight turns
Baseline suspension tuning feels uncompromisingly firm over broken city surfaces
Restricted outward visibility due to broad roof pillars and tall rear headrests
Long-term reliability is not yet established because customer deliveries only began at the end of June 2026. No recurring defects or official safety recalls have been recorded for this generation to date.
The Cayenne S Electric is the most versatile choice for mixed driving, offering sustained power delivery for towing and long-distance touring. The base electric Porsche Cayenne remains well suited for everyday urban and family use.
Obtain an official diagnostic report to verify high-voltage battery health and charging history. Buyers should also inspect the tyre shoulders for uneven wear and verify that the air suspension operates smoothly across all heights.
Choose the SUV if you frequently carry adult passengers in the rear or need maximum cargo space. The Coupé offers a sleeker profile but reduces rear headroom and comes standard with four seats rather than five.
Sources: newsroom.porsche.com, adac.de, autobild.de, autocar.co.uk, topgear.com
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Aston Martin DBX vs. Rolls-Royce Cullinan: A detailed comparison of performance, luxury, and features. Read our verdict and find out which premium SUV to choose.
Apr 18, 2026

BMW X5 review: real owner insights, engine picks, running costs and used prices. Here is our verdict on the fourth-generation luxury SUV.
Oct 29, 2026

Detailed comparison of luxury SUVs Bentley Bentayga vs. Rolls-Royce Cullinan. Discover the differences in performance, equipment, and comfort. Our verdict will make your choice easier!
Oct 16, 2026