Articles

Review

Review Lamborghini Urus: What do owners and experts really say?

Lamborghini Urus review: real owner experience, common faults, running costs, used prices and a complete verdict before you buy.

November 2, 2026

Lamborghini Urus

Introduction

The Lamborghini Urus SUV occupies a distinct position at the intersection of exotic sports car engineering and luxury utility. Built on the Volkswagen Group MLB Evo platform, this first-generation vehicle entered series production in late 2017, with European customer deliveries commencing in spring 2018.

A substantial mid-cycle revision arrived in late 2022. The track-focused Urus Performante premiered on 19 August 2022, followed shortly by the Urus S on 29 September 2022, which replaced the original version. The lineup transitioned toward electrification on 24 April 2024 with the premiere of the plug-in hybrid Urus SE, which superseded the purely petrol-powered models as European deliveries began in late 2024. A further hybrid variant, the Urus SE Performante, opened for European orders on 1 July 2026 with customer deliveries pending.

Sold exclusively as a five-door performance crossover with either a standard five-seat bench or an optional four-seat layout, the Lamborghini Urus appeals to drivers seeking exotic performance alongside all-weather capability and day-to-day utility.

Owner Experiences: Common Faults and Recalls

Real-world ownership reports show that the mechanical foundation of the Lamborghini Urus is generally sturdy, but experiences differ noticeably across production years. For the hybrid Lamborghini Urus, which began reaching European customers in late 2024, long-term high-mileage reliability of the high-voltage battery and hybrid drivetrain components is not yet established in field data.

Among early pure-petrol models manufactured between 2018 and 2020, owners report trouble with the factory lightweight 12V lithium-ion starter battery. If the vehicle is parked without a connected float charger for more than seven to ten days, the internal battery management system can trigger a sleep lockout. In some cases, this leaves the car unable to power on and causes false dashboard error warnings for the active roll stabilisation, chassis control, or electronic parking brake. In addition, owners describe intermittent latency, freezing, or slow rendering of the surround-view parking camera on the dual-screen infotainment system in models built up to 2023; these glitches are typically resolved via authorised dealer software and firmware updates.

Several verified European safety recalls have addressed fuel and engine systems. For models built between July 2017 and July 2020, an EU-wide recall was issued in April 2021 because high engine-bay operating temperatures could degrade the quick connector on the fuel supply line, creating a fuel leak and fire hazard. In February 2026, European safety authorities registered a recall for plug-in hybrid models produced between 23 October 2024 and 10 September 2025: in the words of the official notice, the high-pressure fuel pump may not be properly fastened to the cylinder head, potentially causing fuel to escape under high pressure and increasing the risk of fire. Authorised workshops inspect the connections and replace the fuel pump and lines if necessary. An August 2021 recall also addressed a batch of engines produced between 6 October 2020 and 21 October 2020 due to casting flaws that could cause the engine block to crack, requiring a complete engine replacement.

Body hardware has also been subject to safety action. In August 2024, a worldwide recall covering production between 2020 and 2024 was initiated because incorrectly formed rivets on the bonnet latch striker could loosen over time, potentially causing the bonnet to unlock or detach while driving. Dealers inspect the assembly and install an additional striker support plate free of charge. Beyond safety recalls, routine running costs are dominated by chassis consumables. Due to substantial vehicle weight, owners report that performance tyres fitted to optional 21- to 23-inch wheels frequently require replacement after 11 000 to 19 000 km, with rim damage common on low-profile setups. The standard carbon-ceramic brake discs offer long life under road driving, but chips or edge impact damage necessitate complete rotor replacement.

🔍 What to check before buying

  • Verify through an authorised dealer using the vehicle identification number (VIN) that all safety recalls—notably the bonnet latch striker support plate and fuel line campaigns—have been performed.
  • Test the condition of the 12V starter battery on early petrol models, ensuring the car starts cleanly without low-voltage warning messages and that the original battery maintainer is present.
  • Inspect all carbon-ceramic brake discs thoroughly for surface grooves, chipping, or edge damage rather than checking pad thickness alone.
  • Cycle the adaptive air suspension through all chassis modes and use the luggage compartment kneeling button to confirm the compressor and valve block operate without hesitation.
  • Check frameless window indexing and soft-close latches on every door to ensure the glass drops smoothly upon opening and seals tightly when shut.

Engines: Which One to Choose

Every version of the Lamborghini Urus utilizes a twin-turbocharged V8 engine paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and permanent all-wheel drive, evolving from pure combustion power to a plug-in hybrid system.

EngineFuelPowerGearboxModel years
4.0 V8 (Urus)Petrol478 kW (650 hp)8-speed automatic2018–2022
4.0 V8 (Urus Performante)Petrol490 kW (666 hp)8-speed automatic2022–2024
4.0 V8 (Urus S)Petrol490 kW (666 hp)8-speed automatic2022–2024
4.0 V8 PHEV (Urus SE)Petrol plug-in hybrid588 kW (800 hp)8-speed automatic2024–present

Which engine to choose

For urban commuting and frequent short hops, the earlier pure-petrol models are compromised by slow warm-up cycles and high urban fuel demands. The hybrid Lamborghini Urus (Urus SE) is the only variant designed to operate solely on electric power in low-speed city environments, although testers note occasional driveline hesitation when transitioning between electric and combustion power in stop-and-go traffic.

For balanced, mixed driving, the Urus S represents the most practical choice among the pure combustion iterations for everyday road usability. In contrast, the track-focused Urus Performante features a sharper throttle calibration and a rear-biased differential, making it rewarding on closed circuits and dynamic backroads.

On long motorway journeys, the petrol Lamborghini Urus provides stable high-speed cruising. The eight-speed automatic keeps engine speeds low at motorway pace, and the cabin remains well isolated from mechanical noise. The original pre-facelift Urus delivers virtually identical touring capability to its facelifted successors, making it an effective choice on the pre-owned market for cross-continental travel.

For towing duties, all air-sprung variants—including the original Urus, Urus S, and Urus SE—provide automatic rear levelling and low-end pulling power when fitted with the optional factory tow bar. The Urus SE adds electric torque off the line, but the pure-petrol models avoid the extra vehicle mass of the high-voltage battery system.

For detailed information on known mechanical issues, recalls, and maintenance requirements across all variants, refer to the dedicated owner experiences section.

Space & Practicality

ParameterUrus / Urus SUrus PerformanteUrus SE
Length (mm)5,1125,1375,123
Width without mirrors (mm)2,016–2,0182,0262,022
Height (mm)1,6381,6181,638
Wheelbase (mm)3,0033,0063,003
Boot capacity, seats up / folded (l)616 / 1,596616 / 1,596454 / —

Figures reflect the standard five-seat configuration. Specifying the optional four-seat layout reduces standard luggage capacity on pure-petrol models; manufacturer-homologated seats-folded volume for the plug-in hybrid Urus SE is unconfirmed.

Rear passenger accommodations in the Lamborghini Urus SUV center on either a standard three-passenger bench with sliding and reclining adjustments or an optional two-seat layout with electrically adjustable rear armchairs. Legroom accommodates tall adults, though the tapering roofline leaves noticeably less headroom than more upright luxury competitors. Cargo practicality benefits from a wide hatch opening and split-folding backrests that allow long items through without disturbing outer child seats. However, luggage flexibility is compromised on the plug-in hybrid model, where the rear-mounted traction battery raises the load deck and eliminates underfloor storage.

What the Tests Say

Road tests characterize the Lamborghini Urus as an agile, tightly controlled performance vehicle, though one that sacrifices the plush secondary ride isolation typical of traditional luxury SUVs. On models with standard air suspension, it remains settled on smooth motorways, yet broken pavement and bridge expansion joints induce a persistent fidget. Active anti-roll stabilization keeps cornering flat, while standard rear-axle steering aids low-speed manoeuvrability. However, professional evaluations diverge on driver involvement: early versions produce immense lateral grip, but testers noted that intrusive chassis electronics and light steering mask tyre feedback, prioritising clinical composure over playful throttle adjustability. Wide performance tyres also generate noticeable road roar on coarse asphalt.

The cabin earns praise for its seating comfort and driving position, but testers consistently highlight ergonomic compromises. The switchgear, column stalks, and underlying touchscreen architecture borrowed from mainstream Volkswagen Group platforms feel conspicuously evident beneath the bespoke Lamborghini styling overlays.

Evolution across revisions

Mid-cycle updates noticeably altered the driving experience. Versions equipped with lowered steel coil suspension sharpened front-end responses and introduced rear-biased balance, yet their unforgiving ride compromised everyday touring comfort. The subsequent plug-in hybrid restored air-sprung ride bandwidth and introduced greater throttle-steer adjustability via an electronically controlled multi-plate clutch. Nevertheless, testers observed that its extra mass is felt during abrupt changes of direction, while brake-energy recuperation robs the pedal of natural mechanical bite, and the combustion engine can engage unpredictably in comfort driving modes.

Prices and Market Offer

All the charts in this section are drawn from Carvago's listings of the whole model family, including other generations represented in the data, not only the reviewed generation. For the Lamborghini Urus, current platform listings show a median asking price of 220 000 EUR for 2019 builds, compared to 329 900 EUR for 2023 models and 345 000 EUR for 2025 examples. Market values vary with individual factory equipment, warranty extensions, and rear seating configurations.

Advertised listings across the Lamborghini Urus lineup decreased from 1,114 cars in May 2026 to 835 in October 2026. The chart below shows how the monthly count of active listings changed over this six-month period.

Lamborghini Urus - availability over time

Active listings over time

MonthLamborghini Urus
2026-051 114
2026-06987
2026-07939
2026-08939
2026-09937
2026-10835

Source Carvago

With 835 cars listed in October 2026, buyers still have ample choice across the market, though the number of available vehicles declined overall rather than holding steady.

The median asking price of cars advertised today, built in 2019, is 220 000 EUR, whereas the median asking price of cars advertised today, built in 2025, is 345 000 EUR. Newer model years generally reflect higher median asking prices, though the pattern is not strictly monotonic because 2026 models sit lower than 2025 models.

Lamborghini Urus - median price by model year

Median advertised price by year of manufacture

Model yearLamborghini Urus
2019220 000
2020235 000
2021249 000
2022264 200
2023329 900
2024335 900
2025345 000
2026339 800

Source Carvago

Buyers focusing on 2019 through 2022 model years see median asking prices spanning from 220 000 EUR to 264 200 EUR. For 2023 through 2026 models, typical advertised pricing is higher, with median asking prices ranging between 329 900 EUR and 345 000 EUR, including 2026 cars at 339 800 EUR.

Across the six-month span, listings for the model family were split entirely between petrol and hybrid powertrains, beginning in May 2026 with 786 petrol cars and 326 hybrids. The chart below shows how advertised numbers for each fuel type evolved over the subsequent months.

Lamborghini Urus - supply by fuel over time

Supply composition by fuel type

  • Petrol

  • Hybrid

MonthPetrolHybrid
2026-05786326
2026-06709277
2026-07663275
2026-08629309
2026-09625309
2026-10561271

Source Carvago

Petrol remains the dominant option on the market, standing at 561 listings in October 2026 compared to 271 hybrids, while no diesel or fully electric models were advertised. Buyers searching the classifieds will find the widest selection among petrol models, with hybrid vehicles providing a secondary choice.

Between May 2026 and October 2026, the average asking price for the Lamborghini Urus began at 281 400 EUR and concluded at 277 200 EUR. The chart below tracks how advertised prices moved across these six months.

Lamborghini Urus - price trend over time

Average price development over time

MonthLamborghini Urus
2026-05281 400
2026-06278 200
2026-07276 500
2026-08278 400
2026-09277 100
2026-10277 200

Source Carvago

Across this period, the monthly average saw minor fluctuations, dipping to 276 500 EUR in July 2026 before finishing at 277 200 EUR in October 2026, representing an overall change of less than two percent.

Pros & Cons

Lamborghini Urus

Pros

Agile cornering with flat body control and all-weather capability

High-speed touring composure with quiet cabin isolation on smooth motorways

Good rear passenger legroom and flexible folding seat layouts

Cons

Fidgety secondary ride over broken pavement and noticeable tyre roar

Shared platform switchgear and touchscreen architecture evident in the cabin

Rapid tyre wear and vulnerable carbon-ceramic brake discs on rough roads

Frequently asked questions

The mechanical core is sturdy, though early petrol models can suffer 12V battery drain if left off a maintainer. Plug-in hybrids lack long-term reliability data, and several model years require verification of completed safety recalls.

The air-sprung Urus S offers the most balanced everyday usability among pure-petrol options. Versions with lowered steel suspension prove unyielding on uneven commutes, while the plug-in hybrid offers quiet city driving at the expense of boot space.

Confirm by VIN that all recall work on the fuel system and bonnet latch has been completed by an authorised dealer. A pre-purchase physical inspection via CarAudit should also check the carbon-ceramic brake discs for edge chipping and test the air suspension operation.

Typical asking prices for a pre-owned Lamborghini Urus start around a median of 220 000 EUR for 2019 models, rising past 340 000 EUR for newer years. Pure-petrol cars make up the majority of listings, while hybrids command higher prices.

Sources: lamborghini.com, adac.de, autocar.co.uk, quattroruote.it, autobild.de

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Audi Q8 vs. Volvo XC90: Complete comparison 2026

Audi Q8 vs Volvo XC90: Detailed comparison of premium SUVs. Discover details about equipment, driving characteristics and read our verdict. Which one to choose?

Oct 16, 2026

Review

Review Range Rover: What do owners and experts really say?

Range Rover L460 review: real owner experience, engine choices, running costs and reliability. Everything you need to know before you buy.

Oct 27, 2026

Review

Review Aston Martin DBX: What do owners and experts really say?

Aston Martin DBX in-depth review: real owner experience, performance, reliability, running costs, and expert verdict on the luxury British SUV.

Oct 20, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo