
Ford Ranger vs. Nissan Navara: Complete comparison 2026
Ford Ranger vs Nissan Navara (NP300) comparison. We bring real-world experience, a comparison of equipment and driving characteristics. Which used pick-up is the better choice?
Apr 14, 2026
Articles
Review
Ford Ranger review: real owner experience, diesel and PHEV engine picks, towing limits, running costs and our verdict before you buy.
November 1, 2026

The Ford Ranger pickup occupies a central position in the European one-tonne commercial utility vehicle market. This review covers the fifth-generation model, which had its world premiere in November 2021. European customer deliveries commenced in November 2022, followed by mainstream variants in May 2023, and the vehicle remains in continuous production and distribution as of late 2026.
Rather than receiving a traditional mid-cycle sheet-metal facelift, the Ford Ranger has evolved through rolling technical updates. A plug-in hybrid derivative expanded the lineup with initial European deliveries arriving in June 2025, alongside ongoing equipment revisions that introduced enhanced central display interfaces and upgraded driver-assistance technology.
Offered in Single Cab, Super Cab, and Double Cab body configurations, the Ford Ranger serves tradespeople and commercial fleets requiring heavy-duty payload and towing capacities, alongside private buyers looking for an all-wheel-drive lifestyle vehicle capable of replacing a conventional family SUV.
European deliveries of the fifth-generation Ford Ranger commenced in late 2022 with high-performance variants, followed by mainstream diesel configurations in May 2023 and the plug-in hybrid derivative in June 2025. Because the model remains in active production, high-mileage long-term reliability is not yet established across the secondary market. Early ownership experiences and safety notices nevertheless highlight specific electronic and mechanical areas that require attention.
On the automatic Ford Ranger equipped with the ten-speed transmission, owners report shift irregularities, including hesitant take-off from a standstill, abrupt downshifts when braking to a halt, and shift flare before reaching operating temperature. In most cases, workshop recalibration of the powertrain and transmission software, accompanied by an adaptive relearn cycle, resolves the rough shifting. However, some vehicles required physical valve body replacements due to machining defects that caused complete loss of reverse gear engagement.
Owners report intermittent software stability glitches with the central portrait touchscreen. Typical symptoms include screen freezing, navigation restarts, and delays in bringing up the reversing camera feed when selecting reverse. Most routine crashes have been resolved through over-the-air software updates. On the diesel Ford Ranger fitted with the 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine, owners report premature emissions warnings and AdBlue countdown alerts triggered by drifting exhaust sensors. Additionally, vehicles driven primarily on short urban routes suffer from rapid particulate filter soot accumulation and unburnt fuel dilution in the engine oil. When considering a used vehicle, verifying documented service histories and mechanical health through CarAudit provides clarity on whether routine maintenance and software updates were carried out.
| Safety Defect | Affected Production Window | Market Reach | Workshop Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtain airbag deployment and B-pillar trimSide trim may impede curtain airbag deployment; B-pillar trim may detach and strike occupants when side airbag deploys. | 2023-01-13 to 2026-06-24 | Worldwide (33,449 vehicles, including EU and UK) | Replace interior B-pillar and side trim pieces with redesigned parts. |
| Electric brake booster softwarePossible loss of brake power assistance, leading to increased pedal travel and extended braking distances. | 2024-06-27 to 2025-06-24 | Worldwide (340,756 vehicles, including EU and UK) | Update software for the electric brake booster and anti-lock braking modules. |
| 3.0-litre V6 diesel camshaft sprocketLeft-side camshaft sprocket may fracture due to a material hardening defect, leading to engine stall and loss of drive. | 2023-01-26 to 2025-03-11 | Worldwide (3,910 vehicles, including EU and UK) | Inspect camshaft sprocket batch codes and replace parts from defective production batches. |
| 2.3-litre petrol/PHEV engine valve followerDislodged roller finger follower during camshaft assembly can cause mechanical failure and loss of drive power. | 2025-03-04 to 2026-02-12 | European Union and UK | Inspect valvetrain and replace the engine long block assembly. |
| Driver seatbelt lower anchorageSeatbelt webbing routed only through the rubber sleeve rather than the metal anchor loop, reducing occupant restraint. | 2022-05-20 to 2024-04-02 | Worldwide (4,944 vehicles, including Europe) | Inspect lower anchor routing and replace seatbelt assembly if misrouted. |
The current European Ford Ranger line-up spans four-cylinder and six-cylinder diesels, a petrol plug-in hybrid, and a dedicated performance petrol engine. Every powertrain delivers power to an electronically controlled four-wheel-drive system.
| Engine | Fuel | Power | Gearbox | Model years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 EcoBlue | Diesel | 125 kW (170 hp) | 6-speed manual / 6-speed automatic | 2023–present |
| 2.0 EcoBlue Bi-Turbo | Diesel | 151 kW (205 hp) | 10-speed automatic | 2023–present |
| 2.0 EcoBlue Bi-Turbo Raptor | Diesel | 151–154 kW (205–210 hp) | 10-speed automatic | 2023–present |
| 3.0 EcoBlue V6 | Diesel | 177 kW (240 hp) | 10-speed automatic | 2023–present |
| 2.3 EcoBoost PHEV | Petrol plug-in hybrid | 205–207 kW (279–281 hp) | 10-speed automatic | 2025–present |
| 3.0 EcoBoost V6 Raptor | Petrol | 215 kW (292 hp) | 10-speed automatic | 2022–present |
For short trips in town and suburban commuting, the hybrid Ford Ranger is the only sensible choice. Repeated urban short hops present operational hurdles for the diesels due to particulate filter regeneration cycles, whereas the plug-in hybrid can complete daily urban runs entirely on electricity when charged regularly, while retaining full utility off-road.
For mixed everyday use combining country roads, occasional highway stretches, and light work, the bi-turbo diesel Ford Ranger represents the most balanced option. It provides solid mid-range pulling power with lower overall running costs than the six-cylinder alternatives, making it an effective all-rounder for general utility. The entry-level single-turbo diesel is better suited to fleet duties and utilitarian work, feeling audible under heavy throttle and pedestrian when carrying maximum cargo.
For regular long motorway journeys, the 3.0 EcoBlue V6 diesel is the most suitable choice. Its surplus of low-end torque allows the automatic gearbox to hold taller ratios quietly at sustained cruising speeds, delivering a refined cabin environment comparable to large passenger off-roaders.
For heavy towing and commercial hauling, both the 3.0 EcoBlue V6 diesel and the 2.3 EcoBoost PHEV deliver maximum pulling capability, maintaining full certified trailer ratings without hesitation on steep gradients. In contrast, the performance-oriented petrol Ford Ranger Raptor is tuned for high-speed off-road driving with bespoke suspension, which comes at the expense of reduced towing and payload ratings alongside substantial fuel use.
For detailed service vulnerabilities, known recall campaigns, and long-term mechanical reliability across these powertrains, refer to the dedicated owner experiences section.
In standard configurations, the Ford Ranger pickup provides a utility-focused cargo bed shaped to accommodate a standard Euro pallet between the rear wheel arches. Bed utility includes perimeter tie-down anchor points and integrated access steps behind each rear wheel to simplify side loading.
| Dimension | Double Cab | Super Cab | Single Cab |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 5 370 | 5 370 | 5 370 |
| Width (mm) | 2 015 | 1 918 | 1 918 |
| Height (mm) | 1 886 | 1 874 | 1 868 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 3 270 | 3 270 | 3 270 |
| Cargo bed volume (l) | 1 233 | – | – |
Cargo volume represents the standard load box filled to the rail line; figures do not apply to the petrol performance derivative or the plug-in hybrid, which vary in exterior height, track width, and cargo floor depth.
Inside the passenger cabin of the Ford Ranger, the Double Cab provides adequate accommodation for four adults, though seating three across the rear bench is restricted by tight shoulder room in the centre position. Professional road tests note that the rear seatback angle is relatively upright, which reduces postural relaxation on long journeys. Fitting child safety seats can require care due to the narrow rear door openings. Practical cabin touches include two under-seat storage bins exposed when the rear lower cushions flip upward, as well as a single-piece folding rear backrest that creates an enclosed, level luggage platform sheltered from the weather.
On tarmac, the Ford Ranger demonstrates composed manners for a ladder-frame truck. Professional road tests highlight its progressive steering and settled long-distance damping, aided by a wider track that suppresses cornering push. When driven unladen, the leaf-sprung rear axle still transmits low-speed jitter across broken surfaces, whereas the coil-sprung off-road specialist variant absorbs severe ruts with passenger-car compliance. That dedicated off-road setup, however, suffers from sluggish emergency evasion and extended braking on its knobbly all-terrain tyres. Cabin isolation is generally effective, though wind noise rustles around the large side mirrors at motorway speeds. Under load, the smaller four-cylinder diesel sounds noticeably gruff, while the larger V6 diesel delivers quiet, smooth progress.
The cabin earns praise on higher trims for soft-touch dashboard toppers, though scratch-prone hard plastics line the lower doors and centre console. The portrait infotainment display offers clear graphics and responsive connectivity, yet testers consistently criticise burying secondary ventilation controls into on-screen sub-menus. A tall bonnet impairs forward visibility during close-quarter parking manoeuvres. Overall, professional verdicts agree that the diesel Ford Ranger delivers predictable highway stability and accurate steering, but they divide over whether its unladen secondary ride over urban tarmac is pliant enough for everyday family use.
All the charts in this section reflect listings of the complete Ford Ranger model family across multiple generations, rather than the reviewed generation alone, and the data does not establish separate pricing levels specifically for the newest series. Across the advertised model years, the median asking price sits at €30,000 for 2019 and €36,300 for 2022, before reaching €45,900 for 2023. At the newer end of the market, listings show a median asking price of €51,900 for 2024 and €57,600 for 2026 models.
Between April 2026 and September 2026, the count of active Ford Ranger listings moved from 6,390 to a high of 6,950 in June. The chart below illustrates how listing numbers developed across this six-month period.
Active listings over time
| Month | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 6 390 |
| 2026-05 | 6 827 |
| 2026-06 | 6 950 |
| 2026-07 | 6 919 |
| 2026-08 | 6 586 |
| 2026-09 | 6 496 |
Source Carvago
Buyers can expect a broad selection of vehicles on the market, as listings rose through the spring before easing down to 6,496 in September 2026.
Among used listings advertised today, the median asking price of vehicles built in 2019 is €30,000, while for those built in 2026 the median asking price is €57,600. The chart below shows how these figures compare across each build year.
Median advertised price by year of manufacture
| Model year | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 30 000 |
| 2020 | 32 000 |
| 2021 | 33 900 |
| 2022 | 36 300 |
| 2023 | 45 900 |
| 2024 | 51 900 |
| 2025 | 57 400 |
| 2026 | 57 600 |
Source Carvago
Buyers focusing on 2019 to 2022 models see median asking prices ranging from €30,000 to €36,300. For 2023 through 2026 models, the median asking prices span from €45,900 to €57,600.
This depreciation curve tracks how the model's residual value falls with vehicle age, showing a loss of approximately 28% by age three. The steepest annual decline takes place between ages two and four, leading into the trend shown below.
Residual value by vehicle age
| Vehicle age | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|
| New | 56 200 |
| 1 yr | 51 200 |
| 2 yrs | 47 000 |
| 3 yrs | 40 600 |
| 4 yrs | 35 200 |
| 5 yrs | 31 500 |
| 6 yrs | 29 400 |
| 7 yrs | 26 500 |
Source Carvago
Across the seven-year span shown, the model sheds roughly 53% of its original value while retaining nearly half of it. Past age four, the sharpest phase of depreciation has passed and annual value loss slows considerably.
Between April and September 2026, diesel vehicles made up the bulk of advertised inventory, beginning with 5,301 listings in April 2026 alongside 821 hybrid listings. The breakdown below details how the available choices split across fuel types over these six months.
Supply composition by fuel type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
| Month | Petrol | Diesel | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 264 | 5 301 | 821 |
| 2026-05 | 255 | 5 690 | 878 |
| 2026-06 | 234 | 5 783 | 929 |
| 2026-07 | 198 | 5 622 | 1 096 |
| 2026-08 | 208 | 5 081 | 1 294 |
| 2026-09 | 153 | 4 896 | 1 445 |
Source Carvago
In September 2026, diesel continued to dominate availability with 4,896 listings, followed by 1,445 hybrid listings and 153 petrol models. Anyone shopping the used market will find the widest selection among diesel options, with hybrids providing an established secondary choice and petrol models remaining scarce.
The chart tracks the average asking price for the Ford Ranger from April 2026, when it stood at €47,100, through September 2026.
Average price development over time
| Month | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 47 100 |
| 2026-05 | 46 500 |
| 2026-06 | 46 100 |
| 2026-07 | 46 400 |
| 2026-08 | 47 200 |
| 2026-09 | 47 000 |
Source Carvago
Over this six-month window, the average dipped to €46,100 in June 2026 before finishing at €47,000, reflecting minimal overall movement across the period.
Composed on-road handling with settled long-distance stability
Practical cargo bed fits a standard Euro pallet between the wheel arches
Plug-in hybrid option allows electric urban driving with full towing capability
Jittery unladen low-speed ride over uneven tarmac
Upright rear seatback angle and narrow rear door openings
Secondary ventilation controls buried in touchscreen sub-menus
Long-term reliability is not yet fully established because this generation entered European production relatively recently. Buyers should confirm with an authorised dealer that all manufacturer recalls have been completed by VIN.
The bi-turbo diesel Ford Ranger is the most balanced choice for general utility, offering strong mid-range pulling power with manageable running costs. However, regular urban drivers should choose the hybrid Ford Ranger to avoid diesel emissions filter complications.
It accommodates four adults comfortably on open roads, but its unladen leaf-sprung suspension produces a jittery ride over broken city surfaces. An upright rear seatback and bulky dimensions also make it less practical in urban environments than a conventional SUV.
Verify that all recall campaigns have been completed by VIN, particularly the electric brake booster update. On a cold test drive, check for smooth transmission engagement between Drive and Reverse, and inspect the underbody for off-road damage.
Sources: ford.co.uk, ford.com, adac.de, europa.eu, service.gov.uk
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Ford Ranger vs Nissan Navara (NP300) comparison. We bring real-world experience, a comparison of equipment and driving characteristics. Which used pick-up is the better choice?
Apr 14, 2026

All-new Toyota Hilux review: Hybrid 48V and BEV performance, towing limits, payload, real-world capability, and our expert verdict.
Oct 26, 2026

Isuzu D-Max vs Mitsubishi L200 (Triton): Detailed comparison of popular pick-ups. Discover the differences in off-road performance, equipment and reliability and find the winner.
Apr 21, 2026