Articles

Review

Review Toyota Hilux: What do owners and experts really say?

All-new Toyota Hilux review: Hybrid 48V and BEV performance, towing limits, payload, real-world capability, and our expert verdict.

October 26, 2026

Toyota Hilux

Introduction

The Toyota Hilux pickup is an established nameplate in the European one-tonne commercial vehicle segment. This review focuses on the ninth generation, introduced for the 2026 model year. Its world premiere took place on 10 November 2025, followed by its European debut on 9 January 2026 at the Brussels Motor Show. Factory production started in spring 2026, succeeding the previous generation that ended European production earlier that year.

In Western Europe, the ninth-generation Toyota Hilux is supplied exclusively as a Double Cab with standard all-wheel drive.

This generation primarily targets commercial fleets, tradespeople requiring dependable towing and payload capacities, and utility-focused private buyers who need severe off-tarmac capability alongside everyday passenger carrying space.

Owner Experiences: Common Faults and Recalls

European customer deliveries of the ninth-generation Toyota Hilux commenced in mid-June 2026 for the battery-electric version, followed in July 2026 by the mild-hybrid diesel. Because these vehicles have been in service for only a few months as of late 2026, long-term durability records, recurring workshop repair patterns, and component wear thresholds are not yet established. Early owner feedback remains limited, and the secondary market consists predominantly of dealer demonstrators, manufacturer management units, and cancelled orders.

Statutory European safety recall databases show zero safety recalls issued for this generation. As with any recently launched model, prospective buyers should ask an authorised dealer to run the vehicle identification number through the manufacturer database to confirm all initial delivery campaigns and software updates are fully completed.

Independent endurance drives and initial fleet operations have revealed no systematic engineering defects, electrical glitches, or assembly faults. High-mileage commercial duty cycles are still required to establish long-term reliability for the mild-hybrid powertrain. Early operational reports note that elevated energy consumption when towing or driving off-road in the electric Toyota Hilux and unladen suspension firmness reflect design characteristics rather than component failures.

When evaluating a used or demonstrator diesel Toyota Hilux, buyers should concentrate on signs of past working duty. Heavy off-road usage, water wading, or demanding commercial towing can leave physical marks on the chassis, underside trays, and interior fittings. Booking an independent physical inspection via CarAudit provides verification of underbody condition and documented maintenance before completing a transaction.

🔍 What to check before buying

  • Confirm with an authorised dealer via the vehicle identification number that the vehicle has all factory software updates and technical campaigns documented as completed.
  • On the electric version, inspect the lower protective casing around the traction battery for deep scratches, dents, or signs of off-road grounding.
  • On the mild-hybrid diesel, check underneath the rear seat bench to ensure the compact hybrid battery and its surrounding wiring have not suffered damage from cargo or spilled liquids.
  • Verify that any fitted towbar matches the factory-approved towing specification for the vehicle's specific powertrain variant.

Engines: Which One to Choose

For its ninth generation, the European line-up for the Toyota Hilux transitions exclusively to electrified powertrains, pairing standard four-wheel drive with either a mild-hybrid turbo-diesel or a dual-motor battery-electric system.

EngineFuelPowerGearboxModel years
2.8 Hybrid 48VDiesel mild-hybrid150 kW (204 hp)6-speed automatic2026–present
BEVElectric144 kWAutomatic2026–present

Which engine to choose

For heavy towing, long motorway journeys, and demanding haulage duties, the diesel Toyota Hilux is the sensible option. Its mild-hybrid architecture uses a belt-driven starter-generator to smooth out stop-start transitions and assist initial acceleration from rest, addressing low-speed vibration without altering core mechanical functionality. Paired with a conventional torque-converter automatic, it retains full workhorse utility, delivering unstressed cruising and allowing drivers to exploit the diesel's maximum trailer weight and cargo bed payload limits.

The electric Toyota Hilux caters to specialized fleet operations, zero-emission commercial zones, and short-distance utility work where vehicles return to a home depot for charging. Thanks to independent motors on each axle, power delivery is instantaneous, offering precise throttle modulation during technical low-speed crawling across slippery ruts without requiring a dedicated low-range transfer box. However, because its maximum payload and trailer limits fall substantially short of the diesel's ratings, and high-speed energy consumption curtails usable driving distances, it is not suited to long-distance freight or heavy-load commercial transport.

Space & Practicality

Dimension / SpecificationHilux Double Cab 2.8 Hybrid 48VHilux Double Cab BEV
Length (mm)5,3205,320
Width (mm)1,855–1,8851,855
Height (mm)1,8651,845
Wheelbase (mm)3,0853,085
Boot volume (seats up / folded, l)Open cargo bedOpen cargo bed

Standard enclosed luggage volume is not applicable due to the external load deck. Exterior width varies depending on fitted wheel-arch overfenders.

In the passenger cabin, the Toyota Hilux pickup truck provides seating for five occupants across two front bucket seats and a three-passenger rear bench. On the mild-hybrid model, the auxiliary battery is packaged directly beneath the rear seat base, which keeps the rear footwell clear and prevents any loss of cabin room. Rather than a conventional boot, carrying capability centers entirely on the open rear cargo deck, which features an integrated step in the rear bumper to facilitate climbing up and tying down equipment. Personal effects and tools can be stowed inside via door bins and an enclosed storage console situated between the front seats.

What the Tests Say

On the road, the Toyota Hilux retains the traditional characteristics of a ladder-frame workhorse. When driven unladen, the rear axle produces a noticeable bounce over broken surfaces due to its high-payload suspension tuning, though carrying weight in the load area settles the chassis significantly. Professional tests disagree on the battery-powered variant: while some reviewers report a firmer, more stilted secondary ride over uneven tarmac, others praise the calmer feel brought by the low-mounted battery pack compared to the diesel Toyota Hilux. The newly adopted electric power steering lightens steering effort around town and adds feedback over rough ground, but its slow gearing demands plenty of wheel turning during tight parking manoeuvres.

Acoustic refinement depends heavily on propulsion. The electric Toyota Hilux operates almost silently at lower speeds, which tends to emphasise wind rush against the upright windscreen at motorway pace. The diesel mild-hybrid delivers good high-speed stability, though pressing the engine hard introduces an audible commercial-grade clatter into the cabin.

Inside, the cabin adopts a modernised architecture with hard-wearing switchgear and supportive seat cushioning. Testers broadly agree that the durable layout suits hard work, but common criticisms target limited steering-column reach, sluggish infotainment software with fiddly menus, and awkward placement for some minor switches. As this generation arrived recently without a mid-cycle update, the entire model range shares this practical, functional setup.

Prices and Market Offer

All market charts in this section are drawn from Carvago listings covering the entire Toyota Hilux model family across multiple generations, rather than the reviewed generation alone. Consequently, this dataset does not establish a separate price level specifically for the newest generation. Across the advertised inventory, the median asking price sits at €30,300 for 2019 vehicles and reaches €56,900 for 2026 models.

Between April and September 2026, the number of advertised Toyota Hilux models grew from 1,021 to 1,400 cars. The chart below tracks this monthly count of active listings.

Toyota Hilux - availability over time

Active listings over time

MonthToyota Hilux
2026-041 021
2026-051 149
2026-061 257
2026-071 301
2026-081 304
2026-091 400

Source Carvago

Buyers have a wide selection to choose from, with available inventory expanding consistently across the entire six-month span.

Among used listings advertised today, the median asking price of cars built in 2019 is €30,300, while the median asking price of cars advertised today built in 2026 is €56,900. Newer build years generally command higher figures, though listings for vehicles built in 2024 reflect a lower median asking price than those built in 2023.

Toyota Hilux - median price by model year

Median advertised price by year of manufacture

Model yearToyota Hilux
201930 300
202030 900
202137 500
202239 000
202348 000
202446 900
202552 800
202656 900

Source Carvago

A buyer targeting earlier model years will find that the median asking price of cars advertised today built in 2019 is €30,300, compared to €30,900 for those built in 2020. For the newest production years, the median asking price of cars advertised today built in 2025 is €52,800, and for those built in 2026 it is €56,900.

This depreciation curve illustrates how the model's residual value declines with age, losing approximately 9% in the first year and 19% by age three. The chart below details this progression across each year of ownership.

Toyota Hilux - value loss by age

Residual value by vehicle age

Vehicle ageToyota Hilux
New57 700
1 yr52 500
2 yrs48 700
3 yrs46 500
4 yrs42 700
5 yrs39 100
6 yrs38 700
7 yrs36 300

Source Carvago

Over the seven years shown, the model sheds roughly 37% of its initial residual value, retaining nearly 63% of that figure by age seven. The sharpest drop occurs between age zero and one, after which annual losses moderate considerably.

Active listings are heavily centered on diesel, which rose from 1,012 advertised vehicles in April 2026 to 1,352 in September 2026. The chart below tracks how the available inventory breaks down by fuel type over this period.

Toyota Hilux - supply by fuel over time

Supply composition by fuel type

  • Petrol

  • Diesel

  • Hybrid

  • Electric

MonthPetrolDieselHybridElectric
2026-0451 01230
2026-0561 14110
2026-0651 24713
2026-0741 279414
2026-0841 273918
2026-0931 3521431

Source Carvago

In September 2026, diesel made up the bulk of the offer with 1,352 listings, compared to 31 electric, 14 hybrid, and 3 petrol vehicles. Anyone searching for this model will find that diesel is the only fuel type widely available.

Between April 2026 and September 2026, the average asking price for the Toyota Hilux moved between €48,900 and €47,300, as tracked in the monthly figures below.

Toyota Hilux - price trend over time

Average price development over time

MonthToyota Hilux
2026-0448 900
2026-0548 700
2026-0648 400
2026-0747 300
2026-0847 300
2026-0948 100

Source Carvago

After holding at €47,300 in July and August, the average asking price rose to €48,100 in September 2026. Across the entire six-month period, the shift from €48,900 represents a net change of less than two percent, indicating minimal overall price movement.

Pros & Cons

Toyota Hilux

Pros

Full working utility with strong towing and payload capabilities on the mild-hybrid diesel

Instant electric throttle response enables precise low-speed control in off-road terrain

Modernised cabin with durable switchgear and comfortable passenger seating

Cons

Unladen ride remains bouncy over broken surfaces due to commercial chassis tuning

Sluggish infotainment system with fiddly menus and awkward placement of minor switches

Electric version offers significantly reduced towing and payload capacities alongside limited range

Frequently asked questions

Long-term reliability is not yet established because European customer deliveries only began in mid-June 2026. Early operational drives have revealed no systemic mechanical defects, and European statutory databases record zero safety recalls for this redesigned Toyota Hilux.

The diesel Toyota Hilux mild-hybrid is the right choice for commercial haulage and towing. The electric Toyota Hilux suits short-range utility, but its lower payload and towing limits rule it out for heavy transport.

Have an authorised dealer verify via the vehicle identification number that all factory software updates and technical campaigns are completed. Buyers should also inspect the underbody for physical damage from off-road use, particularly the battery protection casing on electric versions or the hybrid battery housing beneath the rear seat bench.

Median asking prices on Carvago range from €30,300 for older production years up to €56,900 for 2026 examples. Ninth-generation Toyota Hilux models remain scarce on the used market and are largely confined to dealer demonstrators and management units.

Sources: newsroom.toyota.eu, media.toyota.co.uk, adac.de, autobild.de, autocar.co.uk

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Ford Ranger vs. Isuzu D-Max: Complete comparison 2026

Looking for the perfect pickup truck? A detailed comparison of the Ford Ranger vs. Isuzu D-Max. We reveal the differences in off-road performance, reliability, and equipment to help you choose the best one.

Oct 16, 2026

Car battle

Isuzu D-Max vs. Volkswagen Amarok: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of the Isuzu D-Max and Volkswagen Amarok. Find out which pickup offers better reliability and equipment. Read our verdict before buying a used car!

Apr 17, 2026

Car battle

Mitsubishi L200 vs. Volkswagen Amarok: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison: Mitsubishi L200 (Triton) vs. Volkswagen Amarok. Discover the differences in equipment, driving characteristics, and price. Which pick-up to choose?

Oct 16, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo