Articles

Car battle

Lexus NX vs. Volvo XC60: Complete comparison 2026

Are you torn between the Lexus NX and Volvo XC60? Read our detailed comparison of reliability, comfort, and features. Discover our final verdict and choose the right SUV for you.

May 1, 2026

VS
Lexus NX

Lexus NX

Volvo XC60

Volvo XC60

Introduction

Lexus NX, a premium compact SUV from Japan, attracts drivers with its sharp dynamic design and sophisticated, highly efficient hybrid powertrains. Standing against it is the Swedish Volvo XC60, a popular family crossover globally recognized for its timeless Nordic luxury, top-tier comfort, and unrivaled emphasis on safety technologies. In the following comparison, we will take a detailed look at the strengths and weaknesses of both cars to help you determine which one represents a better choice on the used car market for your daily travels.

Comparison of External Dimensions

Looking at the exterior dimensions, we find that although both cars fall into the popular category of premium mid-size SUVs, there are certain structural differences between them. Focusing on models available on the four-year-old used car market (the second generation of the Volvo XC60 and the AZ2 generation of the Lexus NX), the Swedish representative is more robust in most directions. The Volvo XC60 is 28 mm longer and 37 mm wider than the Lexus NX. The Japanese model, on the other hand, maintains a slightly taller body structure, by 12 mm.

However, the most fundamental and noticeable difference is the wheelbase. In this discipline, Volvo clearly dominates, as it offers a wheelbase that is a significant 175 mm longer (2865 mm compared to 2690 mm for the Lexus). This technical parameter translates directly into the layout of the cabin. Passengers in the rear seats of the Volvo XC60 can thus look forward to a substantially larger amount of legroom. This makes the Swedish SUV objectively a more suitable candidate for frequent family travel with older children or adult passengers in the second row.

On the other hand, the slightly more compact footprint of the Lexus NX brings undeniable advantages in daily city traffic. A shorter wheelbase, overall shorter length, and narrower body naturally mean better maneuverability in narrow streets and significantly easier parking in tight spaces, typically in underground garages. The decision between these two models is thus closely related to whether you, as a driver, prefer maximizing interior space or appreciate more agile and nimble characteristics in heavy city traffic.

The following table clearly summarizes the exterior dimensions of representatives of both models typical for the used car market (approximately 4 years old).

ParameterLexus NX SUVVolvo XC60 SUV
Width (mm)18651902
Length (mm)46604688
Height (mm)16701658
Wheelbase (mm)26902865

Trunk Volume

When choosing a premium mid-size SUV roughly four years old, the practicality of the luggage compartment often plays a key role, especially if you plan to use the vehicle as your main family car. The trunk volume determines how easily you can pack the family for a long vacation or whether you can transport bulky sports equipment without issues. While both the Japanese and Swedish representatives offer top-tier premium craftsmanship and comfort, a closer look at the official trunk specifications reveals noticeable differences.

Lexus NX in its current generation (code AZ2, produced since 2021) boasts a very generous basic trunk volume of 545 liters. A huge advantage for used car buyers is that this volume remains the same for both the classic full-hybrid powertrains and the more powerful plug-in hybrid version. You don't have to make any compromises between a more eco-friendly drive and everyday practicality. After folding the rear seatbacks, the space increases to an impressive 1,436 liters, providing valuable room for several extra suitcases or oversized sports gear.

In contrast, the second-generation Volvo XC60 offers a slightly more modest space in its basic configuration. Standard mild-hybrid powertrains have a volume of 483 liters, and if you opt for the popular plug-in hybrid versions (labeled as Recharge), the trunk shrinks to 468 liters due to the placement of the traction battery under the floor. After folding the rear seats, you get a maximum volume of 1,410 liters in the Volvo, or 1,395 liters for the plug-in hybrid. Although the Swedish SUV loses out slightly on paper, it compensates for this minor handicap with very regular trunk shapes and a perfectly flat loading surface without an annoying loading lip. The Volvo's ergonomics are more than sufficient for weekend shopping and regular family recreation.

ParameterLexus NX SUVVolvo XC60 SUV
Basic volume (liters)545483
Max. volume with seats folded (liters)14361410

Note: For the Volvo XC60 plug-in hybrid versions (Recharge), the basic volume is slightly reduced to 468 liters and to 1,395 liters with the seats folded. The Lexus NX, on the other hand, maintains its full volume across all powertrain versions.

In an overall assessment from a spaciousness perspective, the Lexus NX is a better choice for more demanding families thanks to its larger spec-sheet values and cleverly designed space without compromises in hybrid versions. The Volvo XC60, on the other hand, targets buyers who don't mind a slightly smaller absolute literage but instead appreciate flawless trunk ergonomics for easy loading and sliding of heavy luggage.

Family battle for every liter 🧳

While the Lexus NX pleases with a larger total volume regardless of the engine, the Volvo XC60 confidently makes up for the liter loss with its perfectly regular shape and maximum ease of loading.

Trailer Weights

When choosing a premium SUV, the maximum towing weight can play a decisive role, especially if you are an active driver planning to tow heavier loads. In this discipline, there are fundamental differences between the Lexus NX and Volvo XC60, which largely determine how versatile your new car will be in terms of towing power.

The Lexus NX in its current generation (available roughly since 2021) offers a maximum braked towing capacity of exactly 1500 kg for the most common hybrid powertrain, the NX 350h. An unbraked trailer can weigh the standard 750 kg. These values are quite sufficient for common hobby use, whether it's a small weekend shopping trip for the house and garden on a light trailer, or perhaps transporting a smaller boat to the water.

Conversely, the second-generation Volvo XC60 (primarily models produced around 2020 and newer) is designed as a much more capable workhorse. Common mild-hybrid and diesel powertrains, such as the B4, B5, or D4 versions, can handle a braked trailer with an impressive maximum weight of 2300 to 2400 kg. It is necessary to mention that more powerful plug-in hybrid versions like the T8 Recharge have this capacity slightly reduced to 2100 to 2250 kg, due to the higher curb weight of the car itself and the built-in batteries. The weight of an unbraked trailer remains at 750 kg for all Volvo models.

In practice, these differences mean a fairly vast difference in usability. While with the Lexus you will soon hit the weight limit with larger trailers, the Volvo XC60 offers a huge reserve. With the Volvo, you get a car ideal for safely towing large horse trailers, heavy boats, or a strong foundation that will easily pull a heavy family caravan for a long holiday.

In conclusion, it can be summarized that if you are looking for a car primarily for daily driving with the occasional need to attach a smaller trailer, the Lexus will not limit you in any way. However, if you require uncompromising towing capacity from your SUV for demanding tasks and heavy loads, the Volvo is the clear and logical favorite in this regard.

Trailer Weight Overview

Model and powertrainBraked trailer weight (kg)Unbraked trailer weight (kg)
Lexus NX 350h1500750
Volvo XC60 B4 / B5 / D42300 - 2400750
Volvo XC60 T8 (Plug-in Hybrid)2100 - 2250750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

When choosing a used premium SUV roughly four years old (manufactured around 2022), you will encounter a completely different approach to electrification and powertrain offerings in both models. While the second-generation Lexus NX (AZ2, produced since 2021) relies primarily on the proven and extremely reliable 2.5-liter full hybrid (HEV) system without the need for external charging, the Volvo XC60 provides a much wider choice. During this period, the Swedish brand bet exclusively on two-liter engines, offering both massively powerful plug-in hybrids (PHEV) labeled T6 and T8 (with output up to an impressive 335 kW) and popular mild-hybrid units – including diesel ones, which are completely absent in the Lexus. This fundamental difference plays a role when buying: Volvo will satisfy drivers desiring performance dominance or efficient highway cruising, while Lexus will appeal with top-tier operating economy, low service costs, and unrivaled smoothness in stop-and-go traffic.

Lexus NX: A Bet on Hybrid Certainty

The engine range for the Lexus NX is purposefully narrow and built almost exclusively on hybrid technology. The absolute foundation and the most represented choice in databases for roughly four-year-old vehicles is the full-hybrid NX 350h variant. It combines a 2.5-liter naturally aspirated four-cylinder with an electric motor (or two electric motors in the E-FOUR all-wheel-drive version) and delivers a total system output of 179 kW. The drive is paired with an e-CVT continuously variable planetary gearbox, which ensures a very quiet and relaxed performance with surprisingly low fuel consumption. If you are looking for even more dynamics or have the option of home charging, the top-of-the-line NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid with 227 kW and pure electric range is also available. Conventional turbocharged petrol or any diesel engines are not included in the offer for the Czech market.

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
NX 350hPetrol (HEV)179239*e-CVT
NX 450h+Petrol (PHEV)227227*e-CVT

*The stated torque values apply to the internal combustion engine. The total system torque of the vehicle is significantly higher thanks to the assistance of powerful electric motors, giving the car very solid flexibility.

Volvo XC60: A Wide Range Including Powerful Plug-in Hybrids and Diesel

The second-generation Volvo XC60 underwent an important powertrain update in 2020 and 2021. From the database of available years (AVAILABLE_YEARS), it is clearly evident that older conventional diesel and petrol engines (labeled D3, D4, D5 or T4, T5, and T6) have already been fully phased out for models around 4 years old. Today, customers will mostly encounter more modern mild-hybrid units bearing the B designation (e.g., B4, B5, B6) in used cars. These two-liter engines use a 48V starter-generator, which smooths out the start-stop system and provides faster throttle response. A huge advantage of the Volvo for highway mile-munchers is the retention of economical diesel engines (B4 Diesel, B5 Diesel). For fans of maximum performance and driving with low local emissions, the Swedes prepared the T6 Recharge and the uncompromising T8 Recharge plug-in hybrids. Here, the system torque exceeds the magic 700 Nm mark, and an 8-speed Geartronic automatic always handles the power transfer to the road.

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
B4Petrol (MHEV)1453008A Geartronic
B4 DieselDiesel (MHEV)1454208A Geartronic
B5Petrol (MHEV)1843508A Geartronic
B5 DieselDiesel (MHEV)1734808A Geartronic
B6Petrol (MHEV)2204208A Geartronic
T6 RechargePetrol (PHEV)2576598A Geartronic
T8 RechargePetrol (PHEV)3357098A Geartronic

*Traditional powertrains without electrification (D4, T5, etc.) are no longer present on the market in model years approaching 4 years of age; they have been completely replaced by the more efficient B series and powerful Recharge models.

In the final decision, it mostly depends on your driving profile. The Lexus NX in the standard 350h version represents an excellent and highly reliable choice for families and drivers moving mainly in the city or on regional roads. The e-CVT full hybrid system can operate exceptionally smoothly and saves fuel without you having to think about cables and charging. However, if you are among the drivers with very high annual mileage, the diesel mild-hybrids from Volvo XC60 will be a more suitable and significantly more economical alternative on long highway stretches. At the same time, Volvo represents a better choice for performance-oriented buyers, for whom the massive pull of the Recharge systems after stepping on the pedal easily justifies even a higher purchase price.

Electrification in Two Ways ⚡

While the Lexus NX bets on first-class reliability and the efficiency of a maintenance-free full hybrid, the Volvo XC60 offers a wider range enriched by extremely powerful plug-in hybrids and still highly sought-after economical diesels for highway travel.

Choosing the right engine is crucial for long-term satisfaction, which is why our recommendations are based on real-world performance, fuel consumption, owner feedback, and mechanical reliability. While Lexus, with the AZ2 generation (produced since 2021), has historically and currently focused almost exclusively on precisely tuned full hybrid systems relying on efficient naturally aspirated engines, Volvo took a different path with the second-generation XC60. The Swedish automaker switched to a uniform modular architecture of two-liter four-cylinder engines, which in recent years has been supplemented with 48V mild-hybrid technology (designated by the letter B) to reduce emissions and refine operation. In the world of used cars, Lexus appeals more to drivers looking for absolute maintenance-free operation and city car fuel economy, while Volvo attracts with robust pull for frequent highway travel or towing heavy trailers.

For the Lexus NX, we recommend: 350h E-FOUR (179 kW / 244 hp)

At around four years of age, the Lexus NX 350h is the most rational and user-friendly choice in the entire AZ2 generation lineup. From a technical perspective, it combines a proven naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors – in the recommended E-FOUR version, an additional electric motor is also on the rear axle.

  • Focus and consumption: This powertrain is ideal for families and users who mostly drive in the city and on suburban routes, where the hybrid system fully utilizes recuperation and pure electric driving at low speeds. It offers smooth dynamics and excellent real-world and official fuel consumption, combined around 5.7 l/100 km.
  • Reliability: The durability of this Toyota-sourced system is legendary. It lacks a traditional starter, alternator, or complex turbocharging system, making it one of the most durable powertrains on the market in the long run.
  • What to watch out for: Mechanical risks are minimal with Lexus. The most significant weakness for some remains the specific driving behavior of the e-CVT planetary gearbox. During sharp acceleration, it can produce the so-called "vacuum cleaner effect" – the engine revs up to high RPMs and holds them constantly while the car accelerates linearly. During a test drive before buying a used car, intentionally try sharp acceleration (for example, when merging onto a highway) to see if this specific sound profile bothers you during a more dynamic driving style.

For the Volvo XC60, we recommend: B4 Diesel AWD (145 kW / 197 hp)

In the case of the second-generation Volvo XC60, the mild-hybrid two-liter turbodiesel B4 Diesel AWD is a fantastic choice from the perspective of the four-year-old used car market. This specification (produced for the XC60 between 2019 and 2023) has permanently disappeared from the new car lineup as part of the brand's transition to electromobility, but for a heavy used SUV, it still makes the most sense in every respect.

  • Focus and consumption: It provides 145 kW (197 hp) supported by strong torque and a small 48V electric motor that smooths out turbo lag and ensures velvety starts. It is a confident highway cruiser. This powertrain is built for drivers who cover longer distances, often travel with a loaded car, need to tow a trailer, or appreciate the traction of a reliable AWD system.
  • Reliability: The main advantage is stable and low fuel consumption on highways and unrivaled pull at lower RPMs. Furthermore, the mild-hybrid system in the B variants (unlike the older pure diesel D4 engines) has significantly improved user comfort, especially with the imperceptible and lightning-fast operation of the start-stop system.
  • What to watch out for: Since this is a modern diesel, the greatest long-term risk is the clogging of the diesel particulate filter (DPF) and potential carbon buildup in the EGR valve. If you are buying a second-hand car, check during the test drive for significantly reduced power, a rougher idle, or error messages on the dashboard display. All of this indicates a neglected DPF filter from constant short trips. If you know you will be spending most of your time crawling through the city with your used Volvo, look for a petrol mild-hybrid alternative like the B4 or B5 in the listings instead; otherwise, you will sooner or later set yourself up for unnecessarily expensive service repairs.

Real Fuel Consumption

When choosing a roughly four-year-old used car in the premium SUV segment, you encounter a classic problem – the official fuel consumption figures provided by manufacturers are often far from reality. This is doubly true for modern mild-hybrid and plug-in hybrid systems. To get an accurate picture of the real-world appetite of these vehicles, we have drawn on actual data entered by users themselves on the independent community portal Spritmonitor.de, focusing on the most popular generations produced around 2021 and 2022.

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Volvo XC60 T6 Recharge (Plug-in hybrid)4.5
Lexus NX 350h (Full-hybrid)5.9
Volvo XC60 B4 Diesel (Mild-hybrid)6.8
Volvo XC60 B4 Petrol (Mild-hybrid)8.2

The values above clearly show that the differing philosophies of the two manufacturers yield different results in practice. With its system in the NX 350h, Lexus confirms the Japanese group's long-standing dominance in the field of full-hybrids, managing to keep even an SUV of this size realistically below the six-liter mark. It thus decisively outperforms the Swedish diesel units – the diesel Volvo XC60 B4 with mild-hybrid assistance consumes nearly a liter more on average. The petrol B4 version requires more than eight liters per hundred kilometers, showing that while a small starter-generator may reduce emissions for a conventional internal combustion engine, it doesn't lead to such significant savings for the owner's wallet. The plug-in hybrid Volvo XC60 T6 Recharge is a story of its own. Although laboratory figures often promise consumption between one and two liters, the long-term average reality – which includes occasional highway trips with a depleted battery – hovers around four and a half liters. These trends offer a clear guide for different types of users: if you are looking for a vehicle primarily for shorter daily commutes and have the means to charge diligently at home or at work, Volvo's plug-in hybrid will be highly efficient. However, if you don't want to deal with cables at all and still desire an economical SUV for mixed use, including frequent stop-and-go traffic, the Lexus system is almost unbeatable. While die-hard highway travelers may still prefer the diesel Volvo, overall, fuel consumption is a strong argument for Lexus, whose technology represents a more reliable and worry-free choice with excellent efficiency across all driving conditions.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

When looking for a premium SUV approximately four years old (typically 2021 and 2022 models), the used car market offers two completely different stories. While Volvo is a traditional favorite of European corporate fleets, Lexus is much more frequently sought after by private owners. This significantly impacts the breadth of the used car selection and how both models maintain their value.

Furthermore, the selected period around 2021 and 2022 represented a major technological turning point for both cars. During this time, the Volvo XC60 underwent a noticeable facelift and introduced a new modern infotainment system based on Google Android Automotive, while Lexus began delivering the completely new and technologically more advanced second-generation NX at the end of 2021.

Lexus NX: Exceptional Value Retention

In the market for four-year-old used cars, two generations of the NX model overlap interestingly, creating a wider price range. Earlier versions can be found for more affordable amounts; however, with the arrival of the newer generation, the purchase price of used cars rises sharply.

  • End of 1st generation sales (around 2021): Models designated as NX 300h from the final production phases are most commonly purchased in the range of €31,000 to €37,000. They are famous for their bulletproof reliability, but you have to accept a more outdated onboard system without a touchscreen.
  • Arrival of the 2nd generation (2022 models): Used cars from the new generation designated as NX 350h usually start above the €41,000 mark and climb to €49,000 for well-equipped units. Top-tier NX 450h+ plug-in hybrids are relatively rare on the market and often exceed the €53,000 threshold.
  • Depreciation: Lexus vehicles have historically held their value very well. The depreciation curve is flat, which is excellent news for resale, but it means a slightly higher initial investment at the dealership.

Volvo XC60: Wide Selection Thanks to Fleets

The Swedish SUV fully benefits from its massive popularity. Used car dealerships offer a generous selection of four-year-old units, which often come from expired operating leases. The advantage is typically a transparent and regular service history from authorized dealers.

  • Mild-hybrid versions (B4 and B5): Very popular and efficient diesel and gasoline variants can be purchased with average mileage (around 80,000–120,000 kilometers) in a favorable range of €33,000 to €41,000.
  • Plug-in hybrids (Recharge T6 / T8): Exceptionally powerful models with external charging capability (often boasting over 300 hp) are most commonly sold on the market between €43,000 and €51,000. In terms of the pure power-to-price ratio, this is a very tempting alternative.
  • Depreciation: Depreciation occurs somewhat more steeply for Volvo than for its Japanese competition. As a result, you can get a vehicle with a higher equipment specification for your money on the used car market, which will be especially appreciated by buyers with a tighter budget.

Overview Comparison (cars approx. 4 years old)

ParameterLexus NX (2021–2022)Volvo XC60 (2021–2022)
Typical price range€31,000 – €51,000€33,000 – €51,000
Availability on the used marketSmaller selection, mostly from private ownersHuge selection, ex-fleet vehicles
Residual value retentionExcellent (slow decline)Average (better for buyers)
Availability of efficient dieselsNo (exclusively gasoline hybrids offered)Yes (popular B4 mild-hybrid engines)

💰 Japanese Stability or Swedish Accessibility?

If you prefer maximum future value retention and proven hybrid reliability in a used car, it is worth paying extra for the less available Lexus NX; conversely, the Volvo XC60 dominates the market with a wider selection and, thanks to a steeper price drop, offers a more attractive ratio of purchase price to features.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

When evaluating safety, it is important to mention at the outset that both premium vehicles received the maximum five-star rating in independent Euro NCAP tests. However, the number of stars alone is not enough for a direct comparison of the two cars; the broader context and, above all, the year in which the crash tests were conducted are key. Euro NCAP testing protocols are constantly evolving and becoming stricter over the years. For this reason, percentage scores from different years cannot be directly compared. Newer methodologies include much more demanding parameters, including modified frontal impact simulations with a mobile barrier, more advanced detection of cyclists and pedestrians, or completely new scenarios of critical situations at intersections.

The second-generation Lexus NX underwent Euro NCAP testing in March 2022, according to the latest, very strict protocols. In the adult passenger protection test, it achieved 83%, in child protection 87%, vulnerable road users received a score of 83%, and safety assistants a full 91%. Although the score for adults may seem lower at first glance, in the context of the new and demanding rules, it is a top-tier result. Lexus took full advantage of the presence of the advanced third-generation Lexus Safety System+ package, which responds excellently to the latest testing requirements. This includes flawless reactions of assistance systems at intersections and precise detection of cyclists, also thanks to the unique e-Latch electronic door opening, which prevents accidental opening of the door into the path of an approaching rider.

The current generation Volvo XC60 was tested significantly earlier, in 2017. At that time, the Swedish SUV literally dominated all statistics and, with results of 98% for adult protection and 95% for safety assistants, became the absolute safest car of that year. Child protection was then rated at 87% and protection of vulnerable road users at 76%. Although the level of passive safety is still fantastic thanks to the massive construction and legendary Swedish steel, it is necessary to realize that the original 2017 certification is already perceived as expired from the perspective of current Euro NCAP standards. Volvo's electronic systems were thus not officially tested for the most complex current scenarios of crossing paths and collisions, on which today's protocols place the greatest emphasis.

The overall comparison clearly shows that both used cars offer an excellent level of safety for family travel. To this day, Volvo excels in uncompromising structural strength, which at the time of its creation pushed the boundaries of the automotive industry. However, from the perspective of today's strict standards, it is Lexus that, thanks to the technological lead of the newer platform, offers a more modern and versatile safety package, especially in the area of active assistance systems calibrated for dense and unpredictable urban traffic.

ParameterLexus NXVolvo XC60
Year of testing20222017
Adult occupant protection83 %98 %
Child occupant protection87 %87 %
Vulnerable road user protection83 %76 %
Safety assistance systems91 %95 %

🛡️ Modern assistance vs. Swedish armor

While the Volvo XC60 remains an excellent choice for maximum passive protection thanks to its robust construction, the Lexus NX, due to the five-year difference in testing, offers significantly more modern and precise active assistance systems that better meet today's safety standards.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features and technological solutions that define their character and can be decisive for the customer during the final selection. Both cars approach luxury and everyday usability in their own way, benefiting from their specific corporate philosophy.

Lexus NX: Japanese Hospitality and Technological Revolution

The second generation of the Lexus NX, which is a typical representative of four-year-old used cars on the current market, brought a huge technological leap to the brand's lineup. It focuses primarily on the perfect connection between the driver and the car and maximum care for the crew in the spirit of traditional Japanese hospitality Omotenashi.

  • E-Latch electronic locks and Safe Exit Assist (SEA): The NX replaced classic mechanical handles with an electronic door opening system at the touch of a button. A major innovation is the connection of this system with blind spot monitoring – if a cyclist or another vehicle is approaching from behind, the system locks the door to prevent a dangerous opening.
  • Tazuna cockpit architecture and new infotainment: With this generation, Lexus completely abandoned the unpopular touchpad control. The centerpiece of the cabin is a driver-oriented touchscreen of up to 14 inches for the Lexus Link Pro system. The Tazuna philosophy (Japanese for reins) ensures that all important controls are within immediate reach so the driver doesn't have to take their eyes off the road.
  • Powertrains and efficiency: The model range offers a highly efficient self-charging hybrid (350h) as well as the brand's first-ever plug-in hybrid (450h+). These powertrains stand out for their extreme reliability and realistically low fuel consumption in city traffic without having to compromise on driving smoothness.
  • nanoe™ X air purification technology: The advanced air conditioning system releases water nano-particles into the cabin, which neutralize viruses, bacteria, and odors. Additionally, they prevent the skin and hair of passengers from drying out during long journeys.
  • Mark Levinson premium audio: For music connoisseurs, higher trim levels offer a custom-tuned 17-speaker audio system that is among the absolute top in the automotive industry and offers a perfectly clear sound experience.

Volvo XC60: Scandinavian Minimalism and Google Integration

The Volvo XC60 after the facelift (offered from around 2021) represents the pinnacle of Scandinavian design combined with uncompromising safety. Its approach to innovation is strongly focused on practicality, family use, and simplifying digital life on board.

  • Infotainment with integrated Google services: Volvo was one of the first carmakers to fully integrate the Android Automotive system. The car thus natively uses Google Maps for real-time navigation, Google Assistant voice control, and the Google Play store for downloading apps (e.g., Spotify) directly into the car, even without the need for smartphone mirroring.
  • Orrefors crystal gear selector: A unique feature of higher trims (e.g., Inscription or Ultimate) is the automatic transmission selector made of solid Swedish crystal. This small but very luxurious detail adds an exclusive touch to the minimalist interior.
  • Integrated booster seats: The embodiment of family practicality. The outer rear seats can be equipped with fold-out booster seats with two height levels. Parents thus do not have to constantly carry classic car seats for older children, saving valuable trunk space and time.
  • Advanced Air Cleaner: Volvo cares about respiratory health. Its filtration system can capture up to 95% of fine dust particles (PM 2.5) before they enter the cabin. Furthermore, the air quality level inside and outside the car can be monitored directly on the infotainment display.
  • Top-tier Bowers & Wilkins sound: Volvo's competition for the Lexus audio is the optional B&W system with its iconic center tweeter on the dashboard. It offers special acoustic modes, including a faithful simulation of the acoustics of the Gothenburg Concert Hall or a jazz club.
  • Safety systems and Pilot Assist: Telematics and assistance systems are traditionally at the highest level at Volvo. The Pilot Assist system ensures smooth semi-autonomous driving on highways, keeps the car in the center of the lane, and gently corrects steering even in long curves, significantly reducing driver fatigue on long journeys.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Lexus NX

Pros

Renowned long-term reliability and durability of technology

Highly efficient and refined full hybrid (HEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrains

Top-tier build quality and luxury materials in the interior

Distinctive and fresh exterior design

Excellent resale value retention on the used car market

Cons

Frustrating infotainment control via touchpad in older models (pre-facelift autumn 2021)

Smaller base trunk capacity compared to direct competitors

Specific sound profile of the e-CVT continuously variable transmission during hard acceleration

Less headroom for taller rear passengers due to the sloping roofline

The Lexus NX is the perfect choice for buyers looking for a highly reliable, efficient, and precisely crafted SUV for daily commuting. Thanks to its exceptionally efficient hybrid system, it excels primarily in urban and suburban traffic, offering first-class acoustic comfort and worry-free operation.

Volvo XC60

Pros

Traditionally top-tier active and passive safety with advanced assistants

Clean Scandinavian interior design creating a luxury living room feel

Exceptionally comfortable orthopedic seats, ideal for long highway journeys

Generous interior space for passengers and a practically shaped trunk

Powerful and dynamic plug-in hybrid powertrains (Recharge)

Cons

Heavy reliance on controlling climate and vehicle functions exclusively via the central touchscreen

Stiffer and less compliant suspension on sportier trims with large wheels (R-Design)

Potentially higher service costs for more complex, twin-charged engines in older models

Driving dynamics are focused purely on safety and comfort, not on driving fun

The Volvo XC60 reliably appeals to families and managers who regularly cover long distances and place absolute emphasis on a sense of safety, interior space, and travel comfort. Its elegant, understated character and excellent ergonomics make it one of the most pleasant and practical premium SUVs on the used car market.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on our own data from the Car Audit service, breakdown statistics, service reports, and feedback from long-term users, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that used car buyers should watch out for in both cases.

The Lexus NX has long been among the most reliable cars in its class; however, even with roughly four-year-old used cars, several specific ailments appear that are worth monitoring before purchase.

  • Infotainment and onboard systems: In first-generation cars (up to 2021), owners very often struggle with a freezing system and clunky control via the touchpad, which the automaker continuously addressed with software updates. The second generation with the new touchscreen is significantly better but occasionally suffers from dropouts of wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Engine and hybrid powertrain: In popular hybrid versions (NX 300h and newer NX 350h), the standard 12V battery can discharge if the vehicle sits idle for a long time. The hybrid system itself and the internal combustion engines are extremely durable, but it is necessary to check the cleanliness of the traction battery cooling filter located in the cabin – a clogged filter can lead to overheating and reduced lifespan.
  • Chassis and brakes: Many owners report faster wear of brake pads and discs, which is common for a heavier SUV, and occasional brake squealing at lower speeds and gentle braking. Mechanical chassis parts show no chronic defects.
  • Body and exterior: Lexus's eco-friendly body paint is slightly thinner and more prone to damage from flying stones, which manifests mainly as small chips on the front grille and hood.

Lexus NX: A model of reliability with minor concessions

Lexus NX effortlessly maintains its reputation as one of the least problematic SUVs on the market, where the biggest concerns are usually outdated infotainment or a discharged 12V battery after long periods of standing. Although the car does not require frequent mechanical repairs, an independent technical inspection of the car is essential for 100% verification of the real condition of the hybrid system and the state of the brakes.

The Swedish SUV Volvo XC60 offers great comfort and advanced safety, but its more complex technology and extensive electronics bring a higher risk of certain defects in used vehicles.

  • Electronics and infotainment: In older versions with the Sensus system, users often complain about very slow startup after ignition and occasional screen freezing. In newer models with the Android Automotive onboard system (gradually deployed from late 2021), numerous software bugs initially occurred, including GPS signal dropouts, a non-functional eCall module, and app crashes. However, most of these problems are now resolved by OTA (Over-The-Air) wireless updates.
  • Engine and exhaust system: Two-liter diesel engines (D4, D5) very often suffer from rapid clogging of EGR valves and exhaust gas coolers. A specific and frequent problem with the top-of-the-line D5 diesel is a bursting pressure hose of the PowerPulse system, leading to an immediate loss of power during acceleration. In older gasoline versions, increased engine oil consumption may also occur.
  • Chassis and suspension: Versions equipped with the optional air suspension are extremely comfortable, but after exceeding the 100,000 to 150,000 km mark, they may require expensive replacement of leaking air bellows or even a failed compressor.
  • Transmission: The Aisin eight-speed automatic is mechanically highly durable, but if the previous owner neglected oil changes (which the automaker did not always strictly prescribe and labeled the fluid as "lifetime"), the transmission may noticeably jerk and hesitate when shifting.

Volvo XC60: Comfort at the cost of more complex maintenance

The Volvo XC60 delights with a luxurious ride and a beautiful interior, but its owners must be prepared for more frequent resolution of annoying software bugs and potentially more expensive repairs to the chassis or engine components. To ensure you aren't surprised by hidden and expensive defects in the EGR valve or air suspension after purchase, a thorough physical inspection of the used car is an absolute necessity.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key, and for these two premium models, it is doubly true. Both vehicles have their specifics and weak points that are worth focusing on to avoid expensive repairs. In such cases, a detailed independent technical inspection of the car is always worthwhile, as it reveals potential hidden defects before purchase.

When choosing a Lexus NX:

  • Condition and maintenance of the traction battery filter: In hybrid versions (e.g., 300h or the newer 350h), it is crucial to check the condition of the battery cooling fan filter, which is located near the rear seats. A clogged filter causes overheating and accelerates the degradation of the entire battery. Before you buy the car, check that it is not blocked by dust or pet hair.
  • Smoothness of the e-CVT transmission: During the test drive, closely monitor the behavior of the planetary gearbox. The system must operate completely smoothly without any jerking or delay, even under hard acceleration. The transition between the electric motor and the internal combustion engine should be almost imperceptible in a roughly four-year-old car.
  • Condition of the 12V onboard battery: Lexus NXs often suffer from premature discharge of the standard 12V battery, especially if the previous owner used the car only for very short trips or if the car sat for a long time. If you notice slower system starts or random error messages appearing on the dashboard, the "small" battery is often the culprit.
  • Touchpad functionality and infotainment response: In the older generation of the car (before the significant interior update in 2021), test the infotainment control via the touchpad on the center console. Verify that the screen does not freeze, the phone connection via Bluetooth or cables does not drop, and whether the previous owner updated the software and map data.
  • Condition of the braking system: In full hybrid vehicles, conventional mechanical brakes are used much less due to frequent regenerative braking. Especially the rear brake calipers and discs can seize or rust prematurely due to inactivity. Therefore, a thorough physical inspection of the used car on a lift should focus on this area.

When choosing a Volvo XC60:

  • PowerPulse system on diesel engines: If you are considering the popular D5 version, a problem often occurs with a cracked hose in the PowerPulse system, which helps spin the turbocharger with compressed air. During the test drive, accelerate sharply at low RPMs – if the car hesitates significantly and lacks immediate pull, the system is most likely damaged or leaking.
  • Software glitches of the central display: Most XC60 functions are centralized in the touchscreen. Test it immediately after a morning start (or a cold start) when the system is under the most load. Try switching quickly between climate control, navigation, and cameras. Frequent freezing or system crashes require the installation of the latest software; otherwise, vital assistance systems may also fail.
  • Rear electric motor (ERAD) on plug-in hybrids: On T6 and T8 Recharge versions, carefully test driving on pure electricity. Turn off the audio system and listen for any humming or metallic clicking sounds coming from the rear axle. Repairing this unit is quite expensive for a used car. At the same time, test the real-world range on battery alone to determine its level of degradation.
  • Air suspension functionality: If the car being tested is equipped with adaptive air suspension, step out of the vehicle on level ground and visually check if the car is sitting level. Then change the driving modes several times in a row. If you hear constant or lengthy humming from the compressor, it indicates air leaking from the bellows. This potential defect should be assessed in detail by a professional technical car inspection.
  • Keyless entry modules: A common and tricky pain point in approximately four-year-old XC60s is malfunctioning door handles. During the inspection, walk around the locked car and try to unlock and lock it by touching each handle separately. While faulty sensors may seem like a triviality, in reality, they can gradually and unexpectedly drain the car battery completely.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Volvo XC60 feels airier inside and its 483-liter trunk offers a very regular shape with minimal intrusive edges. Although the Lexus NX boasts a larger volume of 545 liters on paper, it may be less usable in practice due to the more significantly sloping roof and smaller opening. For transporting bulkier items or large strollers, the Swedish model is a more common and practical choice.

The Japanese brand has long topped reliability rankings, primarily thanks to its extremely durable naturally aspirated engines and time-tested hybrid system. Its Swedish competitor achieves more average mechanical reliability, and its more complex turbocharged units may require more expensive maintenance as they age. In terms of long-term service costs for a roughly four-year-old car, the Asian representative represents a much safer bet.

Lexus excels with its full hybrid system (HEV), which handles a large part of city and suburban driving purely on electricity without the need for any external charging. Volvo relies on either mild-hybrid units or powerful plug-in hybrids (Recharge), which require diligent and regular charging from a socket to achieve low fuel consumption. Therefore, if you do not have the possibility of daily home battery charging, the self-charging Japanese car will be significantly more economical in real-world operation.

Both vehicles are among the absolute top in their class and have earned the maximum five-star rating in independent Euro NCAP crash tests, with excellent protection for both adults and children. Volvo traditionally benefits from a massive body structure and the advanced City Safety system, which prevents collisions with pedestrians and cyclists with high precision. However, its competitor holds its own with its very sensitive and constantly improved Safety System+ package, so you won't make a mistake with either in terms of occupant safety.

Since its update in 2021, the European model has been using a system built on the Google Android Automotive platform, which offers unbeatably fast maps and top-notch voice control. Although the Asian SUV radically modernized its entire dashboard in its second generation and abandoned the previously unpopular touchpad, its menu structure remains slightly confusing for some users. For tech enthusiasts and people used to seamless connection with the smartphone ecosystem, the Swedish onboard system is somewhat more user-friendly.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Sources: ADAC, garaz.cz, lidovky.cz, mobilmania.cz, fdrive.cz, bezpecneauto.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Nissan X-Trail vs. Volkswagen Tayron: Complete comparison 2026

Nissan X-Trail vs. Volkswagen Tayron comparison. Read our detailed verdict, equipment comparison, and real-world experiences. Choose the ideal SUV for your family.

Apr 25, 2026

Car battle

Peugeot 5008 vs. Toyota Highlander: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison: Peugeot 5008 vs. Toyota Highlander. Discover the differences in space, engines, and equipment of these used cars. Read our verdict before you buy!

Apr 28, 2026

Car battle

Hyundai Santa Fe vs. Peugeot 5008: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of 7-seater SUVs: Hyundai Santa Fe vs. Peugeot 5008. We compared equipment, space, and engines. Find out which car is the right one for you.

Apr 26, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo