Articles

Car battle

Honda Accord vs. Renault Talisman: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of the Honda Accord and Renault Talisman. We compared the engines, reliability, and equipment of these used cars. Find out which sedan earns our final verdict!

May 3, 2026

VS
Honda Accord

Honda Accord

Renault Talisman

Renault Talisman

Introduction

The Honda Accord, also known as the Honda Inspire in some markets, is a globally recognized mid-size car that has long built a reputation for reliability and driver appeal. Facing it is the French challenger, the Renault Talisman, which is sold in South Korea as the Renault Samsung SM6 and wins over customers primarily with its refined, elegant design, emphasis on comfort, and exceptionally spacious interior. In the following comparison, we will take a detailed look at how these two completely different approaches to a family and executive car stack up against each other to determine which one is the smarter choice on the used car market.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When comparing the exterior dimensions of both cars, a generational shift and a different approach to mid-size design are evident at first glance. While the Renault Talisman (represented here by its only generation available on the used car market from roughly the last 4 years) represents the modern trend of maximizing interior space and an imposing exterior appearance, the Honda Accord in its last European iteration (8th generation) bets on much more compact and sporty proportions. This difference makes the Talisman look like a much more majestic car, while the Accord gives an athletic, driver-oriented impression.

Looking at the specific numbers, the Renault Talisman sedan measures 4849 mm in length, surpassing the Honda Accord (4725 mm) by a substantial 124 mm. In the case of the more practical estate bodies, this difference narrows slightly, but the Talisman Grandtour, with a length of 4865 mm, still dominates the Accord Tourer (4750 mm) by 115 mm. The French representative also has the upper hand in width, thanks to a value of 1868 mm compared to 1840 mm for the Japanese car. In practice, this means for the driver that the Talisman offers a slightly airier interior with more shoulder room, but the Accord will be noticeably easier to maneuver in narrow streets and easier to park in crowded city centers.

However, a key parameter for interior spaciousness is the wheelbase. The Renault Talisman has a generous wheelbase of up to 2809 mm, while the Honda Accord offers 2705 mm. This difference of more than ten centimeters (104 mm) is a fundamental advantage for the Renault, whose rear-seat passengers will enjoy significantly more legroom. In terms of height, both cars are quite similar and stay within the range of dynamically tuned sedans and estates (around 1440 to 1470 mm), which ensures a favorable center of gravity for both. Overall, the dimensions predetermine the Talisman for the role of an ideal family and highway cruiser for those who require maximum spaciousness, while the Accord, with its more compact dimensions, targets drivers who appreciate nimbleness, agility, and better handling on winding backroads.

ParameterHonda Accord SedanRenault Talisman SedanHonda Accord EstateRenault Talisman Estate
Length (mm)4725484947504865
Width (mm)1840186818401868
Height (mm)14401456 - 146314701456 - 1465
Wheelbase (mm)27052808 - 280927052808 - 2809

Trunk Volume

When choosing a used mid-size car to serve as both a representative company car and a family cruiser, luggage capacity plays one of the most important roles. The size of the boot largely defines the overall practicality of the vehicle and often determines how easily you can handle daily logistics with children, sports activities, or weekend trips. While some carmakers take the path of maximum interior space for passengers and luggage, others prioritize a more attractive exterior design even at the cost of lower transport capacities. In this comparison, the spacious first-generation Renault Talisman (an ideal candidate on the four-year-old used car market) faces off against the eighth-generation Honda Accord, which represents slightly older models but still holds its own as a driver-focused choice in its class.

If we focus on the sedan body styles, the differences in liters are quite striking. Renault Talisman offers a staggering 600 to 608 liters in its basic configuration depending on the specific engine, placing it comfortably at the very top of the segment. In contrast, the Honda Accord sedan provides a more modest 467 liters. The French representative literally offers space for several extra suitcases, which you will appreciate especially when transporting bulkier luggage without having to fold down the rear seatbacks.

An even more pronounced contrast is offered by a comparison of the popular estate body styles. The Renault Talisman Grandtour has a basic volume of 564 to 572 liters, which is space fully sufficient for weekend shopping and longer holidays. Furthermore, after folding down the rear seats, the capacity grows to a generous 1673 to 1681 liters. With its eighth generation, the Honda Accord Tourer (estate) consciously sacrificed practicality for attractive sporty lines and offers a significantly below-average 406 liters in the base and a maximum of 1252 liters with the seats folded. An advantage in this comparison for both models on the used car market is the absence of plug-in hybrid batteries in common internal combustion versions, so the stated values are not reduced by the installation of battery packs.

Luggage capacity comparison

ParameterHonda Accord SedanRenault Talisman SedanHonda Accord EstateRenault Talisman Estate
Base volume (liters)467600 - 608406564 - 572
Max. volume with seats folded (liters)--12521673 - 1681

Note: For comparison, values for the eighth-generation Honda Accord and the first-generation Renault Talisman are used. Maximum boot volume values for the sedan body style are not fully provided by the manufacturer for these models.

📦 French hauler wins hands down

Whether you choose the sedan or the estate body style, the Renault Talisman easily beats the design-focused but space-limited Honda Accord with its generous luggage compartment.

Trailer Weights

The ability to tow a trailer is often a key parameter for drivers planning to transport a caravan, construction materials, or just attach a smaller trailer. When comparing these mid-size representatives on the used car market, however, it is necessary to take into account the age difference of the available generations – while the Renault Talisman represents its 1st generation here (offered until 2022 and available as a typical four-year-old used car), with the Japanese Honda, we do not encounter a European specification on the market for younger used cars, and for a realistic comparison, it is necessary to reach for the last 8th generation officially sold here, which ended in 2015. Despite this age difference, both cars offer very solid towing capacity, but with significantly different practical limits.

Standard and maximum weight of a braked trailer
For braked trailers, the capabilities of both cars vary mainly according to the chosen powertrain. The standard weight of a braked trailer starts at 1,500 kg for the Renault Talisman, which mainly concerns the common TCe petrol engines. The proven ENERGY dCi and more modern Blue dCi diesel units have significantly higher potential, reliably towing a maximum of 1,800 to 1,850 kg (especially in the practical Grandtour body style). The generation-older Honda Accord holds its own in a slightly narrower spectrum, but still stands with honor. The basic 2.0 i-VTEC petrol variants can reliably handle 1,500 kg, while the more powerful 2.4 i-VTEC unit raises the bar to 1,600 kg. The clear favorite for towing is the popular 2.2 i-DTEC diesel engine, which has a maximum of 1,700 kg.

Limits for unbraked trailers and restricted versions
Although neither of these models falls into the category of modern hybrid variants with strictly reduced towing capacity (where zero values of permitted load can be encountered), there is a fundamental difference between the two rivals regarding unbraked trailers. The Renault Talisman fully supports towing the classic legislative maximum of 745 to 750 kg (depending on equipment). This capacity is perfectly sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer holiday, easily providing space for a few extra suitcases if you attach a small trailer to the car. In contrast, the Honda Accord has a technical limit for an unbraked trailer set at a very low 500 kg. Such a limited capacity means that after subtracting the weight of the steel trailer itself, you are left with space for only very light cargo.

Final evaluation
If you are looking for a reliable workhorse for towing large or heavy loads, the French Renault Talisman is a significantly more practical choice thanks to its newer design and overall higher maximum limits. A capacity exceeding 1.8 tonnes will easily handle the transport of most caravans, and the full 750 kg limit on the unbraked "ball" will solve common cottage routines. Despite its older production date, the Honda Accord is a strong competitor when towing braked trailers, but its unusually restrictive limit for unbraked trailers somewhat loses points for everyday versatility.

Model and motorizationBraked weight of trailer (kg)Unbraked weight of trailer (kg)
Honda Accord 2.0 i-VTEC (115 kW)1500500
Honda Accord 2.4 i-VTEC (148 kW)1600500
Honda Accord 2.2 i-DTEC (110-132 kW)1700500
Renault Talisman TCe / ENERGY TCe (110-165 kW)1500-1850745-750
Renault Talisman dCi / BLUE dCi (81-147 kW)1600-1850745-750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

When comparing the engine lineups of the Honda Accord and the Renault Talisman, we encounter a fundamental generational difference that is absolutely crucial for the market of approximately four-year-old used cars. While the Renault Talisman was successfully sold in Europe until 2022 and offers modern turbocharged units meeting the latest emission standards, sales of the Honda Accord on the old continent ended with its 8th generation as early as 2015. For those looking for a newer used car, this means a clear choice: the Talisman provides modern fuel-saving technologies, dual-clutch transmissions, and gasoline particulate filters (GPF) even for petrol engines. Conversely, with the Honda, buyers must accept that the vehicles are older than the desired four years. Their reward, however, will be the excellent mechanical durability of the legendary naturally aspirated i-VTEC engines and indirect injection systems, which still stand as a benchmark of reliability for drivers who want to avoid complex modern technologies.

Honda Accord: A Bet on Naturally Aspirated Certainty (8th generation, until 2015)

Given the end of sales on the European market in 2015, the 8th generation Honda Accord offers "old school" engine options. Buyers of this car on the used market won't get a car that is only four years old, but they will get proven Japanese technology with immense longevity. The petrol engine range is built exclusively on naturally aspirated four-cylinder 2.0 i-VTEC and the more powerful 2.4 i-VTEC, which excel in very smooth operation, immediate throttle response, and linear power delivery, albeit at the cost of slightly higher rated fuel consumption and the need to rev the engine more for spirited driving. For drivers who spend a lot of time on long routes, a very refined all-aluminum 2.2 i-DTEC turbodiesel was available with 110 kW, or in the more powerful Type S version tuned to 132 kW (180 hp). The engines were paired with a precise six-speed manual or a reliable, though now slower, five-speed automatic.

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
2.0 i-VTECPetrol1151926MT / 5AT
2.4 i-VTECPetrol1482346MT / 5AT
2.2 i-DTECDiesel1103506MT / 5AT
2.2 i-DTEC 180Diesel1323806MT

Renault Talisman: Turbochargers and Low Consumption (Facelift, until 2022)

In the four-year-old used car market, the Renault Talisman fully represents the modern era, and its engine range from roughly 2018–2022 consists exclusively of turbocharged engines equipped with the latest emission reduction systems. After the facelift, the petrol portfolio included the compact but flexible 1.3 TCe (TCe 160 GPF) unit developed in cooperation with Mercedes-Benz. Top-tier dynamics were then provided by the 1.8 TCe 225 GPF engine, which is related to the one powering the Alpine A110 sports car and delivers an excellent 165 kW. From the perspective of long highway journeys, the Blue dCi diesel range is noteworthy, meeting the strictest standards thanks to AdBlue injection. The smaller 1.7 Blue dCi four-cylinder (88 and 110 kW) relies purely on a manual, while the more powerful two-liter units (118 to 147 kW) are exclusively supplied with the very well-functioning six-speed EDC dual-clutch transmission. Petrol versions then received a seven-speed variant of this dual-clutch.

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.3 TCe 160 GPFPetrol1182707EDC
1.8 TCe 225 GPFPetrol1653007EDC
1.7 Blue dCi 120Diesel883006MT
1.7 Blue dCi 150Diesel1103406MT
2.0 Blue dCi 160Diesel1183606EDC
2.0 Blue dCi 190Diesel1404006EDC
2.0 Blue dCi 200Diesel1474006EDC

Age and Preference Decide ⏱️

While the Renault Talisman is the ideal choice for buyers looking for a modern 4-year-old used car with fuel-efficient turbo engines and a dual-clutch automatic, the Honda Accord, despite its greater age, makes sense for traditionalists who demand the absolute mechanical durability of naturally aspirated units without complex emission technology.

Choosing the right engine is absolutely crucial for your long-term satisfaction with the car, and our recommendations are based on real-world performance ratings, actual fuel consumption, owner feedback, and mechanical reliability. The Honda Accord and Renault Talisman represent two completely different eras and philosophies of engine design. While the Accord (available as the 8th generation only between 2008 and 2015) is no longer available as a roughly four-year-old used car, it became famous for its indestructible naturally aspirated petrol engines that can handle high revs and high mileage. In contrast, the significantly newer Talisman (available from 2016–2022) reflects the era of strict European emission standards and relies primarily on efficient and torquey turbodiesels (Blue dCi) or small-displacement turbocharged petrol units (TCe). With the Honda, you are betting on older but mechanically very simple and reliable technology, while with the Renault, you get a modern, highly efficient powertrain that requires a more careful approach to turbocharger and emission system maintenance in return.

For the Honda Accord, we recommend: 2.0 i-VTEC (115 kW)

Given that the 8th generation (produced 2008–2015) is the last available version of the Accord on our market and is therefore logically no longer available as a typical four-year-old used car, you must choose from older model years. The best choice from the range at the time is the exceptionally reliable 2.0 i-VTEC four-cylinder petrol engine with 115 kW. Unlike the 2.2 i-DTEC diesel version, which at its advanced age often suffers from very expensive DPF filter failures and worn clutches with dual-mass flywheels, the naturally aspirated 2.0-liter petrol engine is practically trouble-free with basic maintenance. Its technical advantages include absolute simplicity, linear power delivery, and very quiet operation with real-world fuel consumption of around 7.5 to 8 liters. The main risk with cars of this age is oil consumption in neglected units and occasional failure of the expensive stability control system module.

How to spot a potential problem and why it matters:

  • During the test drive, closely monitor whether the VSA (ABS) warning lights come on. This check is essential because replacing the module is an extremely costly repair that might not be worth it at all given the price of an older used car.
  • Also, observe the exhaust during a cold start and sharp acceleration – bluish smoke indicates worn piston rings and excessive oil burning, which points to the need for an expensive mechanical engine repair.

This 2.0-liter petrol engine is best suited for calmer drivers and mixed routes, including city driving, where, unlike diesels, it is not harmed by short distances and constant starts.

For the Renault Talisman, we recommend: 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (118 kW)

If you are looking for a roughly four-year-old car (within the generation available from 2016 to 2022), the ideal choice for the Talisman is the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 diesel engine with 118 kW, which became established on the market especially after the facelift. This unit very successfully replaced the older, often problematic and over-complicated 1.6 dCi engines and offers an excellent compromise between dynamics, reliability, and overall efficiency. Technically, it impresses primarily with its well-tuned flat torque curve from low revs and real-world fuel consumption on long trips, which consistently stays below 6 liters per 100 km. The weaker link of this modern powertrain can be the EDC dual-clutch automatic transmission, which is sensitive to regular oil changes, and naturally, the risk of diesel particulate filter (DPF) clogging during continuous and unsuitable city operation.

How to spot a potential problem and why it matters:

  • During the test drive, carefully check if the automatic transmission shifts perfectly smoothly, does not jerk when crawling in traffic, and does not hesitate during sharp downshifts. It is extremely important to verify this because these symptoms usually indicate excessively worn clutches or fatally neglected oil service, which would soon lead to an extremely expensive overhaul of the entire transmission.
  • Also, remember to have the car scanned with diagnostics to verify the DPF soot level. If the car has been driven only on short trips for a long time and has frequently interrupted regenerations, there is a risk of immediate filter replacement costing thousands of euros.

This engine is perfect primarily for high-mileage motorway drivers and people who mostly drive long distances, where the diesel unit can fully demonstrate its operational efficiency and reliably regenerate all emission systems.

Real Fuel Consumption

When choosing a used mid-size car, real-world fuel consumption is often one of the most important parameters, as it can differ significantly from the official figures provided by the manufacturer. To gain an objective perspective, it is best to look at statistics from independent user databases where drivers record their refuelings over the long term. In this regard, we will rely on real data from the popular German portal Spritmonitor.de. When comparing the Renault Talisman and Honda Accord on the used car market, we must consider one key fact: while with the Talisman we are targeting popular roughly four-year-old cars (end of the first generation, models around 2020–2022), the Honda Accord withdrew from Europe as early as 2015. Thus, on the market, the modern French sedan stands against the slightly older, yet still highly sought-after eighth generation of the Japanese car due to its reliability. Below are the average values for the most common engine options of both vehicles.

Model and EngineAverage Consumption (l/100 km)
Honda Accord 2.0 i-VTEC 115 kW7.8
Honda Accord 2.4 i-VTEC 148 kW8.8
Honda Accord 2.2 i-DTEC 110 kW6.4
Renault Talisman 1.3 TCe 160 117 kW6.8
Renault Talisman 1.8 TCe 225 165 kW8.5
Renault Talisman 2.0 Blue dCi 160 118 kW6.2
Renault Talisman 2.0 Blue dCi 200 147 kW6.5

Interpretation of this data clearly shows the technological development and differing philosophies of the two automakers:

  • Most economical engines: As expected, diesel units lead the table. The modern 2.0 Blue dCi unit in the Talisman can move this large and heavy car with an excellent average consumption of 6.2 l/100 km.
  • Diesel across generations: A big and pleasant surprise is the older Honda Accord with the 2.2 i-DTEC engine. Although it is a design from a different era with slightly worse body aerodynamics, it lags only slightly behind its more modern French rival with an average of 6.4 l/100 km. This clearly proves the immense technical maturity of Japanese diesels in their time.
  • Naturally aspirated vs. small turbo engine: In petrol engines, the Talisman fully benefits from reduced displacement (downsizing). The turbocharged 1.3 TCe four-cylinder achieves a consumption of 6.8 l/100 km, showing undeniable progress, although in such heavy cars, a small engine does not guarantee miraculous fuel savings. Honda, on the other hand, stubbornly relied on honest naturally aspirated petrol 2.0-liter engines and the larger 2.4-liter version in the eighth generation. These are famously indestructible in terms of mechanics; however, their appetite is significantly higher, confidently attacking values of 7.8 to 8.8 liters in normal traffic.

What do these findings mean for the average user, and which engine will ultimately appeal to whom?

  • Highway travelers: If you are clocking up hundreds of kilometers on long routes, a modern diesel Talisman or even a well-maintained diesel Accord will provide an exceptionally comfortable ride with excellent and almost comparable fuel operating costs.
  • City drivers and families: For shorter trips and suburban commuting, where diesel engines suffer unnecessarily due to particulate filters and oil not reaching operating temperature, the petrol Talisman 1.3 TCe makes the most sense. It offers an ideal compromise between reasonable consumption and sufficient dynamics.
  • Buyers emphasizing absolute reliability: Those looking for 100% trouble-free ownership in a used car without the threat of expensive service failures often consciously choose the petrol Accord. However, they must expect to pay significantly more at the gas station for this peace of mind.

Final verdict on fuel efficiency
So, does fuel consumption remain the absolutely key factor that ultimately decides the battle between these two models? For petrol variants, certainly yes – the generationally newer Renault Talisman with efficient turbocharged engines wins here and significantly saves the family budget in daily driving. In the more prestigious category of highway diesel cruisers, however, the performance gaps unexpectedly disappear. Despite its older production date, the Japanese Accord maintains excellent fuel efficiency; therefore, when buying a used diesel, the scales will tip much more towards design preferences and requirements for modern onboard equipment.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

When choosing a roughly four-year-old used car from 2020 to 2022, you will encounter a completely different market situation for these two models. While the Renault Talisman is a typical representative of the European mid-size class with a strong presence in used car dealerships, the tenth-generation Honda Accord was not officially sold in Europe during this period. Every unit on the market is therefore an individual import (most often from North America), which significantly affects both the purchase price and the residual value.

Renault Talisman (2020–2022)

The Talisman underwent a facelift in 2020, which improved the interior, on-board technology, and reliability. There is plenty to choose from on the used car market, with diesel engines (especially the 2.0 Blue dCi) and the more practical Grandtour (estate) body versions dominating.

  • Entry-level and mid-range trims (Zen, Intens): Prices for roughly four-year-old models with average mileage start at around €12,000 to €14,000.
  • Top-of-the-line Initiale Paris version: The most luxurious specification with 4Control four-wheel steering, adaptive suspension, and Nappa leather can be found in the range of €15,000 to €18,000.
  • Depreciation: The typically steeper price drop for French cars represents a huge advantage for used car buyers, who can get a modern, spacious, and well-equipped car for reasonable money.

Honda Accord (2020–2022)

The tenth-generation Honda Accord is a true rarity on the Central European used car market. Most of the cars offered boast a sedan body and turbocharged petrol engines (1.5 VTEC Turbo or the excellent 2.0 VTEC Turbo), or an efficient hybrid powertrain.

  • Standard imports (Sport, EX trims): Prices for four-year-old units on the market usually range widely from €18,000 to €25,000 depending on the engine, mileage, and overall condition.
  • Higher-performance models (2.0T): These highly sought-after versions hold their value best of all, and for well-maintained examples with a clear history, they can easily exceed the €27,000 mark.
  • Depreciation: Thanks to its excellent reputation, the Accord holds its residual value exceptionally well. However, one must account for an "import premium" and very thoroughly check the vehicle's history, as many cars come from US auctions after minor or major collisions.

Overview of approximate market prices (approx. 4 years old)

Model (MY 2020–2022)Market AvailabilityTypical Body StyleApproximate Price
Renault TalismanHighEstate (Grandtour)€12,000 – €18,000
Honda AccordVery low (import)Sedan€18,000 – €27,000

Note: Prices may vary depending on the specific engine, equipment, and documented vehicle history.

French availability vs. Japanese rarity 💰

While the Renault Talisman represents an exceptionally good value on the used car market due to steeper depreciation, the imported Honda Accord is an exclusive commodity for whose reliability and uniqueness you have to pay a significant premium.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Both of these cars have an excellent reputation for safety in their history and boast numerous awards. However, when choosing modern used cars, it is crucial to view safety tests in the context of time. Euro NCAP methodology is constantly evolving and becoming stricter – tests from earlier years did not include such demanding frontal crash simulations, sophisticated cyclist detection, or junction crisis situations as current ones do. Therefore, one cannot simply compare percentage scores from different years and take a historical five-star rating as an absolute guarantee of today's standards.

If you are interested in a roughly four-year-old Honda Accord (i.e., the tenth generation), you will encounter a European peculiarity. The automaker withdrew this model from major EU markets years ago, which is why Euro NCAP has not tested it at all in recent years. The last European test took place back in 2009 for the then eighth generation, which is completely irrelevant for comparing nearly new used cars. However, this does not mean the car lags behind in safety. On the contrary, it excels on the international stage – in the extremely strict American IIHS tests, it received the highest rating Top Safety Pick+ and also earned a full star count from the Asian ASEAN NCAP measurement. Furthermore, the car is exceptionally equipped with the advanced Honda Sensing active assistant package. Due to the lack of a modern test according to Euro NCAP methodology, we do not list any percentage values for the Accord model in the table.

The Renault Talisman underwent European Euro NCAP tests in 2015 upon its market launch and received a full five-star rating at the time. The car demonstrated very solid protection for adult occupants (86 %) and children (84 %). It recorded a weaker result in the protection of vulnerable road users (68 %), which corresponded to the hood and front bumper shaping limits of that time. In terms of assistance systems, it scored 76 %. It is necessary to keep in mind that this safety certificate is now considered older. A 2015 score would likely not be enough for a maximum result in today's much stricter testing conditions, primarily due to the older generation of active assistants at the time and a different crash assessment methodology.

ParameterHonda AccordRenault Talisman
Year of testingUnavailable2015
Adult occupant protection-86 %
Child occupant protection-84 %
Vulnerable road user protection-68 %
Safety assistance systems-76 %

In conclusion, while the Renault Talisman offers a tangible safety guarantee confirmed by European methodology, these are data dating back to 2015. Although the Honda Accord lacks a Euro NCAP table score for nearly new used cars, its excellent global results and the presence of advanced technologies clearly show that it meets the most modern standards in terms of active and passive crew protection. For those interested in top-tier safety technologies, the Accord may, despite the missing European certificate, paradoxically be the more modern and advanced choice.

Verified certainty versus global leader 🛡️

Renault Talisman relies on its five-star Euro NCAP score from 2015; while the Honda Accord lacks European data for newer generations, it makes up for it with top-tier modern assistants and maximum ratings from overseas.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features and technological solutions that go beyond the common basics and can be decisive in the final selection.

Honda Accord: Engineering Precision and Sporting Genes

  • Powertrains and Transmission: The Accord moved away from traditional six-cylinder engines to highly efficient turbocharged four-cylinders. The top-of-the-line version with the 2.0 VTEC Turbo engine partially shares technology with the high-performance Civic Type R. However, its true uniqueness lies in its pairing with a ten-speed automatic transmission, which ensures not only lightning-fast response but also very low RPMs at highway speeds. A very reliable e:HEV hybrid system is also a staple on the used car market.
  • Smartly Designed Chassis: Thanks to adaptive dampers and an overall very low center of gravity, the Accord offers one of the best and most confident driving experiences in its class. It has managed to perfectly balance sporty handling with high suspension comfort for daily commutes.
  • Advanced Electronics and Safety: The Honda Sensing safety package is standard across all trim levels. It includes a very sensitively tuned adaptive cruise control, active lane-keeping assist, and precise traffic sign recognition, which you will especially appreciate on long journeys.
  • Acoustic Comfort: The automaker has implemented an Active Noise Cancellation system. It uses a set of microphones to detect road or engine hum and, through the audio system's speakers, emits frequencies that effectively cancel out these disturbing sounds.
  • Infotainment: The eight-inch touchscreen stands out with its fast response, retains physical buttons for basic functions, and in higher trims is complemented by a clear Head-Up display or even NFC technology for instant mobile phone pairing just by tapping.

Renault Talisman: French Elegance and Agility Thanks to 4CONTROL

  • Revolutionary 4CONTROL Chassis: The active four-wheel steering system is the Talisman's greatest technological weapon. At low speeds, the rear wheels turn in the opposite direction of the front wheels (up to 3.5 degrees), making the maneuverability of the nearly five-meter car comparable to a small city hatchback. At high speeds, they turn in the same direction, providing surprising stability during lane changes and long curves.
  • Powertrains: An interesting feature in newer models (post-facelift) is the 1.8 TCe gasoline engine, which is based on the purebred Alpine A110 sports car and the high-performance Renault Mégane R.S. Conversely, those who love eating up highway miles often opt for the exceptionally efficient Blue dCi diesel engines paired with the EDC dual-clutch automatic.
  • Initiale Paris Luxury Trim: This top-of-the-line version brings a genuine touch of the premium segment to the mainstream mid-size class. It offers top-tier Nappa leather seats with massage, heating, and ventilation functions, polished trim, and special acoustic laminated side windows for perfect cabin insulation.
  • Infotainment and Telematics: The dashboard is dominated by a vertically oriented display (the Easy Link system in newer versions), which resembles a tablet in its layout. The heart of the car is the Multi-Sense system, which adjusts the car's character with a single click – from the stiffness of the adaptive dampers and steering resistance to shifting speed, ambient lighting color, and seat massage programs.
  • Advanced Lighting: In post-facelift models, the intelligent LED Matrix Vision headlights provide significant added value. They can actively shadow and mask oncoming vehicles, allowing you to drive with high beams constantly on without the risk of dazzling other drivers.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Honda Accord

Pros

Excellent driving characteristics with precise steering and an agile chassis

Reliable and efficient powertrains (especially hybrid versions and fuel-efficient turbocharged engines)

Very spacious interior with high build quality

Great ergonomics and intuitive physical controls for onboard systems

Excellent reputation for reliability and slower depreciation

Cons

Limited availability on the European market and potentially more difficult sourcing of specific spare parts for newer generations

Higher levels of road and tire noise entering the cabin at highway speeds

Complete absence of a practical estate body style

Higher purchase price for used imported models

The Honda Accord represents an excellent choice for more enthusiastic drivers who appreciate top-tier reliability, precise driving dynamics, and a spacious, well-crafted cabin. Although it is somewhat of a rarity on the European used car market due to the lack of official sales of newer generations, it rewards owners with exceptionally trouble-free operation and slow depreciation.

Renault Talisman

Pros

Advanced four-wheel steering system (4Control) ensuring excellent maneuverability and stability

Exceptionally comfortable front seats with optional massage and ventilation functions (in higher Initiale Paris trims)

Huge and well-utilizable luggage space, especially in the practical Grandtour (estate) version

Elegant and representative design complemented by a modern and distinctive light signature

Great price-to-equipment ratio on the used car market

Cons

Slower response and occasional software glitches in the infotainment system (especially with the older R-Link 2 system)

Noticeably reduced suspension comfort when using large 19-inch wheels on poor surfaces

More limited headroom for rear passengers in the sedan version

Faster and steeper depreciation compared to Asian and German competitors

The Renault Talisman is an ideal highway cruiser for drivers and families primarily seeking maximum travel comfort, rich equipment, and a representative appearance at a very affordable purchase price. Furthermore, the Grandtour version adds immense practicality for everyday use, making the Talisman an attractive alternative to more established European estates.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on our own CarAudit inspections, breakdown statistics from technical inspection stations, service reports, and long-term owner experience, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of these roughly four-year-old used cars should watch out for.

The tenth generation of the Honda Accord is considered an above-average reliable car worldwide; however, even it has several known weaknesses that require attention.

  • Engine: Especially in cars operated primarily on short trips in colder climates, the 1.5 VTEC Turbo engine experienced engine oil dilution with gasoline (so-called oil dilution), which causes excessive wear on the unit. During every physical inspection of the vehicle, it is essential to check the condition and smell of the oil on the dipstick.
  • Air Conditioning: A very common and well-known problem is refrigerant leaks due to a punctured or leaking air conditioning condenser, for which the manufacturer even extended the warranty in some markets.
  • Electronics and Assistants: Occasional false alarms or failures of the Honda Sensing safety system (e.g., adaptive cruise control or emergency braking) are usually caused by a dirty or poorly calibrated radar in the front grille.
  • Infotainment: The multimedia system display can occasionally freeze, become unresponsive to touch, or restart spontaneously. Usually, a software update resolves this issue.
  • Chassis and Brakes: Owners often complain about faster wear of brake pads and discs. However, the chassis mechanics are otherwise exceptionally robust.

Honda Accord: A reliable foundation with minor flaws

Overall, the Accord is a very durable and trouble-free car, where the biggest bogeyman is oil dilution in the 1.5 Turbo engine and a more susceptible air conditioning system. However, careful selection and timely fluid changes reliably minimize these risks.

The Renault Talisman attracts with maximum comfort and French design, but its service history tends to be more varied and requires a much more cautious selection for a used car.

  • Infotainment: In earlier model years, the R-Link 2 system notoriously froze, disconnected phones, and had slow responses. The more modern Easy Link system in post-facelift cars is noticeably better, but occasional software glitches still occur.
  • Transmission: EDC dual-clutch automatics can jerk when starting off or crawling in traffic. This is often a symptom of worn clutches or faulty mechatronics. Fortunately, a comprehensive car inspection can detect these anomalies in time during a thorough test drive.
  • Chassis: The 4Control rear-wheel steering system is great for maneuverability, but over time, along with the adaptive dampers, it can suffer from squeaking and play in the rear axle. Overhauling and replacing these specific parts is then relatively expensive.
  • Electronics: In the interior and on the bodywork, there are malfunctions of the keyless entry (Renault cards), troublesome tire pressure sensors, or inaccurately functioning parking sensors.
  • Engines: Diesel units (dCi) are mechanically highly durable, but if the previous owner drove mainly city routes, they suffer from faster clogging of DPF filters and EGR valves.

Renault Talisman: Higher demands on electronics and chassis inspection

The Talisman can be troublesome with moody onboard electronics, occasional jerking of the EDC dual-clutch transmission, and more expensive servicing of the complex chassis with 4Control technology. It requires a truly detailed diagnosis before purchase.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Although these are relatively recent used cars about four years old, both models have their specifics and weak points. Here are several specific points to focus on during a test drive, although a professional and detailed physical inspection of the used car should always be the final step before signing the purchase agreement.

When choosing a Honda Accord:

  • Oil level and smell of gasoline (1.5 VTEC Turbo engine): With this popular turbocharged engine, engine oil dilution with gasoline can occur, especially during frequent short trips in cold weather. Open the hood and check the oil dipstick. If the level is significantly above the maximum or if the oil smells strongly of fuel, it indicates a potential problem that can lead to impaired engine lubrication.
  • Smoothness of the CVT transmission: Continuously variable transmissions are very sensitive to regular fluid changes. During the test drive, focus on starting from a standstill and sharper acceleration. The transmission should change RPMs absolutely smoothly. Any jerking, hesitation, or unusual humming indicates neglected maintenance and a looming expensive repair.
  • Infotainment stability and connectivity: The multimedia system in the tenth generation sometimes tends to freeze or restart spontaneously. Put it to full use during the drive – try pairing your phone, start Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, and click through the menus. A slow response may mean the need for a software update or module replacement.
  • Fit and finish quality and interior noises: Even though the Honda Accord is reliable, interior plastics can sometimes lose their firmness. Try driving on a poorer road with the radio off and listen for any squeaking or rattling from the dashboard (often around the head-up display). While it's a cosmetic defect, it can significantly spoil the driving experience.

When choosing a Renault Talisman:

  • Behavior of the EDC dual-clutch automatic transmission: The EDC transmission can be very unpredictable when clutches are worn or with old software. Focus on crawling in traffic, hill starts, and shifting between 1st and 2nd gear. Significant jerking or delays when pressing the gas can mean the need for an expensive clutch lining replacement. A detailed verification of this behavior should always be confirmed by an independent technical condition check of the vehicle.
  • Condition of the rear axle and the 4Control system: Four-wheel steering (4Control) makes the Renault Talisman a very agile car, but it means more moving parts on the rear axle. During the test drive, drive over a speed bump or a pothole and listen carefully. Dull thuds or metallic knocking from the rear are unmistakable signs of worn bushings or ball joints.
  • Speed and version of the Easy Link / R-Link 2 system: Cars roughly four years old (both post-facelift and just before) can suffer from touchscreen freezing. Check how quickly the system responds to touch, whether navigation and Bluetooth work without dropouts. Also, ask the seller when the software was last updated – outdated versions cause the most problems.
  • Uneven tire wear: The Talisman is a heavy car, and the 4Control system can be merciless to wheel alignment. Stop and visually check both front and rear tires. If they are worn more on the inner or outer edges, it indicates misaligned geometry or more serious play in the chassis. Running your hand over the tread will also reveal so-called "feathered" tires, which hum unpleasantly while driving.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Renault Talisman offers a significantly larger luggage compartment, with a volume of 608 liters for the sedan version. The Honda Accord has a trunk with a volume of 473 liters, which is sufficient for everyday needs but falls noticeably behind its French competitor. Furthermore, you can also get the Talisman in a very practical estate (Grandtour) body style, which further increases space variability.

The Honda Accord is renowned for its more dynamic chassis tuning, precise steering, and overall sportier character. In contrast, the Renault Talisman focuses on maximum smoothness and ride comfort, with its unique 4Control all-wheel steering system ensuring excellent maneuverability. The choice thus depends on whether you prefer driving fun and responsiveness or a quiet and comfortable ride over long distances.

The Japanese Honda Accord has long excelled with above-average reliability of its petrol and hybrid engines, which is positively reflected in lower costs for unplanned repairs. While the Renault Talisman features very durable diesel engines, its more complex onboard electronics and 4Control system may require more careful and expensive maintenance in used cars. In terms of long-term peace of mind and reliability, the Accord is the safer choice.

A fundamental difference is that the Renault Talisman has historically dominated the European market with fuel-efficient dCi diesel engines, which are ideal for long highway journeys. Conversely, the Honda Accord built its lineup exclusively on powerful turbocharged petrol engines and an advanced hybrid powertrain. Therefore, if you are specifically looking for an economical diesel, only Renault offers it, while fans of refined petrol engines and hybrids will likely prefer the Honda.

For family use, the Renault Talisman is the more practical choice, primarily due to the existence of a spacious estate version, which makes transporting strollers and family luggage easier. The Honda Accord is produced exclusively as a sedan, whose trunk type naturally limits variability when loading larger items. However, both cars provide very generous space for passengers in the rear seats, including child car seats.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Sources: ADAC, denik.cz, idnes.cz, autohome.cz, autorevue.cz, autickaruvblog.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Lexus IS vs. Volvo S60: Complete comparison 2026

Lexus IS vs Volvo S60: A detailed comparison of premium sedans. Discover the key differences in driving characteristics, equipment, and reliability before your purchase.

Oct 16, 2026

Car battle

Ford Mondeo vs. Renault Talisman: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Ford Mondeo vs. Renault Talisman. Discover the differences in equipment, engines, and reliability, and read our verdict to make the right choice.

Oct 16, 2026

Car battle

Jaguar XE vs. Volkswagen Arteon: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Jaguar XE vs Volkswagen Arteon. Discover the differences in driving characteristics, equipment, and reliability, and choose the best used car for you.

Apr 26, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo