
Ford S-Max vs. Volkswagen Sharan: Complete comparison 2026
Detailed comparison of the Ford S-Max vs. Volkswagen Sharan MPVs. Find out which used car offers more space, better driving characteristics, and reliability for the family.
Oct 16, 2026
Articles
Review
Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer review: real owner experience, reliability, running costs and used prices — everything you need before buying.
October 18, 2026

The Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer represents the final chapter of dedicated compact seven-seater multi-purpose vehicles before the European passenger-car market transitioned toward crossover SUVs and van-derived alternatives. This review focuses on the second generation, which entered European production in autumn 2013 under the Grand C4 Picasso badge before officially adopting the Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer MPV nameplate in March 2018. Production at the Vigo assembly plant concluded in July 2022.
The platform received a styling and technology revision announced in May 2016, bringing a restyled front bumper, standard three-dimensional effect rear lights, and updated dashboard electronics. The subsequent March 2018 renaming introduced revised emissions-compliant engines alongside an eight-speed automatic transmission, with customer deliveries starting in May 2018. While Citroën also produced a shorter five-seat variant until October 2020, this seven-seat Grand version served as the core model through the end of the production run.
Targeted primarily at growing families and buyers requiring genuine multi-passenger flexibility, the vehicle was designed for those who prioritise individual seating modularity across three rows and extensive luggage flexibility over high-riding SUV styling.
Owner feedback on the Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer reflects an intensely practical family cabin accompanied by specific mechanical vulnerabilities. Owners report interface latency, random system reboots while driving, and screen freezing, leaving occupants temporarily unable to adjust cabin heating or ventilation. Owners also report that heavy family usage frequently breaks the middle-row release cords and third-row seat recovery straps beneath the boot floor.
Powertrain integrity requires careful inspection, beginning with the petrol Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer 1.2 PureTech. This three-cylinder engine uses a timing belt immersed directly in engine oil. Owner reports indicate that oil contamination and fuel dilution can cause the belt's outer rubber coating to degrade and delaminate over time. Shredded rubber debris accumulates in the oil pan, clogging the oil pump pick-up strainer mesh and starving the engine and braking vacuum pump of proper oil pressure. In severe instances, this leads to illuminated oil pressure warnings under braking, turbocharger failure, or a sudden loss of brake vacuum assistance.
On the diesel Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer, the 1.5 BlueHDi engine carries a known vulnerability regarding its internal camshaft synchronisation chain. Owners report audible metallic chattering and ticking from the upper cylinder head on cold starts. Wear on the original 7 mm chain can cause it to stretch or snap, resulting in catastrophic internal engine damage. Stellantis addressed this by releasing an upgraded 8 mm chain and revised housing assembly. Furthermore, owners of both 1.5 and 2.0 BlueHDi diesels frequently report failures of the AdBlue tank. The tank's integrated heater and pump unit can fail, or poor tank venting creates an internal vacuum that physically deforms the reservoir shell, triggering an emissions warning and initiating an irreversible non-start countdown.
Several official European safety campaigns apply to this generation, requiring buyers to verify that remedial work has been documented:
| Affected Engine / System | Production Window | Reach | Defect and Remedy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 BlueHDi (Camshaft Timing Chain) | 14/06/2018 to 31/01/2023 (across all affected Citroën models) | Worldwide (85,912 Citroën vehicles) | High contact pressure can cause the 7 mm camshaft chain to break, risking engine failure and loss of control. Workshops perform acoustic diagnosis and software updates, replacing worn assemblies with an 8 mm kit. |
| 1.2 PureTech (Vacuum Pump / Timing Belt) | 20/03/2013 to 11/12/2020 (across all affected Citroën models) | Worldwide (>160,000 Citroën vehicles) | Insufficient lubrication from timing belt abrasion can damage the vacuum pump, reducing or eliminating braking assistance. Dealers inspect belt width, update diagnostic software, and replace degraded belts and pumps. |
| BlueHDi Diesels (ECU / Urea Injector Warning) | 20/10/2015 to 27/06/2022 | Worldwide (335,143 PSA vehicles) | An engine control unit software error prevents the malfunction indicator light from illuminating if the urea injector fails. Dealers recalibrate the software. |
| 2.0 BlueHDi (Particulate Filter) | 01/10/2017 to 20/12/2021 | EU and UK | Overheating may cause internal cracking in the diesel particulate filter. Workshops inspect the filter housing and replace cracked units. |
| Petrol & Diesel (Starter Motor Relay) | 15/05/2016 to 15/10/2016 | European | An internal component defect in the starter relay can cause overheating and create a fire risk. Dealerships replace non-compliant relays. |
Before committing to a purchase, having an independent technical inspection carried out by CarAudit provides clarity on whether routine servicing and safety campaigns were properly administered.
The Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer—initially sold as the Grand C4 Picasso—was available with a broad selection of petrol and diesel powertrains throughout its production run. Power is delivered exclusively to the front wheels through manual, piloted manual, or torque-converter automatic gearboxes.
| Engine | Fuel | Power | Gearbox | Model Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 PureTech 130 | Petrol | 96 kW (130 hp) | 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic, 8-speed automatic | 2014–2022 |
| 1.6 VTi 120 | Petrol | 88 kW (120 hp) | 5-speed manual | 2013–2015 |
| 1.6 THP 155 | Petrol | 115 kW (156 hp) | 6-speed manual | 2013–2015 |
| 1.6 THP 165 | Petrol | 121 kW (165 hp) | 6-speed automatic | 2014–2018 |
| 1.6 PureTech 180 | Petrol | 133 kW (180 hp) | 8-speed automatic | 2018–2020 |
| 1.6 e-HDi 90 | Diesel | 68 kW (92 hp) | 6-speed piloted manual | 2013–2015 |
| 1.6 e-HDi 115 | Diesel | 85 kW (115 hp) | 6-speed manual, 6-speed piloted manual | 2013–2015 |
| 1.6 BlueHDi 100 | Diesel | 73 kW (100 hp) | 5-speed manual | 2015–2018 |
| 1.6 BlueHDi 120 | Diesel | 88 kW (120 hp) | 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic | 2014–2018 |
| 1.5 BlueHDi 130 | Diesel | 96 kW (130 hp) | 6-speed manual, 8-speed automatic | 2018–2022 |
| 2.0 BlueHDi 150 | Diesel | 110 kW (150 hp) | 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic | 2013–2018 |
| 2.0 BlueHDi 160 | Diesel | 120 kW (160 hp) | 8-speed automatic | 2018–2021 |
For urban driving and frequent short trips, a petrol Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer is the most suitable choice. The three-cylinder 1.2 PureTech warms up quickly and offers responsive low-end pull around town, though hauling seven passengers causes its real-world fuel consumption to rise sharply. The older naturally aspirated 1.6 VTi feels sluggish in a car of this size, while the turbocharged 1.6 THP units are better matched to open-road cruising.
Family buyers tackling mixed commuting and regular weekend travel will find the best balance in the mid-sized diesels. Both the earlier 1.6 BlueHDi and the newer 1.5 BlueHDi deliver steady mid-range pulling power with low running costs. In contrast, the entry-level 1.6 e-HDi and lower-output 1.6 BlueHDi feel underpowered once passengers and luggage are on board.
For sustained motorway travel or towing, the diesel Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer equipped with the 2.0 BlueHDi—in either output—is the definitive option, managing full passenger loads and trailers with ease. If petrol is preferred for motorway cruising, the top 1.6 PureTech provides swift, quiet progress, albeit with higher fuel consumption under load.
Transmission selection significantly impacts the driving experience. The early six-speed piloted manual (ETG6) suffers from hesitant, disjointed gear shifts and is best avoided, whereas an automatic Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer featuring the torque-converter automatic (six-speed EAT6 or eight-speed EAT8) delivers smooth ratio changes and relaxed low-speed manners.
For comprehensive information on mechanical durability, service schedules, and known component faults across these powertrains, refer to the owner experiences section.
| Dimension / Capacity | MPV (7-seater) |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,602 mm |
| Width (excluding mirrors) | 1,826 mm |
| Height | 1,638–1,644 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,840 mm |
| Boot volume (all seats upright / 3rd row folded) | 165 / 632–793 l |
| Maximum cargo capacity (2nd and 3rd rows folded) | 2,181 l |
The Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer prioritises modular cabin utility. In the second row, three individual seats of equal width can slide fore and aft independently, recline, or fold flat into the floor, allowing three child seats to be fitted side by side as standard across all models. The third-row pair folds up from beneath the luggage floor; while knee clearance there remains restricted for adults on longer journeys, it suits children well. When maximum cargo capability is required, both rear rows collapse into a level surface, which is complemented on higher trims by a forward-folding front passenger backrest for loading long items. Sliding the second-row seats forward expands boot depth while preserving five occupied positions.
Professional road tests characterize the Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer as an unashamedly comfort-oriented cruiser. Its softly sprung suspension absorbs potholes, bridge joints, and speed bumps with ease, making motorway travel particularly relaxed for passengers. The trade-off is pronounced body lean through bends and a tendency for the chassis to float or bounce over undulating road crests. The steering is light with minimal resistance during low-speed parking maneuvers, but feels synthetic and detached from the front wheels at speed. While engine noise remains quiet at steady cruising speeds, coarse asphalt generates noticeable road roar, and the manual gearbox suffers from a vague, notchy shift action.
Testers praise the airy ambiance delivered by the standard extended windscreen and the panoramic upper dashboard display available on higher trims, along with soft-touch upper surfaces. However, lower plastics feel less durable, and the passenger glovebox space is compromised by the fuse box. Ergonomics draw uniform criticism: burying the heating and ventilation controls inside the central touchscreen makes routine temperature adjustments awkward and distracting while driving.
Testers broadly agree that the MPV succeeds as a soothing family shuttle rather than a driver-focused vehicle, though opinions divide on whether the soft setup feels cushioned or overly wallowy on uneven country roads. The mid-cycle technology refresh brought a more responsive touchscreen interface, but the fundamental frustration of menu-based climate controls remained.
Current listings for the Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer across the Carvago platform reflect asking prices for the broader model family rather than the reviewed generation alone, meaning these charts do not establish a separate price level exclusively for specific production iterations. Advertised stock displays a median asking price ranging from €9,600 for 2015 models up to €23,000 for 2022 examples. The middle model years show consistent steps, with 2018 vehicles sitting at a median asking price of €16,000, largely driven by engine selection and varying equipment specifications across individual listings.
The number of advertised Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer models rose from 272 in April 2026 to 286 in May 2026 before falling over subsequent months to 197 by September 2026. The chart below details this monthly count of active listings over the six-month period.
Active listings over time
| Month | Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 272 |
| 2026-05 | 286 |
| 2026-06 | 258 |
| 2026-07 | 244 |
| 2026-08 | 205 |
| 2026-09 | 197 |
Source Carvago
Overall choice has narrowed since the spring peak, with total listings dropping from 286 down to 197. Even with the decline, a pool of nearly 200 advertised vehicles provides buyers with a reasonable selection across the market.
Among used listings of this model advertised today, the median asking price is €9,600 for cars built in 2015 and reaches €23,000 for those built in 2022.
Median advertised price by year of manufacture
| Model year | Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 9 600 |
| 2016 | 11 000 |
| 2017 | 13 500 |
| 2018 | 16 000 |
| 2019 | 16 900 |
| 2020 | 17 500 |
| 2021 | 18 600 |
| 2022 | 23 000 |
Source Carvago
For buyers planning their budget, 2017 examples carry a median asking price of €13,500 among currently advertised listings, while 2021 models stand at €18,600.
In April 2026, active listings stood at 216 diesel cars and 56 petrol cars, with zero advertisements recorded for any hybrid or electric versions. The breakdown below illustrates how advertised inventory developed across each fuel type over the six-month period.
Supply composition by fuel type
Petrol
Diesel
| Month | Petrol | Diesel |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 56 | 216 |
| 2026-05 | 74 | 212 |
| 2026-06 | 59 | 199 |
| 2026-07 | 60 | 184 |
| 2026-08 | 51 | 154 |
| 2026-09 | 47 | 150 |
Source Carvago
By September 2026, diesel continued to dominate the available selection with 150 listings against 47 petrol models. Anyone searching the market will have the widest realistic choice among diesel models, while petrol options represent a much smaller portion of current advertisements.
The chart tracks the monthly average asking price from April 2026 to September 2026, opening at €15,100 and reaching €15,200 the following month.
Average price development over time
| Month | Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer |
|---|---|
| 2026-04 | 15 100 |
| 2026-05 | 15 200 |
| 2026-06 | 15 200 |
| 2026-07 | 15 000 |
| 2026-08 | 15 100 |
| 2026-09 | 14 800 |
Source Carvago
Over the six months shown, prices fluctuated within a narrow range before closing at €14,800, representing a minor overall decline of roughly 2% from the initial €15,100.
Highly modular cabin with individual sliding middle-row seats that accommodate child seats side by side
Cushioned, comfort-oriented ride that absorbs road imperfections on long journeys
Smooth ratio changes and relaxed low-speed manners from torque-converter automatic gearboxes
Climate controls buried in the central touchscreen with system latency and freezing risks
Known powertrain vulnerabilities on 1.2 PureTech petrol and 1.5 BlueHDi diesel engines
Pronounced body lean in corners and floating chassis motion over undulating surfaces
Mechanical durability relies heavily on strict servicing and recall compliance. Petrol timing belts and diesel camshaft chains require documented workshop remedies to avoid severe engine damage.
A diesel Citroën Grand C4 SpaceTourer equipped with the 2.0 BlueHDi provides the strongest capability for fully laden motorway cruising and towing. Pairing it with a torque-converter automatic delivers a far smoother drive than the jerky early piloted manual.
Verify by VIN that all manufacturer recalls for timing components have been completed by an authorized dealer. Additionally, test the central touchscreen and confirm all folding seat mechanisms operate freely.
While the two rearmost seats fold flat into the boot floor and accommodate children well on daily trips, limited knee clearance makes them tight for adults during extended journeys.
Sources: media.stellantis.com, citroen.co.uk, adac.de, autocar.co.uk, autoexpress.co.uk
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Detailed comparison of the Ford S-Max vs. Volkswagen Sharan MPVs. Find out which used car offers more space, better driving characteristics, and reliability for the family.
Oct 16, 2026

Volkswagen Sharan vs. Seat Alhambra: The Big Comparison. Which family MPV should you choose? Discover the key differences in practicality and equipment, and read our clear verdict.
Apr 26, 2026

Detailed comparison of Ford Galaxy vs. Ford S-Max. Find out which used 7-seater MPV offers better space, reliability, and driving characteristics. Read our verdict!
Oct 16, 2026