
Hyundai Tucson vs. Toyota RAV4: Complete comparison 2026
Detailed comparison of Hyundai Tucson vs. Toyota RAV4. Read real-world experiences, a comparison of reliability, fuel consumption, and equipment, and find out our final verdict.
Apr 17, 2026
Articles
Car battle
Comparing popular compact SUVs: Mazda CX-5 vs Škoda Karoq. Read a detailed used car comparison, reliability test, driving characteristics, and our verdict.
May 15, 2026


The Mazda CX-5 is a dynamically tuned SUV that has won the hearts of many drivers with its premium craftsmanship, renowned reliability, and captivating driving performance. Standing against it is the very popular Škoda Karoq, which, on the other hand, scores as an exceptionally versatile family car with excellent interior space utilization and famous clever solutions for every day. In the following comparison, we will therefore take a detailed look at the strengths and weaknesses of both models to find out which of these advanced compact crossovers will be the better choice for your specific needs.
In a direct comparison of exterior dimensions, it is immediately apparent that the Mazda CX-5 and Škoda Karoq target slightly different audiences within the SUV family. While the Japanese representative ranks on the border between compact and mid-size SUVs with its proportions, the Czech model is a perfectly typical representative of the compact class. This fundamental difference is clearly reflected in their exterior bodywork, with the Mazda giving an overall more robust and mature impression on the road.
With a length of up to 4575 mm, the Mazda CX-5 is a substantial 152 to 193 mm longer than the Škoda Karoq. The height difference also works in favor of the Mazda, which, at a steady 1680 mm, is roughly 50 to 77 mm taller. In practice, this means the CX-5 offers a more dominant driving position and a more majestic appearance. The Karoq, on the other hand, wins hands down in everyday driving in crowded cities thanks to its more modest exterior dimensions. With a shorter body, parallel parking in tight spaces is much easier, and the car is overall more agile when maneuvering.
The situation regarding the width of both cars is interesting; despite visual differences, we find identical values. Both the Mazda and the Škoda show a width oscillating around 1841 mm (Mazda 1840-1845 mm depending on specification). In standard parking spaces at shopping centers, they therefore take up the same amount of width. However, a significant difference is again hidden in the wheelbase. The Mazda offers a generous 2700 mm, while the Karoq has values between 2630 and 2638 mm. The longer wheelbase of the CX-5 gives the driver the advantage of a smoother ride on the highway and better directional stability at high speeds, although the Karoq benefits from its shorter wheelbase with better agility in tight corners.
| Parameter | Mazda CX-5 SUV | Škoda Karoq SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Width (mm) | 1840 - 1845 | 1841 |
| Length (mm) | 4550 - 4575 | 4382 - 4398 |
| Height (mm) | 1680 | 1603 - 1629 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2700 | 2630 - 2638 |
Boot capacity is an absolutely key factor for many buyers when choosing a family SUV on the used car market. Whether it's for daily transport of sports equipment, folding baby strollers, or packing for a two-week holiday by the sea, every extra available litre plays an important role. Both the Mazda CX-5 and the Škoda Karoq are very popular cars, but they approach practicality with a slightly different philosophy. Furthermore, the resulting paper values might surprise many interested parties.
In a detailed comparison of models around four years old (i.e., the KF generation for Mazda and the first generation for Škoda), we find that the boot size is unexpectedly balanced. The larger Mazda CX-5 offers a basic capacity of 522 litres for pure petrol versions, while diesel engines (SKYACTIV-D) have a slightly reduced capacity of 510 litres due to technical installation. The Škoda Karoq, on the other hand, provides 521 litres as standard. Considering that the Karoq is a significantly shorter car on the outside, this is a respectable result and a demonstration of top-tier interior space packaging. In practice, both cars will provide you with a generously sized space that is perfectly sufficient for a large weekend shop as well as fitting several large suitcases.
After folding the rear seats, the total maximum transport capacity levels out even more. The Mazda CX-5 can offer a space of up to 1638 litres (or 1626 litres for diesel engines), which only negligibly surpasses the Škoda Karoq with its 1630 litres. Both vehicles can thus easily handle the transport of larger boxes when buying furniture or carrying bulkier sports equipment. The advantage of the Mladá Boleslav SUV is its typical variability and very regular boot shape with plenty of fixing elements, while the Japanese competitor can counter with more premium upholstery throughout the cargo area.
| Parameter | Mazda CX-5 SUV | Škoda Karoq SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Basic capacity (litres) | 510 - 522 | 521 |
| Maximum capacity with seats folded (litres) | 1626 - 1638 | 1630 |
Although the Škoda Karoq is a more compact car from the outside, thanks to the clever use of interior space, it can offer practically the same boot capacity as the class-larger Mazda CX-5. Both SUVs thus represent an excellent and fully comparable choice for families requiring trouble-free everyday practicality.
A vehicle's towing capacity often plays a pivotal role when choosing a family SUV. The right maximum towing capacity isn't just a practical detail for hauling bulky materials or construction rubble on weekends; for heavier variants, it directly determines whether you can confidently hitch a large caravan or a boat for your holiday. Looking at models approximately four years old (generations and variants from 2021–2024), a vast difference emerges, primarily due to the build and construction of both cars.
Mazda CX-5 (KF generation)The Japanese SUV benefits from its overall more robust body, thanks to which it offers strong performance across the board, even with base engines.
Škoda Karoq (1st generation)The popular Czech representative much more clearly shows its compact family focus. Furthermore, the values in the registration document change dramatically depending on which powertrain you choose.
Final VerdictWhile the Škoda Karoq is perfectly adequate for normal domestic use and occasionally hitching a trailer with firewood (only turning into a capable workhorse in its top specifications), the Mazda CX-5 delivers solid towing capacity across the board. For avid caravanners and drivers who regularly transport heavy loads, the Japanese car represents a more reliable choice without strictly requiring the most expensive engine in the price list.
| Model and engine | Braked trailer weight (kg) | Unbraked trailer weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|
| Mazda CX-5 2.0 (e-)SKYACTIV-G (121 kW) | 1800 - 2000 | 750 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.5 (e-)SKYACTIV-G (143 kW) | 2000 | 750 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.2 SKYACTIV-D (110 - 135 kW) | 2000 - 2100 | 750 |
| Škoda Karoq 1.0 TSI (81 - 85 kW) | 1200 | 660 - 680 |
| Škoda Karoq 1.5 TSI (110 kW) | 1500 | 680 - 700 |
| Škoda Karoq 2.0 TDI (85 kW) | 1500 | 730 |
| Škoda Karoq 2.0 TDI (110 kW) | 1800 - 2100 | 750 |
| Škoda Karoq 2.0 TSI (140 kW) | 1900 | 750 |
Both models approach their engine lineups with completely different philosophies, which plays a key role for used car buyers in terms of performance, fuel consumption, and long-term reliability. While the Škoda Karoq relies exclusively on small-displacement turbocharged engines (from the three-cylinder 1.0 TSI to the performance-oriented four-cylinder 2.0 TSI with 140 kW), the Mazda CX-5 follows the traditional path of larger naturally aspirated petrol engines without turbochargers (2.0 and 2.5 SKYACTIV-G). These units appeal primarily through their linear power delivery, exceptional refinement, and mechanical durability. The Karoq's base engine is a one-litre three-cylinder with 81 kW (85 kW in newer versions), while for Mazda, the base role is filled by a two-litre four-cylinder with 121 kW. The diesel engine range for both brands revolves around powerful four-cylinders – Škoda offers its proven and efficient 2.0 TDI (in 85 kW and 110 kW versions), while Mazda counters with the robust 2.2 SKYACTIV-D unit with twin turbochargers (110 kW and 135 kW). Regarding transmissions, Škoda bets on precise manuals and lightning-fast DSG dual-clutch units, whereas Mazda combines manual gearboxes with classic, very smooth-shifting torque converter automatics. While the Karoq will particularly please motorway drivers with the top efficiency of its TDI engines and drivers who prefer strong pull from low revs, the Mazda will appeal to those looking for the mechanical longevity of larger naturally aspirated petrol engines and who don't mind revving the engine higher for more spirited driving.
The engine range for the Mazda CX-5 in the current KF generation (which is an ideal target when looking for a roughly four-year-old used car) is built on proven units from the SKYACTIV family. Petrol engines are represented by the naturally aspirated 2.0 SKYACTIV-G with 121 kW (165 hp). In newer model years (from approximately late 2022), this engine received electrification via mild-hybrid technology, with these models bearing the e-SKYACTIV-G designation. A more powerful alternative is the larger naturally aspirated 2.5 SKYACTIV-G four-cylinder with 143 kW (194 hp), which is most commonly paired with a comfortable six-speed automatic on the used car market. Diesel variants rely on the 2.2 SKYACTIV-D engine, available in 110 kW and the more powerful 135 kW power levels. All more powerful versions can also be combined with intelligent all-wheel drive (AWD). If you were looking for cars from the older generation or the earliest production phase after 2015, you might come across older variants in advertisements, such as the 2.0 SKYACTIV-G with a reduced output of 118 kW (160 hp) or the older 2.2 SKYACTIV-D diesel specification with 129 kW (175 hp). However, these have already been completely replaced by their more powerful successors in the market for relevant four-year-old vehicles.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 SKYACTIV-G / e-SKYACTIV-G | Petrol | 121 | 213 | 6MT / 6AT |
| 2.5 SKYACTIV-G / e-SKYACTIV-G | Petrol | 143 | 258 | 6AT |
| 2.2 SKYACTIV-D 150 | Diesel | 110 | 380 | 6MT / 6AT |
| 2.2 SKYACTIV-D 184 | Diesel | 135 | 445 | 6MT / 6AT |
In contrast, the Škoda Karoq's range of powertrains consists exclusively of efficient turbo engines and covers a wide spectrum of driving requirements. For undemanding users and city traffic, there is the one-litre three-cylinder 1.0 TSI (81 kW, or 85 kW in the latest post-facelift versions). The most popular and probably the most versatile choice on the used car market is the 1.5 TSI petrol four-cylinder (110 kW), which very often features Active Cylinder Technology (ACT) to ensure even lower fuel consumption during steady driving. At the top of the petrol range is the powerful 2.0 TSI (140 kW), which was typically reserved for the sporty Sportline version with all-wheel drive. Regarding diesel engines, an interesting detail is that until 2020, a weaker 1.6 TDI SCR (85 kW) diesel unit was offered. However, it soon disappeared from price lists, and for the four-year-old used car market, only a "detuned" version of the more robust and modern 2.0 TDI with the same 85 kW output was available. The standard and more powerful variant of the popular 2.0 TDI provides a confident 110 kW and, like the top petrol engine, offers the option to pay extra for the proven 4x4 all-wheel drive.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | Petrol | 81 - 85 | 200 | 6MT |
| 1.5 TSI / 1.5 TSI ACT | Petrol | 110 | 250 | 6MT / 7DSG |
| 2.0 TSI | Petrol | 140 | 320 | 7DSG |
| 1.6 TDI SCR (until 2020) | Diesel | 85 | 250 | 6MT / 7DSG |
| 2.0 TDI SCR | Diesel | 85 | 250 - 300 | 6MT / 7DSG |
| 2.0 TDI SCR | Diesel | 110 | 340 - 360 | 6MT / 7DSG |
If you prefer trouble-free reliability and linear pull regardless of the need to downshift occasionally, the naturally aspirated petrol Mazda CX-5 will delight you. Conversely, for motorway journeys or more frequent driving with a loaded car, the Škoda Karoq offers significantly better flexibility at low revs thanks to its turbocharged engines.
Choosing the right engine is crucial for long-term satisfaction with a car. Our recommendations are based on real-world experience, fuel consumption research, owner feedback, and the mechanical reliability of used cars approximately four years old. While the Mazda CX-5 appeals to fans of traditional large-displacement naturally aspirated engines with an emphasis on absolute longevity, the Škoda Karoq excels with modern turbocharged units that offer strong pull from the lowest RPMs and high efficiency for daily commutes. An interesting fact from the databases is that both manufacturers gradually changed their approach to engines for four-year-old used cars – from 2022, Mazda began to more strongly promote mild-hybrid e-SKYACTIV units, while Škoda dropped the specific "ACT" cylinder deactivation technology designation from its price lists and uses the simplified name 1.5 TSI for newer model years, although the technology remains.
For a used CX-5 of the KF generation (from relevant model years around 2021–2022), this top-of-the-line naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engine is by far the best choice for long-term ownership. Its technical advantage is a beautifully linear power curve and complete mechanical durability – the absence of a turbocharger and a complex emission system means a minimum of potential service traps for second-hand buyers. In real-world driving, you'll appreciate fuel consumption around 7.5 to 8.5 l/100 km, aided by the integrated cylinder deactivation system. This engine is ideal for drivers looking for a smooth, comfortable ride and versatile use without compromises. Regarding risks, the 2.5-liter petrol engine is almost indestructible with proper care, which is a major advantage over the 2.2 SKYACTIV-D diesel version. The latter suffers significantly from DPF clogging and critical engine oil dilution with diesel during frequent city driving. The only recommendation for the SKYACTIV-G version is to shorten the oil change interval to 10,000–15,000 kilometers, which reliably prevents potential camshaft wear. In terms of market availability, we emphasize that the pure internal combustion version of the 2.5 SKYACTIV-G 194 was produced for the KF generation until roughly the end of 2024, before being gradually and definitively replaced in production by the mild-hybrid e-SKYACTIV-G variant.
For an approximately four-year-old first-generation Škoda Karoq, the 1.5 TSI petrol four-cylinder is the absolute ideal, perfectly balancing purchase price, fuel consumption, and dynamics for a used family SUV. The technical advantage of the unit (from the robust and exceptionally reliable EA211 evo series) is strong torque available from low RPMs. Thanks to its modern design and efficient cylinder deactivation system under low load, this model can achieve real-world fuel consumption even below 6.5 l/100 km. The engine is best suited for versatile drivers and families – it has sufficient power reserves and quiet operation on the highway, while (unlike the larger 2.0 TDI SCR diesel units) it is not harmed by demanding city traffic with cold starts. As for known risks, the engine block itself is practically trouble-free. However, caution is advised when buying versions equipped with the seven-speed DSG automatic transmission with dry clutches (type DQ200). Frequent stop-and-go driving in city traffic causes excessive wear on the clutch linings. Therefore, during the test drive, closely monitor the smoothness of take-offs – any inappropriate jerking is a warning sign of an approaching expensive overhaul. Regarding market navigation, we point out that older model years (2018–2021) often carried the "ACT" designation for this engine, but after 2021, you will usually only see the simple 1.5 TSI. It is also worth noting that the earlier, weaker 1.6 TDI SCR diesel was discontinued at the end of 2020, so you will no longer find it among the more attractive four-year-old used cars.
Official fuel consumption figures provided by car manufacturers often differ significantly from real-world driving conditions. When choosing a nearly new used car, it is therefore much more reliable to rely on the long-term experience of drivers themselves. To get an accurate picture of the real-world consumption of roughly four-year-old cars on the secondary market – for Mazda, these are the KF generation models, and for Škoda, the first generation (2021–2022) – we have relied on real user data.
**Data source: Spritmonitor.de and **
| Model and engine | Average consumption (l/100 km) |
|---|---|
| Škoda Karoq 1.0 TSI 81 kW | 6.0 |
| Škoda Karoq 1.5 TSI 110 kW | 6.2 |
| Škoda Karoq 2.0 TSI 140 kW | 7.8 |
| Škoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 110 kW | 5.3 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.0 Skyactiv-G 121 kW | 7.2 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.5 Skyactiv-G 143 kW | 7.9 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.2 Skyactiv-D 110 kW | 6.1 |
| Mazda CX-5 2.2 Skyactiv-D 135 kW | 6.8 |
Looking at the real-world results, the completely different technical approaches of the two manufacturers are clearly visible. With the Karoq, Škoda relies on smaller turbocharged units. However, a surprising finding is that the base three-cylinder one-litre engine does not bring any dramatic fuel savings compared to the full-fledged 1.5 TSI four-cylinder (the difference is only about two-tenths of a litre), while at highway speeds or with a fully loaded car, its consumption rises faster. Mazda CX-5, on the other hand, stubbornly uses larger-displacement naturally aspirated petrol engines. These naturally require on average just under a litre more petrol than Škoda's TSI engines, but on the other hand, they can keep their consumption in check over the long term and are not as extremely sensitive to a more spirited driving style. In the case of diesel engines, the 2.0 TDI under the Karoq's hood clearly dominates, having long profiled itself as one of the most fuel-efficient units in its class. Mazda's 2.2 Skyactiv-D diesel units are not much worse, but logically they pay the price for slightly higher aerodynamic drag and higher kerb weight.
For average users, these figures mean clear recommendations. For drivers who cross the city and suburban areas daily, the petrol Karoq with the 1.5 TSI unit is the most worthwhile, representing an almost ideal compromise between sufficient power and excellent operating economy. Conversely, highway travellers with an annual mileage of tens of thousands of kilometres will save the most if they opt for a diesel Karoq. The Mazda CX-5 then makes the most sense for drivers for whom the absolute minimum in consumption is not an idol, but who rather appreciate the smooth and highly predictable performance of a large-displacement engine without a turbocharger.
Fuel consumption can undoubtedly act as a decisive factor in this Japanese-Czech duel, especially if you are watching the family budget. If you desire truly economical operation, the Škoda Karoq is the safer and more efficient choice of the two options considered. While Mazda asks for a little more money at every fill-up, in exchange it can reward you with a robust engineering foundation, which for many more conservative drivers can easily justify that slightly higher amount at the petrol station.
When looking for a roughly four-year-old family SUV (focusing on the 2021 and 2022 model years), you will encounter two completely different market scenarios. While the domestic Škoda Karoq (first generation after facelift) floods the used car market with thousands of units, the second-generation Mazda CX-5 is a significantly rarer choice. This is clearly reflected in how both cars maintain their residual value.
| Model | Starting Price (higher mileage) | Average Price (good condition) | Full Equipment / Powerful Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Škoda Karoq | from ~ €16,000 | €19,000 – €23,000 | €25,000 – €29,000 |
| Mazda CX-5 | from ~ €19,000 | €21,000 – €25,000 | €27,000 – €31,000 |
Prices correspond to the average of the used car market for vehicles approximately 4 years old.
The Influence of Fleet Vehicles
A significant portion of used Karoqs consists of former company cars (very often with 2.0 TDI and 1.5 TSI engines paired with DSG automatic transmissions). If you are not afraid of highway mileages approaching or exceeding 150,000 kilometers, you can purchase a four-year-old Karoq well below the €16,000 mark. In contrast, the Mazda CX-5 almost never comes from corporate fleets. Used units tend to have noticeably lower mileage and better-preserved interiors.
Equipment and Reliability
While used Karoq buyers pay a significant premium for the SportLine design package and the Style trim level, Mazda prices are primarily determined by the chosen engine displacement and whether the car has AWD. The most powerful naturally aspirated 2.5 Skyactiv-G versions in top-tier Revolution Top or Homura trims easily justify prices exceeding €27,000 even after 4 years, as enthusiasts of honest, large-displacement engines are willing to pay for them.
Residual Value
In the long run, the Mazda CX-5 holds its percentage residual value better. This is due to the vastly lower competition of identical used cars in advertisements, the absence of massive fleet sell-offs, and the excellent reputation of the entire powertrain. On the other hand, buying a Karoq brings the certainty of cheaper and more accessible servicing, but when you come to sell it in a few years, your car will be competing with a huge mass of similar listings.
Thanks to the enormous supply of used cars, the Škoda Karoq offers a more affordable entry point into the world of four-year-old SUVs, especially for units from corporate fleets. In contrast, the Mazda CX-5 holds its value significantly better thanks to private owners and the unrivaled reputation for reliability of its naturally aspirated engines.
Both of these vehicles boast a prestigious five-star rating from the independent organization Euro NCAP. However, when buying a used family SUV, it is always crucial to consider the context and the year these crash tests were conducted. Euro NCAP's testing methodology is constantly evolving and becoming more stringent. Today's standards place much greater emphasis on advanced active assistants, early detection of cyclists, or crisis scenarios at complex intersections, which is why percentage results from older years cannot be directly compared with the latest models. In the case of this comparison, however, used car buyers have ideal conditions – both cars underwent testing in the same year, according to the exact same methodology, allowing for a direct and objective comparison.
The second generation of the Mazda CX-5 underwent Euro NCAP testing in 2017 with an excellent result, earning the full five stars. It excelled particularly in passive safety, where it achieved a top-tier 95% for adult occupant protection and a solid 80% for child protection. The lower result of 59% in the safety assist category is quite typical for vehicles tested during this period, when protocols did not yet require today's level of standard active prevention and autonomous braking. The validity of this specific certificate formally expired at the beginning of 2024, which is a standard administrative procedure of the organization for older models and does not change the actual rigidity and safety of the bodywork itself.
The Škoda Karoq also passed through the testing laboratories in its launch year (2017) and it too easily walked away with the maximum five stars. Furthermore, its values are very similar to those of the Japanese model. Adult protection reached a great 93% and child occupant protection 79%. In the protection of vulnerable road users (pedestrians), it trailed behind the Mazda by only a few percent (73% compared to 78%). The safety assist rating then stood at 58%, which again proves that in terms of active electronic driver assistance, both cars were at a completely comparable level at the time.
| Parameter | Mazda CX-5 | Škoda Karoq |
|---|---|---|
| Year of testing | 2017 | 2017 |
| Adult occupant protection | 95 % | 93 % |
| Child occupant protection | 80 % | 79 % |
| Vulnerable road user protection | 78 % | 73 % |
| Safety assist systems | 59 % | 58 % |
In terms of overall safety, approximately four-year-old used examples of both models offer exceptionally balanced protection. Although both vehicles share the same testing year and older assessment methodology, the Mazda CX-5 shows slightly more convincing results on paper in both adult occupant and pedestrian protection. In terms of active assistance systems, neither car deviates from the average of the time, so Mazda provides a slight advantage and an overall somewhat more sophisticated passive shield. In real-world traffic, however, both models represent highly safe and rigid constructions that function with absolute reliability for family travel needs.
Whether you choose the Mazda or the Škoda, you get a very robust family SUV with a five-star foundation, where the real differences in passive protection are absolutely minimal and both cars will do a first-class job in a crisis situation.
In addition to standard equipment, each model offers several unique features that can be decisive for daily life with the car. Both automakers approach added value quite differently – while the Japanese brand targets emotions behind the wheel and a traditional approach to controls, the Czech representative scores with maximum family practicality and smart variability.
Excellent driving characteristics and very communicative steering
Premium craftsmanship and high-quality materials in the interior
Reliable naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G engines with linear power delivery
Durable and smooth-shifting classic torque converter automatic transmission
Excellent acoustic insulation of the cabin even at highway speeds
Smaller luggage compartment volume and a more cramped feel in the rear seats
Infotainment system with somewhat dated graphics and limited touch control
Higher fuel consumption for petrol engines paired with all-wheel drive
Mazda CX-5 is an ideal choice for enthusiastic drivers who demand top-tier driving characteristics, reliable Japanese engineering, and a sense of luxury on board from an SUV. It perfectly suits buyers who prefer classic naturally aspirated engines over turbocharged units and are willing to sacrifice a few liters of luggage space for driving pleasure.
Extraordinary practicality thanks to the VarioFlex variable rear seat system
Spacious, perfectly accessible, and highly usable luggage compartment
Low operating costs and unrivaled availability of spare parts
A very wide range of proven and efficient TSI and TDI engines
Great driver's cockpit ergonomics with intuitive control of all functions
Fewer emotions behind the wheel and a generally duller driving experience
Possible occasional jerking of the DSG dual-clutch automatic transmission in stop-and-go traffic
Firmer chassis tuning on versions without DCC adaptive dampers
Greater presence of hard plastics in the interior in lower trim levels
The Škoda Karoq represents an exceptionally rational family SUV that scores primarily with maximum interior space, clever variability, and everyday ease of use. It will particularly appeal to pragmatically-minded buyers looking for a practical, economical, and easy-to-service family helper where utility outweighs sporting ambitions.
Based on our own statistics, long-term owner experience, service bulletins, and results provided by independent car technical inspection, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems you should watch out for with these roughly four-year-old used cars.
The second-generation Mazda CX-5 is generally considered a highly reliable car; however, even it has its typical ailments that must be taken into account when buying a used unit.
By choosing a gasoline engine, you get an exceptionally reliable SUV where you will deal with at most cosmetic paint defects or troublesome mirrors. It is better to avoid diesel engines, especially if you do not plan on regular long highway trips.
Škoda Karoq benefits from the proven MQB group platform, but like any modern family SUV, it has not avoided several teething problems and specific service pitfalls.
The Karoq is a sturdy and technically refined car that can trouble you with a temperamental infotainment system or expensive repairs to the dry DSG automatic in weaker engines. The key to trouble-free ownership is a careful check of the software update history and clutch condition.
When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Both of these SUVs are popular and reliable choices; however, there are still several specific points you must focus on in detail during a test drive or a physical inspection of a used car for models around four years old.
The basic luggage compartment volume is almost identical for both cars, sitting slightly above the 520-liter mark. However, the Škoda is more practical thanks to the optional VarioFlex rear seat system, which allows the seats to be independently slid, folded, or completely removed. Mazda, on the other hand, scores points with more premium materials in the trunk but does not offer the same level of variability for transporting oversized items.
The Mazda is much more engaging for the driver, providing precise steering, excellent feedback, and a more sportily tuned chassis. The Škoda, by contrast, focuses on maximum comfort, great bump absorption, and easy maneuverability in city traffic. The choice therefore depends on whether you prefer a dynamic and fun drive or a quiet and comfortable family journey.
Mazda relies on large-displacement naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G gasoline engines, which are highly valued for their mechanical simplicity and top-tier long-term reliability. Škoda uses turbocharged TSI engines, which offer stronger pull at lower RPMs but require more careful adherence to service intervals and oil changes. Overall, however, for cars approximately four years old, the power units from both manufacturers are considered very trouble-free.
Both vehicles offer a very capable 4x4 system that safely handles poor grip conditions, snowy roads, and light off-roading. In the Mazda, the i-Activ AWD system is paired with a wider range of trims and engines, while the Karoq typically offers all-wheel drive only with its most powerful engines. For regular trips to the mountains and stable traction in the wet, both electronically controlled systems work perfectly reliably.
In the CX-5, Mazda prioritizes safety and driver focus, so the display is operated while driving via an intuitive hardware controller on the center console. Karoq relies primarily on large touchscreens, which excel with more modern graphics and broader wireless connectivity options. A huge advantage of both these models from these production years is the retention of classic physical buttons for quick and easy climate control.
Choosing between a four-year-old Mazda CX-5 and a Škoda Karoq represents a classic battle between driving emotions and cool family rationality. The Japanese SUV will primarily appeal to more demanding motorists looking for premium craftsmanship, excellent driving characteristics, and the bulletproof reliability of honest naturally aspirated engines. The Czech representative, on the other hand, excels as an unrivaled family practicalist, which, thanks to clever interior variability, more affordable servicing, and highly efficient turbocharged engines, handles the daily routine perfectly. While the Karoq is the embodiment of the ideal choice for pragmatically-minded buyers demanding maximum utility, the Mazda CX-5 will thrill those for whom even a family car is a matter of the heart and who do not want to compromise on driving pleasure.
Sources: ADAC, idnes.cz, novinky.cz, mobilmania.cz, autosalon.tv, autickar.cz
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Detailed comparison of Hyundai Tucson vs. Toyota RAV4. Read real-world experiences, a comparison of reliability, fuel consumption, and equipment, and find out our final verdict.
Apr 17, 2026

Used car comparison: Citroën C5 Aircross vs. Ford Kuga. Find out which SUV offers better space, equipment, and reliability. Read our detailed verdict!
May 4, 2026

Opel Grandland vs. Seat Ateca: Which SUV to choose? Our detailed comparison will reveal the key differences and help you find the right car for you.
Apr 14, 2026