
Citroën C3 Aircross vs. Peugeot 2008: Complete comparison 2026
Citroën C3 Aircross vs Peugeot 2008 comparison. Find out which used SUV better suits your needs. We bring you a comparison of engines, equipment, and the final verdict.
Apr 19, 2026
Articles
Car battle
Seat Ateca vs. Volkswagen Tiguan: Which used SUV is better? Read our detailed comparison of engines, space, and equipment and discover your winner.
May 14, 2026


Seat Ateca represents an attractive and dynamically tuned Spanish SUV that attracts drivers primarily with its sportier, sharp-edged look and more agile driving characteristics. Standing against it is its more conservative German sibling, the Volkswagen Tiguan (also available in its extended family version as the Tiguan Allspace), which has long been considered an exceptionally versatile benchmark in its class, with a strong emphasis on premium interior craftsmanship and advanced technologies. Let's take a detailed look at which of these closely related models from the VW Group, sharing the same chassis platform, will represent a better choice for your daily journeys on the nearly new used car market.
Although the Seat Ateca and Volkswagen Tiguan share the same MQB modular platform from the Volkswagen Group, a look at their exterior dimensions quickly reveals that each targets a slightly different audience. Focusing on used cars approximately four years old (corresponding to the facelifted versions of the first-generation Seat and second-generation Volkswagen from 2020–2023), the Tiguan is a noticeable 128 to 130 mm longer. While the more family-oriented Tiguan measures 4509 to 4511 mm in length, the Spanish Ateca maintains a significantly more compact footprint with a length of 4381 mm.
This difference in length, further supported by a 40 mm longer wheelbase in favor of Volkswagen (2678 mm compared to 2638 mm for the Seat), translates directly into the daily usability of both cars. Thanks to its larger proportions, the Tiguan offers a more airy cabin and more generous legroom for rear-seat passengers, making it a more confident choice for long-distance family travel. Conversely, the Seat Ateca makes the most of its smaller body overhangs and shorter wheelbase. In cramped city streets, crowded parking lots, or narrow underground garages, it is much easier to maneuver and feels overall more agile behind the wheel.
In terms of body width, both cars are very similar (around 1840 mm), so they occupy essentially the same space in a parking lane. However, a major difference can be found in height. The Volkswagen Tiguan is approximately 65 to 74 mm taller than the Seat Ateca. This not only gives it a slightly more robust and "off-road" look but also provides the driver with a slightly higher seating position, offering a better view of the traffic. The final choice thus depends purely on your priorities: if you are looking for maximum interior space and a more majestic stance, the Tiguan scores. If, however, you prefer agility and easier city parking, the Ateca is the smarter choice.
| Parameter | Seat Ateca SUV | Volkswagen Tiguan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 4381 | 4509 - 4511 |
| Width (mm) | 1841 | 1839 - 1859 |
| Height (mm) | 1601 - 1611 | 1672 - 1675 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2630 - 2638 | 2678 - 2680 |
The luggage compartment often plays a decisive role when choosing a family SUV. Although the Seat Ateca and Volkswagen Tiguan share a common technical basis within the group, the two cars differ quite noticeably in terms of trunk practicality. This difference is crucial especially for families, where every extra liter makes daily logistics easier, whether it's packing a bulky stroller or sports equipment. The Volkswagen Tiguan is the larger and more family-oriented car of the pair, which is directly reflected in its overall transport capacity.
Looking at the generation models appearing on the used car market today as roughly four-year-old vehicles, the Volkswagen Tiguan offers a generous 615 liters in its basic configuration, while the Seat Ateca has a volume of 510 liters. The difference remains noticeable even when you fold down the rear seats – in the Tiguan, this step gives you up to 1655 liters of space, whereas the Ateca offers a maximum of 1604 liters. In practice, this means that the Tiguan easily provides space for several extra suitcases, while its Spanish relative is more than sufficient for weekend shopping and longer holidays, provided you don't need to carry an excess of cargo.
If you opt for a Seat Ateca with 4Drive all-wheel drive, the basic volume shrinks to 485 liters (or 1579 liters with the backrests folded down) due to the different spatial arrangement of the rear axle. You have to make a similar compromise if you are attracted to electrified variants – plug-in hybrid models labeled eHybrid have a significantly reduced capacity due to the placement of the high-voltage traction battery under the trunk floor. Overall, a clear conclusion follows from this comparison: if your primary requirement is uncompromising space, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the safer choice, but for normal daily driving and standard demands, the more compact Ateca will also serve very well.
| Parameter | Seat Ateca SUV | Volkswagen Tiguan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Basic volume (liters) | 510 | 615 |
| Max. volume with seats folded (liters) | 1604 | 1655 |
While the Seat Ateca offers very solid space for everyday tasks and holidays, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the clear winner for more demanding families who care about every liter of usable volume.
In terms of towing capacity, there are noticeable differences between the two models, which can play a crucial role when choosing a four-year-old used SUV. While the Seat Ateca reliably fulfills the role of a standard family car for occasional towing of smaller trailers, its relative, the second-generation Volkswagen Tiguan, positions itself as a significantly more capable workhorse that meets the needs of even very demanding drivers with heavy loads.
For the Seat Ateca, the standard braked trailer weight depends heavily on the chosen engine. The base value for the economical 1.0 TSI three-cylinder engine is exactly 1300 kg. In the case of more popular and powerful versions, such as the 1.5 TSI ACT or 2.0 TDI, the car can easily handle towing between 1600 and 2100 kg. Such capacity is entirely sufficient for a standard family caravan, transporting a small boat, or hauling garden materials to a cottage for the weekend.
The Volkswagen Tiguan goes significantly further in terms of maximum towing capacity. While standard versions with 1.5 TSI engines offer a similar baseline with a limit of 1600 to 1800 kg, the Tiguan truly excels with two-liter units (2.0 TDI and 2.0 TSI) and all-wheel drive. Its maximum braked trailer towing capacity reaches an impressive 2500 kg. However, be cautious with the Tiguan eHybrid plug-in hybrid version – due to the additional weight of the traction batteries, it offers a reduced capacity with a fixed maximum of 1800 kg.
In practice, this means a clear division of roles: if you need to regularly tow heavy horse trailers, construction equipment, or large motorhomes for long holidays, the more powerful Tiguan with a two-liter engine is the clear choice, offering a significant margin. The Seat Ateca, on the other hand, represents an ideal compromise that is fully sufficient for the typical weekend needs of Czech drivers. Data for unbraked trailers are not explicitly stated in the factory specifications; however, for both vehicles in this weight category, the legislative standard with a maximum of 750 kg applies.
| Model and engine | Braked trailer weight (kg) | Unbraked trailer weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Ateca 1.0 TSI (81/85 kW) | 1300 | - |
| Seat Ateca 1.5 TSI ACT (110 kW) | 1600 - 1900 | - |
| Seat Ateca 2.0 TDI (110/140 kW) | 1800 - 2100 | - |
| VW Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF (110 kW) | 1800 | - |
| VW Tiguan 1.4 eHybrid (110 kW) | 1800 | - |
| VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR (110/147 kW) | 2000 - 2500 | - |
| VW Tiguan 2.0 TSI OPF (140/180 kW) | 2500 | - |
Although the SEAT Ateca and Volkswagen Tiguan share the same MQB technical platform from the Volkswagen Group, their range of engines shows the different focus of both models, which is also evident when choosing a roughly four-year-old used car. While the Ateca targets more rationally minded buyers and offers a slightly narrower but highly efficient selection of power units up to 140 kW, the Tiguan covers a much wider spectrum of driving needs. Both family SUVs rely on the popular and economical 1.5 TSI and 2.0 TDI engines as a base; however, the German model adds significantly more powerful specifications, including the uncompromising Tiguan R sports version and a modern plug-in hybrid, which is completely missing from its Spanish sibling. For average drivers looking for a reliable everyday car, however, the standard engines in both vehicles will perform almost identically.
The basis of the range for the facelifted SEAT Ateca (we are selecting from the generation produced since 2020) are proven and efficient units that enjoy great popularity on the market for roughly four-year-old used cars. While older models produced until 2019 featured the popular 1.4 EcoTSI engines and the smaller 1.6 TDI diesel, you will no longer find them in newer model years, as they were completely phased out and replaced by more efficient alternatives as part of the modernization.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | Petrol | 81 | 200 | 6-speed manual |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | Petrol | 110 | 250 | 6-speed man. / 7-speed DSG |
| 2.0 TSI 4Drive | Petrol | 140 | 320 | 7-speed DSG |
| 2.0 TDI | Diesel | 85 | 300 | 6-speed manual |
| 2.0 TDI | Diesel | 110 | 340 / 360 | 6-speed man. / 7-speed DSG |
The second-generation Volkswagen Tiguan (also in the refreshed version after 2020) satisfies a significantly more demanding audience and long-distance motorway drivers thanks to its much wider power range. Although it shares the most popular mainstream engines with the Ateca, it adds attractive variants for specific uses:
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 TSI OPF | Petrol | 96 / 110 | 220 / 250 | 6-speed man. / 7-speed DSG |
| 2.0 TSI OPF 4MOTION | Petrol | 140 / 180 | 320 / 370 | 7-speed DSG |
| Tiguan R (2.0 TSI) | Petrol | 235 | 420 | 7-speed DSG |
| 1.4 eHybrid OPF | Plug-in Hybrid | 180 | 400 | 6-speed DSG |
| 2.0 TDI SCR | Diesel | 90 | 320 | 6-speed manual |
| 2.0 TDI SCR | Diesel | 110 | 360 | 6-speed man. / 7-speed DSG |
| 2.0 TDI SCR 4MOTION | Diesel | 147 | 400 | 7-speed DSG |
While the SEAT Ateca with standard 1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI engines represents an extremely rational choice with an excellent price-to-value ratio, the Volkswagen Tiguan clearly dominates with its offering for very demanding drivers, crowned by high-performance versions and an efficient plug-in hybrid.
Choosing the right engine is crucial for long-term satisfaction, which is why the following recommendations for used cars with an average age of around four years are based on real performance, actual fuel consumption, owner feedback, and mechanical reliability. While the Seat Ateca, thanks to its lighter construction and more agile focus, works best with modern and efficient petrol engines, the larger and significantly heavier Volkswagen Tiguan is tailor-made for powerful diesel engines. Interestingly, although both cars share identical Group technology, the Tiguan offers a much wider range of high-performance engines and all-wheel-drive systems in its model years, while the Ateca's range within the given generation focuses more on rational daily use, with front-wheel-drive vehicles clearly dominating the used car market.
The 1.5 TSI petrol four-cylinder with Active Cylinder Technology (ACT) represents the absolute ideal and best choice for the Seat Ateca among roughly four-year-old used cars. This unit successfully replaced the older 1.4 EcoTSI units (which, according to our data, you will no longer encounter in younger model years) and provides a fantastic compromise between purchase price, mechanical reliability, and everyday practicality. Its main technical advantage is strong torque from low revs and amazing operational efficiency – real-world fuel consumption easily stays around 6 to 6.5 l/100 km thanks to the deactivation of two cylinders under partial load. Regarding risks, it is important to mention that early versions of this engine occasionally exhibited slight jerking when cold, which was usually resolved by a software update, but you should still pay close attention to the smoothness of the cold start and the first pull-away during a test drive. Similarly, it is necessary to check for smooth shifting in the DSG automatic transmission, as neglected service can hide worn clutches, manifesting as unpleasant jerking when crawling. This engine is tailor-made for drivers who use the vehicle primarily in the city and on shorter suburban routes, prefer a calmer driving style, and want to avoid potential problems with the complex emission systems of diesel engines in a used car.
For the heavier and more robust Volkswagen Tiguan, the proven 2.0 TDI diesel two-liter has long been the best and most sought-after choice. Because the Tiguan has a bulkier body and higher aerodynamic drag, petrol engines can result in significantly higher fuel bills at highway speeds, while the 2.0 TDI offers tireless pull and excellent operating economy with real-world consumption of around 6 liters of diesel per 100 km. A huge technical advantage is the engine's excellent flexibility combined with substantial torque, which excels especially in vehicles with 4Motion all-wheel drive, where you get a more durable wet-clutch DSG transmission as a bonus. The biggest risk with a used diesel is usually a clogged Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) or a malfunctioning EGR valve due to frequent previous city driving. Therefore, during the inspection, watch for warning lights, connect the vehicle to diagnostics to determine the DPF soot level, and ask about the AdBlue refill history. Also, be sure to thoroughly verify the service history – the oil in the automatic transmission and the Haldex inter-axle coupling should be changed at most every 60,000 km to maintain long-term reliability; otherwise, there is a risk of the AWD pump seizing, which you can identify during a test drive if the rear axle fails to engage on a slippery surface and the car only spins its front wheels. A Tiguan with this engine is an absolutely ideal companion for families and drivers with high annual mileage who frequently travel long distances, head to the mountains, or need a reliable car for trouble-free towing.
While the official fuel consumption figures provided by manufacturers look a bit more realistic after the transition to stricter measurement methodologies, the situation in everyday traffic is often quite different. For family SUVs, aerodynamic drag, high body construction, and of course, vehicle weight play a huge role. To get the most objective idea of the actual operating costs of the popular group siblings – the Seat Ateca (generation 5FP) and the Volkswagen Tiguan (generation II) – we focused on used cars around four years old and looked at real-world driving data. Our source was the German community portal Spritmonitor.de, where hundreds of thousands of drivers from all over Europe record their actual refueling over the long term.
Source:
| Model and engine | Average consumption (l/100 km) |
|---|---|
| Petrol engines | |
| Seat Ateca 1.0 TSI (81 kW) | 6.8 |
| Seat Ateca 1.5 TSI ACT (110 kW) | 6.9 |
| VW Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF (110 kW) | 7.2 |
| Seat Ateca 2.0 TSI 4Drive (140 kW) | 8.2 |
| VW Tiguan 2.0 TSI OPF 4Motion (140 kW) | 8.6 |
| Diesel engines | |
| Seat Ateca 2.0 TDI (110 kW) | 6.1 |
| VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR (110 kW) | 6.5 |
| VW Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR 4Motion (147 kW) | 7.4 |
| Plug-in hybrid engines | |
| VW Tiguan 1.4 eHybrid (180 kW) | 4.5* |
Note: *For the plug-in hybrid version, real-world consumption depends heavily on the frequency of charging from the grid.
Looking at the collected data, several interesting trends clearly emerge. The most surprising is the fact that the small turbocharged three-cylinder 1.0 TSI in the Seat Ateca brings almost no operational savings compared to the larger four-cylinder. The smaller engine logically has to work much harder with a heavy SUV, while the more powerful 1.5 TSI unit benefits very effectively from its power reserve and advanced cylinder deactivation system (ACT). The comparison of the two cars also shows that the Volkswagen Tiguan is always a few tenths of a liter thirstier with identical engines, mainly due to its slightly more robust and heavier body construction. With diesel engines, however, we clearly see that diesel still plays the role of the economy king for larger cars on long journeys – the popular 2.0 TDI engine comfortably manages between 6 and 6.5 liters even with a family load.
For the typical user, this means a clear instruction: choose the engine of a used car strictly according to your most frequent routes. If you are looking for an SUV mainly for suburban driving, school runs, and regular commuting, the best choice in terms of price-performance ratio will be the petrol 1.5 TSI. In both cars, it offers great refinement and sufficient agility, whereas a diesel engine would suffer unnecessarily on short trips and without reaching operating temperature. However, if you spend weekends on motorways or regularly cross the country, the reliable 2.0 TDI diesel will be an excellent and unbeatably economical choice. The plug-in hybrid Tiguan will then find its specific audience, but it only makes financial sense for those users who have the possibility of daily charging at home from a wallbox or at work.
In conclusion, although the Seat Ateca is noticeably more economical in real-world driving than its relative, the Volkswagen Tiguan, thanks to its slightly more compact design, the differences in fuel appetite of identical engines are not so drastic as to be the most important and only factor when choosing a four-year-old used car. Consumption, therefore, does not clearly tip the scales, and the overall choice should depend more on interior space preferences, your budget, and the available equipment of specific units on the market.
When looking for a used compact SUV roughly four years old (around the 2022 model year), the Seat Ateca and Volkswagen Tiguan represent two very different price categories, even though they share the same proven MQB group platform under the bodywork. The Tiguan, which underwent an extensive second-generation facelift in 2020, positions itself on the market as a more premium and family-oriented choice. The Seat Ateca, also in its modernized version (2020 facelift), instead targets the wallets of those looking for the maximum price-to-value ratio or a sportier character.
The Seat Ateca is noticeably more affordable on the used car market. Depreciation in the first few years is slightly steeper for the Spanish brand, making it a fantastic target for used car buyers. For 2022 models, the typical price range is mostly between €18,000 and €27,000, depending on the engine, equipment, and mileage history.
The Ateca thus represents a highly attractive choice for buyers who desire modern VW Group technology but do not want to pay extra for the badge on the hood.
The Volkswagen Tiguan, on the other hand, holds its value much more stubbornly. It is objectively slightly larger, offers more generous space for rear passengers, and the materials in its interior feel more premium and robust. For four-year-old models, you must expect a significantly wider and higher budget, ranging from approximately €23,000 to over €37,000.
The table below clearly shows the usual price difference for comparable engines and vehicle age.
| Engine and Trim Level | Indicative Price: Seat Ateca | Indicative Price: VW Tiguan | Price Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic petrol (1.5 TSI, mid-trim, manual) | ~ €20,000 | ~ €24,000 | + €4,000 (Tiguan) |
| Common diesel (2.0 TDI 110 kW, DSG, FWD) | ~ €22,000 | ~ €28,000 | + €6,000 (Tiguan) |
| Top 4x4 version (FR / R-Line trim) | ~ €26,000 | ~ €35,000 | + €9,000 (Tiguan) |
If we look at the purchase through the lens of a long-term investment, both models have their indisputable advantages. The Volkswagen Tiguan is considered the embodiment of security on the used car market. Demand for family SUVs with the VW logo is huge not only here but across all of Europe, which guarantees excellent resale value and an exceptionally slow decline in value in the coming years.
The Seat Ateca plays a different game. The first owner has already absorbed the largest drop in value, so you get a nearly new, reliable car with an identical platform and powertrain at a huge discount. A difference exceeding €4,000 for comparable models can represent enough funds for fuel, insurance, and routine servicing for several years ahead for many drivers.
While the Seat Ateca clearly wins in terms of price-to-performance as a used car, saving significant amounts at purchase, the Volkswagen Tiguan can justify its noticeably higher price tag with more premium materials, more generous space, and unrivaled value retention for future resale.
Both vehicles, the Seat Ateca and the Volkswagen Tiguan, comfortably earned the maximum five-star rating in their independent Euro NCAP tests. When choosing a used car, however, it is very important to view these results in a broader context and, above all, to note the year in which the tests themselves were conducted.
The Euro NCAP methodology is constantly evolving and regularly becoming more stringent. Percentage results from different years cannot be compared on the same level. A vehicle that easily achieved five stars years ago would likely not pass today's tests with the same rating. Newer protocols include much more demanding disciplines, such as advanced intersection crash simulations, active cyclist protection, or significantly stricter assessment of electronic driver assistance systems.
The Seat Ateca underwent safety testing in 2016, and this rating also applies to the corresponding used cars on the market today. Under the conditions at the time, it recorded an excellent rating for adult occupant protection (93%) and a solid result for child protection (84%). However, a weaker performance was seen in safety assistance systems (60%), which corresponded to the scope of standard equipment at the time. Although it is a passively very safe car with a rigid body, its five-star certification officially expired in January 2023. From today's perspective, the base models no longer possess the comprehensive range of active safety features required by the strictest current standards.
Similarly, the Volkswagen Tiguan from the years corresponding to the market for roughly four-year-old used cars relies on certification based on 2016 tests. In the detailed results, however, it performed slightly better than its Spanish sibling. Adult protection reached a top-tier 96%, and safety assistance systems received 68%. The Tiguan has the upper hand primarily due to a more robust portfolio of active safety features offered as standard equipment (for example, a more advanced surround monitoring and emergency braking system). Interestingly, in 2021, Euro NCAP conducted supplementary tests that confirmed the validity of the original high level of safety even for newer plug-in hybrid powertrains.
In terms of overall road confidence, both models offer excellent occupant protection, and you can fully rely on them for family travel. However, if you are looking for a more comprehensive safety package in terms of active assistants and require slightly better absolute crash test figures, the Volkswagen Tiguan offers a marginally more advanced technical foundation.
| Parameter | Seat Ateca | Volkswagen Tiguan |
|---|---|---|
| Year of testing | 2016 | 2016 |
| Adult occupant protection | 93 % | 96 % |
| Child protection | 84 % | 84 % |
| Vulnerable road user protection | 71 % | 72 % |
| Safety assist systems | 60 % | 68 % |
Both SUVs offer very good occupant protection backed by a five-star rating; however, the Volkswagen Tiguan features a slightly richer range of assistance systems and stronger adult protection, making it objectively a somewhat safer choice.
In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer, with both family SUVs approaching added value and technological innovation in their own way.
More agile and sportier driving characteristics thanks to a stiffer suspension setup
More affordable purchase price on the used car market
More intuitive interior ergonomics with physical buttons for climate control
More compact exterior dimensions, making maneuvering and city parking easier
Rich standard equipment even in lower trim levels
Stiffer suspension results in poorer damping comfort on broken roads
Smaller base trunk capacity (510 liters) compared to its German sibling
Lack of rear-row variability; seats cannot be slid longitudinally
Higher proportion of hard plastics and an overall less premium feel in the cabin
The Seat Ateca is an ideal choice for drivers looking for an affordable SUV with a slightly sportier and more driver-focused character. It is perfectly suited for daily suburban commuting, where you will fully appreciate its agility, logical dashboard layout, and easy parking.
Excellent cabin spaciousness and a larger trunk (up to 615 liters)
Greater interior variability thanks to standard sliding rear seats
Top-tier ride comfort, especially in versions equipped with DCC adaptive dampers
Higher-quality interior craftsmanship with a greater proportion of soft-touch materials
More advanced cabin soundproofing at highway speeds
Higher purchase price for used cars and slightly more expensive maintenance costs
Impractical touch controls for climate and steering wheel buttons in facelifted versions
More cumbersome and rather detached driving feel in corners
The Volkswagen Tiguan primarily targets families and more demanding travelers requiring maximum practicality, interior space, and ride comfort on long journeys. Despite the higher purchase price, it offers a more premium interior and great variability, making it an exceptionally versatile daily companion.
Based on our own CarAudit inspections, breakdown statistics, service reports, and long-term user experiences from sites like Spritmonitor, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that used car buyers should watch out for.
For the facelifted Seat Ateca model (from 2020), overall reliability is at a high level; however, a physical inspection of a used car and detailed diagnostics often reveal several typical group ailments.
The Ateca is a very reliable compact SUV, where you will most often be troubled only by infotainment software bugs or neglected DSG transmission service. If you keep an eye on a documented maintenance history, it will reward you with long and trouble-free operation.
The Volkswagen Tiguan from the post-modernization years (2020–2022) is among the highly durable and sought-after family SUVs; however, a comprehensive pre-purchase inspection is an absolute necessity due to several specific weaknesses.
The facelifted Tiguan excels with exemplary craftsmanship and comfort, but when buying a used car, it is crucial to monitor the tightness of the cooling system and the flawless condition of the complex electronics. However, a regularly and carefully serviced unit undoubtedly belongs among the best used family cars on the market.
When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Although both models share group technology and platform, each has its own specifics and weak points that are worth focusing on during a test drive and inspection. A professional comprehensive car audit can reveal hidden defects, but you should be alert even during the testing itself. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two models.
The Volkswagen Tiguan has a significantly larger and more versatile trunk with a basic volume of 615 liters, which it achieves primarily thanks to practical sliding rear seats. The competing Seat Ateca features fixed rear seats and a smaller volume of 510 liters, while for all-wheel drive versions, the capacity drops to 485 liters. For families with children and a large amount of luggage, the German model is a much more practical choice.
Thanks to a shorter wheelbase, lower weight, and stiffer suspension tuning, the Seat Ateca feels much more agile and sporty on the road. The Volkswagen Tiguan, on the other hand, is designed with a greater emphasis on a smooth ride and excellent bump absorption, making it an ideal highway cruiser. If you enjoy driving on winding backroads, the Spanish model will be more fun, while the German car clearly wins in overall touring comfort.
Both models use the same chassis platform and share the same range of group power units. In the four-year-old used car market, you will most often come across very reliable 1.5 TSI four-cylinder gasoline engines or proven 2.0 TDI diesel engines, which do not suffer from any major differences in failure rates. The choice of a specific engine should therefore depend only on whether you prefer frequent shorter city trips or rather longer highway journeys.
The Volkswagen Tiguan feels noticeably more upscale inside thanks to a higher proportion of soft-touch plastics and more advanced cabin soundproofing. The Seat Ateca relies on slightly harder but very durable materials, and furthermore, after the facelift, it retained classic physical buttons for climate control. While the German car will please lovers of modern touch panels, its Spanish sibling scores with drivers who prefer traditional and intuitive ergonomics without having to take their eyes off the road.
On the used car market, the Seat Ateca is typically slightly cheaper than its technically related competitor from Wolfsburg. In practice, this means that for the same price, you can often get a car in a higher trim level, with a more powerful engine, or with lower mileage. The Tiguan, on the other hand, holds its residual value better due to its popularity and can therefore be sold in the future with less financial loss.
Although the Seat Ateca and Volkswagen Tiguan share the same technical platform, they represent two differently focused choices for various types of drivers on the used car market. The more compact Seat Ateca primarily attracts with its excellent price-to-value ratio, sportier driving characteristics, and great agility in everyday city traffic. In contrast, the slightly more expensive Volkswagen Tiguan clearly dominates in family practicality, scoring points with its generous and variable interior space, higher-quality materials, and better ride comfort on long journeys. The Spanish model will thus suit more rationally thinking buyers looking for an agile SUV at a more favorable price, while the German benchmark will surely satisfy more demanding families with a larger budget who care about maximum comfort and more stable residual value retention.
Sources: ADAC, idnes.cz, garaz.cz, techfocus.cz, automix.cz, podnikatel.cz
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Citroën C3 Aircross vs Peugeot 2008 comparison. Find out which used SUV better suits your needs. We bring you a comparison of engines, equipment, and the final verdict.
Apr 19, 2026

Deciding between the Nissan Qashqai and the Seat Ateca? Our detailed comparison of engines, equipment, and prices will help you choose the right SUV for you.
Apr 14, 2026

Detailed comparison of Jaguar E-Pace vs Mercedes-Benz GLB. Discover the differences in equipment, driving characteristics, and read our verdict for choosing the best SUV.
Apr 29, 2026