Articles

Car battle

MG4 vs. Nissan Leaf: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of MG4 vs Nissan Leaf. Find out which of these electric vehicles offers better real-world range, equipment, and value for money. Read our verdict!

May 1, 2026

VS
MG4

MG4

Nissan Leaf

Nissan Leaf

Introduction

The Sino-British hatchback MG4, also known as the MG Mulan in some markets, represents a fierce newcomer that seeks to impress with its modern rear-wheel-drive architecture and a very attractive price-to-performance ratio. Standing against it is the seasoned electromobility pioneer, the Nissan Leaf, which in its second generation relies on time-tested technology, a comfortable ride, and practicality for everyday family use. The following comparison will show you in detail how this ambitious challenger fares against the established classic and which of these two compact electric vehicles will represent the more sensible choice for your used car purchase.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When comparing the external dimensions of used car market representatives from around 2022 (i.e., the first generation of the MG4 and the ZE1 generation of the Nissan Leaf), we encounter quite different engineering approaches. While the Nissan Leaf profiles itself as a more traditional and relatively long compact hatchback with its length of 4490 mm, the MG4 measures only 4287 mm in length. The difference of a full 203 mm in favor of the Nissan may mean a slight theoretical advantage in total body volume; however, thanks to its shorter build, the MG4 benefits from much better maneuverability in narrow city streets and noticeably easier parking.

A fundamental difference in the use of enclosed space is revealed when looking at the width and wheelbase. With its 1836 mm, the MG4 is 48 mm wider than the Nissan Leaf (1788 mm), which gives the car not only sportier proportions but theoretically also a better sense of width in the interior. Even more interesting, however, is the wheelbase. Although the MG4 is more than twenty centimeters shorter overall, its wheelbase is 2705 mm, surpassing the much longer Nissan Leaf (2700 mm) by a negligible 5 mm. This is where MG's modern pure electric platform fully manifests itself, pushing the wheels to the very corners of the body and thus maximizing space for the occupants.

In terms of height, both cars are very similar. The Nissan Leaf (1530–1545 mm) is only slightly taller than the MG4 (1504–1516 mm), which for both models ensures a standard driving position typical of modern electric hatchbacks with batteries in the floor. From the perspective of external dimensions, the MG4 makes more sense for drivers looking for a compact and agile city car that is surprisingly spacious inside. The Nissan Leaf, on the other hand, embodies a more conservative choice for those who don't mind a longer rear overhang and are looking for a more classic family car silhouette.

ParameterMG4 HatchbackNissan Leaf Hatchback
Width (mm)18361788
Length (mm)42874490
Height (mm)1504 - 15161530 - 1545
Wheelbase (mm)27052700

Trunk Volume

Luggage capacity is often a decisive parameter when choosing an everyday family car. It determines whether the car can comfortably handle just a regular grocery run or easily swallow luggage for a family weekend or a longer holiday. When comparing roughly four-year-old used cars in the electric hatchback category, the Nissan Leaf and MG4 offer quite different approaches to spaciousness and overall practicality.

The Nissan Leaf (ZE1 generation, typically model years 2018–2024) boasts an exceptionally large basic trunk for its class. It provides a volume of 420 to 435 liters, which is easily enough for several extra suitcases or a folded stroller. A minor exception to this rule is only the top-tier Tekna trim, where the installed premium audio system subwoofer slightly reduces the capacity to 405 liters. In contrast, the MG4 (1st generation, produced since 2022) is somewhat more modest in its standard configuration – offering a volume of 363 to 388 liters depending on the motorization and the use of the practical height-adjustable double floor.

On the other hand, the differences between the two cars practically disappear when you need to transport larger cargo and fold down the rear backrests. In both cases, you suddenly gain a maximum space approaching the 1180-liter mark. However, the newer MG4 model scores valuable points for overall ergonomics and usability in this configuration. Thanks to its well-thought-out design, it forms an almost flat loading surface after folding the seats and using the false floor, while also offering a cleverly hidden space for storing charging cables. The Nissan Leaf, conversely, struggles with a slightly higher loading sill, and a significant step is created after folding the backrests, which can make handling heavy or long items a bit more complicated.

ParameterMG4 HatchbackNissan Leaf Hatchback
Basic capacity (l)363 - 388405 - 435
Max. capacity after folding (l)1164 - 11771161 - 1176

Family battle of liters and ergonomics 🧳

While the Nissan Leaf will please families with a significantly larger basic trunk for everyday use, the MG4 makes up for this disadvantage with a flat floor and overall better usability when transporting bulky cargo.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

The ability to tow a trailer is not always a given with electric cars, yet for many drivers, it represents a key parameter affecting the overall practicality of the vehicle. Whether it's hauling garden waste, transporting material from a DIY store, or attaching a smaller leisure trailer, the differences in towing capacity (trailer weight) can be vast between models. Looking at roughly four-year-old used MG4 and Nissan Leaf models, we encounter two completely different approaches.

MG4 (1st generation, available roughly since 2022) pleases with at least a basic utility value. All its versions, regardless of battery size (Standard, Long Range, and Extended Range), offer a towing capacity of 500 kg. Interestingly, this value applies equally to both a standard unbraked and a maximum braked trailer. Although 500 kg doesn't make the car a heavy caravan hauler, it provides valuable space for a few extra suitcases and a capacity fully sufficient for a weekend purchase of bulkier items or taking branches to the recycling center.

On the other hand, the Nissan Leaf in the popular ZE1 generation (produced between 2018–2024), which currently dominates the segment of used cars around 4 years old, has a significant disadvantage in this discipline. This car is not homologated for towing a trailer at all. The standard and maximum weight of both braked and unbraked trailers is strictly 0 kg for all battery versions (40 kWh and 62 kWh). Although a "tow bar" can be physically mounted on the Leaf ZE1, legislation and technical limits allow only vertical load – thus it serves only as a mount for a bicycle rack.

In conclusion, the interpretation of this dimension for the final car selection is very simple: if you want to attach even a small trailer to your car occasionally, the MG4 brings flexibility for smaller transport tasks and becomes the clear winner. The Nissan Leaf (ZE1) is designed exclusively as a passenger car without any towing ambitions. (While the Leaf improved its capabilities with the brand-new ZE2 generation with a capacity of 975 kg, it does not yet feature in the market for affordable used cars.)

Model and powertrainBraked trailer weight (kg)Unbraked trailer weight (kg)
MG4 EV (64 kWh / 77 kWh)500500
MG4 Electric / Extended Range500500
Nissan Leaf ZE1 (40 kWh)00
Nissan Leaf ZE1 (62 kWh)00

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

When comparing the powertrains of the MG4 and Nissan Leaf electric vehicles, we encounter two diametrically opposed approaches that fundamentally influence both driving dynamics and overall efficiency. While the second-generation Nissan Leaf (internally designated ZE1, ideal as an approximately four-year-old used car) relies on a conservative concept with front-wheel drive and 40 kWh or 62 kWh batteries, the MG4 burst onto the market in 2022 with a modern platform designed purely for electric vehicles. The Sino-British challenger pleases with advanced rear-wheel drive (or both in the case of the XPOWER sports version) and a wider range of batteries from 51 kWh to 77 kWh. For a used EV buyer, this means a big difference in usability – while the Nissan Leaf is more of a proven and quiet companion for city commuting with power peaking at 160 kW, the MG4 offers a more agile performance even in its base version (125 kW) and advanced liquid battery cooling. You will appreciate this especially at fast-charging stations, as the Leaf's air-cooled batteries can reduce their charging power during multiple highway charges on hot days.

MG4: Rear-Wheel Drive and Sporty Genes

The MG4 brought unprecedented variability and a focus on more enthusiastic drivers to the affordable EV segment. The base of the range is the Standard version with a 51 kWh battery (using LFP technology) and a 125 kW (170 hp) electric motor on the rear axle. A more frequent choice on the nearly-new used car market is the Comfort or Luxury version with a 64 kWh NMC battery and a motor boosted to 150 kW (204 hp). For those looking for maximum range, the Extended Range variant appeared during 2023 with the largest 77 kWh battery and 180 kW (245 hp) output. The absolute icing on the cake is the twin-motor XPOWER all-wheel drive. It can generate a combined output of 320 kW (435 hp) and a massive 600 Nm of torque, thanks to which it rockets from zero to one hundred in a breathtaking 3.8 seconds. All versions use a smooth single-speed transmission.

Powertrain (Battery)FuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
Electric motor 51 kWh (RWD)Electricity1252501AT
Electric motor 64 kWh (RWD)Electricity1502501AT
Electric motor 77 kWh (RWD)Electricity1803501AT
Electric motor 64 kWh XPOWER (AWD)Electricity3206001AT

Nissan Leaf: A Proven Front-Wheel Drive for a Calm Ride

The Nissan Leaf ZE1 generation, which was on sale for the 2018 to 2024 model years and today forms a solid foundation of the affordable used EV market, represents a more traditional approach. It relies exclusively on front-wheel drive and battery packs with passive cooling, which is fully sufficient for the car's primary focus. The standard version was endowed with a 40 kWh battery, accompanied at the front by an electric motor with 110 kW (150 hp) and a high torque of 320 Nm. More demanding users desiring a longer range could opt for the more powerful Leaf e+ version with a 62 kWh battery capacity. This electric motor increased the power to a noticeably brisker 160 kW (217 hp) and 340 Nm. Both units deliver their power perfectly linearly through a fixed gear ratio (1AT) and emphasize a gentle, undisturbed experience of a smooth ride.

Powertrain (Battery)FuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
Electric motor 40 kWh (FWD)Electricity1103201AT
Electric motor 62 kWh e+ (FWD)Electricity1603401AT

Final Recommendation: Who Will It Appeal To?

From a detailed perspective, it is clear that each automaker is targeting a completely different audience. Greater variability and the concept play into the hands of the more modern MG4. Thanks to rear-wheel (or all-wheel) drive, a stronger range of motors, and more advanced thermal management of liquid-cooled batteries, it is the clear choice for enthusiast drivers with higher annual mileage and more frequent highway trips. Conversely, the Nissan Leaf will find success with calmer personalities and budget-conscious motorists. It is an ideal family car for urban and suburban zones, where the absence of battery cooling during overnight home charging plays no role and where the driver will appreciate the gentle power delivery and years-proven construction.

Electric Energy in Two Different Forms ⚡

While the Nissan Leaf bets on a conservative approach and smooth front-wheel drive for quiet city commuting, the MG4 brings a sportier rear-wheel drive with more advanced battery management that will satisfy even more demanding and dynamically minded drivers.

Choosing the right motorization and battery capacity is absolutely crucial for long-term satisfaction with used electric vehicles because, unlike internal combustion engine cars, it directly determines the car's daily usability. While the second-generation Nissan Leaf (ZE1) represents the traditional front-wheel-drive school and is built on an older architecture, the MG4 brought a modern dedicated electric platform (MSP) to the market with rear-wheel drive, a very low center of gravity, and a more sophisticated weight distribution. The following recommendations are based on real-world range, onboard system reliability, charging speed, and long-term experiences of owners of roughly four-year-old used cars.

For the MG4, we recommend: 64 kWh battery (150 kW / 204 hp)

For models from the first years of production (2022–2023), which are now filling the used car market, the best choice is the version with the larger 64 kWh battery (often associated with Comfort or Luxury trims). Unlike the base 51 kWh variant with LFP cells, this version uses NMC (nickel-manganese-cobalt) chemistry, which offers higher energy density and provides a real combined range safely around 350 to 380 km. Its greatest technical advantage is support for faster DC charging at up to 135 kW (compared to 117 kW for the base version), making it a much more versatile car capable of handling long-distance trips with acceptably short stops. Rear-wheel drive combined with 150 kW also guarantees excellent and fun driving dynamics.

However, with these early model years, you must watch out for teething troubles. The most common risk is unstable infotainment and assistance system software. Crucial check: Always verify in the onboard menu or at a dealer whether the car has the latest software updates installed, which resolve the vast majority of bugs (e.g., aggressive lane-keeping interventions). During the physical inspection of the car, also look under the rear axle – on the first series from 2022, minor oil leaks from the electric motor's reduction gear appeared. You will notice them as greasy spots on the motor housing, and if they are there, the car will require resealing. This model is ideal for drivers who enjoy a more dynamic drive, prefer modern technology, and occasionally need to set out on a longer highway route.

For the Nissan Leaf, we recommend: e+ version with 62 kWh battery (160 kW / 217 hp)

For the Nissan Leaf ZE1 generation, which you can find today as a very attractive four-year-old used car, the more powerful e+ version with a 62 kWh battery makes by far the most sense. The smaller 40 kWh battery loses steam very quickly outside the city. In contrast, the 62 kWh variant addresses the main range anxiety and reliably covers over 320 km in real-world traffic. The 160 kW electric motor has strong torque and linear pull, making the car a very confident and safe family vehicle for overtaking. The Leaf excels in high mechanical reliability of the chassis and a solidly built, albeit slightly more cramped, interior.

However, the Leaf has one major technical weakness – it lacks active liquid cooling for the battery (relying only on passive heat dissipation). During longer highway drives followed by fast charging, the battery overheats, after which the software sharply limits the charging power to protect it (the well-known "Rapidgate" phenomenon). The second obstacle is the use of the older CHAdeMO charging standard, which is on the decline at European public stations. Crucial check: Before buying, always have the battery's "State of Health" (SOH) read via the OBDII port (e.g., using the LeafSpy app). This will tell you its real remaining capacity. If the SOH for a four-year-old car is below 85%, the car has likely experienced a large number of fast-charging cycles, and you should look for another unit. Due to these specifics, the Leaf 62 kWh is ideal for more conservative drivers and families who want an exceptionally reliable car for suburban commuting, primarily charge at home in the garage (via AC alternating current, where the battery doesn't heat up), and only exceptionally undertake long highway journeys.

Real Fuel Consumption

For electric vehicles, the difference between official laboratory values (according to the WLTP testing cycle) and real-world operation is often a highly debated topic. Especially in colder months or at higher highway speeds, energy consumption can increase significantly. For the most objective comparison possible, we have therefore relied on real-world user data collected on the Spritmonitor.de platform and independent industry tests. Given the current used car market, we focused on vehicles approximately four years old – in this case, the Nissan Leaf ZE1 generation and the newer first-generation MG4, which entered the market in 2022.

Model and powertrainAverage consumption (kWh/100 km)
MG4 Electric (51 / 64 kWh)16.5
MG4 Electric Extended Range (77 kWh)16.5
Nissan Leaf 40 kWh16.9
Nissan Leaf e+ 62 kWh18.2

The real-world figures clearly show that the more modern MG4 benefits from its dedicated electric platform (MSP) and overall better aerodynamics. Despite being a brisk rear-wheel-drive hatchback, the average consumption across standard versions and the extended-range variant remains at a very pleasant level of around 16.5 kWh/100 km. In contrast, the Nissan Leaf ZE1 generation, which is structurally based on an older architecture, shows a slightly higher appetite. The basic version with a 40 kWh battery averages just under 17 kWh per 100 km, which is still a good result. However, for the more powerful and heavier e+ variant with a 62 kWh battery, average consumption increases and often exceeds the 18 kWh/100 km mark. The higher consumption of the Nissan may also be attributed to the older type of passive battery cooling, which loses maximum efficiency in more extreme conditions.

For average users looking for a car primarily for commuting in suburban traffic or for city trips, these differences will not be so fundamental. At lower speeds, both electric vehicles operate very efficiently and can make the most of recuperation. However, the situation changes for drivers who regularly travel longer distances and spend time on the highway. Here, the MG4's more modern technology ensures not only better consumption but also much smoother travel thanks to significantly faster charging and more advanced thermal management.

Overall, it can be said that electricity consumption may not be the deciding factor when choosing between these two cars for short distances. However, if you are choosing a more comprehensive main family car and appreciate technology that manages energy better under various conditions, the MG4 is a more economical and sensible choice in terms of consumption and overall efficiency, thanks to its more modern concept.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Comparison of Used Car Prices

When looking for a roughly four-year-old electric car, you will encounter a different situation with these two models, which directly stems from the timing of their market launch. While the second-generation Nissan Leaf has been on the roads since 2018 and offers a very wide selection of typical four-year-old used cars, the MG4 Electric is a newcomer that only went on sale in 2022. In the case of the MG4, you will therefore be choosing from significantly younger cars with lower mileage, which is naturally reflected in their higher purchase price, but also in a longer remaining factory warranty.

Price Overview and Available Versions

On the secondary market, you will most often encounter the following distribution of prices and battery capacities for these models (prices are approximate for cars in good condition with corresponding mileage):

ModelTypical Year on MarketBattery CapacityApproximate Price (€)
Nissan Leaf2019 – 202140 kWh€10,000 – €16,000
Nissan Leaf e+2020 – 202262 kWh€16,000 – €20,000
MG4 Electric2022 – 202351 kWh€19,000 – €21,000
MG4 Electric2022 – 202364 kWh€23,000 – €27,000

Nissan Leaf: The King of Affordability

The used second-generation Nissan Leaf is currently one of the most affordable full-fledged electric cars on the market. If a version with a 40kWh battery is sufficient for your daily commute, you can comfortably fit under the €14,000 mark for cars from 2019 to 2021. These cars have already passed the steepest part of the depreciation curve and represent a fantastic buy for families looking for an undemanding second car for the city.

With the Leaf, however, you must be careful that its battery lacks active thermal management (liquid cooling). When buying a used car, it is therefore crucial to have the battery degradation status (SOH – State of Health) read, which for a roughly four-year-old car should ideally exceed 85%. The top models designated as e+ with a larger 62kWh battery and longer range are more expensive, but even with them, it is often possible to stay under €21,000 without any problems.

MG4 Electric: A Nearly New Car for Reasonable Money

The MG4 essentially cannot be purchased as a classic "four-year-old used car" because the oldest units on the market date back to late 2022. The selection of used cars is therefore only just forming in dealerships, and the vast majority of cars offered have mileage in the low range of 10,000 to 40,000 kilometres.

The cheapest used MG4s with the basic battery (51 kWh) and rear-wheel drive currently start just under the €21,000 mark. Compared to the Leaf, you will pay more in absolute numbers initially, but you get a technologically much more advanced platform. This includes faster charging, essential active battery cooling, and above all – a car still covered by a generous factory warranty for 7 years or 150,000 kilometres.

Value for Money

For buyers with a more strictly limited budget, the Nissan Leaf is the clear winner. Thanks to its stronger depreciation, it provides plenty of interior space and decent equipment for a fraction of the price of a new car. On the other hand, the MG4 makes sense on the used market for those buyers who prefer modern platforms but want to save a substantial amount compared to the list price by opting for a proven and only very slightly used car that is still under full warranty.

The Decision from a Wallet Perspective 💰

The Nissan Leaf is an unbeatable choice for maximum cost savings when purchasing a spacious city car, while the slightly more expensive MG4 brings more modern technology and the security of a long warranty in the form of an almost new car.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Both of these electric vehicles boast a maximum five-star rating in tests by the independent organization Euro NCAP; however, it is crucial to put these results into the correct context and, in particular, take the year of testing into account. Euro NCAP test methodology and requirements are constantly becoming more stringent over time. Percentage results from different years cannot be directly compared, as what was sufficient for an excellent rating a few years ago would be far from enough to earn five stars today.

The MG4 model underwent safety testing at the end of 2022 and thus had to meet much stricter standards. The car achieved a rating of 83% for adult protection and 80% for child protection. It also recorded very good results in the area of vulnerable road user protection (75%) and assistance systems (78%). These values reflect the presence of the modern MG Pilot active safety package, which is well-adapted to more recent testing protocols involving advanced cyclist detection and handling complex emergency scenarios.

The second-generation Nissan Leaf underwent crash tests back in 2018. Although it was one of the first cars tested with the then-newly introduced requirements for cyclist detection, from today's perspective, its certification at the time has already expired, which is common practice for Euro NCAP after six to seven years. While the high scores of 93% for adults and 86% for children sound better on paper than the MG's, the tests in 2018 were conducted with lower overall difficulty. In the areas of assistance systems and pedestrian protection, the Leaf achieved 71% in both, suggesting that its sensors and reactions to its surroundings already lag slightly behind today's state-of-the-art competition.

ParameterMG4Nissan Leaf
Year of testing20222018
Adult occupant protection83 %93 %
Child protection80 %86 %
Vulnerable road user protection75 %71 %
Safety assistance systems78 %71 %

From the perspective of current standards, the MG4 is undoubtedly a more modern car in terms of both active and passive safety. Although the Nissan Leaf represented the absolute top of its class in its time and still represents a solidly safe car for the market of roughly four-year-old used vehicles, the MG4 provides a more comprehensive level of protection and more reliable safety assistants thanks to its newer architecture and fresher five-star rating from 2022.

🛡️ Safety Verdict

While the Nissan Leaf shone in tests a few years ago, the MG4, tested under much stricter rules in 2022, brings more modern safety technologies and a more up-to-date five-star protection.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each model offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer, with both cars approaching added value in completely different ways.

MG4: Innovative Platform and Sporty Character

  • Architecture and Chassis: The MG4 utilizes the modern MSP (Modular Scalable Platform) with rear-wheel drive (RWD) and an ideal 50:50 weight distribution. This gives the car unexpectedly sporty and agile driving characteristics for its class, which drivers looking for fun behind the wheel will appreciate.
  • Battery Technology: A unique feature is the exceptionally thin battery with "One Pack" technology, measuring just 110 mm in thickness. Thanks to this, the car has a very low center of gravity and generous interior space despite its overall compact exterior dimensions.
  • Electronics and Connectivity: Connection to the world is handled by the MG iSMART system, which provides remote access via a mobile app and supports over-the-air (OTA) software updates. Users thus have system improvements and new features at their disposal without the need to visit a service center.
  • Practical Features: The V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) function allows the traction battery's capacity to be used to power external devices with an output of up to 2.2 kW. When camping or on trips, you can power a coffee machine or laptop directly from the car, or charge an e-bike.
  • Design and Ergonomics: The interior features a cleverly designed floating center console with an integrated rotary gear selector and a wireless phone charging pad. This solution visually opens up the space and leaves plenty of storage room below. On the outside, the dynamic look of higher trim levels is emphasized by the iconic two-piece rear roof spoiler (Twin Aero).

Nissan Leaf: Proven Technologies and Everyday Comfort

  • Driving Experience and e-Pedal: A truly iconic feature of the Leaf is the e-Pedal technology. This system allows the driver to accelerate, decelerate, and even come to a complete stop simply by smoothly releasing the accelerator pedal. This significantly eases driving in heavy city traffic and minimizes leg fatigue.
  • Assistance Systems: Higher trim levels feature the advanced ProPILOT system, which combines adaptive cruise control with lane centering assist. On the highway or in traffic jams, the car can handle semi-autonomous driving, fundamentally increasing safety and comfort.
  • Comfort and Ergonomics: The interior offers excellent seats with "Zero Gravity" technology, designed using insights from NASA research. They optimize body support and prevent back fatigue on longer journeys. Many users will also appreciate the more traditional dashboard layout, which retains physical buttons for climate control, simplifying blind operation.
  • Charging and Energy: The Leaf is a pioneer in bidirectional energy flow (V2G / V2H). Thanks to the CHAdeMO fast-charging standard, this model can not only receive energy but also return it to the grid via a compatible wallbox, or function as backup battery storage to power an entire house during a power outage.
  • Acoustic Comfort: Special emphasis was placed on overall aerodynamics and cabin soundproofing during development. Specifically shaped headlights, for example, deflect the airflow away from the exterior mirrors, which in practice means unprecedented quietness in the interior even at highway speeds.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

MG4

Pros

Excellent value for money on the used car market

Fun driving characteristics thanks to rear-wheel drive and great balance

Fast charging via the modern CCS standard

Generous interior space for passengers in both rows of seats

Long factory warranty (7 years), which still applies to four-year-old used cars

Cons

Slow infotainment with occasional software bugs and more complex climate control operation

Overly zealous and annoying behavior of driver assistance systems (e.g., lane keep assist)

Cheaper-feeling plastics and materials in some parts of the interior

Absence of a rear wiper impairs rear visibility in bad weather

The MG4 is an ideal choice for buyers looking for an affordable yet driver-focused and modern electric car. Although its onboard software requires some patience, its excellent chassis, modern charging, and remaining warranty make it an exceptionally attractive offer on the used car market.

Nissan Leaf

Pros

Time-tested overall reliability with minimal maintenance requirements

Very comfortable and quiet driving experience, ideal for calm commutes

Above-average luggage space compared to competitors

Well-tuned e-Pedal system that allows for comfortable one-pedal driving

Low purchase prices for used cars and subsequent operating costs

Cons

Outdated CHAdeMO charging connector, with support at public stations declining

Lack of active liquid battery cooling slows down charging on long trips

Steering wheel adjustable only for height makes it harder to find the ideal driving position

Slightly faster battery capacity degradation compared to vehicles with more modern thermal management

The second-generation Nissan Leaf is a perfect candidate for a reliable family car for daily suburban commuting. If you don't require frequent trips of hundreds of highway kilometers at a time, it will reward you with exceptional comfort, low-maintenance operation, and generous interior space.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on long-term user experience, service reports, and our own independent technical inspections, we have compiled a detailed overview of the most common problems that buyers of used MG4 and second-generation Nissan Leaf electric cars should watch out for.

The MG4 is a relatively fresh representative on the used car market, showing mainly typical teething troubles of early production years, mostly related to software and onboard electronics.

  • Infotainment and software: Complaints about the center screen freezing, slow loading after startup, and connection drops for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are very common. The manufacturer continuously addresses these issues with software updates, so it is crucial to verify the installed system version on a used car.
  • Assistance systems (ADAS): The Lane Assist system is known for its overly aggressive and often unpredictable steering interventions. Many users manually turn this system off after every start; a potential fix requires a software reflash.
  • Air conditioning and heating: On early model years, problems with inconsistent cabin heating in winter months may occur. The fault is usually linked to temperature sensors or the heat pump control unit.
  • Mechanical build: Although the car's mechanics are mostly trouble-free, some 2022 cars experienced minor oil leaks from the rear differential area, requiring resealing under warranty.

MG4: Watch out for software shortcomings

The MG4 suffers mainly from unrefined software and occasional errors in assistance systems, but mechanically it appears to be a very reliable car so far. Before buying a used unit, it is absolutely essential to check whether the car has received all available system updates.

The second-generation Nissan Leaf (ZE1), on the other hand, is a proven electric car with a very robust powertrain, whose greatest technical shortcomings stem from an outdated traction battery management concept.

  • Battery thermal management (so-called Rapidgate): Unlike most modern electric cars, the Leaf does not have active liquid cooling for the battery. During longer trips and repeated fast charging (CHAdeMO connector), the battery overheats, after which the car's software dramatically slows down the charging power to prevent cell damage.
  • Traction battery degradation: Although the cell chemistry in the second generation is better than in the first, the lack of thermal management causes faster capacity loss (SOH – State of Health) compared to water-cooled competitors, especially in cars frequently charged at fast chargers or operated in summer heat.
  • 12V battery failure: A common cause of many seemingly serious faults – such as a "Christmas tree" of error lights on the dashboard, the car freezing, or the inability to start – is simply a dead 12V battery that powers the onboard systems.
  • Chassis and suspension: On used cars with higher mileage, knocking sounds may come from the front axle. Most often, these are play in the stabilizer links or worn upper mounts of the front shock absorbers.

Nissan Leaf: Robust mechanics with a battery limit

The second generation of the Nissan Leaf is a mechanically highly reliable car, but the absence of active battery cooling limits it on longer routes and accelerates range loss. When buying a used unit of this model, professional diagnostics of traction battery degradation is absolutely essential.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Although electric vehicles are simpler in construction and eliminate concerns with internal combustion engines, a comprehensive car inspection is absolutely essential for uncovering hidden defects in the battery or chassis. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two models.

When choosing an MG4:

  • Software version and infotainment stability: Early MG4 models (from the start of production around 2022) sometimes suffered from a slow and unstable system, which also controls the air conditioning. During the test drive, click through the menu and ensure the display doesn't freeze. Also test the assistance systems (e.g., lane keep assist), which should not be overly aggressive after dealer updates.
  • Heating efficiency and heat pump noise: Some used units have complaints about weaker heating performance in cold weather, or conversely, a very noisy heat pump compressor. Set the temperature to maximum and listen for unusual vibrations or loud humming coming from the front of the car.
  • Build quality and interior noises: The MG4 offers excellent driving characteristics and a great price, but sometimes costs were cut on interior plastics. When driving on a bumpy road, listen carefully for squeaks and rattles from the dashboard or door panels that could bother you in the long run.
  • Oil leaks from the reduction gearbox: Even an EV has a reduction gearbox that requires lubrication. In early model years, oil seepage around the rear electric motor seal occurred exceptionally. A thorough physical inspection of the car on a lift is the best way to reveal if the rear drivetrain is dry.
  • Charging port (CCS) wear: Inspect the pins in the charging connector and the condition of the plastic covers. If the previous owner charged the car almost exclusively at fast chargers using heavy and stiff cables, the port may be mechanically worn, which risks communication errors with the charging station in the future.

When choosing a Nissan Leaf:

  • Traction battery condition and degradation: The Nissan Leaf uses passive battery cooling (no liquid), which means its capacity drops faster than competitors – especially if the car was driven in hot climates or constantly fast-charged. Find the battery health indicator (so-called "capacity bars") on the instrument cluster, but for absolute certainty, always require an independent technical inspection of the car combined with deep diagnostics.
  • Rusted brake discs and seized calipers: Thanks to the great e-Pedal function, the Leaf can brake almost exclusively via recuperation. While this saves pads, conventional mechanical brakes suffer from lack of use and rust easily. During the test drive, turn off the e-Pedal and brake firmly several times. If you hear grinding or scraping, the brakes are likely due for replacement.
  • Front axle wear: The Leaf is a heavier car, which affects the lifespan of the front suspension. Try driving over a few speed bumps or uneven surfaces during the test drive. Knocking or loud squeaking most often indicates play in the stabilizer links or worn upper strut mounts.
  • CHAdeMO connector condition: This model is one of the last European EVs to use the Japanese CHAdeMO standard for fast charging. Thoroughly inspect the port hidden under the front flap. Any damage to the pins inside the connector means an expensive problem.
  • NissanConnect system response: The infotainment in roughly four-year-old models can feel somewhat archaic and slow. Try entering a destination into the navigation or pairing a phone during the drive. Delayed reactions are often a "feature" of this system, but it's important to try it before buying so you aren't disappointed by the user interface.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

The MG4 leads significantly thanks to its support for the modern CCS standard with a charging power of up to 150 kW, allowing for trouble-free long-distance travel. The Nissan Leaf relies on the aging CHAdeMO connector and lacks active battery cooling, which significantly extends stops at fast chargers. Furthermore, depending on the chosen battery capacity, the MG model offers a higher real-world range and an overall more efficient powertrain.

The Nissan Leaf is more practical in terms of carrying cargo, as it offers an above-standard basic trunk volume of 420 to 435 liters. The MG4's luggage compartment has a capacity of 363 liters, which is a completely average value in the compact hatchback category. If you often transport bulkier items or a stroller, the Japanese car will be a more suitable choice for you in terms of space.

In terms of driving characteristics, the MG4 is the clear winner, boasting rear-wheel drive and excellent weight distribution. As a result, it offers a very sporty, dynamic, and agile experience behind the wheel that will please even more demanding drivers. The front-wheel-drive Nissan Leaf, on the other hand, is tuned purely for a softer and calmer ride in the city or suburban areas.

The fundamental difference lies in thermal management, as the MG4 uses modern liquid cooling, which maintains stable performance and protects the battery from degradation. The Nissan Leaf relies only on passive air cooling, which often causes overheating and a subsequent reduction in charging speed during repeated fast charging on a single trip. The MG4's battery is therefore much more reliable for frequent highway travel and longer trips.

The Nissan Leaf excels with very comfortable seats and overall smoother suspension, which the occupants will appreciate during routine daily commuting. However, the MG4 successfully counters with better legroom in the rear seats, thanks to its dedicated electric platform with a long wheelbase. While the Leaf scores in trunk size and seat comfort, the MG4 brings more modern architecture and more up-to-date safety assistants.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Deciding between these two compact electric cars depends primarily on your driving style and daily needs, as both vehicles approach electric mobility quite differently. The seasoned Nissan Leaf represents an ideal, spacious, and very affordable choice for calmer families looking for an exceptionally reliable car for suburban commuting who primarily charge at home. In contrast, the ambitious MG4 attracts with its modern rear-wheel-drive platform, faster charging, and advanced battery thermal management, making it a much more versatile and fun car for dynamically-minded motorists who regularly head out on longer highway routes. If your main goal is maximum financial savings and daily comfort, the proven Leaf will not disappoint, while for driving pleasure and the assurance of modern technology with a long factory warranty, it makes much more sense to reach for the more advanced MG4 on the used car market.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, svetmotoru.cz, forbes.cz, chytreauto.cz, autohome.cz, autosvet.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Cupra Born vs. Peugeot e-308: Complete comparison 2026

Are you choosing between the Cupra Born and the Peugeot e-308? We bring you a detailed comparison of both electric vehicles. Discover the real-world range, equipment, and read our verdict!

Apr 13, 2026

Car battle

Tesla Model 3 vs. Volkswagen ID.7: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Tesla Model 3 vs Volkswagen ID.7. Which electric car offers better range and space? Discover real-world driving experiences and our verdict.

Apr 26, 2026

Car battle

MG4 vs. Renault Mégane E-Tech: Complete comparison 2026

MG4 EV vs Renault Mégane E-Tech Electric comparison. A detailed look at range, equipment, and real-world experience. Read our verdict and make your choice easier!

Apr 13, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo