Articles

Car battle

Ford Puma vs. Citroën C3 Aircross: Complete comparison 2026

Ford Puma vs. Citroën C3 Aircross: A detailed comparison of used crossovers. Compare real-world fuel consumption, interior space, reliability, and our final verdict.

April 30, 2026

VS
Ford Puma

Ford Puma

Citroën C3 Aircross

Citroën C3 Aircross

Introduction

The Ford Puma, bearing the well-known name of the original small sports coupe from the nineties, has established itself on today's used car market as an agile and design-bold urban crossover with an emphasis on dynamics. Standing against it is the Citroën C3 Aircross, sold in some non-European markets under the shortened name Citroën Aircross, which instead bets on maximum driving comfort, flexible interior space, and original French design. The following comparison will detail the key differences between these popular models with regard to roughly four-year-old used cars and will make it easier for you to decide when choosing the ideal compact SUV for everyday travel.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When choosing a used urban crossover (around four years old), we come to a direct comparison between the second-generation Ford Puma and the first-generation Citroën C3 Aircross. While the Puma bets on more dynamic proportions and a sporty design, the C3 Aircross presents itself at first glance as an exceptionally practical and tall-built car. This different approach by the manufacturers is very clearly reflected in their exterior dimensions and determines the daily experience with the vehicle.

Ford Puma is, with its length of 4186 to 4266 mm (longer values apply to the sporty ST versions), slightly longer than the C3 Aircross, which measures a more compact 4154 mm in length. Furthermore, at 1805 mm, the Puma is a noticeable 49 mm wider than its French competitor (1756 mm). This difference gives the Ford not only a more aggressive look and better stability when cornering but also provides front passengers with slightly more shoulder room. On the other hand, the narrower body and overall shorter length make the Citroën a slightly more agile companion when parking in narrow city streets.

Citroën C3 Aircross stands 1597 mm tall, which is a significant 42 to 77 mm more than the lower-slung Puma (1520–1555 mm). This advantage gives the Citroën driver a noticeably higher seating position, which relates to a better view of traffic and overall more comfortable entry or placing children into car seats. The French model also benefits from a slightly longer wheelbase of 2604 mm (the Puma has 2588 mm), which in practice helps free up more longitudinal knee room for rear-seat passengers.

The differences in exterior dimensions thus clearly define the character of both cars and suggest who they are ideal for. If you are looking for a more dynamic crossover that sits more firmly on the road and offers a wider and sportier interior, the Ford Puma will be a bullseye. However, if you prefer maximum maneuverability in the city, a more upright seating position, and easier entry, the taller build and longer wheelbase of the Citroën C3 Aircross will be much more beneficial for you.

ParameterFord Puma SUVCitroën C3 Aircross SUV
Width (mm)18051756
Length (mm)4186–42664154
Height (mm)1520–15551597
Wheelbase (mm)25882604

Trunk Volume

Trunk space is often one of the most important parameters when choosing a family crossover or small SUV. Especially for roughly four-year-old used cars, which families often purchase as a primary or secondary vehicle, every liter of volume plays a crucial role. The size of the trunk determines whether the car can easily accommodate a weekend grocery run, a stroller, or luggage for a longer vacation. Although the second-generation Ford Puma and the first-generation Citroën C3 Aircross belong to the same segment, each approaches interior space in a completely different way, targeting different buyer needs.

The second-generation Ford Puma pleasantly surprises with an above-standard base volume of 456 liters for its class. However, this figure hides one ingenious engineering solution – the so-called MegaBox. This is an innovative, deep 80-liter storage compartment hidden under the trunk floor, equipped with a practical drain plug at the bottom. This makes it an absolutely ideal place for transporting dirty hiking boots, wet sports equipment, or tall items placed upright. With the rear backrests folded down, the Puma offers a maximum capacity of 1216 liters. For the popular mild-hybrid variants, it is necessary to account for a slightly smaller base volume (just above the 400-liter mark) due to the battery installation under the rear seats; however, the main practical advantage of the MegaBox is always preserved.

The first-generation Citroën C3 Aircross counters by focusing primarily on extraordinary family interior modularity. In its base configuration, its trunk volume is 410 liters, which is sufficient for weekend shopping and packing for a shorter trip. Its main trump card, however, is the sliding rear bench. If you slide it all the way forward, you suddenly gain space for several extra suitcases, and the total trunk capacity increases to an impressive 520 liters. When the rear seats are fully folded, the transport volume increases to 1289 liters. Citroën also adds another very useful feature – the ability to fully fold down the front passenger seat backrest, allowing you to easily transport exceptionally long items, which is typically useful during unexpected trips to the furniture store.

In a direct comparison of the numbers, the difference in volumes is clearly evident. In a purely base configuration, the Ford Puma has a 46-liter advantage (456 compared to 410 liters). However, as soon as you slide the rear seats forward in the Citroën, the situation completely reverses, and the French car gains a tangible lead of 64 liters (520 compared to 456 liters). In terms of total maximum capacity with the rear seats folded, the Citroën representative offers 73 liters more space than its Ford rival (1289 compared to 1216 liters).

ParameterFord Puma SUVCitroën C3 Aircross SUV
Base volume (liters)456410 - 520
Max volume with seats folded down (liters)12161289

Smart storage vs. sliding seats 📦

While the Ford Puma scores with its unique washable MegaBox in the floor, which is ideal for dirty items, the Citroën C3 Aircross wins in overall flexibility thanks to its sliding rear seats and slightly larger maximum transport volume.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

The ability to tow a trailer can be a key factor for many buyers of used compact SUVs, as it significantly expands the car's overall practicality. Whether you plan to tow a trailer with construction materials or hitch up a smaller caravan, the differences in towing capacity between the Ford Puma and Citroën C3 Aircross can easily decide the choice. Both cars have different limits that define what their towing hitch is realistically usable for.

Ford Puma, represented on the used car market by its second generation (produced since 2020), offers a quite solid towing capacity for its segment. The standard braked trailer weight for the popular 1.0 EcoBoost engines and their mild-hybrid variants ranges from 900 to 1100 kg. The 1.5 EcoBlue diesel version also reaches the maximum of 1100 kg. However, an exception is the sporty Puma ST (1.5 EcoBoost) variant, which, due to its focus, has its towing capacity significantly limited to just 750 kg.

On the other hand, the first-generation Citroën C3 Aircross (from 2017–2024, which is a key period for the four-year-old used car market) provides overall lower and more modest limits. Standard 1.2 PureTech petrol engines (in 110 and 130 hp versions) can handle a maximum of 840 kg, while the weakest naturally aspirated PureTech 82 version can only tow 650 kg. Those interested in the highest possible capacity for the Citroën must opt for the more powerful 1.5 BlueHDi 120 diesel version, which has a maximum of 870 kg. As for unbraked trailers, the differences disappear – both cars most often handle weights from 600 to 665 kg.

In terms of everyday use, the higher values of the Ford Puma represent an indisputable advantage. You can much more easily hitch a larger trailer to the car, giving you additional space for several extra suitcases or sports equipment for the whole family. However, even the slightly lower limits of the Citroën are fully sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer holiday, especially if you are counting more on a light unbraked trailer for occasional transport of items.

Overall, the Ford Puma is a more versatile and logical choice for drivers who know they will use the towing hitch for heavier loads. The Citroën C3 Aircross, by contrast, serves better as support for light trailers or as a base for a bicycle rack.

Model and engineBraked trailer weight (kg)Unbraked trailer weight (kg)
Ford Puma 1.0 EcoBoost (70–92 kW)900–1100620–665
Ford Puma 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid (92–114 kW)900–1100620–665
Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBlue (88 kW)1100665
Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBoost ST (147 kW)750665
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.2 PureTech 82 (60 kW)650450–600
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.2 PureTech (81–96 kW)840600
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.5 BlueHDi 100/110 (73–81 kW)840620
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.5 BlueHDi 120 (88 kW)870620

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

Powertrain Comparison: Dynamics versus Family Calm

When choosing between the Ford Puma and the Citroën C3 Aircross, you encounter two completely different approaches to powertrains, which perfectly reflect the overall focus of both cars and are absolutely crucial for buyers. While the Ford Puma bets on a sportier character, electrification in the form of mild-hybrid technology (mHEV), and high-revving petrol units, Citroën sticks to more traditional internal combustion engines with maximum emphasis on a smooth ride and economy on longer trips, as evidenced by the stronger representation of diesel units. For buyers of used cars around four years old, this means a clear choice: the Puma offers agile and powerful engines ranging from 92 to 147 kW (including the hot ST version), which will be appreciated by driving enthusiasts. The Citroën C3 Aircross, on the other hand, relies on proven engines with outputs from 73 to 96 kW, which perfectly suit calmer drivers and families looking for comfort and operating efficiency. Both urban crossovers share the absence of all-wheel drive – power is always sent only to the front wheels. However, you will find a significant difference in automatic transmissions, where Ford uses the dual-clutch PowerShift (7DCT), while Citroën bets on the classic hydrodynamic torque converter EAT6.

Ford Puma: Focused on Three-Cylinders and Mild-Hybrids

The engine range for the second-generation Ford Puma (2020–present) revolves almost exclusively around the acclaimed turbocharged petrol three-cylinder 1.0 EcoBoost. In the market for nearly-new used cars, you will most often encounter its mild-hybrid variants (mHEV), which have an output of 92 kW (125 hp) or the more powerful 114 kW (155 hp). Thanks to the support of a starter-generator, they offer great dynamics from low revs and good fuel consumption. For true enthusiasts, Ford prepared the top-of-the-line Puma ST version, which until 2024 was powered by the phenomenal 1.5 EcoBoost engine with 147 kW (200 hp) paired with a manual gearbox. It was later joined by a weaker mild-hybrid version, the 1.0 EcoBoost ST with 125 kW and an automatic.

If you wanted a diesel engine in the Ford Puma, the choice is very limited. The manufacturer initially offered the economical 1.5 EcoBlue diesel with 88 kW (120 hp), but production data clearly shows that this diesel engine was definitively withdrawn from the European range at the end of 2021. You will no longer find it in newer models.

Engine typeFuelOutput (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.0 EcoBoostPetrol922106MT / 7DCT
1.0 EcoBoost mHEVPetrol92 / 114210 / 2406MT / 7DCT
1.5 EcoBlueDiesel882856MT
1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid STPetrol1252487DCT
1.5 EcoBoost STPetrol1473206MT

Citroën C3 Aircross: Diesel Workhorse for High Mileage

The Citroën C3 Aircross addresses the market with a much more classic range of powertrains, and we are focusing here primarily on the 1st generation (produced until 2024), which is absolutely pivotal for the 4–5-year-old used car market. The main word here belongs to the 1.2 PureTech petrol three-cylinders. The base variant consists of a turbocharged version with 81 kW (110 hp) connected to a manual transmission. For those interested in an automatic, the more powerful version with 96 kW (130 hp) is exclusively intended, standing out with smooth shifting thanks to the classic EAT6 gearbox.

Unlike Ford, Citroën has maintained a wide and stable range of economical 1.5 BlueHDi diesel engines. It is an ideal choice for drivers who cover long distances. Although the weakest version with 73 kW (100 hp) ended around 2020, it was fully replaced by more powerful specifications with 81 kW (110 hp) for the manual and 88 kW (120 hp) reserved for the automatic transmission. Although the C3 Aircross has lower power outputs on paper than the Puma, the diesel engines balance the situation with a huge torque of up to 300 Nm.

Engine typeFuelOutput (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.2 PureTech 110Petrol812056MT
1.2 PureTech 130Petrol962306AT (EAT6)
1.5 BlueHDi 100Diesel732506MT
1.5 BlueHDi 110Diesel812506MT
1.5 BlueHDi 120Diesel883006AT (EAT6)

A Sharp Athlete or an Economical Traveler? 🏎️

While the Ford Puma attracts buyers with driver-focused mild-hybrids and sharp ST sports models, the Citroën C3 Aircross remains the king of economical and comfortable travel with an irreplaceable range of classic automatics and exceptionally efficient diesels.

When choosing the right engine, it is crucial to consider not only performance and real-world fuel consumption but also long-term reliability and owner feedback. The approach of both manufacturers to power units in roughly four-year-old used cars is completely different. While Ford, with the second generation of the Puma, bet almost exclusively on advanced electrification for petrol engines and relies on mild-hybrid technology with a 48V circuit to smooth the torque curve, Citroën, with the first generation of the C3 Aircross, took the path of more conservative power units without extensive hybrid assistance. This reduces the car's complexity on one hand but requires a more vigilant approach to specific service maintenance on the other.

For the Ford Puma, we recommend: 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid (92 kW / 125 hp or 114 kW / 155 hp)

This electrified three-cylinder represents the absolute ideal in the Puma range, and for four-year-old used cars, it is the best choice in terms of residual value and reliability. The mild-hybrid system (mHEV) uses a 48V starter-generator that effectively fills the "turbo lag" at low revs and provides the car with surprisingly brisk dynamics at a very realistic combined consumption of around 5.5 to 6 liters per 100 km. A major technical and service advantage of these more modern mild-hybrid units is the use of a robust timing chain, whereby Ford eliminated the issues with the crumbling belt-in-oil known from the past in this generation. Specific risks here include occasional discharge of the 12V battery during very frequent short trips and minor bugs in the hybrid system software, which can usually be resolved by reflashing the software at an authorized service center. The Powershift dual-clutch automatic transmission can sometimes jerk unpleasantly in stop-and-go city traffic; therefore, the precise six-speed manual is a safer choice from a long-term maintenance perspective. If you are considering an alternative for long distances, you must take into account that the excellent 1.5 EcoBlue diesel four-cylinder disappeared from the range at the end of 2021 according to available data, and you will therefore hardly come across it on the market for younger used cars. This hybrid EcoBoost will be appreciated by dynamically minded drivers who often combine city driving with more spirited runs on country roads.

For the Citroën C3 Aircross, we recommend: 1.2 PureTech 110 (81 kW / 110 hp)

For the playful and comfort-oriented C3 Aircross, the sweet spot is the 1.2 PureTech turbocharged three-cylinder with 110 hp. It is a refined and pleasantly flexible engine that fits the car's character much better than the much weaker naturally aspirated 1.2 PureTech 82 version (which ended sales in 2019 and thus won't be found in four-year-old used cars) and makes more sense for most users than more expensive diesel alternatives. Its main technical weakness, however, is the delicate design of the timing belt, which operates in an oil bath (the so-called wet belt). If the previous owner neglected maintenance or drove exclusively short trips with a cold engine, the belt material degrades due to unburnt fuel in the oil, begins to crumble, and clogs the oil pump pickup strainer, which can lead to fatal engine damage. When inspecting a used car, it is absolutely critical to visually check the condition of the belt surface directly through the oil filler cap. Choose only cars with a carefully documented service history and a maximum oil change interval of 15,000 km or one year. Once you find a verified unit and do not neglect this prevention, the engine will reward you with smooth pull and reliability, which perfectly suits families and calmer drivers for their daily commute.

Real Fuel Consumption

Official fuel consumption figures provided by car manufacturers are often measured under ideal laboratory conditions and can therefore differ significantly from real-world practice. To get a more accurate picture of how much both crossovers actually cost in fuel, we looked at data from drivers themselves on the independent community portal Spritmonitor.de. We focused on the engine versions you are most likely to encounter on the market for roughly four-year-old used cars.

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBlue 88 kW4.8
Ford Puma 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV 92/114 kW6.0
Ford Puma 1.0 EcoBoost 92 kW6.3
Ford Puma 1.5 EcoBoost ST 147 kW7.4
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.5 BlueHDi 81/88 kW5.1
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.2 PureTech 81 kW6.5
Citroën C3 Aircross 1.2 PureTech 96 kW6.8

Several interesting trends can be identified from the long-term user data. In the Ford Puma, the benefit of mild-hybrid technology (mHEV) is clearly evident; it can save roughly 0.3 liters of petrol per 100 km in the real world compared to the standard 1.0-liter EcoBoost engine, and it also helps with flexibility at lower revs. In contrast, the turbocharged 1.2 PureTech three-cylinder petrol engines in the Citroën C3 Aircross consume more fuel in practice than one might expect from a small engine. The most economical choice in both cases remains the four-cylinder diesel engines – both Ford and Citroën can achieve an efficient average of around 5 liters per 100 km.

This provides quite clear recommendations for the average driver. If you use the car mainly for shorter trips around town and its surroundings, the mild-hybrid Ford Puma is the more efficient choice. The small assistance from the electric motor makes the most sense here during constant stop-and-go driving. If, on the other hand, you are a long-distance motorway driver or commute a long distance to work daily, the diesel versions of both models represent a huge relief for your wallet. Budget-conscious used car buyers should, in any case, be wary of the petrol Citroën, where slightly higher expenses at the petrol station must be expected.

Fuel consumption thus definitely plays an important role in this duel and can be one of the key factors in the selection process. While the diesel versions are comparably economical in both cars, in the case of the more popular petrol variants, the Ford Puma emerges as the winner of this comparison. Its more modern mild-hybrid system effectively masks the shortcomings of the three-cylinder engine and keeps consumption within more reasonable limits.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Looking at the used car market for vehicles around four years old (2020 to 2022 models), the different market positions of both models are clearly visible. Although both the Ford Puma and Citroën C3 Aircross fall into the popular small urban crossover segment (B-SUV), their price tags differ quite significantly. This corresponds not only to different original purchase prices but also to a different approach to the target customer group.

Ford Puma (2020–2022 models)

A used Ford Puma holds its value very well on the market. This is due to its attractive design, excellent driving characteristics, and the presence of modern technologies.

  • Price range: Most well-equipped four-year-old models range between €12,000 and €18,000.
  • Most common specifications: The used car market is dominated by vehicles with the economical mild-hybrid 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV) engine.
  • Trim levels: There is great interest in the sporty ST-Line trim or the more comfortable Titanium. For vehicles with very low mileage and extensive optional equipment, the price can easily exceed €16,000.

Citroën C3 Aircross (2020–2022 models)

From the start, Citroën has positioned itself as a more affordable and highly practical alternative. From the perspective of a used car buyer, this is great news, as the depreciation of the Aircross favors second-hand purchases.

  • Price range: You can most often buy a used Citroën from these years for amounts ranging from €8,000 to €14,000.
  • Most common specifications: The used car market is clearly dominated by the three-cylinder 1.2 PureTech petrol engine.
  • Trim levels: It is not uncommon to come across models in the higher Feel and Shine trim levels. The model underwent a facelift around 2021, yet even the updated versions can be found for very attractive prices, often well below €12,000.

Overview of estimated used car prices

Model (Year of manufacture 2020–2022)Estimated price fromEstimated price toMost common engine on the market
Ford Puma€12,000€18,0001.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)
Citroën C3 Aircross€8,000€14,0001.2 PureTech

While a used Ford Puma will suit drivers who are happy to pay extra for dynamics, a sharper chassis, and electrified engines, the Citroën C3 Aircross is a favorite for those looking for the maximum price-to-utility ratio. For a significantly lower amount, the French model offers more interior comfort and greater spatial flexibility.

Price Verdict 💰

While the Ford Puma maintains a higher price thanks to its sporty character and modern technology, the Citroën C3 Aircross represents a significantly more affordable choice for drivers looking for a practical and comfortable family SUV for reasonable money.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Safety is a key factor when choosing a family or city crossover. Although the Ford Puma and Citroën C3 Aircross models may boast solid results in tests by the independent Euro NCAP organization at first glance, it is absolutely crucial to look at the context and the year of their testing. Euro NCAP protocols have been constantly evolving and tightening over the years. They focus increasingly on advanced technologies, the vehicle's ability to prevent accidents at intersections, or the detection of cyclists and pedestrians. Percentage scores and the number of stars from different years cannot be directly compared.

Ford Puma was originally tested in 2019, when it received five stars. However, in 2022, it underwent a rigorous reassessment according to newer methodologies, resulting in a revised rating of four stars. In this new and significantly more demanding test, the Ford Puma achieved a score of 75% for adult protection, 84% for child protection, 70% for vulnerable road user protection, and 69% in the safety assist category. The result reflects very modern and strict benchmarks, with the Puma continuing to offer a highly up-to-date level of active safety, which today's standards focus on.

Citroën C3 Aircross underwent crash tests much earlier, back in 2017, when it took home the maximum rating of five stars at the time. It received a very good 85% for adult protection, 82% for child protection, 64% for vulnerable road user protection, and 60% for safety assistance systems. However, it must be emphasized that this testing took place under significantly more lenient rules. Today, the car would likely not achieve a similar rating due to its older generation of assistance systems, and the Euro NCAP certification for this model has already officially expired due to the age of the test.

In terms of current safety standards, the overall winner is the Ford Puma. Although on paper it has a newer four-star rating compared to the Citroën's historical five stars, its real-world safety equipment, pedestrian protection, and active assistants meet the much more current and demanding requirements of today.

ParameterFord PumaCitroën C3 Aircross
Year of testing20222017
Adult occupant protection75 %85 %
Child protection84 %82 %
Vulnerable road user protection70 %64 %
Safety assistance systems69 %60 %

Modern standards win 🛡️

When comparing these two models, do not be misled by the historical number of stars; the Ford Puma underwent a much more recent assessment and offers realistically more advanced safety technologies than the older Citroën, whose original certification has already expired.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer and bring specific added value to everyday life. While Ford bets on clever luggage solutions and a sportier feel, Citroën focuses on maximum flexibility and relaxed travel.

Ford Puma: Cleverness in the Trunk and Sporting Ambitions

  • Innovative MegaBox: A completely unique feature of the Puma is a deep compartment under the trunk floor with a volume of 80 liters. It is lined with washable plastic and has a drain plug at the bottom. Ideal for transporting dirty boots, muddy sports equipment, or tall objects (such as plants standing upright).
  • Sporting Genes and ST-Line Versions: Ford is renowned for its excellent driving characteristics, and the Puma is no exception. ST-Line trims add a sportier-tuned chassis and a more aggressive look. The pinnacle is the full-fledged Puma ST model, which offers almost unrivaled driving experiences in the small crossover segment.
  • Seats with Massage Function: This is an exceptional feature in this vehicle class. Higher trim levels (e.g., Titanium X) offer front seats with a lumbar massage function, which significantly reduces fatigue on longer journeys.
  • Electrified Powertrains: Advanced EcoBoost Hybrid mild-hybrid engines effectively use a small electric motor to smooth out the torque curve at lower revs, providing better flexibility in city traffic while reducing real-world fuel consumption.
  • Connectivity and Infotainment: The SYNC 3 system stands out with its clear interface, fast response, and seamless smartphone mirroring. In combination with the digital instrument cluster, it provides the driver with a highly modern user environment.

Citroën C3 Aircross: Master of Modularity and Unrivaled Comfort

  • Advanced Comfort Program: Citroën has equipped the model with seats that resemble a comfortable living room armchair. Thanks to special high-density reinforced foam, they offer superior comfort that the occupants will appreciate especially during long journeys on broken roads.
  • Excellent Space Variability: The rear bench is sliding in two parts (by up to 15 centimeters), allowing for a seamless change in the ratio between rear legroom and trunk volume. For transporting extremely long objects (up to 2.4 meters), the front passenger seat backrest can also be fully folded down.
  • Grip Control Technology: Although the C3 Aircross does not offer all-wheel drive, the Grip Control system with Hill Descent Assist cleverly adjusts the stability and traction control settings for different surfaces (sand, snow, mud). For driving off paved roads or in the mountains, it is a great and fully sufficient assistant.
  • Distinctive Personalization: Design is a priority for Citroën. Used car market customers can thus come across dozens of different combinations thanks to the so-called Color Packs. These change the colors of the roof rails, mirror caps, or elements on the front bumper, giving the car an unmistakable and playful character.
  • Head-Up Display: Another feature that is not a given in this class. A color pop-up head-up display projects speed, navigation instructions, and assistance system warnings directly into the driver's field of vision, minimizing the need to look away from the road.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Ford Puma

Pros

Top-tier driving dynamics and agile steering, which are among the best in class

Innovative and practical "MegaBox" storage space (a washable compartment under the trunk floor)

Efficient and dynamic 1.0 EcoBoost mild-hybrid engines

Attractive sporty design that remains modern even after years

Extensive safety and assistance equipment available even in lower trim levels

Cons

Stiffer suspension tuning (especially in the ST-Line version) means less comfort on broken roads

More cramped legroom and headroom for rear-seat passengers

Poorer rear-quarter visibility due to the sloping roofline and wide C-pillars

SYNC 3 infotainment graphics look slightly dated compared to the latest competitors

The Ford Puma is an ideal choice for drivers who demand a dynamic look and above-average driving experience from a compact crossover. Thanks to the unique trunk solution with the washable MegaBox, it also offers solid practicality, although the rear seats are more suitable for children or shorter distances.

Citroën C3 Aircross

Pros

Extremely comfortable chassis and exceptionally comfortable seats (Advanced Comfort program)

Excellent interior versatility thanks to a sliding rear bench with adjustable backrest angle

Airy and bright cabin with excellent visibility in all directions

Unmistakable design with a wide range of color combinations

Higher driving position makes entry and city maneuvering easier

Cons

More pronounced body roll in corners and less precise steering discourage spirited driving

Impractical climate control integrated exclusively into the touchscreen

Higher noise levels from the three-cylinder gasoline engines during hard acceleration and at highway speeds

Presence of cheaper-feeling hard plastics on the dashboard and door panels

The Citroën C3 Aircross will primarily appeal to buyers who prioritize maximum travel comfort and family utility over sporty performance. It is a perfect choice for more relaxed drivers who appreciate the clever modularity of the rear seats and French charm in city traffic.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on our own statistics, reports from the service network, and detailed data provided by every used car audit, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of roughly four-year-old examples should watch out for.

Although the Ford Puma (model years around 2020 and 2021) is generally considered a very reliable car, several specific areas require increased attention when choosing a used one.

  • Engine (1.0 EcoBoost mHEV): Although the camshafts in mild-hybrid versions are driven by a more durable timing chain, the oil pump still uses a belt bathed in oil (the so-called "wet belt"). Failure to follow the correct oil specification or exceeding service intervals risks its crumbling. The resulting debris clogs the oil pickup screen, leading to a loss of lubrication and the risk of fatal engine damage (typically at mileages over 100,000 km).
  • Electronics and Infotainment: The SYNC 3 system in pre-facelift models quite often suffers from freezing, black screens, or random restarts. The solution is usually a software update; in worse cases, the control module is replaced. A software error in the eCall emergency system is also very common, constantly displaying an error message on the dashboard.
  • Transmission: The seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission can jerk unpleasantly and hesitate when driving slowly in traffic jams or when starting off. A software update or recalibration often helps. Manual transmissions in the Puma, on the other hand, are completely trouble-free.
  • Chassis and Bodywork: Owners often complain about squealing brakes at low speeds, even when the brake pads themselves are not yet worn. From the interior, sounds and creaks from a poorly secured rear parcel shelf are often heard, or knocking from the front axle when driving over bumps.
  • Electrical System: Especially in cars from the first years of production, there was excessive discharge of the 12V battery, leading to starting problems, particularly if the car stood for several days without moving in colder weather.

Ford Puma: A reliable base with minor quirks

The Ford Puma is an above-average reliable crossover, whose only serious threat is neglected oil service endangering the oil pump belt. With a manual transmission and a careful maintenance history, it represents a safe and trouble-free choice.

The Citroën C3 Aircross can impress with its space and high comfort, but from a reliability perspective, it hides several serious technical traps, making an independent comprehensive car inspection before purchase an absolute necessity.

  • Engine (1.2 PureTech): Structurally the car's biggest weakness. The three-cylinder petrol engine uses a timing belt bathed in oil, which degrades and crumbles quickly due to oil dilution by unburnt fuel. Loose pieces of rubber clog the oil pump strainer, causing a loss of oil pressure, potential brake booster failure, and subsequent engine seizure. Shortened oil change intervals (ideally 10,000 km) and regular visual inspection of the belt width with a gauge are a must.
  • Engine (1.5 BlueHDi): In diesel versions operated mainly over short distances in the city, the diesel particulate filter (DPF) very often clogs quickly. Faults in the sensitive SCR system for AdBlue injection are also common, usually ending in an expensive replacement of the entire tank with an integrated pump.
  • Transmission: The eight-speed EAT8 automatic transmission can show delayed reactions, rough shifting, and "getting stuck" between gears, especially when cold. Although a software update solves some of these ailments, the system is very sensitive to timely oil changes.
  • Infotainment and Electronics: The central touchscreen is often very slow, frequently freezes, or has long loading times immediately after starting. This starts to be a real problem when you realize that the heating and air conditioning are also controlled through it.
  • Chassis and Headlights: The soft chassis of the C3 Aircross runs into shorter component life. The front axle soon suffers from play – worn springs or play in the upper shock absorber mounts make themselves known with metallic knocking often as early as after 40,000 km. A common ailment is also the failure of individual LED modules in the headlights.

Citroën C3 Aircross: Risky petrol engines require strict supervision

Unfortunately, the Citroën C3 Aircross pays for the chronic problems of the 1.2 PureTech petrol engines with a rapidly degrading timing belt. If you are considering buying one, strictly choose only cars with a precisely documented and preferably shortened oil change history.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key, and both models have their specifics that are worth paying attention to during testing. For peace of mind, a detailed independent technical inspection of the car is always worth it, as it reveals any hidden defects before you pay for the vehicle.

When choosing a Ford Puma:

  • 1.0 EcoBoost engine and service history: Why it matters: In older versions of the 1.0-litre three-cylinder (without mHEV mild-hybrid technology), the timing belt immersed in oil is very prone to degradation if strict oil change intervals are not followed. How to tell: Insist on seeing the service history with oil changes ideally every 15,000 km. During a cold start, listen carefully to see if the engine runs unevenly or makes significant rattling noises.
  • Powershift automatic transmission: Why it matters: The seven-speed dual-clutch transmission can jerk uncomfortably due to heavy clutch wear or an older software version. How to tell: During the test drive, focus on the smoothness of slow starts, crawling at walking speed (simulating a traffic jam), and shifting at low speeds. Everything should happen without jerking.
  • Chassis and shock absorbers: Why it matters: Compared to its competitors, the Ford Puma has a sportier and stiffer chassis, whose components can wear out faster when driven frequently on poor-quality roads. How to tell: During the test drive, intentionally drive over several bumps or potholes. Dull knocking sounds from the front axle clearly indicate play in the bushings or control arm ball joints.
  • SYNC 3 Infotainment: Why it matters: Outdated system software can cause the screen to freeze or connection drops with a mobile phone via Apple CarPlay or Android Auto. How to tell: Test all the main touchscreen functions, try pairing your phone, and observe the overall system response speed. Also, ask when the software was last updated.

When choosing a Citroën C3 Aircross:

  • Timing belt on 1.2 PureTech engines: Why it matters: This popular petrol engine uses a timing belt running in an oil bath. If service intervals are not followed, it can start to crumble, clog the oil pump pickup screen, and cause engine destruction. How to tell: Open the engine oil filler cap and use a flashlight to shine on the visible part of the belt. It must show absolutely no cracks, frayed edges, or signs of material swelling.
  • Electronics and touchscreen: Why it matters: Citroën designers moved the control of almost all elements, including the air conditioning, directly to the central touchscreen. A display failure thus means losing control over basic comfort in the car. How to tell: Try changing the temperature several times during the drive and clicking through various menu sections. The system must respond smoothly, without unnecessary delays, black screens, or spontaneous restarts.
  • AdBlue system on 1.5 BlueHDi engines: Why it matters: In diesel engines of this age, the AdBlue tank can be problematic, where urea crystallization can lead to clogging or pump failure. The solution is usually an expensive replacement of the entire module. How to tell: Carefully check if any yellow emission system warning lights are lit on the dashboard. When starting, watch the trip computer alerts – it must not report any system error regarding emissions or a short AdBlue range.
  • Suspension and stabilizer condition: Why it matters: Unlike the Puma, the C3 Aircross is tuned heavily for comfort. However, its very soft shock absorbers and stabilizer links suffer on cars with higher mileage and lose their original properties. How to tell: Perform several sharp changes of direction at a safe speed and observe if the body does not settle immediately after swaying (so-called "floating"). When driving over speed bumps, listen carefully for any squeaking or knocking from below.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Ford Puma has a basic capacity of 456 litres, which includes a unique washable space called the MegaBox under the floor, perfect for dirty items. Citroën C3 Aircross on the other hand offers 410 litres as standard, but thanks to sliding rear seats, this space can be increased up to 520 litres. In terms of overall variability, Citroën scores, while Ford excels with its innovative use of boot depth.

The Ford Puma is considered one of the best-driving small SUVs, offering a stiffer, sportier chassis, precise steering, and excellent agility in corners. The Citroën C3 Aircross, by contrast, focuses fully on maximum driving comfort with softer suspension that very effectively dampens urban bumps. The Puma is thus the ideal choice for enthusiastic drivers, while the C3 Aircross will be appreciated by fans of a calm and smooth ride.

The Ford Puma is widely available with advanced mild-hybrid technology (mHEV) paired with 1.0 EcoBoost engines, which helps reduce consumption and improves dynamics when starting off. In contrast, the Citroën C3 Aircross in the generation around 2022 does not offer hybrid drive and relies exclusively on classic petrol (PureTech) and diesel (BlueHDi) engines.

The Citroën C3 Aircross is a better family car thanks to its taller, boxy body shape and airier cabin, making it easy to install child car seats. The Ford Puma has a sportier sloping roofline and smaller side windows, which slightly limits rear headroom and worsens the view for smaller children. If you are primarily looking for a family SUV, the Citroën will offer you more practicality and overall comfort.

Both cars are very economical; the petrol Ford Puma with a mild-hybrid system can achieve real-world consumption between 5.5 and 6 litres per 100 km. Petrol versions of the Citroën C3 Aircross achieve similar values, but may consume slightly more in the city due to the lack of hybrid assistance. However, the Citroën also scores by offering an economical diesel engine, which is a great and efficient choice for frequent long motorway journeys.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Choosing between a used Ford Puma and a Citroën C3 Aircross is ultimately a clear choice between sporty flair and maximum family practicality. The Ford Puma will primarily appeal to dynamically minded drivers, offering top-tier handling, modern and efficient mild-hybrid engines, and an innovative trunk with the cleverly designed, washable MegaBox. The Citroën C3 Aircross, on the other hand, represents a more affordable alternative for more relaxed travelers and families, impressing with unrivaled ride comfort, a higher and clearer seating position, and excellent interior variability, led by sliding rear seats. So, if you expect daily fun behind the wheel and a stylish design from your roughly four-year-old crossover, go for the Ford with confidence; however, if you prefer airy space, relaxed travel, and an excellent price-to-value ratio, the French model will be a much more ideal companion for you.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, novinky.cz, denik.cz, automix.cz, hybrid.cz, roadblog.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Citroën C5 Aircross vs. Kia Sportage: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of used SUVs: Citroën C5 Aircross vs. Kia Sportage. We compared comfort, space, reliability, and equipment. Read our final verdict!

Apr 20, 2026

Car battle

Renault Captur vs. Škoda Kamiq: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison: Renault Captur vs. Škoda Kamiq. Discover the differences in space, engines, and equipment. Read our verdict before buying a used SUV!

Apr 25, 2026

Car battle

Ford Kuga vs. Mazda CX-5: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Ford Kuga vs. Mazda CX-5. Discover real-world experiences, differences in engines and equipment, and read a clear verdict before choosing a used SUV.

Apr 17, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo