
MG4 vs. Opel Astra Electric: Complete comparison 2026
Deciding between the MG4 and the Opel Astra Electric? Our detailed comparison of range, price, and equipment will help you choose the right electric hatchback for you.
Apr 14, 2026
Articles
Car battle
Detailed comparison of Cupra Born vs MG4 (EV). Find out which electric hatchback has better range, performance, and price. Read our detailed test with a clear verdict!
May 14, 2026


Cupra Born is a dynamic electric hatchback with a sporting spirit, adding a more aggressive Spanish temperament and sharper driving characteristics to the proven Volkswagen Group platform. Its rival today is the fierce and innovative MG4, also sold in some markets under the name MG Mulan, which has gained huge popularity thanks to an unprecedented price-to-performance ratio combined with fun rear-wheel drive. In the following comparison, we will take a detailed look at which of these two attractive electric vehicles represents a better and more sensible choice for your daily journeys on the current used car market.
Looking at the exterior dimensions, both fully electric hatchbacks stay within the boundaries of the compact class, yet we find interesting differences between them that affect the interior space and the car's overall stance on the road. The Spanish Cupra Born, with a total length of 4324 mm, is 37 mm longer than the British-Chinese challenger MG4. Even more important, however, is the difference in wheelbase, which has a fundamental impact on longitudinal passenger space in electric vehicles. The Born offers a generous 2766 mm, which is a full 61 mm more than the MG4 model. In practice, this means slightly better legroom for rear-seat passengers.
Conversely, the MG4 scores more significantly in body width. At 1836 mm, it is 27 mm wider than the Cupra (1809 mm), which gives the car not only a more aggressive and visually stable appearance but also brings a slightly better sense of airiness at shoulder level inside the cabin. As for height, the MG4 stays closer to the ground (1504 to 1516 mm depending on the version), while the Cupra has grown to a height of 1540 mm. While the Cupra's taller build may make entry and visibility slightly easier, the MG4 benefits from a lower silhouette, which favors better aerodynamics and sportier driving characteristics on backroads.
When choosing between these two used electric cars from around 2022, it primarily depends on your spatial priorities. If you are looking for a car that offers maximum knee room for rear passengers and you don't mind a slightly narrower and taller body, the Cupra Born with its extended wheelbase will be the more practical choice. However, if you are attracted by a wider, sportier stance with a lower center of gravity and appreciate more width, the MG4's exterior proportions exactly match the needs of dynamically oriented drivers.
| Parameter | Cupra Born Hatchback | MG4 Hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Width (mm) | 1809 | 1836 |
| Length (mm) | 4324 | 4287 |
| Height (mm) | 1540 | 1504-1516 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2766 | 2705 |
When choosing a fully electric compact hatchback for daily driving, luggage capacity plays a key role. Whether you're planning regular weekend shopping, transporting sports equipment, or heading out on a longer holiday for two, the differences in liters can determine the overall user comfort and practicality of the car. Furthermore, in compact electric vehicles, engineers struggle with the placement of massive batteries and electric motors, which is often directly reflected in the interior spaciousness.
Cupra Born from the first generation (suitable for searching the market for four-year-old used cars from 2021–2024) offers a consistent base volume of 385 liters across all its versions. This is regardless of whether it's the standard model (58 kWh) or the more powerful versions with a larger battery (77 kWh). With the rear seats folded down, you get a very respectable 1267 liters, which is easily enough for transporting bulkier cargo. The competing MG4 from the same period (2022–2023 model years) has a slightly more modest trunk. The base volume here ranges between 350 and 363 liters, depending on the equipment.
In practice, this difference of roughly 20 to 35 liters in favor of the Spanish model means space for one smaller backpack or a few extra shopping bags. While the Cupra Born maintains a uniform value across all battery specifications, the MG4 varies slightly depending on the chosen version. The maximum transport capacity with the seats folded down for older MG4 model years is 1165 to 1177 liters, which is roughly 100 liters less than the Cupra in a direct comparison. In conclusion, although the trunks of both models are fully sufficient for normal family life, the Cupra guarantees a slight advantage for those who require the absolute maximum storage space.
| Parameter | Cupra Born Hatchback | MG4 Hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Base volume (liters) | 385 | 350 - 363 |
| Max volume with seats folded down (liters) | 1267 | 1165 - 1177 |
Cupra Born offers a slightly more generous luggage space in both the standard configuration and with the seats folded down, making it a slightly better choice for transporting bulkier items. However, the MG4 lags only slightly behind and is fully sufficient for common daily tasks.
Trailer weight plays a key role for many electric vehicle buyers because the ability to attach a trailer significantly expands the car's daily utility, whether for transporting building materials or garden waste. When comparing approximately four-year-old used cars of popular first-generation models, we encounter a completely different approach. The Chinese-British hatchback MG4 (available since 2022) pleases with at least a basic towing capacity, while the Spanish Cupra Born (available since 2021) is completely missing from the trailer weight data tables due to a lack of data.
Regardless of whether you choose the standard MG4 Electric version, the 64 kWh battery variant, or the Extended Range version with a longer range, this model offers a standard and maximum braked and unbraked trailer weight of 500 kg. In contrast, the Cupra Born is not homologated for towing trailers in any of its motorizations. Its official towing capacity for all versions, including the more powerful e-Boost variants, is exactly 0 kg. Although an aftermarket tow bar can be purchased for this Spanish model, it is designed exclusively for vertical load – thus serving primarily as a base for a bicycle carrier.
In practice, this means that with the MG4, you can easily transport a small utility trailer full of leaves or branches, or attach a light camping trailer to the tow bar. Such capacity is perfectly sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer holiday. The Cupra Born, on the other hand, does not allow for the attachment of even the lightest trailer, and the lack of space for a few extra suitcases must be solved exclusively with a roof box or smarter use of the luggage compartment.
If the ability to tow any trailer is a necessity for you, the MG4 is the clear and more practical winner in this regard. The more sportily tuned Cupra Born, on the other hand, will appeal more to those drivers for whom the safe transport of bicycles on a rear carrier is more than enough for leisure activities and who do not require additional towing power.
| Model and motorization | Braked weight of trailer (kg) | Unbraked weight of trailer (kg) |
|---|---|---|
| MG4 EV (64 kWh) | 500 | 500 |
| MG4 EV (77 kWh) | 500 | 500 |
| MG4 Electric | 500 | 500 |
| MG4 Electric Extended Range | 500 | 500 |
The Cupra Born and MG4 represent the dynamically developing segment of compact electric hatchbacks, but they approach the range of powertrains and batteries with slightly different philosophies. From the perspective of the nearly-new used car market, typically around four years old, both cars are based on rear-wheel drive models, albeit with different entry-level parameters. While the Spanish Cupra relies primarily on sporting genes and features 150 kW of power with a 58 kWh usable battery capacity as standard, with the option of the more powerful e-Boost variant (170 kW), the British-Chinese MG starts slightly lower with the more affordable Standard variant featuring a 51 kWh battery and a 125 kW motor. However, if you are looking for uncompromising dynamics and aggressive performance, the MG4 counters with the brutal XPOWER version, which delivers a staggering 320 kW and all-wheel drive (AWD) for a fraction of the price of premium brands. Cupra only began to approach this level of performance with the newer VZ specification (240 kW), which only entered production in the second half of 2024 and is therefore not yet a common sight in used car dealerships.
The range of fully electric powertrains for the Cupra Born from 2021 to 2024 is pleasantly clear and fully focused on a maximum driving experience from the rear-wheel drive. The main pillar of the used car market is the standard 150 kW electric motor with a maximum torque of 310 Nm, paired with a 58 kWh battery. This baseline variant is ideally complemented by the slightly more dynamic e-Boost version, which briefly increases power to 170 kW via software and is highly sought after by buyers. For long-distance drivers, a larger 77 kWh battery was also available (also paired with the 170 kW motor). A major technological shift is represented by the new VZ version, revealed for models from mid-2024 onwards. Thanks to advanced technologies and redesigned cooling, it increased the peak power to an impressive 240 kW with a strong pull of 545 Nm. All cars utilize smooth, stepless operation provided by a fixed single-speed gearbox on the rear axle.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Gearbox |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric motor (58 kWh) | Electricity | 150 | 310 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor e-Boost (58 kWh) | Electricity | 170 | 310 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor e-Boost (77 kWh) | Electricity | 170 | 310 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor VZ (79 kWh) | Electricity | 240 | 545 | 1-speed automatic |
The range of electric powertrains for the MG4 is significantly broader and can much more flexibly satisfy the needs and budgets of various types of motorists. For those primarily interested in suburban and urban driving, the basic Standard trim, equipped with a cheaper LFP battery and a motor with 125 kW and 250 Nm of torque, will serve well. However, the most popular centerpiece of the market is the version with a 64 kWh NMC battery (often in Comfort or Luxury trims), which offers a more mature 150 kW. From roughly mid-2023, MG decided to add versions for more demanding travelers: first came the Extended Range version with a 77 kWh battery and an above-average 180 kW output, and then the flagship XPOWER. The MG4 XPOWER is a genuine rarity among used electric vehicles; it is the only one in this comparison to add an extra unit to the front wheels in addition to the existing rear electric motor. Thanks to the resulting all-wheel drive and a combined output of 320 kW (with a monumental 600 Nm of pull), an ordinary hatchback is suddenly transformed into an asphalt shredder.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Gearbox |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric motor Standard (51 kWh) | Electricity | 125 | 250 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor Comfort/Luxury (64 kWh) | Electricity | 150 | 250 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor Extended Range (77 kWh) | Electricity | 180 | 350 | 1-speed automatic |
| Electric motor XPOWER (64 kWh) | Electricity | 320 | 600 | 1-speed automatic |
While the Cupra Born in common used versions scores with a perfectly tuned rear-wheel drive and optimal power for backroads, the MG4 offers more flexibility for comparable money, including the unrivaled and brutally fast XPOWER all-wheel drive.
When choosing a used electric car after roughly four years of operation, it is crucial to consider not only the original on-paper specifications but, above all, real-world experience with battery degradation, operational efficiency, and software refinement. The Cupra Born and MG4 represent two different approaches to the electric rear-wheel-drive hatchback. While the Cupra benefits from the robust MEB platform from the VW Group and bets on premium craftsmanship and sporty performance, the MG4 attacked the market with an unbeatable price-to-performance ratio and excellent weight distribution. From the perspective of used cars from 2022 and 2023, the most important thing is to find the ideal balance between battery size and power so that the dynamic character of both cars stands out without being unnecessarily limited by excess weight.
With modern electric vehicles, just like with internal combustion engine cars, we often encounter a noticeable difference between official laboratory consumption figures and the reality of daily operation. While WLTP table values look tempting on paper, actual electricity consumption depends heavily on driving style, the season, and the route profile. To get the most objective picture possible of the operating costs of roughly four-year-old used cars (both vehicles in this case belong to their first generation available on the market between 2021 and 2024), we rely on long-term user data from the Spritmonitor.de community portal and specialized real-world EV databases.
| Model and powertrain | Average consumption (kWh/100 km) |
|---|---|
| Cupra Born 58 kWh | 17.5 |
| Cupra Born e-Boost 77 kWh | 18.2 |
| MG4 Electric Extended Range 77 kWh | 17.8 |
| MG4 Electric 64 kWh | 18.5 |
A detailed look at real-world data reveals several interesting trends, where the classic comparison of petrol and diesel engines is replaced by a battle of battery capacity and the aerodynamic efficiency of platforms. Although the Cupra Born benefits from sophisticated energy flow management on the group's MEB platform, the larger 77 kWh battery takes a slight toll in the form of significantly higher weight. In practice, this raises the average consumption slightly above 18 kWh/100 km. The lighter 58 kWh variant therefore paradoxically proves to be the most energy-efficient choice. In the case of the Asian challenger, the MG4 Electric, we see slightly higher consumption in the more common older specification with a 64 kWh battery, which can be partly attributed to a less aerodynamic body and differently tuned drive software in the early stages of production. The Extended Range version with the large 77 kWh battery is better optimized in the MG and, in reality, surprisingly shows slightly more favorable figures than its smaller sibling.
For a typical user looking for a good value used car, this brings clear conclusions. If you plan to use the car primarily for urban and suburban commuting, both EVs can make excellent use of recuperation and bring consumption down to the 15 kWh/100 km mark in warm months. However, differences begin to open up on the highway and during longer trips. Drivers spending time at higher speeds will see a slightly faster energy drain in the MG4 with the smaller battery. Although budget-conscious customers usually purchase the MG4 as a used car more cheaply, the Cupra Born scores with slightly calmer and more predictable consumption on longer highway journeys.
In conclusion, electricity consumption itself is unlikely to be the main and only deciding factor in the battle between these two models. Real-world differences for roughly four-year-old examples are at most in the range of one kilowatt-hour per hundred kilometers, which represents absolutely negligible amounts when charging at home. When choosing, the realistically usable battery capacity, maximum charging speed, and overall preferences in terms of design or chassis comfort should play a much larger role for the buyer.
When looking at the market for used electric vehicles around 4 years old (production years around 2022), the situation between these two rivals is very interesting. Both models entered the market at a similar time, but their initial pricing policy and subsequent depreciation on the secondary market differ fundamentally.
MG4: The King of Affordability
Used MG4 models are currently among the most affordable full-fledged electric vehicles you can find in dealerships. As a used car, it makes sense primarily due to the massive initial depreciation of new vehicles.
Cupra Born: Group Premium Holds Value Better
The Cupra Born benefits from shared Group technology (MEB platform), more premium interior craftsmanship, and a more attractive sporty design. All this is reflected in a noticeably slower loss of value compared to its Chinese competitor.
| Parameter | MG4 (2022 models) | Cupra Born (2022 models) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price of used units | from €18,000 | from €23,000 |
| Average price (better equipped version with larger battery) | €22,000 | €27,000 |
| High-voltage battery warranty | 7 years / 150,000 km | 8 years / 160,000 km |
| Warranty for the rest of the vehicle (from factory) | 7 years / 150,000 km | 2 to 5 years (depending on surcharge) |
From the perspective of a buyer of a four-year-old car, it comes down to personal priorities. The MG4 offers an unbeatable purchase price and the security of a long full warranty, while the Cupra Born justifies its premium with higher build quality, better residual value, and easier resale in the coming years.
If you are looking for the best possible price tag and a long warranty even after years, a used MG4 is an unbeatable attraction. The Cupra Born makes sense as a great used car for those who are happy to pay extra for a higher-quality interior, Group technology, and better value retention.
Both vehicles, the Cupra Born and the MG4, earned the maximum overall rating of five stars in independent Euro NCAP crash tests, making them excellent and very safe choices for the used car market. However, when comparing safety ratings, it is always absolutely crucial to consider the context and the year of testing. Euro NCAP's methodologies and protocols are constantly evolving and becoming stricter, which is why percentage scores for cars from different years cannot be directly compared. In this specific comparison, however, we have ideal conditions – both electric vehicles underwent testing in the same year (2022), so their results reflect the same, very strict standards, which include advanced cyclist detection and the behavior of safety assistants when navigating complex intersections.
Cupra Born underwent testing during 2022 and achieved absolutely excellent results, particularly in the areas of passive safety and occupant protection. Adult occupant protection was rated at a fantastic 93%, and child occupant protection at a highly above-average 89%. This is significantly aided by an exceptionally strong structure and the standard presence of seven airbags, including an innovative center airbag that effectively prevents the heads of front-seat passengers from colliding during a severe side impact. Vulnerable road user protection reached 73%, and safety assist systems earned a solid 80%. In terms of active safety, the car is already equipped as standard with a pre-collision assistant with precise pedestrian and cyclist detection and an advanced lane-keeping system, making it a highly reliable modern car.
MG4 also passed the tests at the end of 2022. By earning a total of five stars, MG clearly confirmed its massive leap in quality and its ability to fully meet the strictest European safety standards. However, although the MG4 has the full five stars, a closer look reveals that its individual percentage scores are noticeably lower than those of its Spanish competitor. Adult occupant protection reached 83%, and child protection 80%. In one category, however, the MG4 slightly outperforms its rival – it achieved 75% in the area of vulnerable road user protection. The safety and assistance systems, which are bundled in this car into a package called MG Pilot (including, for example, adaptive cruise control, active emergency braking, and driver fatigue recognition), earned a rating of 78%.
Overall, it can be stated that from a safety perspective, you won't go wrong with either of these four-year-old used cars, as both meet the very strict 2022 criteria. However, the Cupra Born emerges from this direct comparison as the clear winner in the key area of passive safety – its robust platform demonstrably better protects both adult and child passengers on board. The MG4, on the other hand, reliably proves that even a more affordable electric car can offer a highly functional, comprehensive package of active assistants and provide full five-star safety, while also being slightly more considerate of pedestrians in the event of a collision.
| Parameter | Cupra Born | MG4 |
|---|---|---|
| Year of testing | 2022 | 2022 |
| Adult occupant protection | 93 % | 83 % |
| Child occupant protection | 89 % | 80 % |
| Vulnerable road user protection | 73 % | 75 % |
| Safety assist systems | 80 % | 78 % |
Although both cars earned five stars according to the very strict 2022 Euro NCAP standards, the Cupra Born offers a significantly higher percentage of occupant protection for a used car and appears to be the safer choice.
Beyond standard equipment, both models offer more than just basic electric mobility, and each has its own distinct approach to added value. While the Spanish representative bets on bold style and sporty emotions, the Sino-British challenger scores with clever technical architecture and unexpectedly high utility value.
Attractive and sharper sporty exterior design
High-quality workmanship and better interior materials
Excellent driving characteristics combining agility with everyday comfort
Above-average real-world range, especially in the version with the larger 77kWh battery
Generous interior space for passengers thanks to the MEB platform
Slow and occasionally freezing infotainment system (a common ailment of the early model years)
Frustrating touch buttons on the steering wheel and missing backlighting for the volume and temperature control slider
Significantly higher purchase price on the used car market compared to non-premium competitors
Cupra Born is an ideal choice for drivers looking for a stylish, emotionally tuned electric car with a sporty spirit and more premium workmanship. It primarily targets buyers who don't mind paying extra for a more dynamic look and a higher-quality interior and are looking for a superior driving experience without losing comfort.
Unbeatable price-to-value ratio on the used electric car market
Very fun driving characteristics thanks to the agile chassis and rear-wheel drive
Long seven-year factory warranty, providing peace of mind even when buying a used car
Decent charging speed and overall very good efficiency of the electric powertrain
Bold and fresh exterior design that stands out from the crowd
Cheaper-looking hard plastics and overall more budget-oriented interior workmanship
Overly assertive and often disruptively intervening driving assistants (e.g., lane keeping)
Coarser graphics and occasionally slower response of the central display
Absence of a heat pump in the basic trim levels
MG4 represents an excellent choice for pragmatically minded buyers who want a very affordable, yet surprisingly fun and practical electric car. It is the perfect car for those who appreciate a long transferable warranty and can forgive the car for certain compromises in interior quality or software.
Based on long-term owner feedback, service reports, and insights from our services such as the Independent Car Audit, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of used examples of these electric cars should watch out for.
The Cupra Born, which shares the MEB platform with the Volkswagen ID.3, suffers in older models (approximately from 2021–2022) mainly from unfinished software and questionable ergonomics of the touch controls.
The Cupra Born is a mechanically solid car whose attractiveness was initially hampered by software bugs and an impractical touch interface. For used cars, choose models with the latest system update.
Although the MG4 brought a revolution in the availability and driving dynamics of cheaper electric cars, vehicles from the first years of production struggle with inconsistent reliability and poorly tuned assistance systems.
While the MG4 dazzles with range and efficiency relative to price, its reputation is slightly marred by frustrating assistance systems and teething problems in the electrical installation of the first model years.
When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key, and although both models are modern electric vehicles, both have their specifics and potential weak points to watch out for. A thorough used car inspection will help you uncover hidden defects before you pay for the car.
Cupra Born with the largest 77kWh battery has an official range of up to 548 km, while the MG4 with a similarly sized battery in the Extended Range version reaches a range of about 520 km. In real-world driving, the range for both cars typically falls between 350 and 450 kilometers, depending on driving style and current weather conditions.
Cupra Born benefits from the group's MEB platform, which offers slightly more generous space for rear-seat passengers and a trunk with a base volume of 385 liters. The MG4 has a slightly smaller luggage compartment, specifically 363 liters, and rear passengers have a bit less knee and head room. Nevertheless, both electric hatchbacks serve without major issues as practical cars for a family of four for daily driving.
The Cupra Born is generally better soundproofed and offers a more sophisticated, stiffer chassis setup for sportier and more confident cornering. The MG4 is an unexpectedly fun car for its class with a well-balanced rear-wheel drive; however, its steering feels a bit more artificial and the suspension is softer. However, if you are looking for maximum performance, the MG4 in the XPOWER version with all-wheel drive offers supercar-like acceleration, while the Cupra focuses more on smooth and balanced dynamics.
The MG4 clearly wins in terms of a lower purchase price on both the new and used car markets, making it one of the most affordable and best-value full-fledged electric vehicles. The Cupra Born justifies its higher price with significantly better interior build quality, the use of more premium materials, and a more advanced ergonomic design. For a purely pragmatic buyer, the MG4 is the more advantageous choice, while those interested in bold style, high-quality plastics, and better comfort will likely prefer the Cupra.
Both cars support very fast DC charging, which facilitates longer highway trips and holiday travel. Depending on the battery version, the MG4 can handle a maximum charging power of up to 140 kW, allowing it to charge from 10 to 80% in an excellent 26 minutes. The Cupra Born in versions with larger batteries supports charging at up to 170 kW, so despite the larger battery capacity, you will spend roughly the same amount of time at the charging station as with its competitor.
Choosing between approximately four-year-old used Cupra Born and MG4 models ultimately depends on whether you prefer premium quality in an electric car or are looking for maximum utility at the lowest possible price. The Spanish Cupra Born represents an ideal choice for more demanding drivers, offering a more sophisticated interior, more generous cabin space, and an overall more mature driving experience supported by better residual value retention. Conversely, the MG4 clearly dominates with an excellent price-to-performance ratio, appealing to pragmatic buyers who appreciate a long factory warranty, fast charging, and very fun rear-wheel drive despite minor compromises in material quality. While the MG4 is an unbeatable and exceptionally affordable entry point into the world of modern electric mobility, the Cupra Born plays the role of a more balanced car without compromises, for which it is worth paying extra on the used car market.
Sources: ADAC, auto.cz, garaz.cz, auto-mania.cz, autorevue.cz, portalridice.cz
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Deciding between the MG4 and the Opel Astra Electric? Our detailed comparison of range, price, and equipment will help you choose the right electric hatchback for you.
Apr 14, 2026

Cupra Born vs Renault Mégane E-Tech: Which electric car to choose? A detailed comparison of range, performance, and equipment, including a detailed verdict for your purchase.
May 10, 2026

Tesla Model 3 vs. BMW i4: Which premium electric car is better? Our detailed comparison of range, performance, and price will help you choose.
Apr 14, 2026