Articles

Car battle

Volvo S60 vs. Volvo V60: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Volvo S60 vs. Volvo V60: Sedan or estate? We reveal the differences in spaciousness, equipment, and driving characteristics. Find out which car to choose.

May 16, 2026

VS
Volvo S60

Volvo S60

Volvo V60

Volvo V60

Introduction

The Volvo S60, which you can also find on the used car market in specific versions such as the extended S60L or the slightly raised S60 Cross Country, represents an elegant and dynamically tuned premium sedan from the Swedish brand. Its more practical sibling is the Volvo V60, also available in the popular plastic-clad V60 Cross Country variant, which offers more generous interior space and a more versatile estate body style on an identical technical basis. The following comparison will detail the main differences between these models and help you decide whether to prefer the representative silhouette of the sedan or rather choose the family-oriented estate.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When comparing the exterior dimensions of roughly four-year-old Volvo S60 and Volvo V60 models (third generation), we find an almost perfect match. Both cars are built on the identical SPA (Scalable Product Architecture) modular platform, which means they measure exactly 4,778 mm in length and share a generous wheelbase of 2,872 mm. Thanks to these identical values, both models offer very similar longitudinal spaciousness and smooth ride comfort, making them great companions for long journeys regardless of which body style you choose.

The width is also identical for both cars at 1,850 mm, while the overall height differs by a completely negligible 1 millimeter (1,431 mm for the S60 versus 1,432 mm for the V60). In practice, this means that when maneuvering in narrow city streets, driving through tight underground garages, or parking at a shopping center, both models handle and behave exactly the same. If you are concerned that the greater interior practicality of an estate would automatically mean having to get used to a larger and less maneuverable car, in the case of the S60 and V60 siblings, you can safely put those worries aside.

Although both cars occupy the exact same footprint on the road, the extended roofline of the V60 fundamentally changes the overall usability of the enclosed volume. While the S60 sedan benefits from these solid foundations primarily with a beautiful, elegant, and sporty three-box body with a smoothly sloping rear, the V60 estate adds a significant bonus in the form of better headroom for passengers in the second row. From the perspective of daily use, the conclusion is clear – the choice between the two cars requires no compromises in maneuverability or exterior dimensions, but depends purely on your aesthetic preferences and requirements for interior space variability.

ParameterVolvo S60 SedanVolvo V60 Estate
Length (mm)47784778
Width (mm)18501850
Height (mm)14311432
Wheelbase (mm)28722872

Trunk Volume

When it comes to choosing between the Volvo S60 and Volvo V60 models, the key decision factor for most buyers is undoubtedly the size and usability of the luggage compartment. While the elegant S60 sedan appeals primarily to executives or couples, the practical V60 estate is the clear choice for families with children or active individuals needing to transport bulkier cargo. The difference between the two body styles is fully revealed in everyday practicality, whether it's storing the weekend shopping or packing multiple suitcases for a longer family holiday.

Looking at the third generation of these models, which currently dominates the used car market at around four years old, the S60 sedan offers a solid 427 liters of space as standard. This is a capacity that easily accommodates several travel bags and standard luggage. In contrast, the V60 estate scores not only with significantly better and wider access through the large tailgate but especially with a more generous volume of 519 liters for standard mild-hybrid versions (from the 2021 model year). Furthermore, with the rear seats folded down, the V60 transforms into an exceptionally flexible helper with a maximum capacity of up to 1,431 liters. This provides you with enough space to transport bicycles, ski equipment, or even smaller furniture.

When choosing a specific used car, however, it is also important to monitor the type of powertrain. Popular plug-in hybrid versions (often designated as T6 or T8 Recharge) lose a small part of the luggage space due to the placement of the traction battery. In the hybrid S60 sedan, the base volume drops to 390 liters, while the plug-in hybrid V60 estate from roughly 2021 to 2022 has a volume of 481 liters (maximum 1,393 liters after folding). In practice, for the sedan, this means a slight compromise and more careful luggage packing "like in Tetris," while with the estate, you still have a confident reserve for bulky items such as a stroller or a larger dog crate.

ParameterVolvo S60 SedanVolvo V60 Estate
Base volume (liters)390 - 427481 - 519
Max. volume with seats folded (liters)Not specified1393 - 1431

Reason or practicality? 🧳

While the Volvo S60 is fully sufficient for representative trips and regular daily commuting for two, the Volvo V60 is, thanks to its substantially larger and more easily accessible trunk, clearly the safer choice for any family use.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

Towing capacity is a key parameter for anyone planning to tow a caravan, horsebox, or heavier utility trailer with their car. When comparing the third generations of both cars (S60 produced since 2019 and V60 since 2018), which today represent an ideal choice on the used car market at around four years of age, both the S60 sedan and the more practical V60 estate prove to be very capable tow cars with almost identical parameters. The standard braked towing capacity for petrol and mild-hybrid versions (e.g., B4, B5, T4, and T5) is an identical 1800 kg for both body styles. This value offers a comfortable margin and space for a few extra suitcases, which is perfectly sufficient for larger weekend shopping trips as well as longer holidays with a family caravan.

A maximum towing capacity of 2000 kg is then offered by the more powerful engines of both cars. In the case of both the S60 and V60, these are primarily the powerful petrol and plug-in hybrid units (T6 and T8 Twin Engine); for the V60 estate, this maximum capacity is also offered by the popular diesel engines (e.g., D4, B4 Diesel, or B6). The only exception with reduced capacity is the entry-level D3 diesel engine in the V60 model, where the permitted braked towing weight ranges between 1600 and 1800 kg. The unbraked towing capacity remains at the legislative and structural maximum of 750 kg for all variants without exception.

In conclusion, both models will serve you excellently in terms of towing power. However, thanks to a wider range of powerful diesel engines, the Volvo V60 represents a slightly more versatile choice for drivers who plan to tow truly heavy loads regularly and over long distances.

Model and engineBraked towing capacity (kg)Unbraked towing capacity (kg)
Volvo S60 B4 / B5 / T4 / T5 (3rd generation)1800750
Volvo S60 T6 / T8 incl. Twin Engine (3rd generation)2000750
Volvo V60 D3 (3rd generation)1600 - 1800750
Volvo V60 B3 / B4 / B5 / T4 / T5 (3rd generation)1800750
Volvo V60 B4 Diesel / B6 / D4 / T6 / T8 incl. Twin Engine (3rd gen.)2000750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

Looking at the engines of roughly four-year-old cars on the used market, we encounter one of the most fundamental differences between these two models. While the Volvo V60 estate initially retained traditional diesel engines and later replaced them with advanced mild-hybrid diesels, the Volvo S60 sedan went down in history as the brand's first model to completely eliminate diesel units from its range in its 3rd generation. It focused exclusively on petrol versions and advanced plug-in hybrids. If you as a driver are looking for an economical diesel for high motorway mileage, the sedan is out of the question for you. In terms of architecture, both models rely exclusively on their own turbocharged two-litre four-cylinder engines from the Drive-E family. Most used cars today are paired with the reliable eight-speed Geartronic automatic transmission, and you can choose between front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD).

Volvo S60

The S60 sedan's range reflects the Swedish brand's strong emphasis on ecology and refinement. The role of the standard engine in the 4-year-old used car market is filled by petrol mild-hybrids (MHEV) designated B4 (145 kW) and the more powerful B5 (184 kW). In the 3rd generation, these units gradually replaced the earlier pure petrol T4 and T5 engines. Thanks to the integrated starter-generator, they benefit from reduced fuel consumption and particularly smooth starts. If you are looking for maximum dynamics, the top model is the T8 Recharge plug-in hybrid (often in Polestar Engineered sports tuning). This adds a powerful electric motor driving the rear axle to the petrol engine, offering a combined output exceeding 300 kW and allowing dozens of kilometres of pure electric driving.

EngineFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
B4Petrol (MHEV)1453008AT
B5Petrol (MHEV)1843508AT
T4*Petrol1403008AT
T5*Petrol1843508AT
T8 Twin Engine / RechargePlug-in Hybrid288 - 335400+8AT

*Note: Pure petrol T4 and T5 versions were offered until 2020, after which they were fully replaced in the range by more modern mild-hybrid variants designated B.

Volvo V60

The V60 estate offers a significantly more diverse range on the used market, capable of satisfying a wider spectrum of customers. A major draw are the classic diesel engines D3 (110 kW) and the more powerful D4 (140 kW), which remained in production until roughly 2020. Furthermore, the weaker D3 version represented one of the few ways to still get a six-speed manual transmission in a Volvo. Later, the carmaker replaced the classic diesels with the electrified B4 Diesel (145 kW) engine, which brought quieter operation and slightly better fuel consumption. For petrol fans, the V60 shares the same mild-hybrids as the sedan (including the entry-level B3 and the powerful B6). From the perspective of locally emission-free versions, the estate adds a more rational plug-in hybrid alternative, the T6 Recharge with a respectable total output of 250 kW, alongside the extremely fast T8 Recharge.

EngineFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
D3*Diesel1103206MT / 8AT
D4*Diesel1404008AT
B4 DieselDiesel (MHEV)1454208AT
B3Petrol (MHEV)1202658AT
B4Petrol (MHEV)1453008AT
B5Petrol (MHEV)1843508AT
B6Petrol (MHEV)2204208AT
T6 Twin Engine / RechargePlug-in Hybrid250350+8AT
T8 Twin Engine / RechargePlug-in Hybrid288 - 335400+8AT

*Note: Non-electrified D3 and D4 diesels date from 2018–2020 and are rarely encountered on the used market from 2021 onwards.

Recommendation for buyers:
If you cover high tens of thousands of kilometres a year and spend a lot of time on the motorway, the V60 estate in D4 or B4 Diesel versions will be the ideal choice for you. They will provide you with a long range and low operating costs. Conversely, drivers commuting shorter distances and moving in urban areas will be perfectly served by both body styles with the B4 petrol mild-hybrid. For technology enthusiasts and dynamically oriented individuals who have the possibility to charge the car overnight or at work, there are the high-performance Recharge models, which can cover regular journeys on pure electricity alone.

Does fuel decide? ⛽

If you insist on an economical diesel engine for long distances, the Volvo V60 is the clear winner, as the nearly new S60 sedan was not offered with a diesel at all.

Choosing the right engine is absolutely crucial for long-term satisfaction with the car. Looking at roughly four-year-old used cars from the current third generation of both models, we find exclusively two-liter four-cylinder engines paired with an automatic transmission under the hood, but with one very significant historical difference. While the S60 sedan became the first Volvo model to completely abandon diesel engines and switch purely to petrol and plug-in hybrid units, the more practical V60 estate logically kept diesel in its lineup (in the form of mild hybrids) until the beginning of 2024. The following recommendations are based on power delivery smoothness, real-world fuel consumption, and mechanical durability proven by the used car market.

For the Volvo S60, we recommend: B4 Petrol Mild-Hybrid (145 kW)

For the elegant sedan, the petrol mild-hybrid labeled B4 is the ideal choice. In the lineup, it represents the perfect middle ground and a golden compromise between the purchase price of a used car, solid dynamics, and acceptable operating costs. Thanks to the assistance of a small 10kW integrated starter-generator (ISG), this four-cylinder offers very smooth and quick starts from a standstill, smooths out the torque curve, and makes city driving exceptionally fluid. Real-world fuel consumption in combined driving hovers around a pleasant 6.5 to 7.5 liters per 100 km. From a mechanical standpoint, it is a well-tuned engine that, compared to the top-tier T8 versions, avoids potential high service costs associated with a complex plug-in hybrid system and a large traction battery.

  • What to watch out for: Although the engine itself is mechanically very durable, during the test drive, focus on the shifting smoothness of the eight-speed automatic – it must not jerk even when downshifting to a stop. Also, have a service center check the condition of the 48V battery of the mild-hybrid system, as its degradation could limit energy recovery and increase fuel consumption.
  • Who it is ideal for: The petrol "B4" is perfect for drivers with a smooth driving style who use the car for daily commuting, navigating suburban traffic, and occasional long-distance trips where they will appreciate the quietness and refinement of petrol operation.

For the Volvo V60, we recommend: B4 Diesel Mild-Hybrid (145 kW)

For a spacious family estate, where long highway journeys with a fully loaded trunk are naturally expected, a diesel engine still makes the most sense. Given that Volvo ended diesel production for the V60 in early 2024, a roughly four-year-old V60 B4 Diesel represents one of the last and most desirable options to acquire an excellent Swedish highway cruiser. With a massive torque of 420 Nm, the engine easily handles even a fully loaded car, while the electric assistance of the mild-hybrid system effectively masks previous turbocharger lag at low RPMs. The long-distance fuel consumption is absolutely unrivaled, typically oscillating between 5.5 and 6.0 liters per 100 km, which guarantees a huge range on a single tank.

  • What to watch out for: The pitfall of this powertrain lies in city traffic. If the previous owner primarily drove short trips around town, there is a risk of a clogged diesel particulate filter (DPF) and carbon buildup in the EGR valve circuit. Before buying, we strongly recommend running diagnostics to check the DPF soot level and the intervals of its previous regenerations. A test drive should reveal any potential idling fluctuations.
  • Who it is ideal for: This is the perfect engine for "mileage eaters" spending most of their time on highways and families who regularly head out on longer trips or winter journeys to the mountains on weekends and holidays. It is not suitable as a second family car for quick trips to the shops.

Real Fuel Consumption

In modern cars, especially those equipped with mild-hybrid or plug-in hybrid technology, official consumption figures provided by manufacturers often differ significantly from reality. While cars can conjure up unrealistically low numbers in laboratory conditions, everyday operation reveals their true appetite. To get the most accurate picture of consumption in real conditions, we have drawn on long-term user data from the popular community portal Spritmonitor.de. For comparison, we focused on current third-generation models with an average age of around four years, which are currently among the most sought-after on the used car market.

Data source: Spritmonitor.de

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Volvo V60 D3 (110 kW)5.6
Volvo V60 D4 (140 kW)6.0
Volvo S60 B4 (145 kW)7.0
Volvo V60 B4 (145 kW)7.2
Volvo S60 B5 (184 kW)7.8
Volvo S60 T8 Recharge (288 kW)4.5
Volvo V60 T6 Recharge (251 kW)4.8

Looking at the real data, one fundamental difference in the design approach of the two models is apparent. While the S60 sedan completely abandoned diesel engines in its third generation and relies exclusively on petrol mild-hybrids and plug-in hybrids, the more practical V60 estate retained the very popular D3 and D4 diesel units in its first years of production. It is the diesels in the V60 that prove to be the absolute most economical choice, with real consumption below the six-litre mark. Two-litre petrol engines with mild-hybrid technology in both body styles require roughly 7 to 8 litres, with the heavier and less aerodynamic estate showing only a slightly higher appetite. The powerful plug-in hybrids (T6 and T8) are a chapter of their own. Although the official specs promise consumption in the range of one to two litres, in the real world – where owners do not always faithfully charge the battery to 100% – the long-term average ranges between 4.5 and 5 litres per 100 km.

For the average used car buyer, these figures provide a fairly clear key to selection. If you spend most of your time on motorways and cover high annual mileages, the diesel V60 will clearly be the most rational choice for you in terms of running costs. For drivers with predominantly urban and suburban traffic, who also have the option of regular charging at home or at work, the plug-in hybrid variants make great sense, allowing everyday shorter distances to be covered purely on electricity. Petrol mild-hybrids then represent a universal middle ground for buyers with lower annual mileage, for whom a diesel engine would not pay off in terms of long-term maintenance.

In the end, fuel consumption plays a much larger role in the decision between the S60 and V60 than it might seem at first glance. This is not about aerodynamic differences between the sedan and the estate, but about the availability of the engines themselves. If your main requirement is a tireless and economical highway cruiser, the S60 sedan is automatically out of the running, and the diesel Volvo V60 becomes the clear winner.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Used Car Price Comparison: Volvo S60 vs. Volvo V60

If you are choosing a roughly 4-year-old used car (2021–2022 models), the market situation clearly reflects European preferences and previous corporate buying behavior. While the V60 family and executive estate is a common part of most used car dealerships' offerings, the S60 sedan represents a more exclusive and less frequent choice on our market. Here is a detailed look at how these current generation models stand in terms of price.

Volvo S60 (3rd generation)

The third-generation Volvo S60 is in the minority on the used car market. Because this sedan is manufactured exclusively in the USA and the automaker completely eliminated diesel engines from the start, the selection is narrower. The market is primarily dominated by petrol mild-hybrids (B3, B4) or high-performance plug-in hybrids (Recharge).

  • Estimated price range: €27,000 – €39,000
  • Supply and availability: Significantly smaller selection. You often come across cars from individual imports from abroad or carefully maintained units from private owners.
  • Factors affecting price: The absence of fleet diesel versions means that even the cheapest available units on the market maintain a relatively high starting price. However, a big bonus of used S60s is usually below-average mileage, petrol power, and very rich equipment.

Volvo V60 (2nd generation)

In contrast, the second-generation Volvo V60 is an absolute market bestseller, which was purchased in large numbers by companies as fleet vehicles. There is a huge number of units on the market, giving buyers a great opportunity to negotiate and choose a specification tailored exactly to their needs.

  • Estimated price range: €23,000 – €43,000
  • Supply and availability: Extremely rich selection in all trim levels and with various types of drive.
  • Factors affecting price: The lowest prices usually belong to diesel engines (most often mild-hybrid B4 diesel or older D3/D4) with high motorway mileage over 150,000 km. Conversely, the sought-after Cross Country versions, which hold their value exceptionally well due to increased ground clearance and plastic cladding, or the top-of-the-line plug-in hybrids (T6 and T8 Recharge), easily approach and exceed the €41,000 mark even after several years of operation.

Value Retention and Market Dynamics

In Central Europe, there is an unwritten rule that estates hold their residual value much better than sedans. The high practicality of the V60 model ensures constant interest among families right after the cars leave corporate fleets. The S60 sedan, on the other hand, loses value slightly faster in the first few years. For a smart buyer of a 4-year-old used car, however, this drop represents a great opportunity to get a premium car with a very interesting price-to-equipment ratio.

Model (2021–2022 models)Average starting priceTypical price (medium mileage)Price of top version (Recharge / CC)
Volvo S60€27,000€31,000€39,000
Volvo V60€23,000€30,000€43,000

Reason versus style ⚖️

While you can get the more practical Volvo V60 slightly cheaper thanks to the large surplus of motorway fleet cars with diesel engines, the elegant petrol Volvo S60 will often offer you more exclusivity and much lower mileage for similar money.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Five Stars Are Not Always the Same: Rating Context

Both Nordic models proudly earned the maximum five-star rating in Euro NCAP tests. However, when choosing a used car, it is necessary to consider the context and the specific year the testing took place. Euro NCAP protocols are constantly evolving and becoming stricter. Percentage results and stars awarded in earlier years cannot be directly compared with the latest standards, as today's methodology places much greater emphasis on proactive accident prevention systems.

Safety of the Volvo S60

The Volvo S60 underwent Euro NCAP certification in 2018. That year, much stricter protocols came into force, focusing for the first time in more detail on advanced technologies such as automatic braking for cyclists and emergency lane keeping. Since the S60 is structurally based on the exact same SPA (Scalable Product Architecture) platform as its sibling, the assessors verified and applied the crash test results identically to the estate version. The sedan thus demonstrated structural excellence and an uncompromising ability to protect its occupants under all circumstances.

Safety of the Volvo V60

Just like the sedan, the Volvo V60 family estate was subjected to demanding tests in the same year. The car faced then-completely new scenarios, including crisis situations at intersections and the detection of vulnerable road users. The estate excelled particularly in adult occupant protection, where it scored a fantastic 96%. Although the 2018 certification for both models officially expired in early 2025 (which is a formal and completely common Euro NCAP practice after six to seven years), the car retains immense credit in the context of roughly four-year-old used vehicles. Furthermore, its City Safety assistance system can detect not only pedestrians but also large animals, a feature you won't find in most competitors from that time.

Euro NCAP Crash Test Results

ParameterVolvo S60Volvo V60
Year of testing20182018
Adult occupant protection96%96%
Child occupant protection84%84%
Vulnerable road users protection74%74%
Safety assist systems76%76%

Conclusion from a Safety Perspective

When comparing these two models, you will find complete safety parity. Both the Volvo S60 and Volvo V60 offer an identical, highly modern, and comprehensive safety package that, even years later, meets exceptionally high demands for active and passive protection. Whether you prefer the representative look of the sedan or need the practical luggage space of a family estate, with both you get a vehicle that ranks at the absolute top of its class in terms of safety and modern assistants.

Safety Tie 🛡️

Both body styles provide an identical level of first-class safety, so whether you choose the S60 or V60, your family will be protected with uncompromising quality.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each model offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer and help clearly define their distinct character. Although both cars share the same SPA platform and most top-tier safety assistants, their paths diverge in their approach to details and everyday use.

Volvo S60: Sporty Elegance and a Diesel-Free Pioneer

  • Gasoline and Hybrid Exclusivity: The Volvo S60 made history as the brand's first-ever model to completely abandon diesel engines in its current generation. Its offering on the used car market thus consists exclusively of refined gasoline engines (Mild-Hybrid) and powerful plug-in hybrids under the Recharge designation.
  • American Origin: Interestingly, this elegant sedan is not imported to the European market from Sweden or Belgium. Production of the third-generation S60 takes place exclusively at the factory in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.
  • Polestar Engineered Sport Package: Among used cars roughly four years old, you may come across the top-of-the-line plug-in hybrid version with the Polestar package. It boasts not only stunning performance but, above all, manually adjustable dampers from the renowned Öhlins brand, powerful Brembo brakes, and characteristic gold details on the brake calipers and seat belts.
  • Sturdier Proportions and Aerodynamics: Thanks to its closed three-box sedan body, the S60 offers slightly better torsional body rigidity and lower aerodynamic drag, which has a positive effect on acoustic comfort at high highway speeds and more agile responses to steering inputs.

Volvo V60: The King of Practicality with an Adventurous Spirit

  • Smart Luggage Space Management: The V60 estate excels in details that make everyday life easier. An iconic feature is the flip-up floor in the trunk (the so-called Grocery Bag Holder) equipped with elastic straps. This effectively prevents smaller shopping bags from flying around while driving.
  • Availability of Diesel Units: Unlike the S60 sedan, the estate retained the option of a diesel engine for a longer period. For cars 3 to 5 years old, you will commonly find diesel versions labeled D3 or D4 on the used car market, which are ideal for long highway journeys and high mileage.
  • Cross Country Off-Road Version: A major advantage of the V60 model range is the availability of the popular Cross Country specification. It brings robust protective body cladding, standard AWD all-wheel drive, and, most importantly, a ground clearance increased to an above-average 210 mm, thereby outperforming many common SUVs.
  • Integrated Family Features: The highlight for families with children is the (optionally available) integrated child booster seats in the outer rear seats. They can be easily flipped up from the regular seat cushion, making it easier to transport older children without the need to constantly carry classic plastic booster seats. There is also a practical flip-up protective net behind the rear seats, separating the cargo area from the cabin.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Volvo S60

Pros

Sportier and more elegant silhouette of a classic sedan with excellent aerodynamics

Excellent torsional body rigidity contributing to slightly better driving characteristics

Top-tier level of active and passive safety and assistance systems

Well-crafted and acoustically very quiet interior with premium materials

Powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid powertrains (Recharge) with a long electric range

Cons

Smaller and less accessible luggage compartment (limited loading opening typical for a sedan)

Complete absence of economical diesel engines in this generation

Slightly less headroom for rear-seat passengers due to the sloping roofline

The Volvo S60 is a great choice for managers or individuals looking for a stylish, safe, and representative car with excellent driving characteristics, but who don't need a giant trunk. Due to the absence of diesel engines, it makes sense primarily for buyers who prefer refined gasoline units or modern plug-in hybrid technology.

Volvo V60

Pros

Top-tier practicality with a voluminous and excellently shaped luggage compartment (529 liters)

More headroom for second-row passengers thanks to the flatter roofline

Availability of proven diesel engines on the used car market (D3 and D4 versions in older model years)

Also available as a raised and more rugged Cross Country version for light off-roading

Traditionally excellent popularity and more stable residual value on the European market

Cons

Higher purchase price on the used car market due to huge demand for family estates

Slightly higher curb weight, which marginally increases average fuel consumption

Slightly higher noise level coming from the rear axle compared to the sedan

The Volvo V60 represents an ideal choice for families and active drivers who need uncompromising space without sacrificing safety or driving comfort. It excels in its great versatility and scores particularly well on the used car market by offering desirable economical diesel engines suitable for long distances, unlike the sedan.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on our own CarAudit inspections, breakdown statistics, long-term user reviews, and service reports, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that used car buyers should watch out for.

The third generation of the Volvo S60 sedan (built on the SPA platform) is generally a very safe and reliable car, but due to its complex architecture, specific electronic and mechanical quirks appear.

  • Electronics and infotainment: The most common complaints from owners are directed at the freezing onboard system. In older models with Sensus navigation, it's about slower reactions after startup; in newer model years (from the turn of 2021/2022 with Android Automotive), it's about occasional software bugs. Regular OTA updates are usually the solution. Occasionally, the keyless entry also acts up.
  • Engine: Petrol mild-hybrids (B3, B4, B5) can suffer from premature wear of the integrated starter-generator belt. A comprehensive independent inspection of the car's technical condition often reveals minor oil leaks at higher mileages or leaks on the valve cover.
  • Transmission: The eight-speed Aisin automatic is mechanically very durable. However, if the previous owner neglected oil changes (recommended every 60,000 km), the transmission may start to jerk unpleasantly when shifting or hesitate when downshifting.
  • Chassis: The specific rear suspension with a transverse composite leaf spring holds up well and saves space, but in heavier engine versions, it can show squeaking or loose bushings over time, manifesting as knocking on uneven surfaces.

Volvo S60: Electronics as the main weakness

The S60 sedan is a mechanically robust car whose most common pains are software faults in the onboard system and the need to strictly follow the automatic transmission service intervals.

The more practical Volvo V60 estate shares the vast majority of its technology with the S60 sedan and thus suffers from similar ailments, to which are added estate-specific body issues and higher rear axle loads.

  • Chassis and brakes: Due to the more frequent use of the V60 as a family or fleet "hauler," the rear axle tends to be more prone to faster wear. Similarly, brake pads and discs wear out faster due to the overall higher weight of a loaded estate.
  • Body and exterior: V60 owners often report occasional problems with the electric tailgate – tired electric struts or faulty foot-swipe sensors are usually to blame. For cars equipped with a panoramic sunroof, regular maintenance of the drain channels is necessary, otherwise there is a risk of leaks into the interior and corrosion of electronics under the carpets.
  • Engine and emissions: In diesel engines (especially the popular D3 and D4 versions from the first years of production, roughly until 2020), there is a risk of EGR valve and DPF filter clogging during frequent short trips. A thorough physical inspection of a used car should focus on verifying the cleanliness and correct operation of the emission system.
  • Electronics: As with the sedan, problems appear with driver assistance system sensors, primarily Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) error messages or parking camera image dropouts due to moisture in the connectors.

Volvo V60: Watch out for wear from heavy loads

For the V60 estate, pay attention primarily to the condition of the rear axle and brakes due to more frequent overloading; otherwise, it is considered a very reliable companion with occasional software quirks.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two models, which is why every purchase should be preceded by an independent technical inspection of the car, which will reveal any hidden defects.

When choosing a Volvo S60:

  • Infotainment speed and stability: In cars around four years old, you may encounter the older Sensus system as well as the newer solution built on Google Automotive. With the older system, carefully test the reaction speed immediately after starting. The system must not freeze or restart spontaneously. Excessively slow loading or missing functions may require a software update at an authorized service center.
  • Behavior of the 8-speed automatic transmission: Most used S60s are equipped with an Aisin automatic transmission. During the test drive, repeatedly switch between "P", "D", and "R" modes. Shifting must be smooth and without delays. Any jerking or metallic sounds, especially when downshifting while coming to a stop at an intersection, often signal a neglected oil change or the need for a transmission software reflash.
  • Traction battery health in Recharge versions: If you are considering the T6 or T8 plug-in hybrid versions, have the actual battery capacity verified. A roughly four-year-old Volvo with a fully charged battery should easily show a range of at least 30 to 40 km in pure electric mode. During the drive, also test whether the transition between electric drive and the gasoline engine is smooth.
  • Creaking and noises from the front axle: Especially with the dynamically styled R-Design version with a sportier suspension or in cars with adaptive dampers (Four-C), listen carefully for noises when driving over bumps. Audible knocking or creaking from the lower part of the car usually points to worn control arms, ball joints, or shock absorber mounts.

When choosing a Volvo V60:

  • Smoothness of the start-stop and mild-hybrid system: Roughly four-year-old V60s with engines labeled B (B3, B4, B5) use mild-hybrid technology with a 48V starter-generator. During the test drive, focus on how the car starts after stopping at an intersection. Both the engine shutting off and starting up must be almost imperceptible. If the car hesitates or jerks when restarting, it could be a fault in the electrical system or the starter-generator.
  • Brake condition on family and heavier versions: The V60 is a very robust and relatively heavy station wagon. During the test drive, brake more firmly from a higher speed and check if you feel vibrations in the steering wheel or brake pedal. Warped front brake discs are a common ailment in these cars if the previous owner drove fully loaded or overloaded the car. A physical inspection of the used car will accurately measure the thickness and overall condition of the discs and pads.
  • Functionality of the electric tailgate: As a popular family car, the trunk in the V60 tends to be used much more frequently than in the S60 sedan. Open and close the tailgate repeatedly. Pay special attention to whether the mechanism makes squealing or creaking noises and whether the lock closes the lid reliably on the first try. Replacing electric struts is one of the more expensive repairs.
  • Signs of moisture in the interior: If the chosen specimen has a panoramic sunroof, feel the floor carpets and the upholstery around the front and center pillars. Clogged or cracked drain hoses can cause water to leak into the interior, which can result in very expensive damage to the control units hidden under the carpets.
  • Excessive wear of the trunk and rear axle: Check the loading edge, plastics, and the condition of the rear shock absorbers in detail. If the trunk is scratched and damaged, it is likely that the former owner often fully loaded the car. In such a case, also check if the car is optically "sagging" at the rear, which would indicate a tired transverse leaf spring of the rear axle.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Which car has a larger luggage compartment?

The Volvo V60 as an estate offers a significantly more practical and voluminous boot with a basic capacity of 529 litres. The Volvo S60 sedan has a luggage compartment with a volume of 442 litres and has more limited access due to a smaller loading opening. For frequent transport of larger items, the estate is clearly the better choice.

Which body style is better for a family?

The Volvo V60 is much more suitable for families because the estate body makes it easier to load strollers and provides more headroom for rear passengers. While the sedan offers an equally spacious interior in terms of legroom, its sloping roof limits the overall versatility of the boot. In terms of everyday family practicality and travelling with children, the estate clearly wins.

Are there any fundamental differences in the driving characteristics of the two models?

Both cars are built on the same SPA platform and share identical components, so their driving characteristics are very similar. The Volvo S60 feels slightly sportier and more agile in fast corners thanks to its stiffer sedan body. Conversely, the V60 is tuned more for maximum stability and smoothness, which the occupants will appreciate especially during long motorway journeys.

What about the reliability and maintenance of these used cars?

The range of powertrains and overall reliability is identical for both vehicles, as they use the same two-litre four-cylinder engines. For used cars around four years old, the market is based on mild-hybrid versions and powerful plug-in hybrids, which have so far proven to be very durable. When choosing, the most important thing is to look for a clearly documented service history and regular oil changes in the automatic transmission.

Is the sedan more compact and easier to park than the estate?

Surprisingly not; both cars have exactly the same wheelbase and measure approximately 4.76 metres in length, so they take up exactly the same parking space to the centimetre. Furthermore, thanks to its vertical rear and large windows, the Volvo V60 can offer a slightly better rear view when reversing manually. However, both vehicles are equipped as standard with high-quality parking sensors and often cameras, which make manoeuvring in the city significantly easier.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

The decision between the Volvo S60 and Volvo V60 models does not depend on external dimensions, safety, or premium craftsmanship, as both cars share an identical and exceptionally high standard in these respects. The elegant S60 sedan represents an ideal choice for managers or couples looking for a representative design, a more exclusive character, and who prefer refined petrol or plug-in hybrid powertrains. In contrast, the practical V60 estate is the clear favorite for families and active drivers thanks to its much more accessible luggage compartment, greater versatility, and the still-available range of economical diesel engines on the used car market, suitable for long motorway journeys. While the more popular estate holds its residual value better and facilitates potential future resale, the stylish sedan can currently offer a very attractive price-to-equipment ratio combined with typically lower mileage.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, forbes.cz, auto.cz, motorvize.cz, automagazin.cz, autoemotion.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Audi A4 vs. Volvo V60: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Audi A4 vs. Volvo V60. Find out which premium car has better driving characteristics, equipment, and reliability. Read our clear verdict.

May 8, 2026

Car battle

Ford Mondeo vs Toyota Camry: Complete Comparison 2025

Ford Mondeo vs. Toyota Camry: Detailed comparison, tests, data, and verdict. Find out which sedan is the best choice for you on the used car market.

Apr 13, 2026

Car battle

Jaguar XE vs. Volvo S60: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of the Jaguar XE vs Volvo S60. Learn all about the features, reliability, and driving dynamics of these used cars, and read our verdict before you buy.

May 4, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo