Articles

Car battle

Renault Espace vs. Seat Tarraco: Complete comparison 2026

Used car comparison: Renault Espace vs Seat Tarraco. Find out which family car offers better space, reliability, and equipment. Read our detailed verdict!

May 14, 2026

VS
Renault Espace

Renault Espace

Seat Tarraco

Seat Tarraco

Introduction

Renault Espace, a long-time pioneer of the MPV category, which in its newer generations has elegantly transformed into a spacious crossover, represents the traditional French perspective on maximum driving comfort and innovative design. In contrast, the Spanish Seat Tarraco enters the family segment as a modern and robust seven-seater SUV, which relies on proven group technology and promises a slightly more dynamic driving experience. Let's now take a detailed look at which of these two different approaches to a large family car makes more sense on the young used car market and represents a better choice for your needs.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When looking at the exterior dimensions of both family cruisers, a different approach is evident at first glance. If we focus on typical cars for the four-year-old used car market, where the 5th generation Renault Espace and Seat Tarraco models face off, the French representative clearly shows its roots in the multi-purpose vehicle (MPV) category, while the Spanish competitor honors the established proportions of a large SUV. Renault Espace is, with a maximum length of 4,858 mm, a significant 123 mm longer than the Seat Tarraco. This difference gives the car a more majestic appearance and forms the basis for exceptionally generous spatial proportions in the cabin.

This length benefit is fully reflected in the wheelbase, which is a key parameter for comfort on board. The Espace offers an impressive 2,884 mm, surpassing the Tarraco's 2,790 mm by 94 mm. In practice, this means that the Renault can offer significantly more generous legroom for passengers in the second and potentially the third row of seats. As a result, the Espace represents a more suitable and comfortable choice for families with older children who often undertake long highway journeys.

On the other hand, the more modest and slightly more compact dimensions of the Seat Tarraco bring an indisputable advantage during daily maneuvering in crowded cities. Parking the narrower Seat (width 1,839 mm) in narrow underground garages or tight parking lots at shopping centers will be significantly easier and less stressful than with the Renault, whose body expands to a width of up to 1,914 mm.

In terms of overall height, both cars are very similar – the Espace measures a maximum of 1,681 mm, while the Tarraco is only slightly lower at 1,658 mm. The overall decision on the ideal car in the context of dimensions thus breaks down primarily to your way of use: you will appreciate the Seat Tarraco as a more agile and easier-to-park car for frequent city traffic, while the Renault Espace, as a spatial giant, will appeal to those who prioritize maximum internal volume and travel comfort over easier parking.

ParameterRenault Espace VanSeat Tarraco SUV
Width (mm)1888 - 19141839
Length (mm)4857 - 48584735
Height (mm)1675 - 16811658
Wheelbase (mm)28842790

Trunk Volume

The luggage compartment is often a decisive factor for family-oriented buyers, and it is here that the different concepts of the two manufacturers are fully revealed. If we focus on the used car market for vehicles around four years old (approximately the 2020 to 2022 model years), we are comparing the Seat Tarraco as a classic representative of the popular large SUV category with the fifth generation of the Renault Espace. The latter cleverly combines the features of a modern crossover with the DNA of a traditional MPV. This difference in body construction fundamentally affects not only the absolute volume itself but, above all, the overall practicality, modularity, and usability of the car in everyday life.

In the standard upright rear seat configuration, Seat has a slight edge. The Seat Tarraco boasts an excellent base volume of 760 liters, significantly surpassing the Renault Espace with its 680 to 693 liters (depending on the specific model year and equipment). The space in the Spanish SUV is perfectly shaped, has good height under the load cover, and is easily sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer family vacation without the need for any compromises. However, those interested in the plug-in hybrid powertrain should take note; the Seat Tarraco e-HYBRID version takes its toll due to battery placement, and its standard trunk capacity is reduced to a still very usable but smaller 610 liters.

However, the tables turn completely when you need to transport bulkier cargo and decide to fold down the second row of seats. Here, the Renault Espace fully benefits from its platform and much higher interior cabin structure. It offers a massive maximum volume of 1,994 to 2,101 liters, which in practice means valuable space for several extra suitcases, storing bulky sports equipment, or the possibility of trouble-free transport of smaller furniture. The Seat Tarraco is limited in this discipline by its more conventional and tapered rear end, which provides a maximum of 1,775 liters. So, if you are looking for maximum transport capacity and regularly fold the seats, the Espace will impress you; conversely, for constantly carrying luggage with the second row fully occupied, the Tarraco will serve you better.

ParameterRenault Espace MPVSeat Tarraco SUV
Base volume (liters)680 - 693760 (610 for e-HYBRID)
Maximum volume with seats folded (liters)1994 - 21011775

Family Battle of Liters 📦

While the Seat Tarraco pleases with a larger trunk in a classic five-seat configuration, when the seats are folded and there's a need to move larger items, the MPV genes of the Renault Espace fully emerge, clearly winning in terms of maximum usability.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

When it comes to towing a trailer, both the Renault Espace and Seat Tarraco are exceptionally capable companions, although each approaches this discipline slightly differently. For used car buyers looking for a vehicle approximately four years old, the maximum braked trailer weight is often a key decision-making parameter. This value determines whether the car can handle only the occasional transport of materials to a cottage or whether it will become a full-fledged workhorse for large family holidays with a caravan.

The fifth-generation Renault Espace is very straightforward and consistent in this regard. Most of its conventional diesel and petrol engines (for example, the BLUE dCi, ENERGY dCi, or TCe 225 versions) can tow a braked trailer weighing exactly 2000 kg. This is a value that is easily sufficient for a large motorhome or medium-heavy load. Only those interested in the generation-younger E-Tech Full Hybrid powertrain need to be careful, as its towing capacity was reduced to 1500–1600 kg due to its specific design and batteries.

In contrast, the Seat Tarraco offers a much wider range of values, depending on the chosen engine and drivetrain. While the base 1.5 TSI petrol engine and the 1.4 e-HYBRID plug-in hybrid variant can tow a standard 1800 kg, the more powerful two-litre 2.0 TDI and 2.0 TSI units offer towing capacities ranging from 2000 to an impressive 2300 kg. In practice, that extra 300 kg in maximum weight represents a significant advantage, allowing the Tarraco to safely tow even heavy boats or large twin-axle horse trailers. For routine weekend shopping or transporting building materials, both vehicles can tow an unbraked trailer with a legally mandated maximum weight of 750 kg.

In conclusion, while the Renault Espace offers a perfectly adequate and clear standard of two tonnes for most common recreational needs, for the most demanding tasks and heavy-duty towing, one of the more powerful specifications of the Seat Tarraco is objectively the better choice.

Model and engineMax. braked trailer weight (kg)Max. unbraked trailer weight (kg)
Renault Espace BLUE dCi / ENERGY dCi (118–147 kW)2000750
Renault Espace TCe / ENERGY TCe (147–165 kW)2000750
Renault Espace E-Tech Full Hybrid 200 (96 kW)1500–1600750
SEAT Tarraco 1.4 e-HYBRID (110 kW)1800750
SEAT Tarraco 1.5 TSI ACT (110 kW)1800750
SEAT Tarraco 2.0 TDI (110–147 kW)2000–2300750
SEAT Tarraco 2.0 TSI (140–180 kW)2250–2300750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

Powertrain Comparison: Different Paths to the Goal

When choosing a four to five-year-old family SUV or crossover, the right powertrain plays a key role, both in terms of fuel consumption and operating costs, as well as the overall dynamics of a fully loaded vehicle. The approach of the two manufacturers differs fundamentally in this regard. While the French Renault Espace relies exclusively on front-wheel drive and comfortable EDC dual-clutch automatic transmissions for its flagship fifth generation, the Spanish Seat Tarraco gives drivers much more freedom of choice. With the Tarraco, you can choose between front-wheel and all-wheel drive (4Drive), and for fans of traditional driving, manual transmissions are also available for the base engines. Furthermore, Seat impresses with a wide performance spectrum from an economical base to sporty versions, while the Espace focuses more on exceptionally powerful and characterful engines with high torque. Whether you are an economically minded driver, a lover of dynamic driving, or a long-distance highway cruiser, both manufacturers can cater to different preferences.

Renault Espace: A Comfortable Long-Distance Workhorse

The fifth generation of the Renault Espace (especially post-facelift models, available as used cars from 2020 to 2023) offers a clear but very confident range of powertrains. Customers looking for the ideal balance between power and fuel economy can rely on the exceptionally refined 2.0 Blue dCi diesel four-cylinder engines, available in power versions of 160 (118 kW), 190 (140 kW), and 200 (147 kW). These engines are characterized by massive torque reaching up to 400 Nm, which significantly facilitates safe overtaking and full vehicle loads on long journeys. Petrol fans, on the other hand, will be pleased by the dynamic turbocharged 1.8 TCe (165 kW) unit, whose technical roots go back to the purely sporty Alpine A110 model. All these mentioned variants of the fifth generation rely on precise EDC dual-clutch automatics and exclusively front-wheel drive. If you come across the newer sixth generation on the used car market (on sale since 2023), expect an absence of diesel engines; the main role here has been taken over by the advanced E-Tech Full Hybrid 200 petrol hybrid system.

Engine TypeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.8 TCe 225Petrol1653007EDC
2.0 Blue dCi 160Diesel1183606EDC
2.0 Blue dCi 190Diesel1404006EDC
2.0 Blue dCi 200Diesel1474006EDC
E-Tech Full Hybrid 200*Hybrid146410 (combined)Multi-mode

* Powertrain available for the 6th generation from 2023

Seat Tarraco: Diversity for Everyone

The Seat Tarraco of the KN generation (available between 2019 and 2024) provides much broader options in the field of powertrains, allowing it to appeal to very different types of drivers. The base petrol engine consists of the sophisticated 1.5 TSI ACT (110 kW) four-cylinder, which can intelligently deactivate cylinders to reduce consumption and can be purchased with both a manual and a DSG dual-clutch automatic. For lovers of more spirited driving, the top-of-the-line 2.0 TSI petrol units with 140 kW and 180 kW are available, which are always paired with a seven-speed automatic and 4Drive all-wheel drive. If you are looking for a robust car for huge amounts of highway miles, the proven Group 2.0 TDI diesel in 110 kW and the more powerful 147 kW variants will certainly not disappoint. Especially the top diesel with sure-footed 4Drive can handle towing a fully loaded family car or a caravan with absolute ease. An ecological alternative for the city is the very capable 1.4 e-HYBRID (180 kW) plug-in hybrid, which perfectly combines the possibility of emission-free travel with the security of petrol range for longer trips.

Engine TypeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.5 TSI ACTPetrol1102506MT / 7DSG
2.0 TSI 4DrivePetrol140 / 180320 / 3707DSG
1.4 e-HYBRIDPlug-in Hybrid1804006DSG
2.0 TDIDiesel110340 / 3606MT / 7DSG
2.0 TDI 4DriveDiesel1474007DSG

Powertrain Decision 🏁

While the Renault Espace dazzles with powerful and refined diesels for effortless highway travel, the Seat Tarraco wins with its versatile range, satisfying fans of all-wheel drive and modern plug-in hybrid technologies alike.

Choosing the right engine is absolutely crucial for long-term satisfaction with these large family cars. Our recommendations are based on power reserves, actual fuel consumption, mechanical reliability, and real-world feedback from long-term owners. When comparing popular four-year-old used cars on the market (manufactured around 2020–2022), an interesting fact emerges: while the Renault Espace significantly improved its engine lineup after initial downsizing issues in the fifth generation—even increasing diesel engines to proper two-liters—the Seat Tarraco consistently and successfully relies on one of the most mature group diesel platforms on the market, whose modern evolution now includes a sophisticated twin-dosing urea injection system for perfect exhaust gas purity. Both models, with a carefully selected diesel, represent an ideal choice for demanding travel.

For the Renault Espace, we recommend: 2.0 Blue dCi, 140 kW (190 hp)

For the fifth-generation Renault Espace (in the model years most commonly offered on today's used car market), the innovated 2.0 Blue dCi diesel is clearly the best choice.

  • Why it's the best choice in the range: It brings a huge leap in reliability. After 2018, this unit completely replaced the more fragile older 1.6 dCi engine, which was associated with timing chain issues and a complex twin-turbocharger setup. Since 2020, the more powerful variant has settled at 140 kW (190 hp), representing the ideal middle ground. Unlike the less common petrol versions, which can mean higher fuel costs at highway speeds, the two-liter diesel makes clear economic sense for a heavy and spacious crossover.
  • Technical advantages: Its greatest weapon is the massive and easily accessible 400 Nm of torque. In practice, this means the car accelerates smoothly and with unwavering confidence even when the cabin is fully loaded with passengers and luggage. In real-world driving, highway consumption easily stays around a very acceptable 6.5 to 7 liters per 100 km.
  • Known risks and how to solve them: A crucial step before buying is checking the operation of the seven-speed EDC dual-clutch automatic transmission the engine is paired with. During the test drive, verify that starts (especially when crawling in traffic or in the city) are smooth. Any jerking can indicate worn clutches, which would mean more expensive service. Experienced mechanics also urge you to shorten the factory oil change interval for a used car from the long 30,000 km to a maximum of 15,000 km – this simple step is key to maintaining the condition of the turbocharger and timing components and preventing expensive breakdowns.
  • Who it's for: It is a born highway mile-muncher. It will be an absolutely ideal choice for drivers doing long commutes or frequent family trips across Europe. Conversely, it is not very suitable for short city trips and daily shopping, during which the DPF system won't have time to regenerate properly and can quickly become clogged.

For the Seat Tarraco, we recommend: 2.0 TDI, 110 kW (150 hp) or 147 kW (200 hp)

Since the Spanish brand's largest representative shares its technical foundation with the Škoda Kodiaq, the proven 2.0 TDI diesel classic from the EA288 Evo generation also reigns under the hood of a used Tarraco.

  • Why it's the best choice in the range: The 2.0 TDI engine offers an unrivaled advantage thanks to an exceptionally wide availability of spare parts and a dense network of service centers for which this unit holds no secrets. It is a group gem refined over the years, providing the owner with an ideally balanced ratio of low operating costs, sufficient pulling power, and robust reliability.
  • Technical advantages: If you go for the more powerful version (147 kW / 400 Nm), you automatically get the excellent 4Drive all-wheel-drive system combined with a precise seven-speed DSG automatic. A huge asset of the entire Evo engine family is the presence of so-called Twindosing – double AdBlue injection through two separate catalytic converters. Thus, the engine not only meets strict emission standards with absolute sovereignty, but the system also proves to be mechanically very durable.
  • Known risks and how to solve them: However, the tempting more powerful variant (147 kW) has one pitfall associated with the more modern aluminum engine block – some units experience slightly increased engine oil consumption, where it is necessary to top up even one liter within 5,000 kilometers. To avoid being caught off guard on longer trips, always carry one liter of oil meeting the recommended VW 507 00 standard in the trunk. When choosing a specific unit, also watch out for the rear brake discs; if the previous owner drove the Tarraco mostly with an empty trunk, the brakes tend to corrode quickly and deeply. Check them by looking through the alloy wheels before the test drive.
  • Who it's for: The basic 110 kW version is an excellent and fully sufficient choice for families looking for maximum service simplicity, peace of mind, and exceptionally economical driving. In contrast, the more powerful 147 kW model with all-wheel drive is a necessity for active owners and cottage dwellers who tow caravans or trailers (the car can legally tow up to 2,300 kg) and for those who regularly tackle mountain resorts in winter loaded with the whole family and heavy ski equipment.

Real Fuel Consumption

Official fuel consumption figures provided by manufacturers often differ significantly in real-world driving, which is doubly true for large, heavier, and aerodynamically less efficient family cruisers. To get a truly objective picture of the fuel consumption these approximately four-year-old models require in everyday life, we relied on real data from the independent community portal Spritmonitor.de. There, thousands of regular drivers carefully record their long-term refueling, providing a much more accurate and credible view than laboratory measurements. In our comparison, we focused on the most common engine options that make the most sense from a user perspective on the used car market from 2020 to 2022, and we sorted the data by fuel type and then by real-world appetite.

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Diesel engines
Seat Tarraco 2.0 TDI 110 kW6.5
Renault Espace 2.0 Blue dCi 118 kW6.8
Renault Espace 2.0 Blue dCi 140 kW7.4
Seat Tarraco 2.0 TDI 147 kW7.5
Petrol engines
Seat Tarraco 1.5 TSI 110 kW7.6
Renault Espace 1.8 TCe 165 kW8.8
Seat Tarraco 2.0 TSI 140 kW8.8

Looking closely at the data, several key trends are immediately apparent. The most obvious fact is that modern diesel engines still clearly reign supreme in the segment of giant family vehicles. The most economical choice of the compared pair is the diesel Seat Tarraco with the base 2.0 TDI engine, which in practice reliably averages 6.5 liters. However, the powerful 2.0 Blue dCi units under the hood of the Renault Espace follow closely, proving that even a large French MPV can cruise across Europe with very reasonable average consumption. A surprise, though perhaps expected by experts, are the results of the smaller petrol versions. This fully demonstrates the usual limit of small turbocharged engines used in heavy cars – the base 1.5 TSI petrol engine in the Tarraco saves no fuel in practice compared to diesel. Under the load of a family SUV, it struggles with higher effort, and its real-world consumption easily exceeds even the more powerful diesels. The top-tier petrol units in both rivals then realistically oscillate just below the nine-liter mark, which is simply the inevitable price for superior dynamics and quiet operation.

What do these values mean for typical used family car buyers? If you are among the highway travelers or families who frequently head out on weekend trips with a fully loaded trunk, the proven two-liter diesel will be an absolutely unbeatable choice. Especially with four-year-old cars from 2020 to 2022, where the initial depreciation has already been paid by the first owner, diesel units will quickly reward you with great range on a single tank and attractive costs per kilometer driven. Petrol variants, particularly the more affordable 1.5 TSI engine in the Seat, will best serve families whose domain is more about city commuting, school runs, or shorter suburban traffic jams, where diesel particulate filters would suffer in the long run.

In conclusion, it is clear from this operational data that if you choose an adequate diesel engine, fuel consumption itself should not be the main and decisive factor between these two candidates. Both manufacturers managed to tune the powertrains from this period very efficiently, and the differences between them are negligible for the family budget. In the final selection, a much larger role will be played by whether you prefer the conventional boxy SUV style of the Seat Tarraco or whether you succumb to the airier and more relaxed French concept of a luxury MPV offered by the Renault Espace.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Used Car Price Comparison: Renault Espace vs. Seat Tarraco

When choosing a used family car, roughly four-year-old vehicles make the most economic sense. In terms of model cycles, this typically pits the facelifted 5th generation Renault Espace against the Seat Tarraco, which is an exceptionally popular item on the nearly-new used car market.

Renault Espace (2021–2022 models)

The fifth generation of the Espace model balances on the edge between a spacious MPV and a luxury crossover. The supply on the used car market is somewhat smaller, but on the other hand, the vast majority of cars were sold with premium equipment (very often in the top-tier Initiale Paris version). However, the Espace faces a steeper depreciation compared to its competitors, which is a huge advantage for buyers on the secondary market.

  • More affordable units: These are mostly Blue dCi diesel engines with a mileage of around 150,000 km. Prices for these examples start at approximately €18,000.
  • The golden mean: Solid cars with a proven service history, average mileage, and great equipment can most often be found in the range of €21,000 to €25,000.
  • Top-tier versions: The best pieces with absolutely minimal mileage rarely exceed the €27,000 mark.

Seat Tarraco (2021–2022 models)

The largest SUV from the Spanish automaker, a technical sibling to the Škoda Kodiaq, benefits from its reputation as a practical and well-thought-out family car. It offers the option of a seven-seat layout and the highly sought-after all-wheel drive (4Drive), which is missing from its French rival. As a result, it holds its value much more confidently on the used car market.

  • More affordable units: Basic petrol engines (1.5 TSI) or weaker diesels in front-wheel-drive specification with higher mileage start at €22,000 to €25,000.
  • The golden mean: Well-maintained examples in attractive FR or Xcellence trims (typically with 2.0 TDI or 2.0 TSI engines) and mileage up to 80,000 km sell for €27,000 to €31,000.
  • Top-tier versions: The most powerful 4x4 variants in nearly-new condition can even exceed €35,000.

Market Price Overview

Model (approx. 4 years old)Starting PriceAverage PriceTop Condition and Equipment
Renault Espace (5th gen)from €18,000€23,000up to €27,000
Seat Tarracofrom €22,000€29,000over €35,000

In terms of absolute purchase costs, a used Renault Espace offers an exceptionally attractive equipment-to-price ratio, especially if you are aiming for maximum comfort. The Seat Tarraco, on the other hand, is a more conservative and expensive investment, but this is compensated for by slower depreciation for your eventual resale, as well as the trouble-free availability of 4x4 versions.

Family Battle in the Used Car Market 💶

While the Renault Espace impresses with a faster price drop and opulent equipment for reasonable money, the Seat Tarraco, as a traditional and practical SUV, holds its value significantly more confidently.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Both models boast a maximum five-star rating in tests by the independent organization Euro NCAP; however, it is crucial to view their results in the context of the time. The methodology and safety protocols are constantly evolving and becoming stricter. While older models focused primarily on passive safety during the impact itself, newer methodologies place significantly more weight on active safety assistants, the ability to anticipate critical situations, or protect vulnerable road users such as pedestrians and cyclists. Percentage scores from different years cannot be directly and fairly compared.

When choosing a roughly four-year-old Renault Espace, we are talking about its fifth generation on the used car market. Its latest (and only for this generation) tests took place in 2015 at its market launch, where the car safely defended a full 5-star rating. Adult occupant protection received a very good 82% at the time, and the Espace even excelled in child occupant protection with a result of 89%. Vulnerable road user protection reached 70% and safety assistants 80%. Although tested under the then-milder rules, the fifth-generation Espace offers robust protection for the family, supported by basic active assistants. For completeness, it should be added that the completely new, sixth generation of the Espace name (related to the Austral model) underwent the latest tests in 2022 with even better figures (e.g., 88% for adults and 87% for assistance systems), but these results are not relevant for the older used car market.

The Seat Tarraco underwent Euro NCAP crash tests as a hot new release in 2019 and also confidently took home a full 5-star rating. However, the testing was conducted according to significantly stricter protocols than for the fifth-generation Espace. Despite this, the Tarraco absolutely shone in adult protection, where it achieved a staggering 97%, representing one of the absolute best results of that year. The car also performed very solidly in child protection (84%), vulnerable road user protection (79%), and in the safety systems category (79%). From these figures, it is clear that the mechanical resistance of the Tarraco's body is at a top level, and the car also benefits from a more modern generation of sensors and autonomous emergency braking functions. Although the validity of this five-star certificate is slowly expiring according to Euro NCAP time limits, it does not reduce the real-world safety of the car in any way.

Overall, both representatives are very safe family cruisers, but regarding four-year-old cars on the used market, the Seat Tarraco comes out slightly better in the comparison. Thanks to being developed and tested four years later than the fifth-generation Espace, it features a generation-newer structure and more advanced integration of active safety features. Furthermore, its 97% score for adult protection remains hard to beat to this day.

ParameterRenault EspaceSeat Tarraco
Year of testing20152019
Adult occupant protection82 %97 %
Child occupant protection89 %84 %
Vulnerable road user protection70 %79 %
Safety assist systems80 %79 %

Family safety first 🛡️

Whether you opt for the spacious Espace or the sturdier Tarraco with its top results from 2019, in both cases you are getting a proven safety record awarded five stars.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer. Both vehicles approach added value quite differently and bring interesting technological and practical solutions to everyday use that will appeal to different types of drivers.

Renault Espace: French Extravagance and Advanced Steering

With the fifth-generation Espace, Renault has successfully combined the world of multi-purpose vehicles (MPVs) with the popular crossover style. It focuses primarily on maximum driving comfort, original design, and innovative interior controls.

  • Chassis and Steering: The biggest technological draw is the 4CONTROL four-wheel steering system. At lower speeds, the rear wheels turn in the opposite direction to the front ones, which significantly reduces the turning radius – making this large family car maneuver with the agility of a small hatchback in the city. At higher speeds, they turn in the same direction, increasing stability when changing lanes.
  • Smart Interior Design: The One-Touch function is a revolutionary solution for daily use. Using a control panel in the luggage compartment (or directly via the infotainment screen), the second and third-row seats can be electronically folded perfectly flat at the touch of a single button.
  • Comfort and Luxury: In the top-tier Initiale Paris trim, the Espace offers premium materials such as fine Nappa leather. This trim level also adds double acoustic glazing for exceptional quietness on board and front seats with both massage and ventilation functions.
  • Infotainment and Electronics: The centerpiece of the dashboard is the vertically oriented EASY LINK system display, which resembles a tablet in shape. MULTI-SENSE technology then allows for detailed customization of the vehicle to the driver's mood – from the stiffness of the electronically controlled dampers to the color of the ambient lighting and engine response.

SEAT Tarraco: Sporty DNA and Modern Assistance

The Tarraco clearly bears the signature of the Spanish automaker. Despite its generous dimensions and family focus, it strives to offer the driver a more engaging and sportier driving experience, top-tier digitalization, and modern assistance systems.

  • Chassis and Dynamics: Compared to its group siblings, the Tarraco has a slightly stiffer and sportier chassis tuning. Additionally, DCC (Dynamic Chassis Control) adaptive suspension is available, which can continuously change the car's character from a comfortable family cruiser to a surprisingly agile SUV on country roads.
  • Sporty Variants: For drivers looking for emotion, the FR (Formula Racing) trim level is available. This brings not only a more aggressive exterior design and larger alloy wheels but, above all, excellent anatomical sports seats with integrated headrests that hold the body perfectly in corners.
  • Digitalization and Telematics: SEAT has bet on a modern approach to the driver's workspace. Standard on most used cars on the market is the 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit instrument cluster, which offers high resolution and a fully configurable display (for example, stretching the map across the entire width of the screen behind the steering wheel).
  • Engine Types and Innovation: In addition to traditional fuel-efficient TDI engines and powerful TSI units, the Tarraco is also available in an e-Hybrid (plug-in hybrid) version. This combines the possibility of pure electric range for city commuting with the long range of an internal combustion engine for family vacations.
  • Advanced Assistance Systems: Higher trims feature predictive adaptive cruise control. This can adjust speed not only based on vehicles ahead but also, using GPS data and traffic sign recognition, automatically slow down before an approaching town, a sharp curve, or a roundabout.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Renault Espace

Pros

Excellent travel comfort and a smooth ride, especially with the adaptive suspension

Great maneuverability in the city thanks to the 4Control all-wheel steering system

Premium feel and luxury materials in the interior (especially in the top-tier Initiale Paris trim)

Unique aerodynamic design that elegantly combines MPV and SUV features

Rich standard equipment on most models available on the used car market

Cons

Cramped space in the third-row seats, which is suitable mostly for smaller children

More complex controls and occasionally slower response of the onboard multimedia system

Limited headroom in the second row caused by the sloping roofline

Faster depreciation and a historically poorer reputation for the reliability of complex electronics

The fifth-generation Renault Espace is made for those looking for maximum comfort, distinctive French charm, and a luxuriously crafted cabin. It is an ideal companion for long highway journeys, which, thanks to the 4Control system, can surprise with extraordinary agility even in tight city streets.

Seat Tarraco

Pros

Excellent driving characteristics and stable handling despite the larger body dimensions

Huge interior space and a large trunk (up to 760 liters in the five-seater version)

Proven and reliable Group technology, including a range of economical TDI and TSI engines

Intuitive driver's cockpit ergonomics with a user-friendly infotainment system

Wide availability of models with reliable all-wheel drive (4Drive)

Cons

Stiffer suspension tuning, which reduces overall comfort on rough roads

More conservative and somewhat austere dashboard design compared to bolder competitors

Higher purchase price on the used car market, especially for more powerful engines with good equipment

In the seven-seat configuration, very little luggage space remains

The Seat Tarraco is an exceptionally pragmatic yet driver-engaging choice for families who appreciate top-tier spaciousness and robust Group technology. Thanks to its sportier-tuned suspension, it will also please more active drivers, although this sometimes means a slight compromise in ride smoothness on poorer surfaces.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on our own statistics from the CarAudit service, long-term user tests, service reports, and recall notices, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of roughly four-year-old used cars should watch out for.

Renault Espace

The fifth-generation Renault Espace is an innovative crossover that, in its later production years after the facelift (from 2020), eliminated many of its initial teething troubles, yet still requires careful selection and vigilance, especially regarding the onboard electronics.

  • Electronics and infotainment: A common ailment is slow startup, freezing, or random restarts of the multimedia system (older R-Link 2 and newer Easy Link). Software bugs in the adaptive cruise control and occasional failures of parking sensors appear. In most cases, the situation is resolved by a software update at an authorized service center.
  • Chassis and 4Control system: Due to the vehicle's higher weight, there is faster wear of the bushings and ball joints of the front axle, which manifests as knocking when driving over bumps. For models equipped with 4Control rear-wheel steering, a detailed independent inspection of the car's technical condition is essential, as repairing play in the more complex rear axle tends to be very expensive.
  • EDC Transmission: Dual-clutch automatic transmissions can exhibit occasional jerking at mileages over 100,000 km, especially when crawling in traffic or during slow starts. Strict adherence to oil changes is crucial; if the transmission shifts with a delay or roughly, it may be a worn clutch set.
  • Engines: Newer two-liter diesel engines (2.0 Blue dCi) installed in cars roughly 4 years old are mechanically significantly more reliable than the older and problematic 1.6 dCi units from the beginning of production. However, with frequent short city trips, they also struggle with a clogged EGR valve and faster oil degradation due to incomplete DPF filter regenerations.

Renault Espace: Higher risk of electronic faults

While the fifth-generation Espace improved significantly in terms of mechanics and engines in later production years, buyers must still expect occasional whims of the onboard electronics and a more sensitive chassis.

Seat Tarraco

The Seat Tarraco shares the robust and field-proven MQB-A2 group platform, which guarantees it a very solid mechanical foundation, but it has not escaped the typical ailments shared across modern Volkswagen vehicles.

  • Infotainment and software: Models with the MIB3 system (primarily model years from 2020 onwards) often struggle with slow responses, lengthy navigation loading times, and dropouts of wireless connections with mobile phones via Apple CarPlay or Android Auto. This problem is addressed by gradual factory over-the-air (OTA) updates, although issues persist with some software versions.
  • 2.0 TDI Engines and cooling: By far the most common mechanical problem of the popular diesel versions is a prematurely leaking water pump. Coolant leakage must be caught in time, with the solution being the replacement of the pump along with the timing belt, which often occurs prematurely as early as around 90,000 to 120,000 km.
  • DSG Transmission (DQ381): Seven-speed dual-clutch transmissions with wet clutches are reliable but are subject to the strict necessity of changing the oil every 60,000 km. If the previous owner neglected this interval, a physical inspection of the used car often reveals warning jerks when shifting from first to second gear or humming bearings.
  • Interior and body: In some units, owners deal with unpleasant creaking of interior plastics, especially around door handles and on the center console. In cars equipped with the optional panoramic roof, there is a risk of rainwater leaking into the cabin if maintenance and cleaning of the drainage channels are neglected.

Seat Tarraco: Proven mechanics with minor slip-ups

The Tarraco scores with long life and robust technology, but when buying, watch for timely replacement of the timing belt and water pump on diesel versions and be prepared for occasional infotainment glitches.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two models. However, before making a final decision, a professional independent technical inspection of the car should always take place, for which the comprehensive CarAudit service is best suited.

When choosing a Renault Espace:

  • EDC gearbox behavior: The EDC dual-clutch automatic can show signs of inconsistency in used cars, especially when crawling or immediately after a cold start. During the test drive, check the smoothness of starts in city traffic. Any significant hesitation, delay, or harsh jolts when changing gears indicate worn clutches and an approaching expensive service.
  • Infotainment response and on-board electronics: The Espace relies heavily on touch controls. Carefully go through the system (older R-Link 2 or newer Easy Link) and check if it freezes, responds quickly to commands, and activates parking cameras without delay. Although many glitches can be resolved with a newer software version, unstable electronics can make daily life with the car very unpleasant.
  • 4Control system and chassis noises: Many cars are equipped with the 4Control rear-axle steering system. Listen carefully when driving over sharp bumps or during sudden changes of direction – there should be no squeaking or knocking coming from the rear axle. Also, focus on the rear tires. If they have worn inner edges, it indicates misaligned geometry or hidden play in this relatively complex mechanism.
  • Engine behavior after a cold start: Whether you are planning to test the Blue dCi diesel or gasoline engines, watch the engine's operation closely in the first few seconds after a cold start. Noticeable fluctuations in RPM, excessively rough running, or a reluctance to respond to the accelerator can signal a carbonized intake or future problems with the injectors.

When choosing a Seat Tarraco:

  • DSG gearbox smoothness: The seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox (DQ381) is generally durable but strictly requires an oil change every 120,000 km. While stationary, try shifting the selector several times from "P" to "D" and "R". The transition must be smooth, without an audible metallic thud. If the car jerks at creeping speed (after releasing the brake without pressing the gas), it reveals dangerous wear on the mechatronics.
  • Condition and history of the 4x4 drive (4Drive): If the selected unit has all-wheel drive, look in the service history for timely oil changes in the Haldex clutch (ideally every 2 years). Additionally, try a sharp turn at low speed in an empty parking lot. If you feel strange tension, vibrations, or hear a hum from the rear axle, the 4x4 clutch is not working correctly, and the pump may be clogged.
  • Rear brakes and condition of adaptive dampers: The Tarraco often comes with large 19" or 20" wheels, which take a toll on the chassis. If the car has the DCC adaptive chassis, test for a clear difference between comfort and sport modes – the dampers must not clunk dully over bumps. A traditional pain point for used VW Group SUVs is rusted and deeply grooved rear brake discs, which occurs especially if the car was mostly driven empty.
  • Condition of the plug-in hybrid system (e-Hybrid): For the plug-in variant, check the estimated pure electric range on the display at the current battery level immediately after sitting down (an indicator of real battery wear). During the test drive, focus on the smoothness of the combustion engine engaging with the electric motor. The transition between individual modes should be almost imperceptible under all circumstances and without power drops.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

The Seat Tarraco offers a slightly larger and more practically shaped trunk with a volume of up to 760 liters in a five-seat configuration. The Renault Espace, on the other hand, scores with the overall airiness of the cabin and better variability of three separate seats in the second row. However, when all rear backrests are folded down, both cars offer comparable utility space approaching two thousand liters.

No, the third row of seats in both models is designed more as emergency seating or is intended primarily for children on shorter trips. The Spanish representative offers slightly better legroom in the very back, but access to the third row is quite demanding. The French car, on the other hand, provides less headroom in the rear seats due to the elegantly sloping roofline.

The Renault Espace excels with extraordinary smooth ride comfort and, thanks to the optional 4Control rear-wheel steering system, it is great to maneuver in the city despite its length. The competitor from the Volkswagen Group, on the other hand, bets on a stiffer chassis, which brings more confident driving characteristics and less body roll in corners. However, for highway travel and maximum suppression of bumps, the French car is more pleasant.

The Tarraco offers a wide range of petrol and diesel engines, where you can quite often come across the popular 4Drive all-wheel drive. In contrast, the Espace relies exclusively on front-wheel drive, whether in combination with powerful dCi turbodiesels or TCe petrol engines. The real fuel consumption of the two-liter diesel versions for both cars stays at very favorable values around 6 to 7 liters per 100 kilometers.

The Tarraco benefits from mass-proven and robust Group technology, where only minor infotainment software glitches occasionally appear. Although the fifth-generation Espace struggled with electronic quirks in the first years of production, models after the 2020 facelift are already considered reliable on the used car market. For both family cruisers, regular maintenance and timely oil changes in the automatic dual-clutch transmissions are key to trouble-free operation.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Choosing between these two family cars on the four-year-old used car market ultimately depends on your daily priorities, as both models take a completely different approach to family transport. The fifth-generation Renault Espace is an ideal choice for drivers looking for maximum highway comfort, a luxuriously crafted and versatile interior full of light, and who don't mind the absence of all-wheel drive. On the other hand, the Seat Tarraco will appeal more to pragmatic and active families, offering a robust classic SUV build, a more confident sporty chassis, and proven Group technology, including the sought-after 4x4 drive. While the French crossover attracts with an exceptionally attractive price-to-premium-equipment ratio due to faster depreciation, the Spanish representative, as a more versatile and sturdy workhorse, holds its value much more confidently.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, idnes.cz, forbes.cz, autohome.cz, autorevue.cz, autoskola-testy.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs. BMW X3: Complete comparison 2026

Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs. BMW X3: Which premium SUV to choose? Detailed comparison of used cars, real-world experience, equipment comparison, and the final verdict.

May 13, 2026

Car battle

Peugeot 5008 vs. Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace: Complete comparison 2026

Peugeot 5008 vs. Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace comparison. Find out which 7-seater SUV offers better space, equipment, and our final verdict for the right choice.

May 13, 2026

Car battle

Ford Edge vs. Škoda Kodiaq: Complete comparison 2026

Ford Edge vs. Škoda Kodiaq comparison. A detailed look at the equipment, space, and driving characteristics of used SUVs. Read our verdict and choose the right one.

May 12, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo