Articles

Car battle

Mazda MX-5 vs. Toyota GR86: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Mazda MX-5 (Miata) vs Toyota GR86 (GT86). We evaluated the driving characteristics, engines, and reliability. Read our final verdict!

May 5, 2026

VS
Mazda MX-5

Mazda MX-5

Toyota GR86

Toyota GR86

Introduction

Mazda MX-5, also known as the Miata or Mazda Roadster in some markets, is an iconic lightweight sports convertible that has defined affordable open-top driving pleasure and rear-wheel drive for decades. In contrast, the Toyota GR86, which proudly builds on the legacy of the previous GT86 model (and is known simply as the Toyota 86 in some markets), represents a pure, purist fixed-roof coupe whose main goal is maximum driver engagement and uncompromising handling. Let's take a detailed look at which of these two exceptionally popular and affordable sports cars offers a better overall driving experience and becomes the right choice for your weekend drives.

Comparison of External Dimensions

Although both cars belong to the category of affordable sports cars and focus on maximum driving pleasure, their exterior dimensions reveal a different approach to design and interior layout. Looking at models that appear on the used car market at around four years of age (i.e., the current generation Mazda MX-5 ND and Toyota GR86), it is clear that the Mazda is significantly more compact. The MX-5 is an uncompromising and minimalist roadster with its length of 3915 mm, while the Toyota GR86 offers noticeably more generous proportions typical of a classic coupé.

The most significant difference is clearly found in the overall length. The Toyota GR86 measures 4265 mm, making it a full 350 mm longer than the very compact MX-5. The Toyota is also 40 mm wider (1775 mm compared to 1735 mm for the Mazda). In practice, this means the Mazda is slightly easier to maneuver in narrow city streets or on the tightest mountain passes, and it feels like a much smaller and more manageable car when parking. Conversely, thanks to its wider stance and larger dimensions, the Toyota benefits from noticeably more stable behavior in fast, sweeping corners, where it feels more mature.

The wheelbase has a fundamental influence on the interior space and the overall character of the driving dynamics. For the Toyota, it is 2575 mm, which is 265 mm more than the Mazda's shortened platform (2310 mm). The longer wheelbase in the Toyota allows for a 2+2 interior layout, meaning emergency rear seats (or useful extra luggage space), while the MX-5 remains strictly a two-seater. The Mazda is also set lower to the ground – with a height of just 1225 to 1235 mm, it underlines its character as a purist go-kart. The Toyota's height reaches 1310 mm, providing the driver and passenger with slightly more headroom and a more comfortable driving position, while the car's center of gravity still remains pleasantly low to the asphalt.

ParameterMazda MX-5 CabrioletMazda MX-5 CoupéToyota GR86 Coupé
Width (mm)173517351775
Length (mm)391539154265
Height (mm)1225 - 12301230 - 12351310
Wheelbase (mm)231023102575

Trunk Volume

When choosing a sports car, luggage capacity is usually not at the top of the priority list, yet daily usability and practicality are factors that significantly influence how often you will actually use your car. Even with cars intended primarily for weekend pleasure behind the wheel, you sometimes need to carry groceries, pack for a longer holiday, or load sports equipment. This is where the approaches of Mazda and Toyota differ quite fundamentally. Differences in design and overall concept directly determine whether the car will serve only as a single-purpose weekend toy or handle regular daily use without major compromises.

The current generation Mazda MX-5 (ND), which you will most often find on the market as roughly four-year-old used cars, sticks to its proven philosophy of a purist roadster. This is inevitably reflected in the trunk size. The standard version with a soft top (convertible) offers a luggage capacity of 130 liters, while the RF variant with a retractable hardtop (coupe) has an even slightly smaller capacity of 127 liters. The Toyota GR86 (T2 generation), on the other hand, plays with completely different cards. In its coupe body, it provides a basic trunk volume of 276 liters, which is more than double what its Japanese competitor offers. A direct difference of up to 149 liters in favor of the Toyota is a huge advantage in this category of lightweight sports cars.

In real life, these numerical values mean a vast difference in usability. The trunk of the Mazda MX-5 is just enough for a weekend grocery run or a shorter trip where you can comfortably pack into two soft bags, but you simply won't fit bulkier luggage into it. Furthermore, the car is strictly a two-seater with no option to increase space by folding seats. The Toyota GR86, by contrast, cleverly benefits from its 2+2 layout. Although the manufacturer does not state the official maximum volume with the seats folded in liters, after folding the rear seatbacks, you get a generous space for several extra suitcases. The space is even sized to easily accommodate a complete set of four spare tires for track days, making the GR86 an exceptionally practical sports car.

ParameterMazda MX-5 ConvertibleToyota GR86 ConvertibleMazda MX-5 CoupeToyota GR86 Coupe
Basic volume (liters)130-127276
Max. volume with seats folded (liters)Cannot be folded-Cannot be foldedNot available

🧳 Which car carries more?

Thanks to more than double the basic trunk volume and folding rear seats, the Toyota GR86 offers incomparably higher daily practicality, while the Mazda MX-5 remains a car primarily for traveling with minimal luggage.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

When choosing a purebred sports car, such as the Mazda MX-5 (current ND generation) or the Toyota GR86 (T2 generation), the emphasis is primarily on perfect driving characteristics, low weight, and absolute connection with the vehicle. For this reason, it is important to mention that the possibility of towing a trailer with these vehicles differs fundamentally from standard production cars, which is of key importance for some owners. If you were planning to use the car for occasional towing of even a small load, you will encounter an insurmountable technical limit with both competitors.

Both the Mazda MX-5 and the Toyota GR86 have no factory homologation for towing any trailer at all. All technical specifications for both models thus state exactly 0 kg for the standard and maximum weight of both braked and unbraked trailers. These limits are strictly enforced and, from a legislative and technical certificate perspective, cannot be bypassed in any way.

  • With the Mazda MX-5, you will encounter zero capacity regardless of whether you prefer the base 1.5 SKYACTIV-G engine or the more powerful 2.0 SKYACTIV-G two-liter. The same rule applies to both body variants – zero trailer weight is defined for both the classic roadster with a canvas roof and the RF version with a folding hardtop.
  • The Toyota GR86, powered by a larger 2.4-liter engine, is in exactly the same position regarding towing capacities. Its design simply does not account for any towing equipment and does not allow for the attachment of even the lightest trailer.

The practical consequences of this technical decision are obvious. Owners of these cars must let go of dreams of attaching extra storage space for a few extra suitcases for a longer vacation, or using a small trailer for weekend shopping for building materials or a set of track tires. For all your luggage and daily necessities, you will have to make do exclusively with the modest interior and small trunk of the car itself with both rivals.

In the overall comparison, this means that the trailer weight parameter will not decide which of these two cars parks in your garage. Since neither can be used legally and safely as a towing vehicle, the result is a tie. If a tow bar is a necessity for you, you will simply have to look in a completely different automotive category.

Given that there are no homologated towing values in the database for the tested models and their generations (the vehicles do not account for towing equipment), the overview table below remains without filled-in model data.

Model and engineBraked trailer weight (kg)Unbraked trailer weight (kg)

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

The engine options for both of these purist sports cars focus on the driving experience and absolute joy of driving, though each manufacturer takes a slightly different approach. In the used car market for vehicles around four years old, you will encounter exclusively excellent naturally aspirated petrol engines in both models. The Mazda MX-5 bets on maximum lightness and high-revving 1.5 and 2.0 SKYACTIV-G inline-four engines, which perfectly complement its flyweight curb weight. In contrast, the Toyota GR86 benefits from a low-slung 2.4-liter flat-four boxer engine, which brought a very noticeable increase in overall power and torque compared to the previous generation (GT86). For the buyer, this means a choice between light-footed agility with the linear revving of Mazda's smaller engines, and a meatier pull supported by significantly higher power offered by the larger boxer in the Toyota. Both cars appeal to enthusiast drivers with rear-wheel drive and phenomenal manual transmissions, while the more powerful versions of both cars can also be found on the market with automatic shifting.

For the Mazda MX-5 ND generation (available roughly from 2015 to the present), you will primarily find two variants of naturally aspirated engines in the market for nearly new and roughly four-year-old used cars. The base is the incredibly high-revving 1.5 SKYACTIV-G engine with 97 kW, which excels in its willingness to fly toward the redline and its exceptionally low fuel consumption. A more powerful alternative is the 2.0 SKYACTIV-G engine, which, after a significant update, boasts a great 135 kW (184 hp) and guarantees more aggressive acceleration with a fantastic soundtrack. An important detail for buyers is that the older 2.0-liter version with 118 kW (160 hp) ceased production in 2018, so it no longer appears in more modern cars from 2021 or 2022 and is omitted from the table for this age category. Most MX-5 enthusiasts prefer the lightning-fast six-speed manual transmission; however, the more powerful two-liter (often paired with the hardtop in the RF version) can also be found with a six-speed automatic.

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
1.5 SKYACTIV-GPetrol971526MT
2.0 SKYACTIV-GPetrol1352056MT / 6AT

The Toyota GR86 entered the market in its T2 generation (offered in Europe mainly in a very limited window from 2022 to 2024), making it an absolutely ideal and rare find for the four-year-old used car market. Under the hood, it has a single, but technologically significantly improved engine option. Compared to the previous model, it received a larger 2.4-liter naturally aspirated flat-four boxer engine with combined direct and indirect fuel injection. This engine offers a solid 172 kW (234 hp) and 250 Nm of torque, which is now available much earlier – at just 3,700 rpm. This effectively eliminated the well-known flaw of its predecessor: the torque dip in the mid-range. On the market, the GR86 is found either with a shorter and highly mechanical six-speed manual transmission or with a six-speed automatic, though with the latter, one must expect slightly slower acceleration to 100 km/h (by 0.6 seconds).

Engine typeFuelPower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
2.4 BoxerPetrol1722506MT / 6AT

Joy of revs or boxer power? 🏎️

While the Mazda MX-5 excels with its lightness and the high-revving character of its smaller engines paired with an absolutely precise manual, the Toyota GR86 will satisfy drivers longing for a stronger mid-range and overall higher power from its larger boxer engine.

Choosing the right engine is crucial for long-term satisfaction with these lightweight sports cars. Our recommendations are based on real-world experience, dynamic parameters, actual fuel consumption, and mechanical reliability verified by owners. Interestingly, both models of roughly four-year-old used cars have remained faithful to honest naturally aspirated induction, which is a rarity in today's era of turbochargers, guaranteeing lightning-fast throttle response and smooth power delivery. Furthermore, we are seeing a unique situation on the used car market for both vehicles – sales of these specific engines and models were recently discontinued in Europe due to new emission and safety standards, making them highly sought-after future classics.

For the Mazda MX-5, we recommend: 2.0 SKYACTIV-G 184 (135 kW / 184 hp)

This more powerful two-liter from the ND generation (available from approximately 2019) is the absolute pinnacle of the range and the best choice on the used market, especially since its production for the European market definitively ended in 2024. The unit offers a wonderfully high-revving character with a rev limiter pushed to 7,500 rpm, a linear torque curve, and surprisingly low real-world fuel consumption, which averages around 6.5 to 7 liters per 100 km during normal driving. From a mechanical standpoint, the SKYACTIV-G engine family is extremely robust and reliable. However, a weak point of the car can be the manual transmission, specifically the gear synchronizers.

  • What to watch out for: Worn synchros (especially on second and third gear).
  • Why it matters: Ignoring the problem can lead to gear damage and the need for a very expensive overhaul or replacement of the entire gearbox.
  • How to detect the problem: Insist on a test drive with a completely cold car. During a morning start and the first few kilometers, try shifting quickly from first to second gear. There should be no "crunching," grinding, or excessive mechanical resistance.

This engine is ideal for more demanding drivers, lovers of a dynamic driving style, and those who plan not only long weekend trips on backroads but also occasional visits to track days.

For the Toyota GR86, we recommend: 2.4 Boxer (172 kW / 234 hp) with manual transmission

Although Toyota offers only one engine for the GR86, it is absolutely essential to choose the version with a manual transmission, which fully unlocks the potential of this car. The GR86 was sold in Europe only in a very limited window (2022–2024) due to the introduction of new GSR2 safety regulations, so four-year-old used cars represent essentially the only way to acquire this phenomenal vehicle. The larger 2.4-liter engine fantastically addresses the well-known shortcoming of the previous generation (GT86) in the form of a torque dip in the mid-range. Now the car pulls strongly and smoothly across the entire spectrum, with real-world fuel consumption settling at an acceptable 9 liters per 100 km.

  • What to watch out for: Excessive amount of silicone sealant (RTV) from the factory on the oil pan.
  • Why it matters: Hardened pieces of sealant can break loose inside the pan and clog the oil pump pickup screen. This causes a fatal lack of lubrication and subsequent engine seizure, which is the worst-case scenario.
  • How to detect the problem: Without removing the oil pan, a 100% check is impossible. However, you can visually inspect the edges of the oil pan from underneath the car – if excess grey sealant is oozing out massively, the risk is higher. When buying, always ask the seller if they have had a specialist remove the pan and clean the pickup screen as a preventative measure (the GR86 owner community recommends and often performs this procedure right away).

This purist machine is tailor-made for true automotive enthusiasts, drivers who prefer drifting on tracks, and those seeking a completely analog driving experience and a telepathic connection with the chassis.

Real Fuel Consumption

The difference between official paper values and real-world fuel consumption is often a very sensitive topic for sports cars. Laboratory figures rarely reflect real-world use on winding backroads, especially since the engine's appetite in fun cars is directly proportional to the weight of the driver's right foot. To avoid unrealistic numbers, we focused on the actual experiences of drivers with approximately four-year-old used cars, specifically the current ND generation of the Mazda and the T2 generation of the Toyota. To get the most objective picture possible, we used long-term data from the independent community portal Spritmonitor.de, where owners enter their own refueling records.

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Mazda MX-5 1.5 SKYACTIV-G 1326.4
Mazda MX-5 2.0 SKYACTIV-G 1846.9
Toyota GR86 2.49.0

A more detailed interpretation of the data reveals several interesting trends. The reigning flyweight king, the Mazda MX-5, benefits incredibly from its exceptionally low weight and advanced naturally aspirated engine technology. Many potential buyers might be surprised that the significantly more powerful two-liter version of the Mazda doesn't require much more fuel than the base 1.5-liter – in practice, the difference is only about half a liter per hundred kilometers. In contrast, the Toyota GR86, powered by a larger 2.4-liter naturally aspirated boxer four-cylinder, shows significantly higher demands. The increased average consumption of around nine liters is a clear trade-off for the higher power reserve, larger displacement, and overall more robust and heavier build of the car.

This presents completely different scenarios for typical users. For budget-conscious buyers or those planning to use the car for daily commuting, the Mazda MX-5 is a fantastic choice – its unrivaled efficiency makes it a fully-fledged and affordable daily driver. Conversely, the Toyota GR86 will require a significantly larger fuel budget for more frequent trips. However, if you are choosing a pure weekend car to drive only a few thousand kilometers a year for the sheer joy of driving, the difference in consumption will easily get lost in your annual accounts and won't pose a major problem.

In conclusion, while fuel consumption is usually not the main decision criterion for purist sports cars, in this particular comparison, the gap is large enough that it could play an important role. The Mazda scores with fantastic efficiency, meaning you don't have to worry about taking the roadster out for everyday errands. The Toyota, on the other hand, demands a larger portion of gasoline for its more muscular character and higher performance, which you simply need to consider before buying.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Price range of used cars (models around 2022)

When comparing used cars focused on models roughly four years old, two very different price realities meet on the market. While the Mazda MX-5 benefits from stable long-term production and is a market staple, the Toyota GR86 suffers from artificially limited European quotas, which made it a scarce commodity practically immediately after its launch.

ModelEngineEstimated price fromEstimated price toMarket availability
Mazda MX-5 (ND)1.5 & 2.0 Skyactiv-G€25,000€31,000Excellent
Toyota GR862.4 Boxer€35,000€39,000+Very limited

The Mazda MX-5 Market

  • Wide market selection: The Mazda MX-5 (ND generation) is the world's best-selling roadster. In the four-year-old used car market, you can easily find a diverse range of colors, body versions (Soft-top and RF with a retractable hardtop), and trim levels.
  • Significantly lower entry price: For those seeking pure driving joy, the Mazda represents a noticeably more affordable choice. Well-maintained four-year-old examples with the rev-happy 1.5 Skyactiv-G engine start in dealerships at around €25,000.
  • Surcharge for performance: Models with the highly desirable and more powerful two-liter engine (135 kW / 184 hp) and higher trim levels (such as Recaro seats, Bilstein sports shock absorbers, or Brembo brakes) tend to be at the upper end of the price spectrum, around €31,000. Even in the most expensive specifications, however, a used MX-5 remains significantly cheaper than a base GR86.

The Toyota GR86 Market

  • Strong collector potential: The Toyota GR86 went on sale in Europe with a pre-announced short lifespan. The automaker declared the end of sales after roughly two years due to tightening emission and safety standards. Because of this, market demand overwhelmingly exceeded supply, and the car sold out in showrooms within a few weeks.
  • Minimal depreciation: This extreme excess of demand has caused 2022 models to lose almost no value. Even four-year-old used cars rarely drop below €35,000, and versions in better trims (e.g., Executive) or with minimal mileage sell for even more, often at a price approaching their original list value.
  • Need for compromises and searching: Availability of the GR86 on the domestic used car market is almost non-existent. Those interested in a used unit must closely and long-term monitor advertisements, or accept the necessity of importing from abroad (e.g., from Germany). Unfortunately, the price situation across the border is identical, and it is not worth counting on any savings.

Price or exclusivity? 💰

While the Mazda MX-5 offers an unbeatable ratio of purchase price to driving joy, supported by a wide selection on the used car market, the Toyota GR86 is an exclusive collector's car due to strict European quotas, for which you will pay a significant premium at a used car dealership.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

While in many comparisons of regular cars, we can calmly start with a general note that both evaluated cars received a five-star Euro NCAP rating, the situation is different for these purist sports models, and it is necessary to place great emphasis on the context and year of testing. Euro NCAP test protocols are constantly evolving and becoming dramatically stricter over time, which in practice means that percentage scores from different years cannot be directly compared at all. Newer tests include not only more demanding frontal crash simulations and stricter requirements for cyclist detection but also advanced scenarios for assistance during dangerous intersection crossings.

The fourth-generation Mazda MX-5 (ND) last underwent crash tests in 2015. According to the somewhat more lenient standards of the time, it took home four stars. It handled occupant protection excellently and, thanks to its active, pop-up hood, recorded a great rating for vulnerable road user protection (93%). To achieve the magic five stars back then, it lacked more advanced autonomous emergency braking (AEB) systems. For those interested in an approximately four-year-old used car, it is also important to mention that due to the gradual aging of safety features and testing methodology, this Euro NCAP certificate officially expired in January 2022 and is no longer formally valid.

The Toyota GR86 was not tested by the Euro NCAP agency at all during its short European lifespan. Therefore, there are no official European percentage ratings for the car, and for this reason, the data in the overview table is intentionally omitted. Although this car easily achieved excellent results in American IIHS tests overseas, in Europe it eventually ran into the uncompromising GSR2 safety legislation, which requires the universal installation of advanced safety assistants and driver drowsiness monitoring. Retrofitting cameras and radars to the predominantly manual versions would have been too costly for the manufacturer, and this, among other things, became the reason why European sales of the GR86 model ended prematurely and definitively in 2024.

Euro NCAP Test Results

ParameterMazda MX-5Toyota GR86
Year of testing2015
Adult occupant protection84 %
Child occupant protection80 %
Vulnerable road user protection93 %
Safety assist systems64 %

The above ratings and historical context clearly show what to expect from both vehicles in terms of today's demands. Although the Mazda MX-5 boasts official European data and, for its time, exemplary passive protection and pedestrian friendliness, as a technologically older model, it lacks the modern assistance package common for cars of the current decade. While the Toyota GR86 did not undergo an official crash test here and lacks assistance systems in most manual transmission versions available on the market, purely under the surface, it benefits from a significantly stiffer and sturdier body safety structure dating from the early 2020s. If you are looking for the pinnacle of modern standards for assistance interventions, neither model will suffice, but as a comprehensive passive shell for the driver, the Toyota GR86 offers a slightly more modern approach to vehicle rigidity.

Safety Purism 🏎️

While the Mazda MX-5 relies on a high-quality but now expired rating from 2015, the Toyota GR86 brings an overall more modern and stiffer platform, despite the lack of a European crash test; however, with both four-year-old used cars, you simply have to accept that these models prioritize an unfiltered driving experience over constant interventions from safety assistants.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each model offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer and bring a completely different approach to the driving experience. While one bets on absolute lightness and connection with the surroundings, the other focuses on track readiness and mechanical grip.

Mazda MX-5: Jinba Ittai Philosophy and the Sky Above

  • Roof handling: On the Soft Top version, there is the legendary manual canvas roof, which, thanks to an ingeniously simple mechanism, can be opened or closed with one hand directly from the driver's seat in less than three seconds. An alternative is the RF (Retractable Fastback) version with an electrically folding hardtop for better year-round usability.
  • Audio and comfort: Among the optional but very popular features is the Bose audio system, which uses speakers integrated directly into the seat headrests. This ensures clear and surround sound for music and phone calls even when driving without a roof at highway speeds.
  • Chassis and electronics: From the 2022 model year, the MX-5 is equipped with the KPC (Kinematic Posture Control) system. This technology imperceptibly brakes the inner rear wheel during cornering, thereby suppressing body roll and stabilizing the car without the need to add heavier and stiffer dampers.
  • Transmission: The manual transmission in the MX-5 is a benchmark on the market. It offers extremely short, mechanically precise shift throws that directly involve the driver in the action and make every gear change a joy.
  • Driver ergonomics: The pedal group is designed with absolute precision for easy heel-and-toe downshifting. The cockpit is strictly minimalist and driver-oriented, without unnecessary displays disrupting the view from the car.

Toyota GR86: Low Center of Gravity and Track Readiness

  • Engine and concept: The use of a 2.4-liter naturally aspirated four-cylinder boxer engine allows the engine to be placed extremely low in the chassis and pushed further back. The result is a center of gravity comparable to the most expensive supercars, which fundamentally manifests in immediate reactions during direction changes.
  • Practicality for enthusiasts: Although it is a sports coupe, Toyota has maintained a 2+2 layout. While the rear seats are cramped for passengers, folding them down creates a flat surface. This is dimensionally designed to accommodate exactly four spare tires, a jack, and tools – ideal for weekend track days.
  • Chassis and mechanics: Every Toyota GR86 is equipped as standard with a Torsen mechanical limited-slip differential. This ensures maximum traction when exiting corners and guarantees smooth, easily controllable vehicle behavior during oversteer.
  • Electronics and instrument cluster: The digital instrument panel changes its graphics based on the selected driving mode. In Track mode, a linear tachometer inspired by racing cars becomes the dominant element, complemented by clear oil and coolant temperature data. At the same time, the interventions of the stability control system are reduced to an absolute minimum.
  • Active Sound Control: To enhance the sporty atmosphere in the interior, the GR86 uses a system that synthetically complements and amplifies the thick mechanical sound of the boxer through speakers in the cabin, helping the driver better perceive the current engine RPM even when driving with a helmet on the track.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

Mazda MX-5

Pros

Flyweight and unrivaled agility on twisty backroads

Option to drive with the top down (available as a classic soft-top or RF targa version)

Brilliantly precise and mechanical-feeling manual transmission with short throws

Surprisingly low fuel consumption even at a brisker pace

Low operating costs thanks to less wear on brakes and tires

Cons

Very cramped cabin, where taller drivers (over 185 cm) will struggle to find a comfortable position

Miniature and impractically shaped luggage compartment with a volume of only 130 liters

Significant wind noise and tire roar at highway speeds

Outdated and graphically uninspiring infotainment system

The Mazda MX-5 is a purist roadster for drivers seeking an absolute connection with the car and who love driving with the wind in their hair. Thanks to its extremely low weight and naturally playful chassis, it offers a huge amount of fun at legal speeds, all with minimal maintenance and fuel costs.

Toyota GR86

Pros

Significant increase in power and torque in the mid-range thanks to the 2.4-liter boxer engine

Extremely stiff body and fantastic driving characteristics, which are also great for occasional track days

More practical 2+2 interior layout, providing valuable storage space behind the front seats

Folding rear backrests expanding the trunk (ideal for carrying a set of spare tires)

More confident and stable driving behavior at high speeds and in long, sweeping corners

Cons

Higher fuel consumption and higher emissions compared to the lightweight Mazda

Average quality of interior materials with a higher proportion of hard plastics

Below-average audio system quality, which spoils the impression on longer journeys

Lack of a convertible variant for open-sky lovers

The Toyota GR86 is the ultimate affordable sports coupe for enthusiasts who prefer sharp driving dynamics and enjoy honing their driving skills. The configuration with folding rear seats and higher power makes this model a significantly more practical and versatile choice for daily life as well as weekend track driving.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on long-term user experience, service reports, recalls, and findings from comprehensive car inspections, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of these used sports cars should watch out for.

The fourth-generation Mazda MX-5 (code-named ND) is generally considered a very reliable car; however, with increasing mileage and age, some specific ailments associated with its lightweight construction appear.

  • Transmission and Drivetrain: In cars driven on the track, problems with the manual transmission occasionally occur, especially wear of the synchros or failure of the second and third gears under rough handling. Although Mazda has strengthened the transmission several times over the years, for sports-used second-hand cars, a thorough physical inspection of the car focusing on the precision and sound of the shifting is absolutely crucial.
  • Body and Roof: The body paint is very thin and highly susceptible to stone chips on the front of the car due to weight savings and environmental standards. In models with a folding fabric roof (Soft Top), the inner layer of the canvas also quite often rubs against the roll bars behind the seats when folded, which can lead to the material wearing through.
  • Infotainment and Electronics: The MZD Connect entertainment system suffers from a known ailment called "ghost touch" (random and spontaneous touches on the screen). This problem is caused by delamination of the touch layer of the display due to sunlight and heat. The solution is usually to replace the display itself. Exceptionally, failures of the blind spot monitoring sensors in the rear bumper also occur due to moisture ingress.
  • Chassis: With mileage over 80,000 kilometers, play in the stabilizer and shock absorber mountings often makes itself heard on broken roads. This manifests as a dull knocking when driving over bumps, but the repair is inexpensive.

Mazda MX-5: Reliable joy with a few minor flaws

The Mazda MX-5 is a mechanically very durable car, which is mainly troubled by fragile paint, surface wear of the canvas roof, and in heavily stressed units, a more sensitive manual transmission. In terms of engine reliability and basic electronics, it is an above-average trouble-free used car.

The second generation of the Japanese coupe Toyota GR86 (on the ZN8 platform) brought a larger 2.4-liter engine and higher performance, but relatively soon after its launch, owners and service technicians began to point out one major design and assembly problem that requires attention.

  • Engine and Lubrication System (RTV Silicone): The most discussed and serious problem of the GR86 model is the excessive amount of RTV silicone sealant applied when joining the engine block and the oil pan during production. Excess silicone can come loose over time, fall into the oil pan, and partially clog the oil pickup tube. Under extreme load and high lateral G-forces (e.g., on a track), this leads to a drop in lubrication pressure and, in extreme cases, to fatal engine seizure. Many owners therefore prefer to invest in preventive removal of the oil pan and cleaning of the pickup.
  • Chassis and Braking System: Standard brake components (pads and fluid) very quickly lose their effectiveness during aggressive driving. If the previous owner demonstrably used the car for track days, a technical inspection of the car focusing on blueing or cracking of the discs, the condition of the wheel bearings, and overall wear of the chassis parts is essential.
  • Body and Interior: Similar to its Japanese competitor, Toyota also uses softer eco-friendly paints susceptible to flying stones. In the interior, unpleasant resonances and creaking of harder plastics often appear when driving on rough asphalt, most often in the area of the dashboard, pillars, and door panels.
  • Electronics: Most complaints in the area of electronics are directed at connection drops in Apple CarPlay and Android Auto systems or occasional freezing of the rear parking camera. In the vast majority of cases, these problems are solved by a software update of the unit at an authorized service center.

Toyota GR86: Great driving characteristics with one bogeyman

The Toyota GR86 is a fantastic driver's tool, but it presents an objective risk of potential engine lubrication failure due to loose silicone sealant in the pan. Before buying a used car, it is important to know its history in detail, ideally require shorter oil change intervals, and consider preventive cleaning of the pickup tube.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used sports car, a thorough inspection is crucial. Especially for cars focused on driving pleasure, which often face more demanding treatment, maximum vigilance is necessary. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two popular models. Remember that a professional Independent technical inspection of the car can reveal hidden defects and save you a significant amount of money.

When choosing a Mazda MX-5:

  • Condition of the soft top and RF mechanism: For versions with a folding canvas roof (Soft Top), carefully inspect the edges of the fabric. Look for signs of abrasion or tearing in places where the canvas touches the roll bars behind the seats when folding. If you prefer a hardtop (RF version), retract and extend the system several times – the movement must be perfectly smooth, without hesitation and without any clicking or creaking noises.
  • Drainage channel clearance: The MX-5 has hidden drainage channels behind the seats. If the previous owner didn't clean them and they are clogged with leaves, water will find its way directly into the cabin. Check if the carpets under the seats are damp or if there is a musty smell in the interior.
  • Manual gearbox operation when cold: An excellent gearbox may show slightly stiffer shifting from first to second gear during a cold start. During the test drive, however, watch if the lever movement smooths out after the oil warms up. If the synchros grind even when warm or gears pop out, it indicates excessive wear.
  • Infotainment display behavior: Test the Mazda Connect system screen. In used cars around four years old, delamination (peeling of the display cover layer) or so-called "ghost touch" – a situation where the system itself registers non-existent touches on the screen – occasionally occurs.
  • Chassis condition and surface corrosion: Although the ND generation (from 2015, or the ND2 update) is much better protected against rust than its predecessors, a thorough physical inspection of the used car on a lift is an absolute necessity for this car. This will ensure that the suspension arms are not affected by surface rust and reveal any damage from aggressive curb or speed bump crossings.

When choosing a Toyota GR86:

  • Risk of silicone sealant (RTV) in the oil pan: The most discussed issue of the first years of the GR86 with the 2.4 Boxer engine is an excessive amount of silicone sealant from the factory. This can loosen over time and partially clog the oil pump pickup screen, which can lead to engine damage due to poor lubrication. Detecting this problem requires removing the pan, so a comprehensive car check with a service history review and potential oil pressure measurement is key.
  • Signs of track-day use: The Toyota GR86 is built for the track and many owners use it that way. Check the edges of the tires (if they are literally shredded), the surface of the brake discs (bluish tint indicates extreme overheating), and look for remnants of melted rubber from the track stuck in the wheel arches.
  • Clutch and synchro test at high RPM: The GR86's sports clutch has a specific bite point. During a sharper test start, test if the clutch slips. At the same time, during the test drive, try a quick shift near the rev limiter (only after the engine is thoroughly warmed up) – the shifting should not make any grinding noises through the gears.
  • Engine operation during cold start: The Boxer engine architecture brings a specific sound profile. After a cold start, the engine may have a somewhat grittier and rougher operation, but the idle speed should not fluctuate significantly and the car must not hesitate or jerk (so-called hesitation) when first applying the throttle.
  • Paint quality and cosmetic body damage: The paint from the Japanese manufacturer is relatively thin and the front of the car is extremely susceptible to damage from flying stones. Carefully check the front bumper and hood, or verify the paint thickness with a gauge to rule out poorly repaired damage from minor accidents.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Toyota GR86 is more practical for daily use because it offers a 2+2 seating arrangement and a fixed closed body with significantly better noise insulation. Mazda MX-5, as a purist two-seater roadster, is noisier and less spacious, but on the other hand, it excels on weekend drives with the top down. The choice thus depends on whether you are looking for pure summer experiences or a more universal sports coupe for the whole year.

Toyota uses a stronger 2.4-liter naturally aspirated boxer with 234 hp, which gives the car a very confident pull in the mid-range. Mazda relies on high-revving four-cylinders (the most powerful two-liter offers 184 hp), which lose out in absolute power but benefit from the car's extremely low weight. Toyota is thus noticeably faster on the straights, while Mazda feels a bit more playful thanks to its lightness.

The Toyota GR86 clearly wins thanks to a trunk with a volume of 226 liters and the advantage of folding rear seats, which allows for the transport of longer items or a set of tires for the track. The Mazda MX-5 has a very modest luggage space of only 130 liters (or 127 liters for the RF version with a fixed folding roof). For traveling in two for a longer weekend, the Toyota coupe is a much more usable choice.

Thanks to its flyweight (around 1,050 kg), aerodynamics, and efficient engines, the Mazda MX-5 is significantly more economical with real-world consumption around 6 to 6.5 l/100 km. The larger 2.4-liter engine in the GR86 model usually requires 2 to 3 liters more fuel depending on your driving style. Service costs are comparable for both reliable Japanese cars, however, you will save noticeably at gas stations with the Mazda.

For frequent track days, the Toyota GR86 is better prepared from the factory thanks to higher torsional rigidity, a more powerful engine, and more stable chassis behavior in limit situations. Mazda MX-5, with its softer dampers and characteristic body roll, excels more at lower speeds on twisty backroads. Both cars, however, offer rear-wheel drive and a limited-slip differential as standard, which guarantees unrivaled driving fun.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Choosing between these two phenomenal Japanese sports cars depends primarily on what kind of driving experience and daily usability you are looking for. The Mazda MX-5 represents the ideal choice for open-top driving enthusiasts who appreciate unrivaled lightness, exceptionally low running costs, and absolute playfulness on winding backroads. On the other hand, the Toyota GR86 is the perfect tool for more demanding enthusiasts and track day regulars, offering significantly higher power from its boxer engine, a stiffer coupe body, and better daily practicality thanks to its 2+2 layout with folding seats. Whether you ultimately decide on the more affordable purist roadster or opt for the more exclusive and muscular coupe, in both cases you get a fantastic analogue rear-wheel-drive machine that will reliably put a smile on your face every time you drive it.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, auto.cz, idnes.cz, smartmania.cz, autozive.cz, motoristickydenik.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Ford Focus ST vs. Volkswagen Golf GTI: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Ford Focus ST vs Volkswagen Golf GTI. Find out which hot hatch offers better performance, equipment, and practicality. Read our final verdict!

May 4, 2026

Car battle

Audi R8 vs Maserati MC20: Complete Comparison 2025

Audi R8 or Maserati MC20? Comparing performance, design, and handling. Our detailed test helps you choose the perfect supercar.

Apr 13, 2026

Car battle

BMW M4 vs. Jaguar F-Type: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of the BMW M4 vs. Jaguar F-Type. Discover real-world experiences, performance and equipment comparisons, and our verdict to help you choose your sports car.

Apr 24, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo