Articles

Car battle

BMW X1 vs. Mercedes-Benz GLA: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of the BMW X1 and Mercedes-Benz GLA. Find out which used premium SUV to choose. We bring you real-world experience, equipment comparisons, and a clear verdict.

May 18, 2026

VS
BMW X1

BMW X1

Mercedes-Benz GLA

Mercedes-Benz GLA

Introduction

BMW X1 is a compact premium SUV from Munich that stands out in its class primarily for its sportier chassis tuning, excellent agility, and well-thought-out driver-focused ergonomics. Standing against it is the Mercedes-Benz GLA, an elegant crossover technically based on the A-Class, which attracts customers with top-tier ride comfort, advanced technologies, and the unmistakable luxury typical of the Stuttgart-based automaker. In the following comparison, we will take a detailed look at how these two popular German rivals perform in a direct head-to-head on the nearly-new used car market, and help you find out which one better suits your daily needs.

Comparison of External Dimensions

When looking at the used car market for vehicles around four years old (approximately 2020 to 2022 models), the popular BMW X1 (F48) generation faces off against the then-emerging, modern Mercedes-Benz GLA (H247 generation). In terms of exterior dimensions, these premium compact SUVs offer a different approach to proportions. The BMW X1 measures up to 4,447 mm in length, meaning it is roughly 37 mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz GLA with a length of 4,410 mm. Conversely, the Stuttgart competitor is slightly wider at 1,834 mm than the Munich SUV (1,821 mm). In practice, these minimal differences mean that both cars offer very similar maneuverability in narrow city streets and fit into standard parking spaces without issues, though the GLA gives a slightly more planted impression.

A much more interesting situation arises when looking at the wheelbase and body height, which fundamentally affect interior space. The Mercedes-Benz GLA boasts a generous wheelbase of 2,729 mm. That is a full 59 mm more than the BMW X1 F48 generation (2,670 mm). At the same time, with a height of 1,611 mm, the GLA is slightly taller than the X1 (1,598 mm). The longer wheelbase clearly plays into Mercedes' hands in the effort to maximize longitudinal space and comfort for rear-seat passengers, while the overall lower build of the older BMW maintains its traditional and slightly sportier stance on the road.

If you were to come across the newer generation BMW X1 (U11) in the same age category, which appeared on the market at the turn of 2022 and 2023, the situation reverses slightly. The newer "Bimmer" has grown to 4,500 mm in length and matched the competition in width at 1,845 mm. Although its wheelbase has stretched to 2,692 mm, it still narrowly falls short of the GLA's values. The choice thus primarily comes down to whether you prefer sleeker exterior proportions with maximum use of the space between the axles (GLA) or more traditional SUV styling with slightly more substantial overhangs (X1).

ParameterBMW X1 SUVMercedes-Benz GLA SUV
Length (mm)4439 - 45054410 - 4412
Width (mm)1821 - 18451834
Height (mm)1582 - 16421611 - 1616
Wheelbase (mm)2670 - 26922729

Trunk Volume

Luggage capacity is often a key factor when choosing a premium compact SUV, especially if you are looking for a vehicle for family use or an active lifestyle. In this regard, the BMW X1 and Mercedes-Benz GLA take slightly different approaches to interior space. While BMW traditionally tries to maximize practicality and its boxier body shape favors everyday tasks, Mercedes-Benz opts for a slightly sportier and more rounded silhouette with the GLA model. This dynamic look, however, takes its toll on the trunk volume. Differences in liters may look like dry numbers on paper, but in practice, they mean exactly that desirable space for a few extra suitcases when packing for a family holiday.

If we focus on models roughly four years old (representing the transition between the F48 and newer U11 generations for the BMW X1, and the current H247 generation for the Mercedes), the Munich representative clearly dominates. The standard version of the BMW X1 offers a generous luggage capacity of 500 to 540 liters, depending on the specific engine. After folding down the rear seats, this space increases to 1545 to 1600 liters. In contrast, the Mercedes-Benz GLA provides a more modest 425 to 435 liters in its basic configuration, reaching 1420 to 1430 liters after folding the backrests. In both cases, the trunks are fully sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer holiday for two; however, for families carrying strollers or bulky sports equipment, the X1 will be a significantly more accommodating choice.

A specific chapter that used car buyers should pay attention to is the popular plug-in hybrid versions. With these, it is necessary to account for a noticeable loss of space due to the placement of the traction battery. In the Mercedes GLA 250 e, the basic trunk volume drops to 385 liters, and the maximum capacity after folding is 1385 liters. The BMW X1 (e.g., xDrive25e) also loses part of its space, but compared to its competitor, it still maintains a very solid 450 to 490 liters in the base and up to 1495 liters at maximum utilization. Even with electrified powertrains, BMW clearly confirms its position as a car focused on daily utility.

ParameterBMW X1 SUVMercedes-Benz GLA SUV
Basic volume (liters)500 - 540 l425 - 435 l
Max. volume with seats folded (liters)1545 - 1600 l1420 - 1430 l

Practicality wins 🧳

If trunk size and family practicality are your top priorities, the BMW X1 offers significantly more luggage space both in the base configuration and with the seats folded than the more stylishly cut Mercedes-Benz GLA.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

Towing Capacity: Who Can Pull More?

The ability to tow a trailer is a key parameter for many buyers of premium compact SUVs. Whether you need to attach a bike rack, a weekend trailer with building materials, or a large family caravan for a longer holiday, both models offer very solid values in their class. However, when choosing from roughly four-year-old used cars, you will encounter significant differences, especially if you are looking at more eco-friendly powertrains.

BMW X1 models from around four years ago (the dominant F48 generation and the first units of the newer U11) can handle 1700 to 1800 kg on a braked trailer as standard for common front-wheel-drive versions (sDrive). If you opt for more powerful all-wheel-drive xDrive variants (such as the xDrive20d or xDrive20i), the maximum load value rises to a very attractive 2000 kg. However, pay close attention to the extremely popular xDrive25e plug-in hybrid version from the F48 generation. Due to the battery placement, its towing capacity is radically reduced and it can only tow 750 kg, a value that limits its practical use to small trailers or bike racks.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA generation H247 (produced since 2020) proves to be a slightly more versatile choice in this regard. More powerful internal combustion versions, such as the petrol GLA 250, can handle a maximum braked trailer weight of 2000 kg without any problems. A major advantage over the BMW from these years, however, is the GLA 250 e plug-in hybrid version. Despite the presence of a heavy electric powertrain, it maintains an excellent towing capacity of 1800 kg. In practice, this is fully sufficient for weekend shopping for heavy building materials or a longer holiday with a medium-sized caravan. The unbraked trailer weight for both cars and the vast majority of their engines is the usual 750 kg.

In conclusion, if you are looking for a classic diesel or petrol car with all-wheel drive, both cars will serve you excellently and easily tow a two-ton load. However, if you insist on a more fuel-efficient plug-in hybrid and also need a tow bar for something heavier, the Mercedes-Benz GLA is the clear winner on the used car market.

Model and engineBraked trailer weight (kg)Unbraked trailer weight (kg)
BMW X1 sDrive18i / sDrive18d (F48)1700 - 1800750
BMW X1 xDrive20d / xDrive20i (F48)2000750
BMW X1 xDrive25e (F48 - plug-in hybrid)750750
Mercedes-Benz GLA 250 (H247)2000750
Mercedes-Benz GLA 250 e (H247 - plug-in hybrid)1800750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

When choosing a roughly four-year-old used premium compact SUV (model years around 2021–2022), the range of engines plays a key role. Both brands have brought a highly advanced portfolio to the market, including petrol, diesel, and modern plug-in hybrid (PHEV) variants. However, differences in design and tuning are noticeable. While BMW strives for a sportier driving experience even in its compact model and relies on proven TwinPower Turbo petrol and diesel engines (including the popular powerful two-litre units), Mercedes-Benz bets on a compact 1.33-litre engine for its entry-level petrol models in an effort to achieve efficiency, while also offering excellently soundproofed diesels. In both BMW (with Steptronic transmissions) and Mercedes (with G-DCT dual-clutch systems), you will practically no longer come across cars with manual shifting on the used car market.

BMW X1

Around 2020 to 2022, you will most often encounter the mature F48 generation (produced until 2022) on the used car market, and in the case of more expensive younger units, already the succeeding U11 generation (from the end of 2022). For the city and calmer driving, the base is the sDrive18i (1.5-litre) three-cylinder petrol engine with a solid output of 100 kW. More demanding drivers prefer the full-blooded 20i (131–141 kW) four-cylinder petrol engine with optional all-wheel drive (xDrive). Diesel engines have historically been considered reliable workhorses and highway staples – the 18d (110 kW) and more powerful 20d (140 kW) models are among the most popular choices for used X1s, thanks to their great power-to-fuel-consumption ratio. The xDrive25e plug-in hybrid has also gained great popularity among younger used cars, combining a three-cylinder petrol engine with an electric motor, with a system output of a brisk 164 kW (up to 180 kW for the newer U11 generation). Most used X1s rely on 7-speed dual-clutch or 8-speed Steptronic torque converter transmissions.

Engine typeFuel typePower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
sDrive18i (1.5)Petrol1002206MT / 7DSG
sDrive20i / xDrive20i (2.0)Petrol131 - 1412807DSG / 8AT
sDrive18d / xDrive18d (2.0)Diesel1103606MT / 8AT
xDrive20d (2.0)Diesel1404008AT
xDrive25e (PHEV)Petrol / Electric164 - 180385 - 4776AT / 7DSG

Mercedes-Benz GLA

The Mercedes-Benz GLA in its current generation, designated H247 (produced since 2020), offers a technically advanced portfolio focused primarily on user comfort, refinement, and technological equipment. The basic petrol versions, very common in used car dealerships, the GLA 180 (100 kW) and GLA 200 (120 kW), use a 1.33-litre four-cylinder engine (developed in cooperation with Renault). They are characterized by very good flexibility and reasonable fuel consumption for suburban driving. At the top of the regular petrol range sits the powerful pure-bred two-litre GLA 250 (165 kW). As for diesel, the Stuttgart-based carmaker relies on the exceptionally quiet-running two-litre OM 654q block. It is available in three performance variants: as the economical 180 d (85 kW), the optimal middle ground 200 d (110 kW), and the powerful highway machine 220 d (140 kW). Like BMW, Mercedes also offers a successful plug-in hybrid, the GLA 250 e, in which the 1.33-litre engine, assisted by a 75kW electric motor, delivers a confident system output of 160 kW and a mammoth torque of 450 Nm. Power is sent to the wheels across the entire range by smooth-shifting 7G-DCT or 8G-DCT automatic dual-clutch transmissions.

Engine typeFuel typePower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
GLA 180 (1.3)Petrol1002007G-DCT
GLA 200 (1.3)Petrol1202507G-DCT
GLA 250 (2.0)Petrol1653508G-DCT
GLA 180 d (2.0)Diesel852808G-DCT
GLA 200 d (2.0)Diesel1103208G-DCT
GLA 220 d (2.0)Diesel1404008G-DCT
GLA 250 e (PHEV)Petrol / Electric1604508G-DCT

Which engine to choose? 🤔

If you spend a lot of time on the highway and appreciate absolute peace in the cabin, go for the very refined GLA 200 d diesel from Mercedes. For sportier-oriented drivers, on the other hand, the livelier xDrive20i two-litre petrol engine from BMW is a better choice.

Choosing the right engine is absolutely crucial for long-term satisfaction with a used car. The following recommendations for roughly four-year-old cars (i.e., the reliably tuned end of the F48 generation for BMW and the beginning of the H247 generation for Mercedes) are based on real owner experiences, mechanical durability, and actual fuel consumption. Both German premium brands in this class use platforms with transversely mounted engines. Interestingly, while BMW relies exclusively on its own units for the X1 model—proven over years and millions of kilometers—Mercedes-Benz often surprises with the GLA by sharing smaller engines with the Renault-Nissan alliance. However, with the specifications we recommend, you can look forward to top-tier technologies with excellent efficiency in both cars, which make immense sense in everyday operation.

For the BMW X1, we recommend: xDrive20d (140 kW / 190 hp)

In roughly four-year-old used cars of the F48 generation (produced until 2022), the xDrive20d diesel engine represents an absolutely ideal choice, perfectly combining dynamics, reliability, and reasonable consumption. The powerful four-cylinder diesel with the code name B47 is rated by both mechanics and users as exceptionally sturdy and trouble-free.

  • Why it's the best choice: Compared to the weaker 18d version, it offers a noticeable power reserve for highway climbs or a fully loaded car, while average consumption remains almost identical. It is one of the best-tuned diesels in its class, which is also standardly paired with the security of intelligent all-wheel drive.
  • Technical strengths: The engine stands out with a massive torque of 400 Nm, ensuring confident pull from very low revs. It has exemplary linear operation, and real-world consumption, even with more spirited driving, ranges between an excellent 5.5 to 6.5 l/100 km. Combined with the smooth-shifting eight-speed automatic from the Japanese company Aisin, it is a highly reliable, harmonious unit.
  • Known risks and how to prevent them: Like any modern diesel, the engine is extremely sensitive to short city trips. When buying a used car, you must check the condition of the diesel particulate filter (DPF), which doesn't have time to regenerate during constant stop-and-go traffic. Another risk for four-year-old used cars is a clogged exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system, for which BMW issued recalls—always check by VIN whether the car has passed through an authorized service center. A pitfall for neglected cars can also be the xDrive multi-plate clutch; during servicing, insist that the oil in it be changed every 60,000 km.
  • Who it's suitable for: This engine will be appreciated by drivers covering long distances, families traveling on long routes, and those who like to head to the mountains occasionally and want to safely utilize the extra traction of all-wheel drive.

For the Mercedes-Benz GLA, we recommend: 200 d (110 kW / 150 hp)

Although more powerful gasoline variants like the GLA 250 or trendy plug-in hybrids like the GLA 250 e feature heavily in available databases for the H247 generation (from 2020), the 200 d diesel version makes the most economic and practical sense for the average driver in the market for roughly four-year-old used cars. This is because it relies on an all-aluminum engine developed in-house by Mercedes (code OM654q) and does not suffer from compromises.

  • Why it's the best choice: It offers an unmatched ratio of operating costs, long-term reliability, and purchase price. 110 kW of power is more than enough for a compact crossover, and you avoid the complex system and added weight that comes with the otherwise very popular plug-in hybrid in advertisements.
  • Technical strengths: The installation of the modern OM654q engine guarantees exemplary refinement, top-tier acoustic comfort, and excellent thermal management. The 320 Nm of torque, available from as low as 1400 rpm, works perfectly with the responsive eight-speed dual-clutch transmission (8G-DCT), so you don't have to worry about sluggish starts. Diesel consumption in real-world combined operation usually stays just above the 5 liters per 100 km mark.
  • Known risks and how to prevent them: From a purely mechanical standpoint, it is an exceptionally robust and reliable unit with no major fatal manufacturing defects known. The only real threat is improper use of the vehicle—a diesel Mercedes H247 simply does not belong exclusively in city traffic jams for short "hops." You would very quickly encounter a clogged DPF and dangerous engine oil degradation, which gets diluted with diesel during incomplete filter regenerations. If you are also looking at the heavily represented GLA 250 e hybrid, remember that it has a smaller trunk, and if you don't charge it from a socket strictly every day, it then runs with very high fuel consumption in reality.
  • Who it's suitable for: A great and refined "golden mean" for people commuting longer distances and regular highway travelers. The front-wheel-drive-only version makes immense sense for this smaller SUV—it significantly saves vehicle weight and ensures a maximum "light-footed" driving feel with absolutely minimal costs.

Real Fuel Consumption

Official fuel consumption figures provided by manufacturers often seem very optimistic and are difficult to achieve in real-world driving. To get a more accurate picture of actual running costs, it is much better to rely on data from drivers themselves. In this comparison, we rely on the extensive database of the Spritmonitor.de portal, where tens of thousands of owners record their daily refueling. We have taken into account the generations of both cars that are currently most in demand on the market for roughly four-year-old used cars – namely the BMW X1 (primarily the outgoing F48 generation) and the Mercedes-Benz GLA (the current H247 generation).

Model and engineAverage consumption (l/100 km)
Diesel engines
Mercedes-Benz GLA 200 d (110 kW)5.7
BMW X1 sDrive18d (110 kW)5.9
Mercedes-Benz GLA 220 d 4MATIC (140 kW)6.3
BMW X1 xDrive20d (140 kW)6.4
Petrol engines
Mercedes-Benz GLA 200 (120 kW)7.2
BMW X1 sDrive18i (103 kW)7.4
BMW X1 sDrive20i (141 kW)7.7
Mercedes-Benz GLA 250 (165 kW)8.2

Several interesting trends clearly emerge from the data. Diesel engines in both cars demonstrate their immense efficiency and represent the most sensible choice for heavier compact SUVs in terms of real-world consumption. The Mercedes-Benz GLA with its two-liter diesel (200 d) comes out slightly better in the comparison and can be driven on average two-tenths of a liter more efficiently than the comparable BMW X1 sDrive18d. A very narrow gap in favor of Mercedes also exists for the more powerful diesel versions with all-wheel drive. Conversely, petrol engines show the typical drawback of current downsizing – neither the smaller three-cylinder engine in the BMW (18i) nor the 1.3-liter in the Mercedes (200) bring as significant fuel savings as might be expected. While their real-world consumption is not outright bad, given their displacement, it is closer to larger and more powerful units rather than realistically competing with efficient diesels.

For the typical user, there is a clear recommendation. If you spend a lot of time on the highway or commute longer distances daily, diesel versions are definitely worth it. With an average consumption of around six liters, you will keep operating costs at a very pleasant level, even with 4x4 drive. Petrol engines make sense primarily for drivers moving mainly in the city or on shorter routes, where a diesel engine would suffer unnecessarily due to the particulate filter. Here, however, it is necessary to expect real-world consumption safely exceeding the seven-liter mark, and for the more powerful GLA 250 model, it will even exceed eight liters.

In conclusion, fuel consumption will not be the main deciding factor that tips the scales in favor of BMW or Mercedes. Both premium carmakers offer very efficient power units, and the real differences between comparable engines are in the negligible range of tenths of a liter. The choice of car should therefore depend more on the type of routes you drive most often and your personal preference for the driving characteristics of a specific model.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

Price Comparison on the Used Car Market: BMW X1 vs. Mercedes-Benz GLA

When choosing a roughly four-year-old used car (vehicles with production dates mainly from 2021 to 2022), an interesting difference in pricing policy and residual value of both premium compact SUVs emerges. The main factor influencing prices in this segment is generation cycles. While Mercedes-Benz offered a brand-new architecture with the current model (H247 generation) at that time, the BMW X1 was at the very end of its second-generation production cycle (F48), which was replaced in the autumn of 2022 by a new, completely different model (U11).

This generational shift has a fundamental impact on the used car market, from which buyers can profit or, conversely, pay extra for newer technologies.

BMW X1 (F48 generation facelift)

Since four-year-old cars are mostly the previous (albeit very advanced and reliable) generation, the decline in its market value is more noticeable. However, this makes the BMW X1 an exceptionally rational choice on the used car market with an excellent price-to-value ratio.

  • Basic price range: Starting prices for cars from 2021–2022 with mileage approaching the 100,000 km mark commonly start today around €21,000 to €23,000. These are usually front-wheel-drive versions (sDrive18i or sDrive18d).
  • Most sought-after specifications: Well-maintained cars with the popular and reliable xDrive20d 2.0-litre diesel, all-wheel drive, and the attractive M Sport package usually range between €25,000 and €31,000.
  • Value depreciation: The price was pushed down by the availability of the successor (U11 generation). However, once the car overcame this initial "generational leap," its value now decreases only very slowly.

Mercedes-Benz GLA (H247 generation)

A four-year-old Mercedes-Benz GLA represents the current philosophy of the Stuttgart-based carmaker. Both the exterior and interior (including the dual screens of the advanced MBUX system) look highly up-to-date. This fact allows used car dealers to keep prices significantly higher than those of its Munich rival.

  • Basic price range: Finding a decent example below €28,000 tends to be more challenging. In this lower range, you will mainly encounter basic petrol engines (GLA 180 or 200) with less equipment.
  • Most sought-after specifications: Most sought-after local and imported used cars, typically the GLA 200 d 4MATIC or GLA 250, are reliably priced between €31,000 and €39,000.
  • Value depreciation: Cars with the AMG Line styling package hold their residual value very well. Dealers know that this car has visually hardly aged, which forces buyers to dig deeper into their pockets.

Comparison of Average Prices on the Used Car Market (approx. 4 years old)

CriterionBMW X1 (F48 LCI)Mercedes-Benz GLA (H247)
Available from (€)~ 22,000~ 28,000
Average for a solid model (€)27,00033,000
All-wheel drive (4x4)Very common, reasonable surchargeMore expensive, often on top engines
Design packages increasing the priceM Sport (very popular)AMG Line (significantly affects the price)

Note: Prices are indicative and depend on the specific technical condition, documented service history, and vehicle origin.

Budget and generation decide 💰

While you can get a roughly four-year-old BMW X1 significantly cheaper on the used car market due to the fact that it is the outgoing generation (F48), you will pay significantly more for the technologically and visually more modern Mercedes-Benz GLA, but you will be rewarded with a much slower future drop in its value.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Both models, the BMW X1 and the Mercedes-Benz GLA, achieved the maximum five-star rating in safety tests by the independent organization Euro NCAP. However, when comparing them on the used car market, it is crucial to take into account the context and the year these tests were conducted. Euro NCAP's methodology and testing protocols are constantly evolving and becoming significantly stricter over time. For this reason, percentage results from different years cannot be directly compared. What was sufficient for a top rating in the past would likely face much more demanding requirements today.

The latest generation of the BMW X1 underwent testing in 2022. This assessment was already conducted according to strict rules, which include modern frontal impact simulations (including a mobile barrier), advanced cyclist detection, and evaluation of risk scenarios at intersections. Despite these high demands, the Munich-based SUV took home five stars. It excelled particularly in the tests of active assistance systems, for which it received an excellent 92%. This proves that the X1 utilizes cutting-edge modern architecture designed primarily to actively prevent accidents. Passive safety is further enhanced by features such as the standard center airbag.

Conversely, the Mercedes-Benz GLA received its five-star score based on tests from 2019 (since the GLA shares a platform with its sister B-Class, the results for the GLA model were verified by additional tests and officially adopted). The values of 96% for adult protection and 90% for child protection look slightly better on paper compared to the BMW, but they were achieved under an older and more lenient methodology. In terms of assistance systems, the Mercedes scored 75%, reflecting the fact that in terms of active prevention and detection, the technology in the GLA model is a step behind the latest innovations.

ParameterBMW X1Mercedes-Benz GLA
Year of testing20222019
Adult occupant protection86 %96 %
Child occupant protection89 %90 %
Vulnerable road user protection76 %79 %
Safety assistance systems92 %75 %

Although both vehicles represent a highly safe choice that reliably protects the occupants, the comparison of modernity has a clear winner. The BMW X1 provides a more comprehensive and technologically advanced package. Its certification according to the more current and much stricter standards of 2022 makes it a more confident choice from the perspective of today's active and passive safety benchmarks.

More advanced technology for BMW 🛡️

Although both vehicles boast a five-star rating, the BMW X1 owes its score to much stricter tests from 2022 and, compared to the Mercedes, offers significantly more modern assistance systems for accident prevention.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers several unique features and technological gadgets that can be decisive for the customer in the final selection and show the different approach of both brands to added value.

BMW X1: Minimalism, Innovation, and Driving Dynamics

  • Infotainment and digitalization: In generations from recent years (especially since the arrival of the U11 series), the interior is dominated by the so-called BMW Curved Display. This curved panel elegantly combines the digital instrument cluster and the central touchscreen under a single piece of glass. With the iDrive system, the interface relies more on intuitive touch, advanced voice commands, and the possibility of over-the-air (OTA) wireless updates.
  • Smart design and spaciousness: A completely unique feature of newer model years is the "floating" center console with an integrated gear selector, which frees up a huge space for storage compartments underneath. In terms of everyday practicality, the optional sliding rear seats (with a range of up to 13 cm) split in a 40:20:40 ratio excel. This allows the driver to flexibly change the ratio between rear passenger legroom and trunk volume.
  • Assistance systems and electronics: BMW offers an exceptionally practical Reversing Assistant. The system can remember the last 50 meters of forward travel (at speeds up to 36 km/h) and can then automatically reverse the vehicle along the exact same trajectory. It is an invaluable feature for narrow driveways, dead-end streets, or confusing underground garages.
  • Sport variants and chassis: A traditional strength of the Bavarian brand is the M Sport package. In addition to a more aggressive bumper look and specific wheels, it also brings the adaptive M suspension. This can lower the ride height and, thanks to variable damping, offers an excellent compromise between everyday comfort and sporty stiffness.

Mercedes-Benz GLA: Avant-garde Luxury and Digital Intelligence

  • Infotainment and telematics: The heart of the interior is the intelligent MBUX (Mercedes-Benz User Experience) system. Its greatest advantage is one of the best voice control systems on the market, which responds perfectly to natural speech after the greeting "Hey Mercedes". A huge draw of higher trim levels is the Augmented Reality navigation, which projects graphic arrows and labels in real-time directly onto the live image from the front camera.
  • Comfort and smart details: A very specific and clever feature is the so-called Car Wash Mode, which the GLA inherited from the flagship GLS SUV. With one press of a button, the mirrors automatically fold, all windows including the sunroof close, the rain sensor is deactivated, and the air conditioning switches to internal circulation. For maximum family utility, the GLA also offers a rear bench that slides by 14 cm with adjustable backrests.
  • Iconic interior design: A typical feature of Mercedes-Benz cars from this era is the circular air vents resembling aircraft turbines. The premium feel on board is significantly enhanced by sophisticated ambient lighting. It offers a choice of 64 colors that can be dynamically combined and animated – the colors even change momentarily depending on whether you are increasing or decreasing the air conditioning temperature.
  • Driving experience and sport versions: For connoisseurs, Mercedes offers full-fledged AMG variants (such as the GLA 35 or the extreme GLA 45 S), which give the compact SUV the dynamics of a supercar. Also unique in the range is the ENERGIZING comfort system, which for long-distance trips can combine music, ambient lighting, air conditioning, and seat massage programs into several-minute relaxation or invigorating programs.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

BMW X1

Pros

Excellent driving characteristics and precise steering that maintains the brand's sportier character

Larger and more practical luggage compartment (over 500 liters depending on the generation and engine)

Intuitive iDrive infotainment with a physical rotary controller that distracts less from driving

Very good spaciousness in the rear seats with the possibility of longitudinal sliding and reclining backrests

Wide range of reliable and economical diesel engines, ideal for longer trips

Cons

Stiffer suspension tuning results in slightly worse comfort when dampening bumps on broken roads

The interior architecture of older model years may feel slightly dated compared to the more modern Mercedes

Basic trim levels tend to be quite sparse, and attractive features used to come with a hefty surcharge

Higher prices for certain specific spare parts and authorized service

BMW X1 is the perfect choice for active drivers who expect agile driving characteristics from a compact SUV and don't want to compromise on practicality. Thanks to a larger trunk and a highly variable rear bench, it serves better as a full-fledged family car, while the iDrive system remains the absolute benchmark in user-friendliness.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

Pros

Top-notch craftsmanship and a visually very attractive interior with premium materials

Advanced MBUX multimedia system with excellent voice control and detailed graphics

More comfortably tuned suspension that better filters out city bumps and potholes

Excellent acoustic cabin insulation even at higher highway speeds

Cons

Noticeably smaller luggage compartment (435 liters) compared to its Bavarian competitor

Touch-sensitive surfaces on the steering wheel are distracting and harder to operate while driving

Basic gasoline engines (1.3-liter displacement shared with other brands) may not match the premium price tag in terms of dynamics

Poorer rear-quarter visibility due to the dynamically sloping roofline and wide rear pillars

Mercedes-Benz GLA primarily targets customers looking for maximum comfort, state-of-the-art digital technology, and a sense of luxury on board. It represents an ideal companion for calmer drivers and smaller families or couples who don't mind a more modest trunk but, on the contrary, appreciate a representative design and a top-tier relaxing driving experience.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on long-term user feedback, service reports, recalls, and our extensive experience provided by every physical inspection of a used car before sale, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems you should watch out for with both models.

BMW X1

The popular Munich SUV (especially the F48 generation from the end of production, which today forms the mainstream of the nearly-new used car market) is considered a very reliable car; however, it has its typical weak points that can manifest with increasing age and mileage.

  • Engine (Diesel units): In the popular two-litre diesels (B47), coolant leaks through the EGR valve cooler can occur. This issue was the subject of massive recalls, yet it is necessary to regularly check the coolant level and verify if the car has undergone the modification.
  • Engine (Petrol units): The 1.5-litre three-cylinder versions (sDrive18i) can have rougher operation and higher vibrations under load. In the two-litre petrol engines, water pump leaks or thermostat failures occasionally appear.
  • Transmission: The seven-speed dual-clutch transmission can jerk unpleasantly when crawling in traffic and at low speeds. In contrast, the proven eight-speed Aisin automatic is very reliable, though it requires an oil change ideally every 80,000 km, even if the manufacturer claims the fluid is a "lifetime fill."
  • Chassis: As the 100,000 km mark approaches, premature wear of the front control arm bushings often appears. The problem manifests as creaking or dull thuds from the front axle when driving over transverse irregularities or speed bumps.
  • Electronics: A relatively common and unpleasant fault is the failure of the backup battery for the emergency SOS call module. The reason is often moisture penetrating the roof antenna (the so-called shark fin). Occasionally, the iDrive system display suddenly goes black or freezes.

BMW X1: A reliable foundation with minor flaws

Overall, the BMW X1 is a very robust vehicle, but it is necessary to monitor potential coolant leaks in diesel versions and not underestimate the upcoming replacement of front axle components.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

The current generation of the Mercedes-Benz GLA (H247) impresses at first glance with top-tier technology; however, it is precisely the complex electronics and the tuning of the powertrains that cause the most headaches for owners of nearly-new used cars.

  • Engine (Petrol units): The frequently chosen 1.33-litre engine (GLA 200, developed in cooperation with Renault) suffers from carbon buildup on the valves if the vehicle is used primarily for short city trips. Users also complain about unexpectedly rough transitions and vibrations when the system deactivates cylinders to save fuel.
  • Engine (Diesel units): The two-litre diesels (OM654q) are mechanically reliable, but in predominantly city traffic, the diesel particulate filters (DPF) degrade quickly. Occasional faults in the pumps or sensors of the AdBlue urea injection system are also known.
  • Transmission: The eight-speed dual-clutch transmission (8G-DCT) is often criticized for hesitant reactions, long delays when trying to pull away quickly, and jerking during downshifts at low speeds.
  • Interior and Build Quality: Although the car feels premium, owners quite often report creaks and rattles. These come from the center console area, door panels, and around the air vents. Failures of some LED segments in the ambient lighting also occur.
  • Infotainment: While the MBUX multimedia system is impressive, especially in early model years (2020–2021), it has a tendency to freeze, restart spontaneously while driving, or lose connection when using Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The solution is often a complete software reflash at an authorized service center.

Mercedes-Benz GLA: Watch out for electronics and the jerking automatic

When choosing a GLA, it pays to check for smooth shifting of the dual-clutch transmission and focus on the flawless functionality of the MBUX onboard system, as well as any rattles in the interior on poor surfaces.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Both of these premium compact SUVs have their specifics and weak points that are worth focusing on during a test drive and inspection. A thorough physical car inspection can save you significant future expenses and worries.

When choosing a BMW X1:

  • Automatic transmission and xDrive drive: During the test drive, try starting from a standstill and sharp acceleration. Jerking, hesitation when shifting, or humming coming from the rear axle can mean a problem with the all-wheel-drive transfer case (xDrive), or perhaps neglected oil changes in the automatic transmission itself.
  • Cooling system and fluid leaks: Especially with the popular diesel engines, pay increased attention to the EGR valve module and the exhaust gas cooler, which were subject to recall campaigns due to the risk of coolant leaks. Check the coolant level in the reservoir and look for any traces of thick white smoke after a cold start.
  • Chassis wear: Compared to the Mercedes, the BMW X1 has a slightly stiffer suspension setup, which, combined with heavier engines, puts more strain on the front axle arms and joints. Try driving the car over bumps or cobblestones and listen for dull metallic thuds that would indicate worn-out bushings.
  • iDrive Infotainment: Check the response speed of the iDrive system and the reliability of wireless phone mirroring (Apple CarPlay/Android Auto). Occasional screen freezes can occur in these model years. Find out which software version is installed in the car – most of these problems can be solved with a simple update.
  • Battery condition of the plug-in hybrid (xDrive25e): If you are aiming for the plug-in version, check the real range on a full charge indicated on the trip computer. Before the purchase itself, it is ideal to have the degradation or SoH (State of Health) of the high-voltage battery professionally measured as part of a comprehensive car inspection.

When choosing a Mercedes-Benz GLA:

  • DCT dual-clutch transmission: For the automatic transmission, focus on the smoothness of shifting, especially when crawling in traffic or downshifting from second to first gear. Any jerking, long hesitation before starting, or unnatural sounds often signal excessive wear of the clutch pack.
  • MBUX system and digital displays: The pair of connected displays is visually stunning, but occasionally suffers from "black screens" after starting, voice control delays, or parking camera image failures. Carefully click through the menus, test the navigation and cameras, and verify that the system runs smoothly.
  • Interior build quality: Despite the brand's undeniable premium status, the GLA generation (H247), especially in older model years, may exhibit creaking sounds (noises) from the dashboard area, door handles, and center console when driving on poor surfaces. During the test drive, turn down the radio and concentrate on sounds inside the cabin.
  • Operation of the 1.33 l petrol engine (GLA 180, 200): With this popular engine, listen to the idle after opening the hood. Irregular running can mean worn ignition coils. Pay special attention to a rattling sound that may occur when the RPMs drop – this is often a sign of play in the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod.
  • Emission systems of diesel versions: For diesel units, closely monitor any warnings on the instrument panel. These engines are more sensitive to the driving profile – frequent short city trips can lead to problems with NOx sensors or premature clogging of the DPF filter. A careful independent inspection of the car's technical condition combined with in-depth diagnostics of the control units is an absolute necessity here.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

BMW X1 offers a significantly larger luggage compartment, making it a more practical choice for family use and longer trips. In a version approximately four years old, the BMW provides a base volume of 505 liters, while the Mercedes-Benz GLA offers only 435 liters. After folding the rear seats, this space difference in favor of the Munich-based car deepens even further.

The BMW X1 traditionally targets sportier drivers, featuring a slightly stiffer chassis and more precise steering, which makes it feel more confident in corners. Conversely, the Mercedes-Benz GLA places maximum emphasis on passenger comfort and filters out bumps on broken roads much more softly. The choice, therefore, depends primarily on whether you prefer a more dynamic steering response or, on the contrary, calm and smooth travel.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA excels with its visually impressive MBUX system, which dominates the interior and offers one of the most advanced voice control systems on the market. In contrast, the BMW X1 uses the proven iDrive system, which many drivers find more user-friendly thanks to the physical rotary controller. Both systems are at the absolute top of the premium segment, but the BMW solution typically distracts less during driving.

Both German SUVs exhibit above-average mechanical reliability, but you must expect more expensive servicing and spare parts, which is typical for premium brands. In the BMW X1, the robust two-liter engines are highly valued, while in the Mercedes, minor software glitches in the on-board electronics can occasionally occur. In terms of long-term fuel consumption and the cost of routine inspections, both models are almost identical.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA's concept is more reminiscent of a slightly raised hatchback, which significantly facilitates maneuvering and parking in confined spaces. The BMW X1, on the other hand, offers more classic boxy SUV proportions, resulting in slightly worse diagonal rear visibility through thicker body pillars. For daily city driving, the Mercedes thus appears to be a more agile and less demanding choice for the driver.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Choosing between these two popular compact SUVs depends primarily on your daily priorities and preferred driving style. If you expect maximum practicality, a generous luggage compartment, and sporty driving characteristics from a car, a nearly new BMW X1 represents a more rational and affordable choice that serves perfectly as a full-fledged car for active families. Conversely, the Mercedes-Benz GLA targets drivers who are happy to pay extra for a technologically advanced interior, uncompromising driving comfort, and avant-garde luxury embodied by the MBUX system. While the Bavarian representative clearly scores in overall utility value and a more confident driving experience, the Stuttgart crossover is the perfect companion for those seeking maximum relaxing comfort and representative style.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, garaz.cz, denik.cz, hybrid.cz, smartmania.cz, retroauta.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

Ford Kuga vs. Seat Ateca: Complete comparison 2026

Are you looking for the ideal used SUV? A detailed comparison of the Ford Kuga vs. SEAT Ateca reveals differences in space, equipment, and fuel consumption. Read our final verdict!

Apr 8, 2026

Car battle

Seat Arona vs. Volkswagen T-Cross: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Seat Arona vs Volkswagen T-Cross. Discover the differences in equipment, reliability, and used car prices and choose your ideal city SUV.

Apr 28, 2026

Car battle

Kia Sportage vs. Škoda Karoq: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Kia Sportage vs. Škoda Karoq. Discover the differences in engines, equipment, and real-world fuel consumption. Our verdict will make it easier for you to choose the ideal used SUV.

Apr 18, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo