Articles

Car battle

BMW iX1 vs. Volvo XC40 Recharge: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of BMW iX1 vs Volvo XC40 Recharge (EX40). Which electric SUV has better range, equipment, and features? Read our clear verdict.

May 12, 2026

VS
BMW iX1

BMW iX1

Volvo XC40 Recharge

Volvo XC40 Recharge

Introduction

BMW iX1, also known by its internal generation designation U11, is a premium compact electric SUV that combines the sporty dynamics typical of the Munich-based automaker with state-of-the-art technology. Its direct competitor is the Volvo XC40 Recharge, also sold under the name Volvo EX40 for newer models, which focuses on Scandinavian minimalist design, excellent performance, and an uncompromising level of safety. The following comparison explores both of these approximately four-year-old vehicles on the used car market in detail and will help you find out which electric car better suits your daily needs.

Comparison of External Dimensions

Looking at the exterior dimensions of both premium compact SUVs, you quickly find that although they target the same customer, they approach spatial proportions differently. The BMW iX1 is, with its 4,500 mm, a significant 60 to 75 mm longer than the Volvo XC40 Recharge, whose length ranges between 4,425 and 4,440 mm depending on the specific model year and version. These extra millimeters give the Munich representative a slightly more elongated silhouette, which in practice helps to slightly increase the rear overhang and, theoretically, the total luggage compartment volume. On the other hand, the shorter Volvo will feel a bit more confident in narrow city streets and during parallel parking in crowded areas.

When it comes to width and height, the tables turn in favor of the Swedish model. The Volvo XC40 Recharge, with a width of 1,863 mm, is 18 mm wider than the BMW (1,845 mm) and reaches a height of up to 1,652 mm, while the BMW iX1 stays closer to the ground at 1,616 mm. As a result, the XC40 feels much more robust, with a typically "boxier" impression, which is a design language that many SUV buyers naturally seek. The Volvo's taller build can mean a slightly airier interior with better headroom, while the lower profile of the BMW iX1 helps reduce aerodynamic drag, which has a positive effect on energy consumption and highway range.

A very interesting look is at the wheelbase, which is usually a key parameter for legroom in the cabin. Although the Volvo is significantly shorter overall, it boasts a wheelbase of 2,702 mm, surpassing the BMW iX1 (2,692 mm) by exactly 10 mm. Although this is an almost imperceptible difference in practice, from an engineering standpoint, it shows how effectively Volvo managed to push the wheels to the very corners of the body to maximize interior space utilization. As a result, both cars offer a different character: BMW aims for a longer, more elegant, and more aerodynamic body, while Volvo counters with a stockier, very cleverly utilized footprint with a more pronounced SUV stance.

ParameterBMW iX1 SUVVolvo XC40 Recharge SUV
Length (mm)45004425 - 4440
Width (mm)18451863
Height (mm)16161647 - 1652
Wheelbase (mm)26922702

Trunk Volume

Luggage space is a key factor for many buyers of used premium compact SUVs, whether for everyday family use, carrying a stroller, or occasional weekend trips. Although the BMW iX1 and Volvo XC40 Recharge belong to the same segment and directly compete on the market with their external dimensions, their approach to internal layout and overall use of the enclosed space differs slightly. It is the size and variability of the trunk that often play a crucial role in the final decision on which of these two attractive vehicles better fits the future owner's lifestyle.

Looking at the exact figures for cars from around their fourth year of operation (around 2022), the Bavarian representative clearly has the upper hand. The BMW iX1 (U11 generation) offers a standard trunk volume of 490 liters, and after folding the rear seats, the total loading space increases to an impressive 1,495 liters. In contrast, the fully electric Volvo XC40 Recharge from the same period has a basic volume of 419 liters, with a maximum volume of 1,295 liters available after folding the backrests. It is also worth mentioning the differences in other versions – for example, older Volvo plug-in hybrid powertrains (T4 and T5 Recharge) offer a basic capacity reduced to just 405 liters due to different battery placement. Conversely, for newer Volvo electric vehicle models from 2023, the basic space has slightly increased to 452 liters, but BMW still safely maintains its lead.

In practice, this difference of more than 70 liters in the basic configuration in favor of BMW means invaluable space for several extra suitcases, which significantly facilitates packing for trips with children or storing bulky sports equipment. However, despite the smaller figures on paper, the trunk of the Volvo XC40 Recharge is excellently shaped, has regular side walls, and is perfectly sufficient for weekend shopping or a longer holiday for two. Furthermore, the electric Volvo boasts one very useful trump card in the form of a practical front storage space under the hood (the so-called frunk), where dirty charging cables can be stored cleanly and safely so they don't get in the way in the main luggage compartment.

ParameterBMW iX1 SUVVolvo XC40 Recharge SUV
Base volume (liters)490419
Max volume with seats folded down (liters)14951295

Family battle for liters 🧳

The BMW iX1 scores with a more voluminous and overall more flexible luggage space, making it a more suitable choice for space-demanding families, while the Volvo XC40 Recharge may offer a slightly smaller trunk, but its clever shaping and additional front storage space easily cover all common needs.

Discover the true condition of the car thanks to an independent inspection

Order CarAudit™

Trailer Weights

Towing capacity is a key factor for many potential buyers of compact premium SUVs, whether you plan to tow a family caravan or just need to attach a trailer for transporting materials from a DIY store. In this regard, there are quite fundamental differences between the BMW iX1 and Volvo XC40 Recharge models, which can significantly influence your choice on the used car market.

Looking at cars from roughly 2020 to 2023, it is evident that Volvo has a clear advantage in towing power. Fully electric and plug-in hybrid versions of the Volvo XC40 Recharge (1st generation) offer very generous values for their class – electric variants with a single motor (Single Motor) can tow a braked trailer weighing up to 1,500 kg, while more powerful all-wheel-drive versions (Twin Motor) or popular plug-in hybrids (T4 and T5 Recharge) can even handle 1,800 kg. In contrast, the BMW iX1 (U11 generation) is much more modest in its capabilities. The basic electric eDrive20 version with single-axle drive is limited to only 750 kg for a braked trailer. The more powerful xDrive30 all-wheel-drive variant offers a maximum of 1,200 kg.

In practice, these differences mean that while the BMW iX1 serves excellently primarily for lighter tasks – it is perfectly sufficient for weekend shopping for bulkier items, hauling garden waste, or reliably carrying a heavy rack with several e-bikes. The Volvo XC40 Recharge, on the other hand, provides room for much more demanding use. A capacity of up to 1,800 kg is easily enough for towing a medium-sized caravan for a longer holiday or transporting heavier building materials.

Short summary at the end: if a tow bar is an actively used tool for you and the ability to tow heavier trailers is a priority, the Volvo XC40 Recharge is clearly the more practical and versatile choice thanks to significantly higher weight limits across all its electrified versions.

Model and engineBraked trailer (kg)Unbraked trailer (kg)
BMW iX1 eDrive20750750
BMW iX1 xDrive301200750
Volvo XC40 Recharge Single Motor1500750
Volvo XC40 Recharge Twin Motor1800750
Volvo XC40 Recharge T4 / T5 (PHEV)1800750

Overview of Most Common Motorizations

Those interested in a premium compact SUV have a choice between very different approaches to electrification with the BMW iX1 and Volvo XC40 Recharge models, which plays a crucial role in consumption, performance, and daily usability. While the Bavarian BMW iX1 offers strictly fully electric drive (BEV), Volvo satisfies a wider range of drivers within the XC40 Recharge line. Especially for model years around 2021 to 2024, you can find both pure electric vehicles and user-favorite plug-in hybrids (PHEV). Differences exist mainly in maximum performance. While the top-of-the-line iX1 xDrive30 offers a great 230 kW (313 hp), the Volvo in the Twin Motor version with a system output of 300 kW (408 hp) brings unexpected dynamics that rival sports cars.

BMW iX1
The Bavarian iX1 enters the market with a fully electric portfolio that pleases with both a reasonable compromise and very brisk dynamics and high efficiency. The base is the iX1 eDrive20 variant, available on the market since late 2023, which drives only the front wheels. Its output of 150 kW (204 hp) and 250 Nm of torque represents a perfectly sufficient choice for calmer drivers and brings the advantage of a slightly longer range thanks to lower combined energy consumption. Conversely, the iX1 xDrive30 version (produced since 2022) will thrill more demanding users. It uses two electric motors to provide all-wheel drive, delivering a massive combined output of 230 kW and 494 Nm of torque. Both variants rely on an automatic single-speed reduction gearbox ensuring smooth pull.

Engine typeFuel typePower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
iX1 eDrive20Electricity1502501st AT (reduction)
iX1 xDrive30Electricity2304941st AT (reduction)

Volvo XC40 Recharge
The Swedish model offers a mix of fully electric and plug-in hybrid versions in the roughly four-year-old used car market, although pure electric vehicles have taken the lead for models produced after 2024. The base of the electric family is the Single Motor variant (available with front-wheel drive, or rear-wheel drive in newer revisions) with a sober but sufficient output of 170 to 175 kW (up to 238 hp). On the other hand, overwhelming power is represented by the Twin Motor (all-wheel drive), whose 300 kW and massive 660 Nm of torque catapult this compact SUV to 100 km/h in under five seconds. Those unsure about charging infrastructure can reach for the discontinued T4 Recharge and T5 Recharge plug-in hybrids, which definitively disappeared from offers in early 2024. These models combine a turbocharged 1.5-liter three-cylinder petrol engine with an electric motor. Depending on the chosen specification, they have a system output of 155 kW or 192 kW, transferring power to the front wheels via a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (DKG).

Engine typeFuel typePower (kW)Torque (Nm)Transmission
Recharge T4Plug-in hybrid (Petrol/Electric)1554057-speed DKG
Recharge T5Plug-in hybrid (Petrol/Electric)1924257-speed DKG
Single MotorElectricity170 / 175330 / 4201st AT (reduction)
Twin MotorElectricity3006601st AT (reduction)

The strength of the BMW iX1 is its modern platform developed for maximum efficiency of the electric system. BMW excels in low real-world consumption and refined behavior, but it lacks a transitional internal combustion engine option in the form of a PHEV, if we don't count the classic X1 series models. The Volvo XC40 Recharge offers greater variety and overwhelming peak performance in the Twin Motor specification. However, it has slightly worse aerodynamics and an older structural base, which is negatively reflected in higher electricity consumption. For budget-oriented and calmer drivers, the efficient iX1 eDrive20 is a flawless choice. For drivers who travel long distances without the certainty of chargers, a used Volvo XC40 Recharge T4 or T5 will be a great partner. But if you are primarily looking for excitement behind the wheel and the acceleration of a sports car with family space, Volvo's Twin Motor is the clear winner.

German efficiency vs. Swedish dynamics ⚡

While the BMW iX1 bets on top-tier real-world efficiency of exclusively pure electric drives, Volvo gives a choice between practical plug-in hybrids and the brutally fast Twin Motor electric model.

Choosing the right powertrain is a key step toward long-term satisfaction with a used car, and our recommendations are based on real-world experience, consumption, reliability, and owner feedback. Both compared compact SUVs offer excellent access to full electrification – while the BMW iX1 impresses with its advanced all-wheel drive with lightning-fast reactions and a sporty chassis, the Volvo XC40 Recharge scores with its minimalist Nordic approach, renowned safety, and, in the range of roughly four-year-old used cars, offers a choice between an economical and, conversely, an extremely powerful purely electric variant.

For the BMW iX1, we recommend: xDrive30 (230 kW)

  • Why it's the best choice: In the used car market for the U11 generation (available since late 2022), the dual-motor xDrive30 model represents the best choice overall. A system output of 313 hp (230 kW) perfectly masks the car's higher curb weight approaching 2.1 tons. Thanks to all-wheel drive, you get maximum traction in all conditions, which is a crucial advantage for a heavy electric vehicle compared to the weaker front-wheel-drive eDrive20.
  • Technical advantages: The battery with a usable capacity of 64.7 kWh does not suffer from significant fluctuations and offers a very flat charging curve with a maximum direct current (DC) power of up to 130 kW. In practice, this means a quick charge from 10 to 80% in less than 30 minutes. A massive torque curve (494 Nm) ensures lightning-fast overtaking, while the real-world range varies depending on conditions around 380 km.
  • What to watch out for: When choosing a used car, pay close attention to the history of service and recall actions. Some early models experienced issues with high-voltage battery modules from a sub-supplier, which required rectification due to the risk of an internal short circuit. Higher power and weight also mean accelerated wear on suspension components and tires. Before buying, always insist on a professional "State of Health" (SOH) battery diagnostic.
  • Who it's for: For dynamically minded drivers and families looking for a safe, technologically advanced, and agile SUV with a premium driving feel for year-round use.

For the Volvo XC40 Recharge, we recommend: Pure Electric Single Motor (170 kW)

  • Why it's the best choice: Although the Twin Motor version with a brutal 408 hp and all-wheel drive looks extremely tempting on paper, the Single Motor version makes much more sense for everyday use. 231 hp (170 kW) is perfectly sufficient for the compact Volvo. Due to the absence of a second electric motor, the car is lighter, more efficient, and its operation will be significantly gentler on your wallet and tires.
  • Technical advantages: Lower weight has a positive effect on energy consumption, and thanks to the roughly 69 kWh battery, the Single Motor version achieves a comparable or even slightly better real-world range than the more powerful dual-motor variant (realistically over 330 km). Customers highly praise the perfectly tuned recuperation system and One-Pedal Drive, which is incredibly smooth in city traffic and easy to get used to.
  • What to watch out for: Used cars from 2021 and 2022 (before the significant facelift and the move of the electric motor to the rear in 2023) are exclusively front-wheel drive. Significant torque (330 Nm) can cause the front wheels to spin on wet surfaces or during sharp acceleration, which can lead to faster wear – so check the condition of the front tires on your chosen car. We also recommend checking the infotainment system with the Google operating system, which occasionally suffered from teething problems and freezing in the early stages (requires regular OTA updates).
  • Who it's for: For pragmatic buyers, commuters, and drivers who prefer a calm, relaxing, and highly comfortable ride, looking for operational efficiency without the need for extreme sports performance.

Real Fuel Consumption

The difference between paper and real-world consumption figures is often vast in modern electrified vehicles. While official standards promise unrealistically low numbers for EVs and plug-in hybrids, the reality of daily operation is usually much more sober. To get the most accurate picture, we analyzed user data from the well-known community portal Spritmonitor.de, where hundreds of drivers meticulously record every charge and refuel in the real world. With the typical used car buyer in mind, we focused primarily on generations approximately four years old, or on the powertrains most prevalent on the market for that period.

Model and powertrainAverage consumption (l/100 km or kWh/100 km)
Volvo XC40 T4 Recharge PHEV (155 kW)4.5 l/100 km + electricity
Volvo XC40 T5 Recharge PHEV (192 kW)4.7 l/100 km + electricity
BMW iX1 eDrive20 (150 kW)18.6 kWh/100 km
Volvo XC40 Recharge Single Motor (170 kW)20.5 kWh/100 km
BMW iX1 xDrive30 (230 kW)20.8 kWh/100 km
Volvo XC40 Recharge Twin Motor (300 kW)23.2 kWh/100 km

Looking at the hard data, it's clear that the taller body profile and poorer aerodynamics of both popular SUVs take their toll; however, the BMW iX1 proves to be the more energy-efficient electric vehicle. Even in the more powerful dual-motor xDrive30 version, the Bavarian SUV manages a respectable 20.8 kWh/100 km, while the weaker eDrive20 stays below 19 kWh/100 km on average. Conversely, the Volvo XC40 Recharge, which resembles an elegant cube in shape, struggles quite a bit with energy consumption. The powerful dual-motor Twin Motor version (or the earlier P8) shows an average real-world consumption of over 23 kWh per 100 km, which significantly eats into the total range. It is also surprising that even the weaker single-motor variant of the Volvo is not exactly frugal, losing out in efficiency even to the more powerful AWD from BMW with its 20.5 kWh/100 km. As for the older plug-in hybrids (T4 and T5), which BMW does not offer for the iX1 at all, the Volvos achieve solid consumption figures under five liters of gasoline. However, this figure applies exclusively to responsible owners who plug the car in daily; as soon as you hit the highway with a depleted battery, consumption quickly skyrockets to completely different numbers.

For the average user, there is a crucial lesson to be learned from these trends. If you are a highway cruiser and insist on a pure electric vehicle, the BMW iX1 will be the clear choice thanks to its more advanced energy management, ensuring a longer range without unnecessary stress. On the other hand, the Volvo XC40 Recharge makes more sense for suburban commuting, where air resistance at lower speeds is not as significant and higher consumption won't be such an issue in practice. If you are considering buying a plug-in hybrid, Volvo offers an attractive solution, but only provided you are completely disciplined with daily charging at home or work.

Consumption should undoubtedly play a key role when deciding between these two vehicles. The difference of nearly 3 kWh per 100 km to the detriment of the Swedish EV means significantly more expensive operation and more frequent stops at charging stations in the long run. While Volvo scores on the used car market with the availability of plug-in hybrid powertrains for those not yet ready for a pure EV, BMW emerges from the comparison as the clear winner in terms of the overall energy efficiency of its electric drive.

Price Range and Used Car Offerings

The used electric vehicle market is growing, and both the Volvo XC40 Recharge (available since 2020) and the somewhat newer BMW iX1 (U11 generation, on the market since late 2022) represent a great choice for buyers looking for a premium electric SUV. However, due to their different market entry dates, both cars occupy different price levels.

Volvo XC40 Recharge: Unbeatable Value
Thanks to its longer presence on the market, the Volvo XC40 Recharge is significantly more represented and affordable among used cars. Three- to four-year-old models can be found in used car dealerships starting from approximately €24,000 for versions with higher mileage. Popular 2022 models with more favorable mileage usually range between €27,000 and €33,000. The more powerful Twin Motor specifications are very attractive. Their original purchase price could have exceeded €62,000, but thanks to the natural depreciation of electric vehicles, you can now get them for a fraction of the price and gain a staggering output of over 400 hp.

BMW iX1: More Expensive, but Still Nearly New
The Bavarian competitor arrived on the roads a few years later, which is reflected in its significantly higher residual value. Most used cars on offer are from 2023, making them practically nearly new vehicles. The cheapest used eDrive20 variants start at around €37,000. If you desire a better-equipped xDrive30 version with all-wheel drive and the M Sport package, the price tag climbs over €43,000. Although a used iX1 brings significant financial savings compared to a brand-new unit, the initial investment in the used car market remains relatively high.

Indicative Price Comparison of Used Cars (3 to 4-year-old models)

ModelGenerationTypical Years for Used CarsIndicative Price FromIndicative Price To
Volvo XC40 Recharge1st generation2020–2022€24,000€39,000
BMW iX1U112022–2023€37,000€49,000

Note: Prices depend on specific equipment (Single/Twin motor for Volvo, eDrive20/xDrive30 for BMW), battery capacity, and the overall condition of the vehicle.

Which One Makes More Sense?
From a purely financial perspective, the Volvo XC40 Recharge comes out as a better buy for used car hunters. Its depreciation curve has already stabilized, meaning the car is not subject to such rapid price loss in the following years. The BMW iX1, on the other hand, is the choice for drivers who do not want to compromise on technology and are willing to pay extra for a younger car with a more modern infotainment system, where they must still expect some further price drop.

Wallet Decision 💸

While the Volvo XC40 Recharge pleases with a much more favorable price tag due to its age, the BMW iX1 functions in the used car market more as a nearly new premium car requiring a higher initial investment.

Safety and Euro NCAP Rating

Five stars, but in a different decade

Both models, the BMW iX1 and the Volvo XC40 Recharge, boast a maximum five-star rating in independent Euro NCAP safety tests. However, it is crucial to view these excellent results in the context of when the vehicles were tested. Euro NCAP protocols and methodology are constantly evolving and becoming significantly stricter every year. In recent years, much greater emphasis has been placed on active safety, cyclist detection, and complex anti-collision scenarios at intersections. Percentage results from two tests of different ages cannot be directly compared mathematically, as the requirements for achieving the same percentage have increased dramatically today.

Volvo XC40 Recharge: Traditional robustness

The Volvo XC40 Recharge benefits from a basic architecture that Euro NCAP physically tested back in 2018, with this rating officially applied to later fully electric versions as well. The car excelled at the time, earning an impressive 97% for adult protection and 87% for child protection, confirming the Swedish brand's reputation. From today's perspective, however, the 76% score for safety assistants reflects the fact that certification took place before the introduction of the most modern and very strict testing methodologies for active safety. Due to current rules, the 2018 certification formally expired at the beginning of 2025, but for four-year-old used cars on the market, this is a completely standard occurrence that in no way compromises the car's solid mechanical protection.

BMW iX1: Next-generation assistance

The BMW iX1, on the other hand, underwent evaluation recently. Crash tests were conducted under much stricter protocols from 2022 and 2023, where specific additional tests also verified the impact of the electric model's higher weight. While the 86% score for adult protection might look slightly worse in the table next to the older Volvo, in the context of far more demanding modern tests, it is an absolutely top-tier result. The Bavarian SUV is completely dominant in the protection of vulnerable road users (76%) and especially in the category of active safety assistants, where it scored a phenomenal 92%. This clearly demonstrates the massive technological progress that radars and anti-collision systems have made in just a few years.

Euro NCAP results comparison

ParameterBMW iX1Volvo XC40 Recharge
Year of testing20222018
Adult occupant protection86%97%
Child occupant protection89%87%
Vulnerable road users protection76%71%
Safety assist systems92%76%

From the perspective of pure mechanical resistance, both vehicles offer an exceptionally strong safety cage, which is exactly what buyers expect from premium European SUVs. However, if you are looking for the most up-to-date software technologies and radars to prevent critical situations in the first place, the BMW iX1 has an objective lead due to its more recent development and testing date. Its excellently tuned assistance systems respond perfectly to the latest standards, making it a more advanced choice from the perspective of comprehensive active safety.

Modern safety vs. Scandinavian steel 🛡️

Both SUVs will reliably protect you in the event of a crash, but the BMW iX1, thanks to its significantly newer software and advanced assistants, offers a noticeably higher chance that the accident won't happen at all.

Comparison of Interesting Equipment Features

In addition to standard equipment, each of the models offers more than just basic functions, and both clearly demonstrate their own distinctive approach to added value, technology, and innovation.

BMW iX1: Technological Dominance and a Sporty Aura

  • Infotainment and Digitalization: The interior is dominated by the BMW Curved Display, which runs on the latest generation of the BMW operating system. It offers seamless voice control and navigation with Augmented Reality features, projecting navigation instructions directly onto the live image from the front camera.
  • Sporty Features at Your Fingertips: In the xDrive30 version with the M Sport package, you'll find a special paddle labeled "Boost" on the steering wheel. Pressing it activates the Sport Boost function, which releases the maximum power of both electric motors for 10 seconds for safe overtaking or a dynamic start.
  • Acoustics and Atmosphere: To enhance the driving experience, the iX1 offers the BMW IconicSounds Electric feature. This is a special acoustic accompaniment that changes according to the driving mode, developed in collaboration with the famous film composer Hans Zimmer.
  • Smart Interior Design: A striking feature is the floating center console with a minimalist gear selector. This solution not only looks modern but, above all, frees up generous storage space in the lower section, ideal for larger items or handbags.
  • Advanced Access: Digital Key Plus technology uses Ultra-Wideband (UWB) interface, allowing you to unlock and start the car using your smartphone without even having to take it out of your pocket.

Volvo XC40 Recharge: Scandinavian Practicality and Integrated Google

  • Infotainment and Connectivity: Volvo has opted for the Android Automotive platform, which means full native integration of Google services. Google Maps with precise battery level estimation at the destination, Google Assistant voice control, and the Google Play store are built directly into the car, almost eliminating the need to connect a phone via cable.
  • Everyday Smart Solutions: The Scandinavian approach to design is reflected in unprecedented practicality. The XC40 Recharge features a front trunk, or "frunk," which is ideal for storing dirty charging cables. In the interior, features like a fold-out hook for shopping bags integrated into the glove compartment door are a welcome touch.
  • Unique Storage and Audio: Volvo engineers used innovative "Air Woofer" technology to move the main bass speaker from the front doors to behind the dashboard. This created massive door pockets that can easily fit a laptop or several large water bottles. There is also a small removable trash bin integrated into the center tunnel.
  • Sustainability: As a pioneer in eco-friendly approaches, Volvo offers completely leather-free interior options, which make extensive use of high-quality recycled materials without compromising the premium feel of the cabin.
  • Lighting Technology: Higher trim levels feature advanced Pixel LED headlights that can constantly adjust the light beam and mask oncoming vehicles, significantly increasing comfort and safety during night drives.

Key Advantages and Disadvantages

BMW iX1

Pros

Excellent driving characteristics with precise steering typical of the brand

Premium interior craftsmanship with a modern and fast iDrive system

High efficiency of the electric drive providing a very solid real-world range

Excellently optimized fast-charging curve

More practical and spacious luggage compartment (490 liters)

Cons

Noticeably higher purchase price on the used car market

Stiffer chassis tuning, which reduces overall comfort on broken roads

Absence of physical buttons for climate control (integrated into the display)

More controversial front-end design may not suit everyone

BMW iX1 is a great choice for drivers who expect superior driving dynamics and state-of-the-art technology from an electric compact SUV. Despite the higher price and stiffer chassis, it wins over its owners with a highly efficient powertrain and a top-notch interior.

Volvo XC40 Recharge

Pros

Exemplary level of active and passive safety with a robust construction

Brilliant Google Automotive infotainment with native maps and services

More comfortable and smoother chassis tuning for a calm ride

Extreme power and acceleration in the Twin Motor variant

Timeless design with traditional SUV shapes and a great view from the cabin

Cons

Higher electricity consumption, which negatively affects the overall range

Smaller basic luggage compartment volume (419 liters) compared to the iX1

Use of an older platform, which contributes to a higher overall weight

Slightly slower charging in colder weather for older model years

Volvo XC40 Recharge is ideal for families and drivers looking for a safe, exceptionally comfortable car with easy and intuitive controls. It will perfectly suit those who prefer minimalist Scandinavian style and appreciate the smart integration of Google services, although they will have to accept slightly higher consumption.

Common Problems and Owner Complaints

Based on long-term user feedback, service records, official recalls, and insights from our Independent Car Condition Check service, we have compiled a detailed comparison of the most common problems of both cars. Since we are dealing with used electric models mostly up to four years old, we focused primarily on the issues that European buyers encounter most frequently in practice.

Most Common Faults: BMW iX1

Although the iX1 has been on the market for a relatively short time and uses the modern U11 platform, mechanics and owners have already noted several recurring shortcomings, mainly concerning on-board electronics and "teething troubles" of the first production series.

  • Infotainment and software (BMW OS 8): By far the most common source of complaints is occasional freezing of the central touchscreen, internet connection problems, and loss of connectivity with mobile phones. For example, complaints about a sudden volume reduction when using the Apple CarPlay interface are very common. Fortunately, most of these problems are reliably solved by regular over-the-air (OTA) software updates.
  • Charging and 12V network problems: Users quite often report unexplained interruptions of fast DC charging during the cycle, where the process must be restarted by unplugging the cable. Furthermore, a weakening classic 12V battery very often leads to false error messages on the dashboard, which can temporarily disable some driver assistance systems.
  • Drivetrain and recalls: Cars from the first years of production (2022–2023) faced a very important recall due to a manufacturing defect that could cause gradual loosening of the front drive shafts and subsequent sudden loss of driving power. Before buying a used car, it is therefore absolutely essential to verify in the electronic service book whether this hardware problem was preventively resolved at an authorized dealer.
  • Construction and interior noise: Some units exhibit unpleasant aerodynamic noise or a buzzing resonance of the roof panel at highway speeds and higher summer temperatures. BMW service centers usually eliminated the fault under warranty repairs with additional soundproofing.

BMW iX1: A reliable base with minor software quirks

The electric iX1 is mainly plagued by software glitches and isolated teething troubles from the first years of production. In terms of the traction battery and the electric motors themselves, however, it has so far proven to be a very robust and reliable electric car.

Most Common Faults: Volvo XC40 Recharge

The Swedish brand's first fully electric model went through a relatively difficult birth. In older used models, you will encounter a number of painful electronic ailments that can still require unplanned service interventions in non-updated vehicles.

  • Android Automotive system: By far the biggest weakness of the 2021 and 2022 model years is the Google-based on-board system. Owners very often report sudden freezing and black screens, which, in addition to audio, also disable navigation, climate control, and the reversing camera. The fault often occurs in waves and frequently requires not only a hard reset using buttons but also a more complex complete software re-installation directly at an authorized service center.
  • Powertrain and electronics (BECM): The XC40 Recharge has seen several major recalls. Among the most serious was a problem with the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM), which could unexpectedly reset while driving and cause a complete and sudden loss of propulsion (power). Another widespread action addressed water ingress into the accelerator pedal sensor connector, which could cause a lack of response to the throttle or, conversely, problems with unexpected vehicle behavior when using one-pedal driving mode.
  • Battery drainage and key errors: There are recurring problems with parasitic drainage of the auxiliary 12V battery – if the car stands for a long time, the battery can discharge completely, causing the car to stop communicating and making it impossible to unlock or start normally. The immobilizer can also act up, occasionally failing to recognize the correct key in the interior.
  • Chassis and brakes: As with the gasoline versions, the front shock absorber top mount bearings wear out faster here due to the higher weight of the electric car (manifested by grinding or knocking when turning the steering wheel or driving over bumps). Owners should also watch out for heavy corrosion of the brake discs during a visual inspection. Since the car slows down most of the time through motor recuperation, the mechanical brakes suffer from a lack of friction.

Volvo XC40 Recharge: Safety compromised by electronic gremlins

Older Volvo models pay the price for infotainment imperfections and occasional problems with key drive modules. When buying a used car, it is absolutely critical to check the successful completion of all software and safety recalls for this vehicle.

Tips for Buying a Used Car

When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. Here are some specific points to focus on for these two models. If you are unsure about the actual condition of the electric vehicle you've chosen, a physical inspection of a used car carried out by an expert will give you peace of mind and reveal any hidden defects in advance.

When choosing a BMW iX1:

  • iDrive system responsiveness: In newer BMW models, most functions have moved to the central touchscreen. Check that the system responds smoothly and without delays. A freezing screen or slow reactions when quickly scrolling through menus may indicate the need for a software update or an incipient problem with the control unit.
  • Adaptive recuperation behavior: During the test drive, try the automatic braking energy recuperation mode. The car should decelerate smoothly depending on the traffic ahead or when approaching an intersection. If the car brakes jerkily or fails to register obstacles in time, it may be due to dirty or poorly calibrated radar sensors.
  • Physical condition of the charging port: Thoroughly inspect the connectors in the charging socket (CCS). Look for signs of scorched contacts, mechanical damage, or play in the cable locking mechanism. A worn plug lock very often causes charging interruptions at DC fast-charging stations.
  • Interior noises and chassis wear: The iX1 has a relatively stiff suspension setup. Since the electric motor operates almost silently, any creaking of plastics in the cabin or knocking from the shock absorbers will immediately stand out. Deliberately drive the car over a rougher section of road and listen carefully for signs of suspension wear.

When choosing a Volvo XC40 Recharge:

  • Stability of the Google Automotive system: Early model years with the integrated Google system occasionally suffered from GPS signal dropouts, loss of internet connection, or the display itself freezing. Test the map loading speed, voice control, and check the menu to see if the latest over-the-air (OTA) updates are installed.
  • Excessive tire wear: Especially the top-of-the-line Twin Motor version has enormous torque available and a high curb weight, which takes a heavy toll on the tires. Visually check the tread depth and any uneven wear, which clearly indicates a tired axle or the need for wheel alignment.
  • Heat pump performance: On older models from the start of production, faults with heat pump sensors and compressors occasionally appeared, which limited the car's ability to heat in winter and shortened the range. After a cold start, set the temperature to maximum and observe whether the car begins to generate heat effectively and quickly.
  • Condition of chassis components: The heavy traction battery puts constant pressure on the control arms and bushings. During the test drive, focus on driving over speed bumps or larger potholes. If you notice "dull" metallic thuds from the front or rear axle, the chassis components will soon require service.
  • Range estimation and battery degradation: Check the current real-world range in the trip computer relative to the battery charge percentage and compare the values with the manufacturer's technical data. A significant deviation may point to excessive cell degradation – a problem you definitely want to avoid when buying second-hand.

FAQ: Most Frequently Asked Questions

Both vehicles offer a similar official range of around 430 to 460 kilometers on a single charge, depending on the chosen battery size. In real-world driving, the BMW iX1 is slightly more efficient thanks to better aerodynamics, giving it a slight advantage, especially during steady driving. The Volvo XC40 Recharge (especially in the older dual-motor version) tends to have slightly higher electricity consumption at highway speeds.

The BMW iX1 provides a larger main luggage compartment with a volume of 490 liters, significantly surpassing the 419 liters of its Nordic competitor. However, Volvo compensates for this shortcoming with a practical front trunk (so-called frunk) with a volume of 31 liters, which is ideal for storing charging cables. Rear passenger space is comparable in both cars, although the Bavarian model feels more airy overall.

The Volvo XC40 Recharge in newer model years supports fast charging at up to 200 kW, while the BMW is limited to a maximum power of 130 kW. As a result, the Volvo can charge its larger battery from 10 to 80% in approximately 28 minutes. While the BMW doesn't reach such official peaks, it offers a very flat charging curve, allowing it to maintain high power for a longer period.

The BMW iX1 doesn't deny its genes, offering a sportier chassis setup, sharper steering, and a much more agile feel in corners. In contrast, the Volvo XC40 Recharge places maximum emphasis on comfort, excellent cabin soundproofing, and relaxed long-distance travel. However, both fully equipped all-wheel-drive versions boast immense power and accelerate from zero to one hundred in under six seconds.

Volvo relies on the integrated Android Automotive system, which offers native Google Maps and a voice assistant right out of the box, making it one of the most intuitive systems on the market. BMW uses the iDrive 8 system on a large curved panel, which impresses with advanced graphics and a vast amount of detailed vehicle settings. While you'll appreciate the Swedish system for its simplicity, the Bavarian model will much more delight tech enthusiasts.

Conclusion: Which Model to Choose?

Our Verdict

Choosing between these two premium compact SUVs depends primarily on your priorities and daily family needs. The BMW iX1 is, thanks to its larger trunk, top-tier electric drive efficiency, and modern assistance systems, the ideal choice for tech enthusiasts and families looking for a sportier ride, although you will pay a slight premium for it on the used car market. On the other hand, the Volvo XC40 Recharge scores with a much more favorable purchase price, high towing capacity, and an exceptionally comfortable chassis, which will be appreciated especially by pragmatic drivers who prefer comfort, the intuitive Google system, and Scandinavian minimalism. Whether you ultimately decide on the lightning-fast reactions and agility of the German representative or the soothing robustness of the Swedish one, both approximately four-year-old used cars represent an excellent and safe entry into the world of premium electromobility.

Find your ideal car

Sources: ADAC, garaz.cz, forbes.cz, motorvize.cz, auto-mania.cz, businessinfo.cz

This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Related articles

Car battle

BMW iX1 vs. Mercedes-Benz EQB: Complete comparison 2026

BMW iX1 vs. Mercedes-Benz EQB: Which electric SUV to choose? Read a detailed comparison of range, space, and equipment and find out our final verdict.

Apr 15, 2026

Car battle

Tesla Model X vs. Volvo EX90: Complete comparison 2026

Detailed comparison of Tesla Model X vs Volvo EX90. Find out the real range, compare the equipment, and read our verdict. Choose the best electric SUV!

Apr 16, 2026

Car battle

Volvo XC40 vs. Volkswagen T-Roc: Complete comparison 2026

Undecided between a Volvo XC40 and a VW T-Roc? Our comparison will help you choose. Discover the main differences, real-world impressions, and a clear verdict.

Apr 14, 2026

We accept online card payments as well as wire transfers.

visa payment provider logovisa-electron payment provider logomastercard payment provider logomaestro payment provider logodiners-club payment provider logodiscover payment provider logo