
Hyundai Santa Fe vs. Volkswagen Tayron: Complete comparison 2026
Detailed comparison of Hyundai Santa Fe vs Volkswagen Tayron. We compared space, equipment, and driving characteristics. Read our verdict and choose the right SUV.
Apr 8, 2026
Articles
Car battle
Detailed comparison: Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs Audi Q5. Find out which used premium SUV to choose. We compared engines, driving, equipment and added a clear verdict.
May 14, 2026


Alfa Romeo Stelvio represents a spirited Italian take on the premium SUV, attracting drivers primarily with its exceptionally sporty driving characteristics and unmistakable emotive design. Standing against it is the popular German benchmark, the Audi Q5, which instead relies on surgically precise craftsmanship, advanced technology, and maximum travel comfort with an emphasis on practicality. Which of these two diametrically opposed approaches to a luxury family car makes more sense on the used car market, and which model will better suit your daily needs? Our detailed comparison will reveal just that.
Looking at the exterior dimensions of the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the Audi Q5, it is immediately clear that they are direct competitors in the mid-size premium SUV category. Focusing on used cars around four years old, we are comparing the 949 generation of the Alfa Romeo and the FY generation of the Audi. In terms of overall length, the differences are almost imperceptible. The standard Stelvio measures 4687 mm in length, while the Audi Q5 shows 4682 mm (or 4689 mm for the Sportback version). Maneuvering in narrow city streets and finding a large enough parking space will therefore require essentially the same amount of judgment with both cars.
A more interesting comparison is offered by a front view of the vehicles. With a width of 1903 mm (and as much as 1955 mm for the sporty Quadrifoglio version), the Alfa Romeo slightly surpasses its German rival, which maintains a uniform width of 1893 mm. A wider track and more muscular fenders give the Italian car a much more aggressive stance visually and slightly better stability in corners. The Stelvio is also slightly taller – at 1693 mm, it exceeds the standard Audi Q5 (up to 1662 mm) by about three centimeters. A higher roof usually corresponds to a slightly airier feel above the occupants' heads, although the Alfa's cabin is designed with a strong emphasis on sporty coziness.
A key parameter for interior longitudinal space is the wheelbase, on which both manufacturers have reached almost absolute agreement. While the Audi Q5 boasts a wheelbase of 2819 mm, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers exactly 2818 mm. You have no chance of noticing this single millimeter in real-world use, and both SUVs thus manage to offer very similar and sufficiently comfortable legroom for rear-seat passengers. The final decision from a proportional perspective will ultimately depend on whether you prefer the bulkier and more athletic look of the Alfa Romeo or the slightly more aerodynamic and conservative approach of the Audi.
| Parameter | Alfa Romeo Stelvio SUV | Audi Q5 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 4687 - 4701 | 4682 - 4689 |
| Width (mm) | 1903 - 1955 | 1893 |
| Height (mm) | 1689 - 1693 | 1660 - 1662 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2818 | 2819 |
When choosing a premium mid-size SUV like the Alfa Romeo Stelvio or Audi Q5, practicality often plays just as important a role as driving characteristics and brand prestige. Ultimately, the trunk capacity determines whether the car will comfortably serve only for daily commuting or if you can handle a longer family vacation without stress. For popular used cars around four years old (roughly model years 2020 to 2022), both models offer very solid and, on paper, balanced values, although the German competitor involves many more variables depending on the chosen body style and powertrain variant.
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio delights with absolute consistency across its entire model range. Whether you choose a standard gasoline or diesel engine, or even the top-of-the-line sporty Quadrifoglio variant, a generous base capacity of 525 liters always awaits you. Furthermore, after folding down the rear seats, the trunk expands to an excellent 1,600 liters, which you will appreciate when moving larger items. Conversely, the most sought-after facelifted Audi Q5 (FY generation from 2020 to 2024) offers a base of 520 liters in the standard SUV body style. While you probably won't notice this slight five-liter difference in practice, after fully folding down the rear bench, the German representative lags slightly behind its Italian rival with its 1,520 liters. The 80-liter difference here can represent key space for a few extra suitcases.
However, a completely different situation arises if you opt for a more stylish or electrified variant of the Audi. The more attractive Audi Q5 Sportback body style takes away another 10 liters from the base (offering 510 l), while plug-in hybrid versions (TFSI e) pay the price for the placement of large batteries under the trunk floor. Their capacity thus drops to a below-average 465 liters for the standard SUV and just 455 liters for the Sportback version. Overall, both models in standard internal combustion versions represent spacious companions fully sufficient for weekend grocery shopping and longer vacations. But if your goal is maximum and easily predictable practicality, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers overall better usable space without compromises.
| Parameter | Alfa Romeo Stelvio (SUV) | Audi Q5 (SUV) | Audi Q5 Sportback (SUV Coupé) | Audi Q5 PHEV (Hybrid SUV) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base capacity (liters) | 525 | 520 | 510 | 465 |
| Maximum capacity with seats folded (liters) | 1600 | 1520 | 1480 | 1405 |
Although the base capacity for standard internal combustion versions is almost identical, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers noticeably more space after folding the seats, and unlike the Audi Q5, you won't lose dozens of liters of trunk volume even when choosing more powerful engines.
When choosing a premium mid-size SUV, towing capacity often plays a key role. Whether you plan to tow a large caravan, a horse trailer, or a heavy boat trailer, the differences between these models can be a deciding factor from a practical standpoint. From a used car market perspective, we will focus on roughly four-year-old vehicles, namely the popular Audi Q5 generation (designated FY) and the corresponding Alfa Romeo Stelvio models (generation 949).
Standard and maximum values differ slightly for both cars. In most popular conventional engine versions, such as the 40 TDI diesel (150 kW) or the 45 TFSI petrol (195 kW), the Audi Q5 offers an excellent maximum braked trailer weight of 2,400 kg. On the other hand, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio, in its more powerful versions—whether the 2.2 diesel (154 kW) or the high-performance two-liter petrol (206 kW)—can tow a braked trailer weighing up to 2,300 kg. Both of these values have a significant practical impact—they are perfectly sufficient for trouble-free towing of large caravans or boats, which you will appreciate both during long family holidays and when transporting heavier work loads.
However, it is essential to pay close attention to specific versions where the towing capacity is significantly reduced. For the Audi Q5, this primarily concerns the plug-in hybrid variants (labeled as TFSI e, e.g., 50 TFSI e). Due to the additional weight of the high-voltage battery and hybrid system components, the maximum braked trailer weight drops to between 1,750 and 2,000 kg. Conversely, for the Alfa Romeo Stelvio, some base engine versions have a lower limit—the weaker 2.0 Turbo petrol engine (147 kW) and selected older diesel variants offer a limit of "only" 1,600 to 2,000 kg. The top-of-the-line Stelvio Quadrifoglio sports version is quite specific, as towing data is usually completely absent because it is not primarily homologated for towing trailers.
In conclusion, if you are looking for an uncompromising workhorse for maximum loads, the Audi Q5 with standard drive will serve you slightly better thanks to its 2,400 kg limit. However, in its more powerful specifications, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio remains a very capable vehicle that will reliably satisfy the needs of the vast majority of weekenders or boaters. However, those interested in modern plug-in hybrids (Audi) or owners of base engine versions (Alfa) should carefully check the towing capabilities before purchasing.
| Model and engine | Braked trailer (kg) | Unbraked trailer (kg) |
|---|---|---|
| Audi Q5 40 TDI (150 kW, gen. FY) | 2,400 | 750 |
| Audi Q5 45 TFSI (195 kW, gen. FY) | 2,400 | 750 |
| Audi Q5 50 TFSI e (195 kW PHEV, gen. FY) | 1,750-2,000 | 750 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio 2.2 Diesel (154 kW, gen. 949) | 2,300 | 750 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio 2.0 Turbo 16V (206 kW, gen. 949) | 2,300 | 750 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio 2.0 Turbo 16V (147 kW, gen. 949) | 1,600-2,000 | 750 |
The engine range of both premium SUVs shows completely different engineering philosophies, which logically target different types of drivers. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio relies on unceasing Italian passion, pure internal combustion engines without any electrification, and an extraordinary emphasis on sporting agility, with the absolutely fantastic ZF eight-speed automatic as standard for all versions. Its engine range is narrower, but performance-oriented purists will be all the more enthusiastic about it. Conversely, the Audi Q5 (represented on the four-year-old used car market by the mass-produced FY generation) builds on immense technological variability and comprehensive electrification. It offers refined mild-hybrid units, advanced plug-in hybrids for economical city commuting on pure electricity, and for persistent highway mile-munchers, it even has very powerful V6 diesels ready, which did not appear in Alfa Romeo's price list at all. Whether you are a budget-conscious traveler preferring fuel economy or a sports enthusiast seeking driving nirvana, the character of both model lines forms a clear dividing line.
Under the hood of roughly four-year-old used Alfa Romeo Stelvios (generation 949), you will find exclusively conventional and mechanically extremely successful units. The petrol portfolio is based on the reliable all-aluminum 2.0 Turbo 16V, which is available on the market in versions with 147 kW (200 hp) and 206 kW (280 hp). Both performance versions feature the advanced Q4 all-wheel drive and give the SUV very above-average dynamics. Proponents of long distances with an eye on fuel consumption usually choose the refined 2.2 Diesel four-cylinder, which appears most often in advertisements with outputs of 140 kW and 154 kW. An interesting fact and a specific of the used car market is that the absolute basic diesel versions with rear-wheel drive only were, according to the availability database, phased out during 2020, so with a younger, roughly four-year-old used car, you will almost 100% encounter only the more practical all-wheel drives. The absolute and highly valued pinnacle is the brutal Quadrifoglio version with a 2.9 Bi-Turbo V6 (375 kW), in whose precise tuning engineers from the Ferrari stable participated.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Turbo 16V | Petrol | 147 / 206 | 330 / 400 | 8AT |
| 2.2 Diesel | Diesel | 118 / 140 / 154 | 450 / 470 | 8AT |
| 2.9 V6 Bi-Turbo | Petrol | 375 | 600 | 8AT |
The Audi Q5 (in the relevant FY generation produced between 2017 and 2024) counters with an extremely diverse range, from which a corporate manager or a fan of fast driving can put together the ideal car. The core of second-hand cars consists of the popular 35 TDI (120 kW) and 40 TDI (150 kW) diesel four-cylinders, or the flexible petrol equivalent 45 TFSI (195 kW). Practically all of these modern units rely on a seven-speed dual-clutch S tronic transmission and mild-hybrid technology for smoother operation. If you search through a wider range of model years in search engines, notice that models produced until mid-2018 still used the old naming convention (e.g., just 2.0 TDI or 2.0 TFSI without mild-hybrid), which subsequently disappeared completely from the range and was replaced by more sophisticated units with two-digit codes (35, 40, 45). A major strategic advantage of the Q5 model is also the presence of powerful plug-in hybrids 50 TFSI e and 55 TFSI e, which combine an electric motor with a two-liter petrol engine. At the very top of the imaginary throne reign the excellent 3.0 TDI V6 diesels in the 50 TDI (210 kW) and sharper SQ5 (251 kW) versions. These variants use a robust eight-speed torque converter tiptronic automatic instead of the dual-clutch and represent an unattainable and velvety quiet ideal for long journeys across Europe.
| Engine type | Fuel | Power (kW) | Torque (Nm) | Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 TDI (2.0) | Diesel | 120 | 380 | 7DSG |
| 40 TDI (2.0) | Diesel | 140 / 150 | 400 | 7DSG |
| 45 TFSI (2.0) | Petrol | 195 | 370 | 7DSG |
| 50 / 55 TFSI e (2.0) | Plug-in Hybrid | 220 / 270 | 450 / 500 | 7DSG |
| 50 TDI (3.0 V6) | Diesel | 210 | 620 | 8AT |
| SQ5 TDI (3.0 V6) | Diesel | 251 | 700 | 8AT |
While the Alfa Romeo Stelvio charms drivers with classic non-electrified engines and a fantastic automatic for sharper driving, the Audi Q5 represents a perfect and advanced touring cruiser thanks to the wide availability of efficient hybrids and velvety V6s.
Choosing the right engine is absolutely crucial for long-term satisfaction with a premium SUV, and our recommendation for the market of roughly four-year-old used cars is based on real owner experiences, documented mechanical reliability, and daily fuel consumption. While Alfa Romeo bets on Italian temperament and offers engines that give even a practical SUV an almost sporty character, Audi traditionally follows the path of maximum efficiency, top-tier soundproofing, and smoothness.
For roughly four-year-old vehicles of the popular 949 generation, the 2.2 Diesel in its more powerful specification represents the absolute top of the range, perfectly combining driving enthusiasm with everyday practicality. This unit is an ideal compromise because, thanks to the excellently geared eight-speed ZF automatic, it excels with immediate throttle response, while real-world consumption stays around a very respectable 7 liters per 100 km. Its main technical advantage is a solid 470 Nm of torque available from very low revs, ensuring confident flexibility when overtaking. In terms of long-term durability, it is a robust engine, but the main risk is DPF filter clogging and subsequent engine oil dilution with diesel, which is a threat especially if the car was used mainly for short city trips. To prevent these problems, always check the state of the particulate filter with diagnostics, shorten the oil change interval to a maximum of 15,000 km, and take the car for regular highway runs. This engine is tailor-made for drivers who spend a lot of time on longer routes, appreciate a more dynamic driving style, and want to enjoy the legendary Italian handling without being bothered by the higher consumption of petrol versions.
For the Audi Q5 generation FY (model years around 2021 to 2022), the absolute favorite on the used car market is the 40 TDI version, which hides a refined two-liter diesel from the EA288 Evo series supported by efficient mild-hybrid technology. In the model hierarchy, it makes the most sense for a used car – the base 35 TDI struggles with the heavy premium SUV, while the six-cylinder 50 TDI unnecessarily increases maintenance costs. The 40 TDI engine boasts exemplary soundproofing, a linear torque curve (400 Nm), and excellent travel consumption, which often drops below 6.5 l/100 km during smooth driving. From a mechanical standpoint, it is exceptionally reliable; however, potential risks when buying a used car include the S tronic dual-clutch transmission and the AdBlue emission system. During the test drive, watch closely for any jerking from the automatic during slow starts or downshifting. Jerking usually indicates neglected transmission oil changes, which must be strictly performed every 60,000 km. As for the AdBlue system, NOx sensors occasionally fail, which a pre-purchase diagnostic will easily reveal. By its character, this specification is ideal for pragmatic, family- or business-oriented drivers looking for a maximally quiet and reliable highway cruiser for comfortable travel.
Official fuel consumption figures provided by manufacturers in promotional materials often look very attractive, but in everyday use, the actual numbers can be diametrically different. For premium SUVs like the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and Audi Q5, the combination of higher curb weight, poorer aerodynamics, and standard all-wheel drive significantly contributes to a higher appetite. The difference between laboratory measurements and everyday reality can thus be substantial for some engine versions.
To get the most accurate picture, we used real-world user data from the community portal Spritmonitor.de. In our comparison, we focused on relevant generations of roughly four-year-old used cars that are most in demand on the market – namely the Audi Q5 (FY generation) and Alfa Romeo Stelvio (949 generation) from 2020 to 2023.
| Model and engine | Average consumption (l/100 km) |
|---|---|
| Audi Q5 40 TDI 150 kW (Diesel) | 7.1 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio 2.2 Diesel 154 kW | 7.2 |
| Audi Q5 50 TDI 210 kW (Diesel) | 8.0 |
| Audi Q5 50 TFSI e 220 kW (PHEV) | 6.5 |
| Audi Q5 45 TFSI 195 kW (Petrol) | 9.5 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio 2.0 Turbo 16V 206 kW (Petrol) | 10.5 |
| Alfa Romeo Stelvio Quadrifoglio 375 kW (Petrol) | 13.0 |
When interpreting the collected real-world data, the established trends are very clearly visible. Diesel units in both vehicles can easily defend their reputation as highly efficient long-distance cruisers. Although the Alfa Romeo feels like a much more aggressive car, the Italian 2.2 Diesel engine achieves exactly the same value in practical use as the precise German 40 TDI, slightly above seven liters. A noticeably different situation occurs with petrol engines, where the popular misconception that a smaller turbocharged engine saves fuel is debunked. The significant temperament of the Italian 2.0 Turbo 16V four-cylinder means that compared to the 45 TFSI engine in the Audi, it requires nearly a liter more fuel. The figure of 13 for the Quadrifoglio version is a completely logical price to pay for unprecedented performance exceeding 500 hp. Also worth mentioning is the plug-in hybrid Audi Q5 50 TFSI e, for which the manufacturer officially announces fairytale consumption values of around two liters, but in practice, the average long-term consumption settles at around 6.5 liters (depending on the frequency of charging from the grid).
For average users, a clear finding emerges from this information. If you mostly cover highway kilometers and commute longer distances to work, diesel four-cylinders are the logical choice, unbeatable in range and the most considerate of the family budget. For those who spend the vast majority of their time in an urban environment, the plug-in hybrid from Audi makes more sense, but only on the condition of consistent charging at home or at work. Petrol engines, on the other hand, are for drivers for whom operating costs are not the main priority and who want to enjoy refinement and smoothness without vibrations.
Can fuel efficiency therefore be considered one of the key factors when choosing between these models? If you stick with the popular diesels, then definitely not – both cars will offer almost identical operating costs. However, if petrol appeals to you more, it is necessary to realize that for the more captivating and sportier characteristics of the turbocharged two-liter from Alfa Romeo, you will always pay slightly more at every filling station compared to the somewhat more economical Audi Q5.
Looking at the market for used cars approximately four years old (2021 and 2022 models), an interesting contrast emerges between Italian temperament and German rationality. For both models, we are talking about facelifted versions from this period, which already offer improved infotainment and advanced assistance systems, making them an ideal choice for a second-hand purchase.
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is known for losing value slightly faster as a used car than its German competitors. For used car buyers, however, this is great news, as prices for four-year-old models start at very tempting amounts and offer a fantastic price-to-driving-experience ratio.
Thanks to its reputation as a solid, precisely crafted, and reliable family SUV, the Audi Q5 holds its value much better. This means a higher initial investment when buying used, but it also promises a significantly smaller drop in value for a potential resale after a few years.
| Model and category | Alfa Romeo Stelvio | Audi Q5 |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level models | from €23,000 | from €31,000 |
| Optimal equipment / engine | €29,000 – €35,000 | €37,000 – €45,000 |
| Sport / top-of-the-line versions | €62,000+ | €53,000+ |
On the used car market, Alfa Romeo represents a clear choice for drivers on a tighter budget. The price difference is so striking that for the price of a basic used diesel Audi Q5, you can get a superbly equipped Stelvio with a more powerful petrol engine in the top Veloce trim. Audi, on the other hand, benefits from a much wider selection of cars on the market and provides the security of a smaller future loss in value.
While the Alfa Romeo Stelvio appeals as a used car with an excellent price-to-performance ratio due to faster depreciation, the Audi Q5 requires a higher initial investment, which it reliably balances with excellent future residual value.
Both compared models, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the Audi Q5, received the maximum five-star rating in their independent Euro NCAP safety tests. When purchasing an approximately four-year-old used car, however, it is essential to perceive these results in the correct context and take into account the specific year the testing took place.
Euro NCAP methodology and testing protocols are constantly evolving and becoming significantly stricter over time. While older tests focused primarily on structural integrity and passive safety during an impact, modern protocols place much greater emphasis on prevention. They include advanced frontal impact simulations with a moving barrier, more precise cyclist detection, or the reactions of assistance systems at intersections. For this reason, percentage results from older years cannot be directly compared with brand-new cars on the market.
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio was last tested by Euro NCAP in 2017, which perfectly corresponds to the generation sold on the four-year-old used car market. In adult occupant protection, it achieved an absolutely excellent result of 97%, making it one of the safest SUVs ever at the time of its launch. Child protection was rated at a solid 84%, and protection of vulnerable road users (pedestrians) reached 71%. A weaker point is the safety assist rating at 60%. This result logically reflects the time of testing – although the car offers autonomous emergency braking for normal city traffic, it does not have complex systems with intersection support or modern oncoming vehicle detection. Due to the age of the original protocol, the five-star certification for this model has officially expired.
The second-generation Audi Q5 also underwent crash tests in 2017. With a result of 93% for adult protection and 86% for child occupant protection, it showed a very rigid body structure that stably protects the crew. In pedestrian and cyclist protection, the car achieved 73%. The safety assist rating is 58%. Similar to the Alfa Romeo, this relatively lower share is due to the car's year of origin. Although the Audi Q5 reliably prevents collisions at lower speeds and corrects lane departure, it does not meet the parameters of today's strictest tests requiring maximum complexity in predicting the surroundings. This model's testing certification has also formally expired due to the time elapsed.
Looking at real-world requirements, both four-year-old SUVs represent an exceptionally safe choice in terms of body rigidity and passive occupant protection. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers slightly more convincing adult occupant protection in frontal and side impacts, while the Audi Q5 guarantees a slightly higher rating for child protection in the rear seats. In the area of active safety, both cars perform quite comparably – their assistance systems correspond to the time of market launch, but in real traffic, they provide a solid and reliable foundation that protects a typical family very well.
| Parameter | Alfa Romeo Stelvio | Audi Q5 |
|---|---|---|
| Year of testing | 2017 | 2017 |
| Adult occupant protection | 97 % | 93 % |
| Child occupant protection | 84 % | 86 % |
| Vulnerable road users protection | 71 % | 73 % |
| Safety assist | 60 % | 58 % |
Both vehicles offer top-tier passive safety and a highly rigid construction, although you must accept that the range of their assistance systems does not reach the complexity of today's most modern standards.
In addition to standard equipment, each model offers several unique features that can be decisive for the customer. Both premium SUVs approach added value in completely different ways, with one betting on pure emotion and mechanics, while the other scores with first-class technology and variability.
Alfa Romeo approaches equipment with a clear focus on the driver and the driving experience itself. Most of its most interesting features are hidden directly in the car's construction and controls.
The Audi Q5, on the other hand, excels in areas that make daily life with the car easier, offering maximum comfort on board and integrating the latest digital technologies.
Top-tier driving characteristics and exceptionally precise, quick steering
Attractive Italian design that clearly stands out in the flood of SUVs
Powerful engines even in base versions and a perfectly tuned eight-speed ZF transmission
Low curb weight thanks to the use of carbon fiber and aluminum
Lower purchase price on the used car market compared to German premium brands
Outdated graphics and slower response of the infotainment system (even after the facelift)
The quality of some interior plastics does not reach the level of German competitors
Sparser network of specialized service centers and slightly poorer availability of some parts
Steeper depreciation of residual value
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is an ideal choice for enthusiastic drivers who expect a sporty experience, emotive design, and agile road behavior from a family SUV. It focuses primarily on those who don't mind minor compromises in multimedia equipment but prioritize undisturbed driving pleasure above all else.
First-class build quality and luxury materials in the interior
Excellent cabin soundproofing and highly comfortable travel on long distances
Modern, fast, and user-intuitive MMI system with a digital instrument cluster
Wide range of reliable and efficient engines, including powerful and popular TDI diesels
Excellent value retention and trouble-free resale on the used car market
Very conservative design that can seem too austere and inconspicuous
Detached steering with minimal feedback and a rather reserved driving character
Higher purchase price of used cars and expensive optional equipment
Occasional thumping on sharp bumps with base suspension versions
The Audi Q5 will primarily appeal to rationally minded buyers looking for premium comfort, flawless ergonomics, and advanced onboard technology. It represents the benchmark for a versatile family SUV that excels on highways, offers a quiet cabin, and gives its owner the assurance of a good investment with minimal loss of value.
Based on our own CarAudit inspections, long-term user experience, service reports, and breakdown statistics, we have compiled an overview of the most common problems that buyers of used cars of these models should watch out for. If you are considering buying a used car approximately four years old, a thorough physical inspection of the vehicle is the absolute foundation for uncovering hidden defects.
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio appeals with its sporty driving characteristics, but it requires careful maintenance and occasionally suffers from minor electronic glitches.
The Stelvio is mechanically more robust than is often rumoured, but it requires a pedantic approach to service intervals. The biggest concern is usually the onboard electronics, which, however, are often resolved by a simple battery replacement and quality diagnostics.
The Audi Q5 is considered the benchmark for premium mid-size SUVs, but with used cars, it is necessary to watch out for more expensive service items associated with more complex onboard technology.
The Audi Q5 is exceptionally well-built, but its wear and tear often shows on expensive components such as the S tronic dual-clutch transmission or the air suspension. The key to peaceful ownership is a transparent service history and a preventive, comprehensive vehicle inspection focused on fluid leaks.
When buying a used car, a thorough inspection is key. The professional CarAudit service can reveal hidden defects before you buy the car; however, every thorough physical inspection of a used vehicle should focus on the specific weaknesses of the models under consideration. Here are several specific points to watch out for in roughly four-year-old vehicles in this category:
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is the clear winner for driving enthusiasts thanks to its sharp and precise steering, perfect 50:50 weight distribution, and agile chassis. The Audi Q5, on the other hand, focuses more on a refined, safe, and strictly neutral ride, but it doesn't feel as dynamic in corners as its Italian rival.
The Audi Q5 has long reigned supreme in build quality, materials used, and the top-tier MMI interface with its excellent digital instrument cluster. While Alfa Romeo has significantly improved its interior quality and infotainment through updates, it still lags slightly behind Audi's technological sophistication and overall premium feel.
The Audi Q5 is more practical for family use, especially if equipped with sliding rear seats, which can increase the base trunk volume from 520 to 550 liters. The Stelvio offers a comparable 525 liters on paper, but its sporty sloping rear and narrower trunk shape limit the transport of bulky and boxy items.
With the Stelvio, Alfa Romeo has managed to shed previous prejudices, and its 2.0 Turbo petrol engines and 2.2 JTDm diesels are considered mechanically highly reliable and durable. For a late-model Audi Q5, the economical 40 TDI diesel is a traditional safe bet, but it is necessary to carefully monitor the oil change intervals in the S tronic dual-clutch transmissions.
The Audi Q5 offers significantly more travel comfort, especially if you choose examples equipped with the optional air suspension. The Audi's cabin is also slightly better soundproofed, while the Stelvio, despite the availability of adaptive dampers, always has a firmer, sportier character.
Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the Audi Q5 represents a classic decision between emotion and reason, as both premium vehicles approach the family SUV philosophy in completely different ways. The Italian Stelvio will clearly appeal to enthusiastic drivers who demand agile, sporty handling, emotive design, and want to get excellent value for money on the used car market. Conversely, the German Audi Q5 is the ideal choice for pragmatically-minded buyers looking for maximum travel comfort, top-tier digital technologies, perfect sound insulation, and a prestigious highway cruiser that will maintain its residual value much better in the future.
Sources: ADAC, idnes.cz, forbes.cz, autohome.cz, elektromobil.cz, classiccars.cz
This article was prepared using artificial intelligence tools. The section guarantor is Petr Dušek.

Detailed comparison of Hyundai Santa Fe vs Volkswagen Tayron. We compared space, equipment, and driving characteristics. Read our verdict and choose the right SUV.
Apr 8, 2026

Audi Q5 vs Volvo XC60: Which luxury used SUV should you choose? Read our detailed comparison of equipment, driving dynamics and practicality, complete with our final verdict.
May 4, 2026